Ministry of Defence
DELIVERY OF YARD 82 (LSAM 14)
08 JAN 2025 11:15AM by PIB Delhi
Induction ceremony of the seventh Missile Cum Ammunition Barge (MCA) Barge, LSAM 14 (Yard 82) was held on 07 Jan 25 at Naval Dockyard, Mumbai. Chief Guest for the Ceremony was Cmde Gaurav Doogar, GM (HR), ND (Mbi).
The contract for construction and delivery of eight MCA Barges was concluded with a MSME Shipyard, M/s SECON Engineering Projects Pvt. Ltd., Visakhapatnam on 19 Feb 21. These Barges have been indigenously designed by the shipyard in collaboration with an Indian Ship Designing firm and successfully model tested at Naval Science and Technological Laboratory (NSTL), Visakhapatnam to ensure their seaworthiness. The Barges have been built in accordance with the relevant Naval Rules and Regulations of Indian Register of Shipping (IRS). MCA Barges are proud flag bearers of Make in India and Aatmanirbhar Bharat initiatives of Government of India and highlight the Indian Navy’s commitment to encourage MSMEs.
Six of these MCA Barges have already been inducted and are providing an impetus to the operational commitments of Indian Navy by facilitating Transportation, Embarkation and Disembarkation of articles/ ammunition to Indian Navy platforms both alongside jetties and at outer harbours.
0KB6.jpg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஏழாவது ஏவுகணை, வெடிமருந்து படகு அறிமுக விழா
08 JAN 2025 11:15AM by PIB Chennai
ஏழாவது ஏவுகணை, வெடிமருந்து படகு அறிமுக விழா, (எல்எஸ்ஏஎம் 14 - யார்டு 82) 2025 ஜனவரி 07 அன்று மும்பையில் உள்ள கடற்படை கப்பல் கட்டும் தளத்தில் நடைபெற்றது. விழாவில் சிறப்பு விருந்தினராக கடற்படை கமாண்டர் பொது மேலாளர் (மனிதவளம்) கௌரவ் தூகர், கலந்து கொண்டார்.
விசாகப்பட்டினத்தில் உள்ள எம்.எஸ்.எம்.இ கப்பல் கட்டும் தளம், செகான் இன்ஜினியரிங் ப்ராஜெக்ட்ஸ் பிரைவேட் லிமிடெட் நிறுவனத்துடன் எட்டு எம்.சி.ஏ படகுகளை நிர்மாணித்து வழங்குவதற்கான ஒப்பந்தம் 2021 பிப்ரவரி 19 அன்று முடிவடைந்தது. இந்த படகுகள் இந்திய கப்பல் வடிவமைப்பு நிறுவனத்துடன் இணைந்து கப்பல் கட்டும் தளத்தால் உள்நாட்டிலேயே வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டு, விசாகப்பட்டினம் கடற்படை அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப ஆய்வகத்தில் கடல் பயண தகுதி குறித்து வெற்றிகரமாக மாதிரி சோதனை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்திய கப்பல் பதிவேட்டின் தொடர்புடைய கடற்படை விதிகள் மற்றும் ஒழுங்குமுறைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப இந்த படகுகள் கட்டப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்த படகுகள் இந்தியாவில் தயாரிப்போம், தற்சார்பு இந்தியா ஆகிய முயற்சிகளின் அடிப்படையில் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இவற்றில் ஆறு எம்.சி.ஏ படகுகள் ஏற்கனவே கப்பல் படையில் சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. அவை இந்திய கடற்படை தளங்களுக்கு தளவாடங்கள் / வெடிமருந்துகளை கொண்டு செல்லுதல், இறக்குதல் ஆகியவற்றை எளிதாக்கும்.