Ministry of Women and Child Development
Chintan Shivir hosted by Ministry of Women and Child Development to begin in Udaipur tomorrow
Smt. Annapurna Devi, Minister for Women and Child Development to inaugurate the Shivir, Chief Minister of Rajasthan to grace the event
The Shivir will facilitate open discussions with State/UT representatives, providing a platform to address challenges, share ideas, and engage in collaborative problem solving
09 JAN 2025 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development (MoWCD) is hosting a Chintan Shivir from 10th to 12th January 2025 in the city of Udaipur, Rajasthan. This three-day event will bring together key stakeholders, including dignitaries and senior officers of Central Government and State Governments to discuss various issues which are posing challenges in the overall development as well as welfare of women and children across the nation and to bring out the best possible solutions to overcome the challenges.
The event will be graced by Smt. Annapurna Devi, Minister for Women and Child Development (MoWCD), who will inaugurate the event and lead discussions, Smt. Savitri Thakur, Minister of State for Women and Child Development (MoWCD), who will share updates on ongoing initiatives, Shri Bhajan Lal Sharma, Chief Minister of Rajasthan, Smt. Diya Kumari, Deputy Chief Minister of Rajasthan and Ministers from WCD Departments of States and UTs.
The event will feature a series of insightful sessions focusing on the Ministry’s key initiatives, including Mission Vatsalya, Mission Shakti, and Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0. These sessions aim to address critical issues and chart a way forward for strengthening the welfare of women and development of children in India.
Smt. Annapurna Devi, Minister for Women and Child Development, will inaugurate the event, outlining Government's commitment to the welfare of women and children through key initiatives of the Ministry.
The event will feature best practice presentations from various States and Union Territories. These presentations will focus on successful initiatives aimed at resolving issues faced by women and children, along with discussions on how to scale up these practices across more districts for better delivery of services to beneficiaries in a robust manner.
The Shivir will facilitate open discussions with State/UT representatives, providing a platform to address challenges, share ideas, and engage in collaborative problem-solving to ensure that ongoing programs meet the needs of targeted population. Key topics will include Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0: Strengthening Anganwadi Centres so as to develop them as hub for nutrition, education, health and awareness and services. Mission Vatsalya: Intensifying child welfare through improved childcare institutions, foster care, adoption, and aftercare. Mission Shakti: Addressing issues such as women’s safety, child marriage, and the use of technology to empower women, particularly through the SHe-Box portal.
The Chintan Shivir will culminate with a press conference on 12th January 2025, where the Minister, MoS, and senior officials will brief the media on the outcomes of the event and outline the future course of action for the Ministry’s initiatives.
The Ministry of Women and Child Development and the Government of Rajasthan is hosting this significant event. This collaborative effort will pave the way for impactful policy decisions and effective implementation of welfare programs, ensuring a brighter future for the nation’s most vulnerable populations.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित चिंतन शिविर का कल उदयपुर में शुभारंभ होगा
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी शिविर का उद्घाटन करेंगी, राजस्थान के मुख्यमंत्री भी कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित रहेंगे
शिविर में राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ स्वतंत्र रुप से चर्चा होगी, इससे चुनौतियों का समाधान करने, विचारों को साझा करने और सहयोगात्मक समस्या समाधान में शामिल होने के लिए एक मंच उपलब्ध होगा
09 JAN 2025 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय 10 से 12 जनवरी, 2025 तक राजस्थान के उदयपुर शहर में चिंतन शिविर का आयोजन कर रहा है। इस तीन दिवसीय कार्यक्रम में केंद्र सरकार और राज्य सरकारों के गणमान्य व्यक्तियों और वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों सहित प्रमुख हितधारक एक साथ एक मंच पर उपस्थित होकर देश भर में महिलाओं और बच्चों के समग्र विकास एवं कल्याण से जुड़ी चुनौतियों का सामना करने वाले विभिन्न मुद्दों पर चर्चा के माध्यम से इन चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए सर्वोत्तम संभव समाधान निकाले जा सकें।
इस कार्यक्रम में महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी शामिल होते हुए कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन करेंगी और चर्चा का नेतृत्व करेंगी। इस अवसर पर महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर, वर्तमान में जारी पहलों पर अद्यतन जानकारी साझा करेंगी, राजस्थान के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भजन लाल शर्मा, राजस्थान की उपमुख्यमंत्री श्रीमती दीया कुमारी और राज्यों तथा केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के महिला एवं बाल विकास विभागों के मंत्री भी शामिल होंगे।
इस कार्यक्रम में मंत्रालय की प्रमुख पहलों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने वाले कई महत्वपूर्ण सत्रों में मिशन वात्सल्य, मिशन शक्ति और मिशन सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी और पोषण 2.0 शामिल हैं। इन सत्रों का उद्देश्य महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों का समाधान निकालना और भारत में महिलाओं के कल्याण और बच्चों के विकास को मजबूत बनाने के लिए भविष्य का मार्ग प्रशस्त करना है।
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी इस कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन करेंगी तथा मंत्रालय की प्रमुख पहलों के माध्यम से महिलाओं और बच्चों के कल्याण के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करेंगी।
इस कार्यक्रम में विभिन्न राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की ओर से सर्वोत्तम अभ्यास प्रस्तुतियां दी जाएंगी। ये प्रस्तुतियां महिलाओं और बच्चों के सामने आने वाली समस्याओं के समाधान के उद्देश्य से की गई सफल पहलों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेंगी, साथ ही लाभार्थियों को बेहतर तरीके से सेवाएँ प्रदान करने के लिए इन प्रथाओं को और अधिक जिलों में कैसे बढ़ाया जाए, इस पर चर्चा की जाएगी।
शिविर में राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ खुली चर्चा की सुविधा होगी, जिससे चुनौतियों का समाधान करने, विचारों को साझा करने और सहयोगात्मक समस्या-समाधान में शामिल होने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान किया जाएगा, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि वर्तमान में जारी कार्यक्रम लक्षित आबादी की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करें। मुख्य विषयों में मिशन सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी और पोषण 2.0 शामिल होंगे: आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों को मजबूत करना ताकि उन्हें पोषण, शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और जागरूकता और सेवाओं के केंद्र के रूप में विकसित किया जा सके, मिशन वात्सल्य: बेहतर चाइल्डकेयर संस्थानों, पालन-पोषण देखभाल, गोद लेने और बाद की देखभाल के माध्यम से बाल कल्याण को तेज करना, मिशन शक्ति: महिलाओं की सुरक्षा, बाल विवाह और महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाने के लिए विशेष रूप से शी-बॉक्स पोर्टल के माध्यम से प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग जैसे मुद्दों का समाधान निकालना।
चिंतन शिविर का समापन 12 जनवरी 2025 को एक प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस के साथ होगा और मंत्री महोदय, राज्य मंत्री और वरिष्ठ अधिकारी मीडिया को कार्यक्रम के परिणामों के बारे में जानकारी देंगे और मंत्रालय की पहलों के लिए भविष्य की कार्रवाई की रूपरेखा तैयार करेंगे।
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय और राजस्थान सरकार इस महत्वपूर्ण कार्यक्रम की मेज़बानी कर रहे हैं। यह सहयोगात्मक प्रयास प्रभावशाली नीतिगत निर्णयों और कल्याणकारी कार्यक्रमों के प्रभावी क्रियान्वयन का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा, जिससे देश की सबसे वंचित आबादी के लिए एक उज्जवल भविष्य सुनिश्चित होगा।