Ministry of Labour & Employment
Secretary, Labour & Employment Reviews EPFO Zonal Officers on Key Performance Indicators including Grievance Redressal
Aadhaar based UAN activation to be Done at the time of Creation of UAN
Efficiency and empathy in addressing member grievances must be prioritized: Secretary
08 JAN 2025 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Ministry of Labour and Employment, Sumita Dawra, reviewed the progress of 21 Zonal Offices of EPFO in the country on various key performance indicators, at a meeting in Shram Shakti Bhawan, New Delhi today. CPFC and other senior officers of EPFO and MoL&E were present at the meeting. Secretary took stock of zone-wise progress of various key performance indicators (KPIs) as part of good governance reforms, including Universal Account Number (UAN) activation with Aadhaar Number-linked-Mobile number, for existing & new employees. This must be achieved in timely manner in mission mode, it was emphasized. Other issues highlighted were grievance redressal with emphasis on quality of grievance redressal, besides other technological & operational enhancements.
Aadhaar-enabled UAN activation:
In this context, Secretary (M/oL&E) stated that using Aadhaar as an identity document simplifies government delivery processes, enhances transparency and efficiency, and ensures beneficiaries receive their entitlements seamlessly. Aadhaar-based verification eliminates the need for employees for producing multiple documents to prove their identity for claims settlement, and will lead to systemic reform.
It was emphasized to undertake Aadhaar based UAN activation right at the beginning, at time of creation of the UAN. She also said that during ‘Nidhi Aapke Nikat’ held on 27th of every month, efforts should be made to involve various other departments including Post Offices, Banks and Common Service Centres (CSCs) to ensure resolution of all issues related to Aadhaar based UAN activation.
During the Zone wise progress assessment, the top performing zones, viz Delhi-Uttarakhand-Jammu & Kashmir, Gujarat, Karnataka and Goa were asked to highlight the strategy adopted for their achievements. On the other hand, challenges being faced by the low performing zones were also discussed and suggestions provided. Zones were directed to strengthen collaboration with Aadhaar updating agencies such as CSCs, post offices, and banks to ensure seamless updates and adopt innovative approaches to meet their workload targets and activation goals.
Quality of Grievance Redressal:
On the issue of improving the grievance redressal mechanism in EPFO, a presentation on classification of grievances was made and strategies for addressing various categories of grievances like delay in claim processing due to errors in member profile, employers’ non-compliance, technical glitches etc, were discussed. An analysis of grievances received in the Ministry and in EPFO, besides on social media, was discussed, and the quality of grievance redressal by the Zonal officers was analysed. Efficiency and empathy with which grievances of the members are addressed should be prioritized.
A significant improvement in processing of claims as well as reduction in rejection rates in a month’s time was targeted by the Ministry.
Several measures, including auto-escalation of claims pending beyond 30 days, real-time tracking systems, dedicated teams for urgent cases like medical emergencies and senior citizen claims, and process re-engineering to enhance operational efficiency were recommended for adoption by EPFO Zonal offices. “Interventions to improve grievance redressal must address behavioural and attitudinal transformation, alongside IT and process enhancements”, was reiterated for quality grievance redressal mechanism.
As part of strategy, significance of KPIs in monitoring progress, and the importance of leveraging technology for governance improvements was stressed. Tools like the UMANG app for face authentication, Aadhaar-based mobile verification, and dashboards were identified as crucial enablers for efficient service delivery and enhanced transparency.
The above meeting was part of Ministry’s regular review of work of EPFO with a view to ensure state-of-art IT systems, process re-engineering and simplification to improve the service delivery to over 7.5 crore active members and 78 lakh pensioners.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
سکریٹری، محنت اور روزگار نے ای پی ایف او کے زونل افسروں کا جائزہ لیا جن میں شکایات کے ازالے سمیت کلیدی کارکردگی کے اشارے
آدھار پر مبنی یو اے این ایکٹیویشن یو اے این کی تخلیق کے وقت کیا جائے گا
ممبران کی شکایات کو دور کرنے میں استعداد اور ہمدردی کو ترجیح دی جانی چاہیے: سیکرٹری
08 JAN 2025 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت کی سکریٹری، سمیتا داؤرا نے آج نئی دہلی کے شرم شکتی بھون میں ایک میٹنگ میں مختلف اہم کارکردگی کے اشارے پر ملک میں ای پی ایف اوکے 21 زونل دفاتر کی پیشرفت کا جائزہ لیا۔ سی پی ایف سی اور ای پی ایف او ​​اور ایم او ایل اینڈ ای کے دیگر سینئر افسران میٹنگ میں موجود تھے۔ سکریٹری نے موجودہ اور نئے ملازمین کے لیے آدھار نمبر سے منسلک موبائل نمبر کے ساتھ یونیورسل اکاؤنٹ نمبر (یو اے این ) ایکٹیویشن سمیت گڈ گورننس اصلاحات کے حصے کے طور پر مختلف کلیدی کارکردگی کے اشارے (کے پی آئی ایس ) کی زون وار پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا۔ اس پر زور دیا گیا کہ یہ مشن موڈ میں بروقت حاصل کیا جانا چاہیے۔ دیگر مسائل جن پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ان میں شکایات کے ازالے کے معیار پر زور دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ دیگر تکنیکی اور آپریشنل بہتری بھی شامل تھی۔
آدھار سے چلنے والا یو اے این ایکٹیویشن:
اس تناظر میں، سکریٹری (ایم او ایل اینڈ ای ) نے کہا کہ شناختی دستاویز کے طور پر آدھار کا استعمال حکومت کی ترسیل کے عمل کو آسان بناتا ہے، شفافیت اور کارکردگی کو بڑھاتا ہے، اور اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ استفادہ کنندگان کو ان کے حقوق بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے مل جائیں۔ آدھار پر مبنی توثیق ملازمین کو دعووں کے تصفیے کے لیے اپنی شناخت ثابت کرنے کے لیے متعدد دستاویزات پیش کرنے کی ضرورت کو ختم کرتی ہے، اور یہ نظامی اصلاحات کا باعث بنے گی۔
یو اے این کی تشکیل کے وقت شروع میں ہی آدھار پر مبنی یو اے این ایکٹیویشن کرنے پر زور دیا گیا تھا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ہر مہینے کی 27 تاریخ کو منعقد ہونے والے 'ندھی آپ کے نیکت' کے دوران، آدھار پر مبنی یو اے این ایکٹیویشن سے متعلق تمام مسائل کے حل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پوسٹ آفس، بینک اور کامن سروس سینٹرز (سی ایس سی ایس ) سمیت دیگر محکموں کو شامل کرنے کی کوشش کی جانی چاہیے۔ .
زون وار پیش رفت کے جائزے کے دوران، سرفہرست کارکردگی دکھانے والے زون، یعنی دہلی-اتراکھنڈ-جموں و کشمیر، گجرات، کرناٹک اور گوا سے کہا گیا کہ وہ اپنی کامیابیوں کے لیے اپنائی گئی حکمت عملی کو اجاگر کریں۔ دوسری جانب کم کارکردگی والے زونز کو درپیش چیلنجز پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا اور تجاویز پیش کی گئیں۔ زونز کو ہدایت دی گئی کہ وہ آدھار اپ ڈیٹ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں جیسے سی ایس سی، پوسٹ آفس، اور بینکوں کے ساتھ تعاون کو مضبوط کریں تاکہ بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے اپ ڈیٹس کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے اور ان کے کام کے بوجھ کے اہداف اور ایکٹیویشن کے اہداف کو پورا کرنے کے لیے اختراعی طریقے اپنائے۔
شکایت کے ازالے کا معیار:
ای پی ایف او میں شکایات کے ازالے کے طریقہ کار کو بہتر بنانے کے معاملے پر، شکایات کی درجہ بندی پر ایک پریزنٹیشن پیش کی گئی اور مختلف قسم کی شکایات کو حل کرنے کے لیے حکمت عملی تیار کی گئی جیسے ممبر پروفائل میں غلطیوں، آجروں کی عدم تعمیل، تکنیکی خرابیوں وغیرہ کی وجہ سے کلیم پروسیسنگ میں تاخیر، بحث کی گئی. سوشل میڈیا کے علاوہ وزارت اور ای پی ایف او میں موصول ہونے والی شکایات کے تجزیہ پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا اور زونل افسران کے ذریعہ شکایت کے ازالے کے معیار کا تجزیہ کیا گیا۔ اہلیت اور ہمدردی جس کے ساتھ اراکین کی شکایات کا ازالہ کیا جاتا ہے کو ترجیح دی جانی چاہیے۔
دعوؤں کی کارروائی میں نمایاں بہتری کے ساتھ ساتھ ایک ماہ کے عرصے میں مسترد ہونے کی شرح میں کمی کو وزارت نے ہدف بنایا تھا۔
ای پی ایف او زونل دفاتر کے ذریعہ اپنانے کے لیے کئی اقدامات بشمول 30 دن سے زائد زیر التواء دعووں کی خود بخود اضافہ، ریئل ٹائم ٹریکنگ سسٹم، فوری معاملات جیسے طبی ہنگامی حالات اور بزرگ شہریوں کے دعووں کے لیے وقف ٹیمیں، اور آپریشنل کارکردگی کو بڑھانے کے لیے دوبارہ انجینئرنگ کے عمل کی سفارش کی گئی۔ . ’شکایات کے ازالے کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مداخلتوں کو آئی ٹی اور عمل میں بہتری کے ساتھ طرز عمل اور رویہ کی تبدیلی کو حل کرنا چاہیے‘، کوالٹی شکایات کے ازالے کے طریقہ کار کے لیے اعادہ کیا گیا۔
حکمت عملی کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، نگرانی کی پیشرفت میں کے پی آئی ایس کی اہمیت، اور گورننس میں بہتری کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا گیا۔ چہرے کی تصدیق کے لیے یو ایم اے این اے جی ایپ جیسے ٹولز، آدھار پر مبنی موبائل تصدیق، اور ڈیش بورڈز کو موثر سروس ڈیلیوری اور بہتر شفافیت کے لیے اہم اہل کار کے طور پر شناخت کیا گیا۔
مذکورہ میٹنگ وزارت کے ای پی ایف او ​​کے کام کا باقاعدہ جائزہ لینے کا حصہ تھی جس کے مقصد سے جدید ترین آئی ٹی سسٹمز کو یقینی بنانا، عمل کی دوبارہ انجینئرنگ اور 7.5 کروڑ سے زیادہ فعال اراکین اور 78 لاکھ پنشنرز کو خدمات کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے آسانیاں پیدا کی گئیں۔
ش ح ۔ ال
U-5012