Ministry of Defence
DELIVERY OF YARD 82 (LSAM 14)
08 JAN 2025 11:15AM by PIB Delhi
Induction ceremony of the seventh Missile Cum Ammunition Barge (MCA) Barge, LSAM 14 (Yard 82) was held on 07 Jan 25 at Naval Dockyard, Mumbai. Chief Guest for the Ceremony was Cmde Gaurav Doogar, GM (HR), ND (Mbi).
The contract for construction and delivery of eight MCA Barges was concluded with a MSME Shipyard, M/s SECON Engineering Projects Pvt. Ltd., Visakhapatnam on 19 Feb 21. These Barges have been indigenously designed by the shipyard in collaboration with an Indian Ship Designing firm and successfully model tested at Naval Science and Technological Laboratory (NSTL), Visakhapatnam to ensure their seaworthiness. The Barges have been built in accordance with the relevant Naval Rules and Regulations of Indian Register of Shipping (IRS). MCA Barges are proud flag bearers of Make in India and Aatmanirbhar Bharat initiatives of Government of India and highlight the Indian Navy’s commitment to encourage MSMEs.
Six of these MCA Barges have already been inducted and are providing an impetus to the operational commitments of Indian Navy by facilitating Transportation, Embarkation and Disembarkation of articles/ ammunition to Indian Navy platforms both alongside jetties and at outer harbours.
0KB6.jpg)

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
યાર્ડ 82 (LSAM 14)ની સોંપણી
08 JAN 2025 11:15AM by PIB Ahmedabad
સાતમી મિસાઈલ કમ એમ્યુનિશન બાર્જ (MCA) બાર્જ, LSAM 14 (યાર્ડ 82) નો ઇન્ડક્શન સમારોહ તારીખ 07 જાન્યુઆરી 25ના રોજ નેવલ ડોકયાર્ડ, મુંબઈ ખાતે યોજાયો હતો. સમારોહના મુખ્ય મહેમાન કમાન્ડર ગૌરવ ડુગર, GM (HR), ND (Mbi) હતા.
આઠ એમસીએ બાર્જના નિર્માણ અને ડિલિવરીનો કરાર MSME શિપયાર્ડ, મેસર્સ સેકૉન એન્જિનિયરિંગ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ પ્રા. લિ., વિશાખાપટ્ટનમમાં તારીખ 19 ફેબ્રુઆરી 21ના રોજ સંપન્ન થયો. આ બાર્જને શિપયાર્ડ દ્વારા ભારતીય શિપ ડિઝાઇનિંગ ફર્મના સહયોગથી સ્વદેશી રીતે ડિઝાઇન કરવામાં આવ્યા છે અને તેમની દરિયાઈ યોગ્યતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે નેવલ સાયન્સ એન્ડ ટેક્નોલોજિકલ લેબોરેટરી (NSTL), વિશાખાપટ્ટનમ ખાતે સફળતાપૂર્વક મોડેલનું પરીક્ષણ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. ઇન્ડિયન રજિસ્ટર ઓફ શિપિંગ (IRS)ના સંબંધિત નૌકાદળના નિયમો અને વિનિયમો અનુસાર બાર્જનું નિર્માણ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. MCA બાર્જ ભારત સરકારની મેક ઇન ઇન્ડિયા અને આત્મનિર્ભર ભારત પહેલના ગૌરવપૂર્ણ ધ્વજ ધારકો છે અને MSMEને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવા માટે ભારતીય નૌકાદળની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પ્રકાશિત કરે છે.
આમાંથી છ એમસીએ બાર્જ પહેલેથી જ નૌકાદળમાં કાર્યરત થઈ ગયા છે અને ભારતીય નૌકાદળની કાર્યકારી પ્રતિબદ્ધતાઓને પ્રોત્સાહન પૂરું પાડે છે, જેનાથી જેટીના કિનારાઓ અને બહારના બંદરો પર ભારતીય નૌકાદળના પ્લેટફોર્મ પર સામગ્રી/દારૂગોળાનું પરિવહન, ચઢાવવા અને ઉતારવામાં સુવિધા મળશે.
0KB6.jpg)