লোকসভা সচিবালয়
লোকসভার অধ্যক্ষ গার্নসিতে কমনওয়েলথ গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত দেশগুলির অধ্যক্ষ এবং প্রিসাইডিং অফিসারদের সম্মেলন —সিএসপিওসি-র স্থায়ী কমিটির বৈঠকে সভাপতিত্ব করবেন
07 JAN 2025 6:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ৭ জানুয়ারী
লোকসভার অধ্যক্ষ শ্রী ওম বিড়লা আগামী ১১ তারিখ পর্যন্ত বৃটেন, স্কটল্যান্ড এবং গার্নসিতে রাষ্ট্রীয় সফর করছেন।
তিনি বৃটিশ সংসদের হাউস অফ কমন্স-এর অধ্যক্ষ স্যার লিন্ডসে হোয়েলের আমন্ত্রণে ৯ই জানুয়ারী পর্যন্ত বৃটেনে রয়েছেন। সফরকালে তিনি শ্রী হোয়েল ছাড়াও হাউস অফ লর্ডসের অধ্যক্ষ অ্যালক্লুইথের লর্ড ম্যাকফলের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করবেন। এ ছাড়াও লন্ডনে ড. বি.আর. আম্বেদকর যাদুঘরে যাবেন তিনি, পাশাপাশি , মহাত্মা গান্ধীর মূর্তিতে পুষ্পস্তবক অর্পণ করবেন এবং বৃটেনে ভারতীয় বংশোদ্ভূতদের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করবেন।
শ্রী বিড়লা স্কটল্যান্ডও যাবেন । সফরসূচী অনুযায়ী স্কটিশ পার্লামেন্টের প্রিসাইডিং অফিসার শ্রী অ্যালিসন জনস্টোন এবং স্কটল্যান্ডের ফার্স্ট মিনিস্টার শ্রী জন সুইনির সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করবেন। এ ছাড়াও তিনি স্কটিশ পার্লামেন্টের বিভিন্ন দলের সদস্যদের সঙ্গেও মতবিনিময় করবেন।
অধ্যক্ষ শ্রী বিড়লা, ১০ই জানুয়ারী কমনওয়েলথ গোষ্ঠীভুক্তদেশগুলির অধ্যক্ষ এবং প্রিসাইডিং অফিসারদের সম্মেলন —সিএসপিওসি-র স্থায়ী কমিটির বৈঠকে সভাপতিত্ব করবেন। আগামী বছর ভারত ২৮তম সিএসপিওসি-র আয়োজন করবে। নিয়ম অনুযায়ী সেই কারণে তিনি এই বৈঠকের সভাপতিত্ব করবেন। বৈঠকের ফাঁকে তিনি বিভিন্ন দেশের সংসদের অধ্যক্ষদের সঙ্গেও সাক্ষাৎ করবেন।

Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER TO CHAIR THE MEETING OF STANDING COMMITTEE OF CONFERENCE OF SPEAKERS AND PRESIDING OFFICERS OF THE COMMONWEALTH (CSPOC) IN GUERNSEY
LOK SABHA SPEAKER ON OFFICAL VISIT TO UK, SCOTLAND AND GUERNSEY FROM 07-11 JANUARY 2025
INDIA TO HOST 28TH CSPOC IN 2026
07 JAN 2025 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi; 7 January, 2024: Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla is on an official visit to United Kingdom (UK), Scotland and Guernsey from 07 to 11 January 2025.
Shri Birla is visiting the UK from 07 to 09 January 2025 at the invitation of Rt. Hon. Sir Lindsay Hoyle, Speaker, House of Commons of Parliament of the UK. He will meet Rt. Hon. Sir Lindsay Hoyle and Rt. Hon. Lord McFall of Alcluith, Lord Speaker of the House of Lords in London. Among his other engagements in London, Shri Om Birla will visit Dr. B. R. Ambedkar Museum, pay floral tributes at the statue of Mahatma Gandhi and interact with members of Indian diaspora in the UK.
Shri Birla will also visit Scotland and meet Rt. Hon. Alison Johnstone MSP, Presiding Officer of the Scottish Parliament, and Rt. Hon. John Swinney MSP, First Minister of Scotland. He will also interact with cross-party Members of the Scottish Parliament.
Hon. Speaker will chair the meeting of the Standing Committee of Conference of Speakers and Presiding Officers of the Commonwealth (CSPOC) on 10 January 2025 in Guernsey. He will chair this meeting in his capacity as the host of the 28th CSPOC which will be held in India in 2026. He will also meet his counterparts from other Parliaments on the sidelines of this meeting.