Ministry of Science & Technology
“Technology Development Board-Department of Science and Technology (TDB-DST) supports Electromotion E-Vidyut Vehicles Pvt. Ltd., Raipur, Chhattisgarh in Pioneering Electric Retrofitment Solutions for Autorickshaws”
10 JAN 2025 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
The rapid adoption of electric vehicles is central to India’s vision of achieving sustainable mobility and reducing its carbon footprint. A key challenge, however, lies in transitioning the existing fleet of combustion engine vehicles to electric alternatives without incurring exorbitant costs. Recognizing the need for a scalable and efficient solution, the Technology Development Board under Department of Science & Technology has announced its financial support for M/s Electromotion E-Vidyut Vehicles Pvt. Ltd., Raipur, Chhattisgarh, to develop and commercialize "RetroKit™: Electric Retrofitment Kits for Combustion Engine Vehicles."
M/s Electromotion E-Vidyut Vehicles Pvt. Ltd., is a start-up incubated in Raipur, Chhattisgarh, emerged from the Smart India Hackathon 2017. The company specializes in innovative automotive technologies, focusing on electric vehicle advancements. Its flagship product, RetroKit™, is a cutting-edge retrofitment solution designed to convert Internal Combustion Engine (ICE) autorickshaws to electric. The system has successfully passed rigorous testing by the Automotive Research Association of India (ARAI), ensuring compliance with all regulatory standards.
The RetroKit™ offers a host of benefits that promise to revolutionize the autorickshaw segment:
• Economic Transformation: Conversion to electric can increase drivers’ daily income by up to 51%, thanks to reduced maintenance costs and the elimination of fossil fuel expenses.
• Environmental Impact: Each conversion reduces annual CO2 emissions by approximately 3,000 kg, equivalent to planting 21 trees.
• Comprehensive Compatibility: Designed for 3-wheeler autorickshaws older than five years, the kit ensures adaptability across various makes and models.
• Superior Performance: With a top speed of 50 km/h and excellent gradeability, RetroKit™ ensures optimal functionality even under overloading conditions.
The RetroKit™ 3W system includes:
• Modular Gearbox Assembly
• Gearbox Mounts and Motor Mount
• Digital Dashboard with Driver Information System
• Auxiliary Signal Adapter
• Power Distribution and Protection System
• RetroKit™ Diagnostix for retrofitment validation
Sh. Rajesh Kumar Pathak, Secretary, TDB, highlighted the project’s alignment with the government’s mission for sustainable development, stating, “RetroKit™ by Electromotion E-Vidyut is a revolutionary innovation that addresses a critical challenge in India’s journey towards sustainable mobility. By empowering autorickshaw drivers and reducing vehicular emissions, this project epitomizes the principles of Atmanirbhar Bharat and showcases the transformative potential of indigenous technologiesto uplift even the most underserved communities, embodying the vision of ‘Antyodaya’—empowering the last mile.”
The company representative added, “Having completed over 10,000 kilometers of successful on-road testing, the project is poised to redefine urban and rural commuting by making electric mobility affordable and accessible for millions. Electromotion E-Vidyut Vehicles Pvt. Ltd. exemplifies India’s commitment to a greener, more sustainable future through innovation and self-reliance.”

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड-विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (टीडीबी-डीएसटी) ने इलेक्ट्रोमोशन ई-विद्युत वाहन प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, रायपुर, छत्तीसगढ़ को ऑटोरिक्शा के लिए रेट्रोफिटमेंट समाधान में सहायता की घोषणा की
10 JAN 2025 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के दृष्टिकोण का मुख्य केंद्रबिंदु इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों को तेजी से अपनाना, सतत गतिशीलता को प्राप्त करना और अपने कार्बन उत्सर्जन को कम करना है। हालांकि, एक प्रमुख चुनौती दहन इंजन (कंबस्टन) वाहनों की विशाल संख्या को कम लागत के साथ इलेक्ट्रिक विकल्पों में परिवर्तित करना है। एक मापनीय और कुशल समाधान की आवश्यकता के मद्देनज़र, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के तहत प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड ने मेसर्स इलेक्ट्रोमोशन ई-विद्युत वाहन प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, रायपुर, छत्तीसगढ़ को "रेट्रोकिट™: दहन इंजन वाहनों के लिए इलेक्ट्रिक रेट्रोफिटमेंट किट" विकसित करने और व्यावसायीकरण करने के लिए अपनी वित्तीय सहायता की घोषणा की है।
मेसर्स इलेक्ट्रोमोशन ई-विद्युत वाहन प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, रायपुर, छत्तीसगढ़ में शुरू किया गया एक स्टार्ट-अप है, जो स्मार्ट इंडिया हैकाथॉन 2017 से उभरा है। कंपनी इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों को बेहतर बनाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए नवाचारी ऑटोमोटिव तकनीकों में दक्ष है। इसका प्रमुख उत्पाद, रेट्रोकिट™, एक अत्याधुनिक रेट्रोफिटमेंट समाधान है जिसे आंतरिक दहन इंजन ( आईसीई) ऑटोरिक्शा को इलेक्ट्रिक में बदलने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। यह प्रणाली ऑटोमोटिव रिसर्च एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया (एआरएआई) के कठोर परीक्षण मानकों पर सफल रही है, जो सभी नियामक मानकों का अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करता है।
रेट्रोकिट™ काफी लाभकारी है और ऑटोरिक्शा क्षेत्र में क्रांति लाने का वादा करता है:
- आर्थिक परिवर्तन : इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन अपनाने से ड्राइवरों की दैनिक आय में 51 प्रतिशत तक की वृद्धि हो सकती है, क्योंकि इससे रखरखाव लागत में कमी आएगी और जीवाश्म ईंधन पर होने वाला खर्च समाप्त हो जाएगा।
- पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव: प्रत्येक वाहन में होने वाले इंजन बदलाव से वार्षिक CO2 उत्सर्जन में लगभग 3,000 किलोग्राम की कमी आती है, जो 21 पेड़ लगाने के बराबर है।
- व्यापक अनुकूलता: पांच वर्ष से अधिक पुराने तिपहिया ऑटोरिक्शा के लिए डिजाइन की गई यह किट विभिन्न ब्रांडों और मॉडलों के बीच अनुकूलता सुनिश्चित करती है।
- उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन: 50 किमी/घंटा की अधिकतम गति और उत्कृष्ट गुणवत्ता के साथ, रेट्रोकिट™ ओवरलोडिंग की स्थिति में भी बेहतर कार्यक्षमता सुनिश्चित करती है।
रेट्रोकिट™ 3W प्रणाली में शामिल हैं:
- मॉड्यूलर गियरबॉक्स असेंबली
- गियरबॉक्स माउंट और मोटर माउंट
- ड्राइवर सूचना प्रणाली के साथ डिजिटल डैशबोर्ड
- सहायक सिग्नल एडॉप्टर
- विद्युत वितरण और संरक्षण प्रणाली
- रेट्रोफिटमेंट प्रमाणीकरण के लिए रेट्रोकिट™ डायग्नोस्टिक्स
टीडीबी के सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार पाठक ने सतत विकास के लिए सरकार के मिशन के साथ परियोजना पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा, "इलेक्ट्रोमोशन ई-विद्युत द्वारा रेट्रोकिट™ एक क्रांतिकारी नवाचार है जो भारत की सतत गतिशीलता की यात्रा में एक महत्वपूर्ण चुनौती का समाधान करता है। ऑटोरिक्शा चालकों को सशक्त बनाकर और वाहनों से होने वाले कार्बन उत्सर्जन को कम करके, यह परियोजना आत्मनिर्भर भारत के सिद्धांतों का प्रतीक है। यह स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकियों की परिवर्तनकारी क्षमता को प्रदर्शित करती है, जो सबसे वंचित समुदायों के उत्थान के लिए है। यह 'अंत्योदय' के दृष्टिकोण को मूर्त रूप देता है – जिसका लक्ष्य समाज के सबसे वंचित वर्ग को भी सशक्त बनाना है।’
इस अवसर पर कंपनी के प्रतिनिधि ने कहा, "10,000 किलोमीटर से ज़्यादा की सफल ऑन-रोड टेस्टिंग पूरी करने के बाद, यह रेट्रोफिट प्रोजेक्ट लाखों लोगों के लिए इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी को किफ़ायती और सुलभ बनाकर शहरी एवं ग्रामीण आवागमन को फिर से परिभाषित करने के लिए तैयार है। इलेक्ट्रोमोशन ई-विद्युत वाहन प्राइवेट लिमिटेड नवाचार और आत्मनिर्भरता के ज़रिए हरित और ज़्यादा टिकाऊ भविष्य के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता का उदाहरण है।"