Ministry of Defence
DELIVERY OF YARD 82 (LSAM 14)
08 JAN 2025 11:15AM by PIB Delhi
Induction ceremony of the seventh Missile Cum Ammunition Barge (MCA) Barge, LSAM 14 (Yard 82) was held on 07 Jan 25 at Naval Dockyard, Mumbai. Chief Guest for the Ceremony was Cmde Gaurav Doogar, GM (HR), ND (Mbi).
The contract for construction and delivery of eight MCA Barges was concluded with a MSME Shipyard, M/s SECON Engineering Projects Pvt. Ltd., Visakhapatnam on 19 Feb 21. These Barges have been indigenously designed by the shipyard in collaboration with an Indian Ship Designing firm and successfully model tested at Naval Science and Technological Laboratory (NSTL), Visakhapatnam to ensure their seaworthiness. The Barges have been built in accordance with the relevant Naval Rules and Regulations of Indian Register of Shipping (IRS). MCA Barges are proud flag bearers of Make in India and Aatmanirbhar Bharat initiatives of Government of India and highlight the Indian Navy’s commitment to encourage MSMEs.
Six of these MCA Barges have already been inducted and are providing an impetus to the operational commitments of Indian Navy by facilitating Transportation, Embarkation and Disembarkation of articles/ ammunition to Indian Navy platforms both alongside jetties and at outer harbours.
0KB6.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
یارڈ 82 (ایل ایس اے ایم 14) کی ترسیل
08 JAN 2025 11:15AM by PIB Delhi
میزائل اور گولہ بارود سے لیس بحری کشتی (ایم سی اے) بارج،ایل ایس اے ایم14 (یارڈ 82) کی شمولیت کی تقریب 7 جنوری 25 کو بحریہ کے بندرگاہ ، ممبئی میں منعقد ہوئی۔ تقریب کے مہمان خصوصی کموڈور گورو ڈوگر ، جی ایم (ایچ آر)، این ڈی (ایم بی آئی) تھے۔
19 فروری 21 کو ایم ایس ایم ای شپ یارڈ،ایم /ایس سیکون انجینئرنگ پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، وشاکھاپٹنم کے ساتھ آٹھ ایم سی اے کشتی کی تعمیر اور ترسیل کا معاہدہ ہوا تھا۔ ان کشتیوں کو شپ یارڈ نے ایک ہندوستانی شپ ڈیزائننگ فرم کے تعاون سے مقامی طور پر ڈیزائن کیا ہے اور ان کی سمندری صلاحیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے نیول سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنیکل لیبارٹری (این ایس ٹی ایل) ، وشاکھاپٹنم میں کامیاب تجربہ کیا گیا ہے۔ جہازوں کی تعمیر انڈین رجسٹر آف شپنگ (آئی آر ایس) کے متعلقہ بحری قواعد و ضوابط کے مطابق کی گئی ہے۔ ایم سی اے بارج حکومت ہند کے میک ان انڈیا اور آتم نربھر بھارت اقدامات کے قابل فخر پرچم بردار ہیں اورایم ایس ایم ایز کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے ہندوستانی بحریہ کے عزم کو اجاگر کرتے ہیں۔ ان میں سے چھ ایم سی اے کشتیاں پہلے ہی تعینات ہیں اور آبی گزرگاہوں اور بیرونی بندرگاہوں کے ساتھ ہندوستانی بحریہ کے پلیٹ فارمز پر نقل و حمل، سواری اور سامان / گولہ بارود کو اتارنے کے ذریعے ہندوستانی بحریہ کے آپریشنل کارکردگی کو تقویت فراہم کر رہی ہیں۔
0KB6.jpg)