Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister of State YA&S Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse visited SAI, National Centre for Excellence (NCoE), Jagatpur, Odisha
08 JAN 2025 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse visited SAI, NCoE today at Jagatpur, Odisha. During the visit the MoS acknowledged the achievements of the National Centre of Excellence (NCOE), Jagatpur, which has emerged as a pivotal hub for nurturing International athletes & champions in Kayaking, Canoeing, and Rowing in the likes of Parminder Singh, P Roji Devi, L Neha Devi etc.
MoS lauded the stellar performances of the athletes at the recent Asian Games and Para Asian Games and credited that to the coaching methodology along with state-of-the art sports science support provided at this prestigious center. Smt. Raksha Khadse remarked
that under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, India is witnessing unprecedented growth in the field of sports. Revolutionary initiatives like Khelo India are empowering young athletes to break barriers and achieve global recognition. NCoE Jagatpur exemplifies the success of these initiatives, serving as a training ground where talent is honed, and champions are made.
MoS commended the efforts of the coaches, staff, and athletes at NCoE Jagatpur for their commitment to making Bharat proud. MoS reiterated that the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports remains committed to providing world-class facilities, infrastructure, and support to our athletes.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ رکشا نکھل کھڈسے نے اُڈیشہ کے جگت پور میں ایس اے آئی، مہارت کے قومی مرکز کا دورہ کیا
08 JAN 2025 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور اورکھیلوں کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ رکشا نکھل کھڈسے نے اُڈیشہ کے جگت پور میں ایس اے آئی، مہارت کے قومی مرکز کا دورہ کیا۔ دورے کے دوران وزیر مملکت نے نیشنل سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس (این سی او ای)، جگت پور کی کامیابیوں کا اعتراف کیا، جو پرمیندر سنگھ، پی روزی دیوی،ایل نیہا دیوی وغیرہ کی طرح کایاکنگ، کینوئنگ اور روئنگ میں بین الاقوامی ایتھلیٹس اور چمپئنز کو تیار کرنے کے لیے ایک اہم مرکز کے طور پر اُبھرا ہے۔
وزیر مملکت نے حالیہ ایشین گیمز اور پیرا ایشین گیمز میں کھلاڑیوں کی شاندار کارکردگی کی تعریف کی اور اس کا سہرا اس باوقار مرکز میں فراہم کردہ کھیلوں سے متعلق جدید ترین سائنسی مدد کے ساتھ کوچنگ کے طریقہ کار کو دیا۔ محترمہ رکشا کھڈسے نے تبصرہ کیاکہ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں ہندوستان کھیلوں کے شعبے میں بے مثال کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کر رہا ہے۔ کھیلو انڈیا جیسے انقلابی اقدامات، نوجوان کھلاڑیوں کو مشکلات کو عبور کرنے اور عالمی شناخت حاصل کرنے کے لیے بااختیار بنا رہے ہیں۔مہارت کا قومی مرکز جگت پور ان اقدامات کی کامیابی کی مثال ہے،جو ایک تربیتی میدان کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے، جہاں صلاحیت کو بہتر بنایا جاتا ہے اور چیمپئن بنائے جاتے ہیں۔
وزیر مملکت نے ملک کا نام روشن کرنے کے اپنے عزم کے لیے مہارت کے قومی مرکز جگت پور میں کوچز، عملے اور کھلاڑیوں کی کاوشوں کی ستائش کی۔وزیر مملکت نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کی وزارت ہمارے کھلاڑیوں کو عالمی معیار کی سہولیات، بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے عہد بستہ ہے۔