Ministry of Labour & Employment
Ms. Sumita Dawra Chairs a Review Meeting of Regional and Zonal Offices of Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC)
10 JAN 2025 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
A crucial review meeting to assess the service delivery and infrastructure development of the Employees' State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) at the regional and zonal levels was held today under the chairmanship of Ms. Sumita Dawra, Secretary (Labour & Employment). The meeting, which took place in Udaipur, was centered on the vision of Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, aimed at improving medical services for the nation’s workforce and strengthening ESIC’s infrastructure.
During the discussions, Ms. Dawra emphasized the urgent need for faster decision-making and more effective monitoring processes. She underlined that these efforts are essential to strengthening infrastructure and improving service delivery to meet the healthcare needs of workers across India.
The Secretary also commended the significant progress made in upgrading the Dhanwantri Module of ESIC, which is aimed at improving healthcare services. She shared valuable insights from her recent visits to various ESIC hospitals, recognizing the positive developments. Furthermore, Ms. Dawra directed the development of in-house facilities within ESIC hospitals as a cost-saving measure, which will help reduce the operational expenses of running these institutions.
During the meeting, Shri Ashok Kumar Singh, the Director General of the Employees' State Insurance Corporation (ESIC), highlighted the recent initiatives undertaken by the organization to improve its services. He specifically mentioned the revamping of ESIC's IT infrastructure, aimed at enhancing the efficiency and effectiveness of the services it provides to the public. Additionally, Dr. M. Srinivas, the Director of AIIMS (All India Institute of Medical Sciences), gave presentation on the best practices followed at AIIMS, which is widely regarded as one of the top medical institutions in India. Dr. Srinivas emphasized the importance of adopting these practices to improve healthcare services, particularly for large-scale institutions like ESIC. He also proposed a collaboration between AIIMS and ESIC, advocating for a strategic partnership to leverage the strengths of both organizations. AIIMS, known for its high standard of medical care and research, could complement ESIC, which is the largest social security organization in the world and has an extensive medical network across India.
During the meeting Prof. Kunal Kumar, IIM Udaipur also gave lecture on Effective Management Tools and Mechanisms for Head Offices. The meeting concluded with a collective commitment to improve the efficiency and effectiveness of ESIC’s services, ensuring better healthcare access for India’s workforce.
The review meeting was also attended by Shri Rupesh Kr. Thakur, Jt. Secretary, Ministry of Labour & Employment, Govt. of India and senior officers of ESIC and Ministry of Labour & Employment, Govt. of India.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
محترمہ سمیتا داؤرا نے ریاستی ملازمین انشورنس کارپوریشن (ای ایس آئی سی) کے علاقائی اور زونل دفاتر کی ایک جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
10 JAN 2025 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
ایک اہم جائزہ اجلاس آج محترمہ سُمیتا داؤرا ، سیکریٹری (محنت و روزگار) کی صدارت میں منعقد کیا گیا، جس میں ملازمین کی ریاستی انشورنس کارپوریشن (ای ایس آئی سی) کی خدمات کی فراہمی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کا علاقائی اور زونل سطح پر جائزہ لیا گیا۔ یہ اجلاس اودے پور میں ہوا اور اس کا مقصد ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ، مرکزی وزیر محنت و روزگار اور نوجوان امور و کھیل کے وژن کو سامنے رکھ کر ملک کے کارکنوں کے لیے طبی خدمات کو بہتر بنانا اور ای ایس آئی سی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کرنا تھا۔
بات چیت کے دوران، محترمہ داؤرا نے تیز تر فیصلہ سازی اور زیادہ موثر نگرانی کے عمل کی فوری ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ کوششیں بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے اور خدمات کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ضروری ہیں تاکہ ہندوستان بھر میں کارکنوں کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی ضروریات کو پورا کیا جا سکے۔
سکریٹری نے ای ایس آئی سی کے دھنونتری ماڈیول کو اپ گریڈ کرنے میں کی گئی اہم پیش رفت کی بھی ستائش کی، جس کا مقصد صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔ اس نے مثبت پیش رفت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے مختلف ای ایس آئی سی ہسپتالوں کے اپنے حالیہ دوروں سے قیمتی بصیرت کا اشتراک کیا۔ مزید برآں، محترمہ داؤرا نے لاگت کی بچت کے اقدام کے طور پر ای ایس آئی سی ہسپتالوں میں اندرون ملک سہولیات کی ترقی کی ہدایت کی، جس سے ان اداروں کو چلانے کے آپریشنل اخراجات کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
میٹنگ کے دوران، ایمپلائز اسٹیٹ انشورنس کارپوریشن (ای ایس آئی سی) کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب اشوک کمار سنگھ نے اپنی خدمات کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے تنظیم کی طرف سے کیے گئے حالیہ اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے خاص طور پر ای ایس آئی سی کے آئی ٹی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی از سر نو تشکیل کا ذکر کیا، جس کا مقصد عوام کو فراہم کی جانے والی خدمات کی کارکردگی اور تاثیر کو بڑھانا ہے۔ مزید برآں، ایمس (آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز) کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر ایم سرینواس نے ایمس میں پیروی کی جانے والی بہترین طریقوں پر پریزنٹیشن دی، جس کا وسیع پیمانے پر ہندوستان کے اعلیٰ طبی اداروں میں شمار ہوتا ہے۔ ڈاکٹر سرینواس نے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ان طریقوں کو اپنانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا، خاص طور پر ای ایس آئی سی جیسے بڑے اداروں کے لیے۔ انہوں نے ایمس اور ای ایس آئی سی کے درمیان تعاون کی بھی تجویز پیش کی، دونوں تنظیموں کی طاقتوں کا فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کی وکالت کی۔ ایمس ، طبی دیکھ بھال اور تحقیق کے اپنے اعلیٰ معیار کے لیے جانا جاتا ہے، ای ایس آئی سی کی تکمیل کر سکتا ہے، جو دنیا کی سب سے بڑی سماجی تحفظ کی تنظیم ہے اور اس کا پورے ہندوستان میں ایک وسیع طبی نیٹ ورک ہے۔
میٹنگ کے دوران پروفیسر کنال کمار، آئی آئی ایم ادے پور نے بھی ہیڈ آفس کے لیے موثر انتظامی ٹولز اور طریقہء کار پر لیکچر دیا۔ میٹنگ کا اختتام ای ایس آئی سی کی خدمات کی کارکردگی اور تاثیر کو بہتر بنانے کے اجتماعی عزم کے ساتھ ہوا، جس سے ہندوستان کی افرادی قوت کے لیے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی بہتر رسائی کو یقینی بنایا گیا۔
اس جائزہ اجلاس میں جناب روپیش کمار ٹھاکر، جوائنٹ سیکریٹری، وزارت محنت و روزگار، حکومت ہند اور ای ایس آئی سی اور وزارت محنت و روزگار، حکومت ہند کے سینئر افسران بھی شریک ہوئے۔