Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
23rd Divya Kala Mela - an embodiment of the ‘Vocal for Local’ movement – to be organized from 9th – 19th January 2024, at Akota Stadium, Vadodara, Gujarat
100 Divyang Artisans, Artists and Entrepreneurs from around 20 States/UTs to showcase a diverse array of Products and Cultural Diversity
08 JAN 2025 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan) (DEPwD), under Union Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment (M/o SJ&E), is all set to organize the 23rd Divya Kala Mela through its apex Corporation, National Divyangjan Finance and Development Corporation (NDFDC), from 9th – 19th January 2024, at Akota Stadium, Vadodara, Gujarat. The event is scheduled to be inaugurated tomorrow by the Union Minister of State (SJ&E), Shri B.L. Verma, in august presence of dignitaries from Gujarat Government.
The 11-day event will be showcasing a diverse range of products and craftsmanship of Divyang entrepreneurs/artisans from across the country. The event would present an enthralling experience to the visitors as vibrant products from various parts of the country including Jammu and Kashmir, North Eastern states, handicrafts, handlooms, embroidery works and cuisine will be seen together.
The Mela is a unique initiative towards the economic empowerment of PwD/Divyangjan. It presents a big platform for marketing and showcasing the products and skills of Divyangjan (PwD). Around 100 Divyang artisans/artists and entrepreneurs from about 20 states/UTs will be showcasing their products and skills. There would be products including Home Décor & Lifestyle, Clothing, Stationery and eco-friendly products, packaged food and organic products, Toys and Gifts, Personal Accessories Jewellery, Clutch Bags. It will be an opportunity for all to go vocal for local' and products made by Divyang craftsmen with their extra determination can be seen/purchased.
The Mela will be open from 11.00 A.M. to 09.00 P.M. and witness a series of cultural activities, including performances by Divyang artists and well- known professionals alongside. Visitors can also enjoy their favourite foods from various regions of the country at the event. A special cultural programme titled ‘Divya Kala Shakti’ will be presented at this fair on 19th January, 2025, by Divyang artists from various parts of the country.
The Mela at Vadodara (Gujarat) is the 23rd one in series initiated from 2022, with earlier editions as follows:
(i) Delhi, 2nd - 6th December 2022, (ii) Mumbai, 16th - 25th February 2023, (iii) Bhopal, 12th - 21st March 2023, (iv) Guwahati, 11th - 17th May 2023 (v) Indore, 17th - 23rd June 2023 (vi) Jaipur, 29th June - 5th July 2023 (vii) Varanasi, 15th - 24th September, 2023 (viii) Secunderabad, Hyderabad 6th - 15th October 2023 (ix) Bengaluru, 27th October - 5th November, 2023 (x) Chennai, 17th - 26th November, 2023, (xi) Patna, 8th - 17th December 2023, (xii) Surat, 29th December to 7th January 2024, (xiii) Nagpur, 11th - 21st January 2024. (xiv) Agartala, 6th - 11th February 2024. (xv) Ahmedabad, 16tg - 25th February 2024 (xvi) Bhubaneswar 5th - 11th July 2024 (xvii) Raipur, 16th - 22nd Aug 2024 (xviii) Ranchi, 28th August - 7th September 2024 (xix) Vishakhapatnam, 19th - 29th September, 2024 (xx) Pune, 28th September to 06th October 2024 (xxi) Jabalpur, 17th - 27th October, 2024 (xxii) Delhi, 12th - 22nd December, 2024.

सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
23वां दिव्य कला मेला - 'वोकल फॉर लोकल' आंदोलन का प्रतीक - 9 से 19 जनवरी 2024 तक अकोटा स्टेडियम, वडोदरा, गुजरात में आयोजित किया जाएगा
लगभग 20 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 100 दिव्यांग कारीगर, कलाकार और उद्यमी विविध प्रकार के उत्पादों और सांस्कृतिक विविधता का प्रदर्शन करेंगे
08 JAN 2025 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय (एसजेएंडई) के तहत दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग (डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी) अपने शीर्ष निगम, राष्ट्रीय दिव्यांगजन वित्त एवं विकास निगम (एनडीएफडीसी) के माध्यम से 9 से 19 जनवरी 2024 तक अकोटा स्टेडियम, वडोदरा, गुजरात में 23वें दिव्य कला मेले का आयोजन करने जा रहा है। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन कल केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (एसजेएंडई), श्री बी.एल. वर्मा द्वारा गुजरात सरकार के गणमान्य व्यक्तियों की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति में किया जाएगा।
11 दिवसीय इस कार्यक्रम में देश भर के दिव्यांग उद्यमियों/कारीगरों के विविध प्रकार के उत्पाद और शिल्प कौशल प्रदर्शित किए जाएंगे। यह कार्यक्रम आगंतुकों के लिए एक रोमांचक अनुभव प्रस्तुत करेगा क्योंकि इसमें जम्मू-कश्मीर, पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों सहित देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों के जीवंत उत्पाद, हस्तशिल्प, हथकरघा, कढ़ाई के काम और व्यंजन एक साथ देखने को मिलेंगे।
यह मेला दिव्यांगजनों के आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण की दिशा में एक अनूठी पहल है। यह दिव्यांगजनों (पीडब्ल्यूडी) के उत्पादों और कौशल के विपणन और प्रदर्शन के लिए एक बड़ा मंच प्रस्तुत करता है। लगभग 20 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लगभग 100 दिव्यांग कारीगर/कलाकार और उद्यमी अपने उत्पादों और कौशल का प्रदर्शन करेंगे। इसमें होम डेकोर और लाइफस्टाइल, कपड़े, स्टेशनरी और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल उत्पाद, पैकेज्ड फूड और ऑर्गेनिक उत्पाद, खिलौने और उपहार, व्यक्तिगत सामान आभूषण, क्लच बैग जैसे उत्पाद शामिल होंगे। यह 'वोकल फॉर लोकल' को प्रोत्साहित करने का एक शानदार अवसर होगा और दिव्यांग कारीगरों द्वारा उनके अतिरिक्त दृढ़ संकल्प के साथ बनाए गए उत्पादों को देखा/खरीदा जा सकेगा।
मेला सुबह 11 बजे से रात 9 बजे तक खुला रहेगा और इसमें दिव्यांग कलाकारों और जाने-माने पेशेवरों द्वारा प्रस्तुतियों सहित सांस्कृतिक गतिविधियों की एक श्रृंखला देखने को मिलेगी। इस कार्यक्रम में आगंतुक देश के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के अपने पसंदीदा व्यंजनों का भी आनंद ले सकते हैं। इस मेले में 19 जनवरी, 2025 को देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों से दिव्यांग कलाकारों द्वारा ‘दिव्य कला शक्ति’ नामक एक विशेष सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम प्रस्तुत किया जाएगा।
वडोदरा (गुजरात) में आयोजित होने वाला मेला 2022 से शुरू होने वाली श्रृंखला का 23वां मेला है, जिसके पहले संस्करण इस प्रकार हैं:
(i) दिल्ली, 2 - 6 दिसंबर 2022, (ii) मुंबई, 16 - 25 फरवरी 2023, (iii) भोपाल, 12 - 21 मार्च 2023, (iv) गुवाहाटी, 11 - 17 मई 2023 (v) इंदौर, 17 - 23 जून 2023 (vi) जयपुर, 29 जून - 5 जुलाई 2023 (vii) वाराणसी, 15 - 24 सितंबर, 2023 (viii) सिकंदराबाद, हैदराबाद 6 - 15 अक्टूबर 2023 (ix) बेंगलुरु, 27 अक्टूबर - 5 नवंबर, 2023 (x) चेन्नई, 17 - 26 नवंबर, 2023, (xi) पटना, 8-17 दिसंबर 2023, (xii) सूरत, 29 दिसम्बर 7 जनवरी 2024, (xiii) नागपुर, 11 - 21 जनवरी 2024। (xiv) अगरतला, 6 - 11 फरवरी 2024। (xv) अहमदाबाद, 16टीजी - 25 फरवरी 2024 (xvi) भुवनेश्वर 5 - 11 जुलाई 2024 (xvii) रायपुर, 16 - 22 अगस्त 2024 (xviii) रांची, 28 अगस्त - 7 सितंबर 2024 (xix) विशाखापत्तनम, 19 - 29 सितंबर, 2024 (xx) पुणे, 28 सितंबर से 06 अक्टूबर 2024 (xxi) जबलपुर, 17 - 27 अक्टूबर, 2024 (xxii) दिल्ली, 12 - 22 दिसंबर, 2024।