Ministry of Mines
Ministry of Mines Organizes Transformative Chintan Shivir to Shape the Future of Mining
Mines Minister Emphasizes India's Aatmanirbhar Future in Critical Minerals: Unity and Determination will transform Milestones into Achievements
08 JAN 2025 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Mines today organized a pivotal Chintan Shivir at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi, in the esteemed presence of Union Minister for Coal and Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy; Union Minister of State for Coal and Mines, Shri Satish Chandra Dubey; and Secretary, Ministry of Mines, Shri V.L. Kantha Rao. The event brought together senior government officials, industry leaders, and experts to discuss transformative strategies for the mining sector, focusing on innovation, sustainability, and local manufacturing.
In his address, Union Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy emphasized the need for achieving self-reliance in critical minerals, reiterating Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat. He highlighted the importance of collaboration between the government and private sector, describing them as one family working together to achieve annual targets and propel India towards becoming a developed nation. “Unity and determination will transform milestones into achievements. Let us join hands to build a stronger, self-reliant India,” he said.
Union Minister of State, Shri Satish Chandra Dubey underscored the importance of integrating modern technologies and industry expertise into research initiatives. He highlighted how these efforts would enhance operational efficiency and promote environmental sustainability, aligning with Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047.
One key session at the Shivir focused on encouraging private sector participation by expanding access to geo-scientific data. The dialogue highlighted the importance of democratising this data to facilitate exploration activities and foster innovation. The Ministry aims to attract private investment and enhance the efficiency of mineral exploration through this initiative.
The Second Session centred on adopting a circular economy within the mining sector. Industry leaders and experts deliberated on sustainable practices to minimise waste, optimise resource use, and reduce the environmental impact of mining. The discussions reinforced the necessity of transitioning to eco-friendly models for long-term ecological balance and economic growth.
The event also explored strategies to develop a robust local ecosystem for mining equipment manufacturing. Participants emphasized the importance of fostering innovation and strengthening domestic manufacturing capabilities to reduce dependency on imports and boost the ‘Make in India’ initiative. These efforts are expected to generate jobs, enhance technological advancements, and promote self-reliance in the mining sector.
During the event, Union Ministers Shri G. Kishan Reddy and Shri Satish Chandra Dubey launched the Annual Capacity Building Program (ACBP) Training Calendar 2025, an initiative aimed at enhancing the skills and capabilities of Ministry of Mines officials and field offices. They also handed over administrative approval letters for 18 research and development projects under the Science and Technology Program, highlighting the government’s commitment to fostering innovation and research in the mining sector.
As part of its commitment to boosting India’s mining sector, a session on how to increase mineral production and accelerate the operationalization of mineral blocks took place. During the discussions, special focus was placed on simplifying regulatory processes, enhanceing exploration capabilities, and leveraging advanced technologies to unlock the full potential of India’s mineral resources.
The Chintan Shivir concluded with acknowledgment of the invaluable contributions of all participants. The insights and recommendations from the discussions are expected to play a crucial role in shaping the future of India’s mining sector, aligning with the government’s vision of sustainable development and economic prosperity.

खान मंत्रालय
खान मंत्रालय ने खनन के बेहतर भविष्य के लिए परिवर्तनकारी चिंतन शिविर का आयोजन किया
खान मंत्री ने महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों में भारत के आत्मनिर्भर भविष्य पर जोर दिया: एकता और दृढ़ संकल्प से ही होगी उपलब्धियां
08 JAN 2025 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
खान मंत्रालय ने आज नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में एक महत्वपूर्ण चिंतन शिविर का आयोजन किया गया, जिसमें केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी, केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान राज्य मंत्री श्री सतीश चंद्र दुबे और खान मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री वी.एल. कांता राव की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति रही। इस कार्यक्रम में वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारी, उद्योगपतियों और विशेषज्ञ खनन क्षेत्र में परिवर्तनकारी रणनीतियों पर चर्चा करने के लिए एकत्रित हुए, जिसमें नवाचार, स्थिरता और स्थानीय विनिर्माण पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने अपने संबोधन में प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण को दोहराते हुए महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों में आत्मनिर्भरता हासिल करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया । उन्होंने सरकार और निजी क्षेत्र के बीच सहयोग के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्हें वार्षिक लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने और देश को एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ाने के लिए एक साथ काम करने के लिए प्रेरित किया। उन्होंने कहा, "एकता और दृढ़ संकल्प से ही उपलब्धियं प्राप्त होगी। आइए हम एक मजबूत, आत्मनिर्भर भारत बनाने के लिए कृत संकल्प लें।"
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्री सतीश चंद्र दुबे ने शोध पहलों में आधुनिक तकनीकों और उद्योग विशेषज्ञता को एकीकृत करने के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने बताया कि कैसे ये प्रयास परिचालन दक्षता को बढ़ाएंगे और पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देंगे, जो प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के 2047 तक विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है ।
शिविर में एक प्रमुख सत्र भू-वैज्ञानिक आंकड़ा (डेटा) तक पहुँच बढ़ाकर निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करने पर केंद्रित था। संवाद में अन्वेषण गतिविधियों को सुविधाजनक बनाने और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए इस आंकड़े के उपलब्धता के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला गया। मंत्रालय का लक्ष्य इस पहल के माध्यम से निजी निवेश को आकर्षित करना और खनिज अन्वेषण की दक्षता को बढ़ाना है।
दूसरा सत्र खनन क्षेत्र में एक चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था को अपनाने पर केंद्रित था। उद्योगपतियों और विशेषज्ञों ने अपशिष्ट को कम करने, संसाधनों के उपयोग को अनुकूलित करने और खनन के पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव को कम करने के लिए सतत विधियों पर विचार-विमर्श किया। चर्चाओं में दीर्घकालिक पारिस्थितिक संतुलन और आर्थिक विकास के लिए पर्यावरण के अनुकूल मॉडलों में बदलाव की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
इस कार्यक्रम में खनन उपकरण विनिर्माण के लिए एक मजबूत स्थानीय ईको-सिस्टम विकसित करने की रणनीतियों पर भी चर्चा की गई। प्रतिभागियों ने आयात पर निर्भरता कम करने और 'मेक इन इंडिया' पहल को बढ़ावा देने के लिए नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने और घरेलू विनिर्माण क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया। इन प्रयासों से रोजगार सृजन, तकनीकी प्रगति को बढ़ावा मिलने और खनन क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा मिलने की उम्मीद है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी और श्री सतीश चंद्र दुबे ने कार्यक्रम के दौरान, वार्षिक क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम (एसीबीपी) प्रशिक्षण कैलेंडर 2025 लॉन्च किया, जिसका उद्देश्य खान मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों और क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों के कौशल और क्षमताओं को बढ़ाना है। उन्होंने विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत 18 अनुसंधान और विकास परियोजनाओं के लिए प्रशासनिक स्वीकृति पत्र भी सौंपे, जो खनन क्षेत्र में नवाचार और अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
देश के खनन क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता के अंतर्गत, खनिज उत्पादन को बढ़ाने और खनिज ब्लॉकों के संचालन में तेजी लाने के तरीके पर एक सत्र आयोजित इस दौरान, नियामक प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाने, अन्वेषण क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने और भारत के खनिज संसाधनों की पूरी क्षमता को अनलॉक करने के लिए उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों का लाभ उठाने पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया।
चिंतन शिविर का समापन सभी प्रतिभागियों के अमूल्य योगदान की सराहना के साथ हुआ। चर्चाओं से प्राप्त अंतर्दृष्टि और अनुशंसाओं से देश के खनन क्षेत्र के भविष्य को आकार देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने की उम्मीद है, जो सरकार के सतत विकास और आर्थिक समृद्धि के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है।