Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
DELEGATES FROM NASDA OF USA MEET SECRETARY OF AGRICULTURE & FARMERS WELFARE DR. DEVESH CHATURVEDI
Meeting on fostering deeper dialogue and exploring strengthening collaboration in key areas of agriculture
Cold Chain Management for fruits and vegetables, Voluntary Carbon Credit Initiatives, Precision Agriculture through the use of Artificial Intelligence and advanced technologies
US delegation led by Mr. Wesley Ward, President of NASDA
09 JAN 2025 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi, Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare (MoA&FW), met with a delegation from the National Association of State Departments of Agriculture (NASDA), USA, at Krishi Bhawa, today. The meeting focused on fostering deeper dialogue and exploring strengthening collaboration in key areas of agriculture.
The discussions highlighted several priority sectors for cooperation, including Climate-Smart Agriculture, Agricultural Productivity Growth, Agricultural Innovation, Forecasting and Production Reporting, Crop Risk Protection, and Agricultural Credit.
Key areas for of discussion were Cold Chain Management for fruits and vegetables, Voluntary Carbon Credit Initiatives, Precision Agriculture through the use of Artificial Intelligence and advanced technologies, Investment Opportunities in Food Processing Industries, Crop Insurance, Capacity Building, and cooperation in agriculture statistics.
The US delegation was led by Mr. Wesley Ward, President of NASDA, and included Ms. Martha Van Dale, Chief Operating Officer, and Mr. W. Garth Thorburn from the US Embassy. The Indian side was represented by Dr. P.K. Meherda, Additional Secretary (DAFW), along with senior officials from the Ministry, including the Joint Secretaries for NRM/IC and PMFBY/PP, the Horticulture Commissioner, and the Additional Director General of ICAR.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
अमेरिका के एनएएसडीए के प्रतिनिधियों ने कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण सचिव डॉ. देवेश चतुर्वेदी से मुलाकात की
कृषि के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में गहन संवाद को बढ़ावा देने और सहयोग को मजबूत करने की संभावनाओं पर बैठक
फलों और सब्जियों के लिए कोल्ड चेन प्रबंधन, स्वैच्छिक कार्बन क्रेडिट पहल, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता और उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों के उपयोग के माध्यम से सटीक कृषि
एनएएसडीए के अध्यक्ष श्री वेस्ले वार्ड के नेतृत्व में अमेरिकी प्रतिनिधिमंडल
09 JAN 2025 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय (एमओएएंडएफडब्ल्यू) के सचिव डॉ. देवेश चतुर्वेदी ने आज कृषि भवन में अमेरिका के राष्ट्रीय कृषि विभाग संघ (एनएएसडीए) के प्रतिनिधिमंडल से मुलाकात की। बैठक में गहन संवाद को बढ़ावा देने और कृषि के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को मजबूत करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
चर्चाओं में सहयोग के लिए कई प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों पर प्रकाश डाला गया, जिनमें जलवायु-स्मार्ट कृषि, कृषि उत्पादकता वृद्धि, कृषि नवाचार, पूर्वानुमान और उत्पादन रिपोर्टिंग, फसल जोखिम संरक्षण और कृषि ऋण शामिल हैं।
चर्चा के प्रमुख क्षेत्र थे फलों और सब्जियों के लिए कोल्ड चेन प्रबंधन, स्वैच्छिक कार्बन क्रेडिट पहल, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता और उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों के उपयोग से सटीक कृषि, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योगों में निवेश के अवसर, फसल बीमा, क्षमता निर्माण और कृषि सांख्यिकी में सहयोग।
अमेरिकी प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व एनएएसडीए के अध्यक्ष श्री वेस्ले वार्ड ने किया, तथा इसमें मुख्य परिचालन अधिकारी सुश्री मार्था वैन डेल और अमेरिकी दूतावास से श्री डब्ल्यू. गर्थ थोरबर्न शामिल थे। भारतीय पक्ष का प्रतिनिधित्व (डीएएफडब्ल्यू) के अपर सचिव डॉ. पीके मेहरदा तथा मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने किया, जिनमें एनआरएम/आईसी और पीएमएफबीवाई/पीपी के संयुक्त सचिव, बागवानी आयुक्त और आईसीएआर के अपर महानिदेशक शामिल थे।