Ministry of Jal Shakti
Jal Shakti Minister C.R. Patil holds review meetings of Karnataka and Haryana
07 JAN 2025 9:40PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri C. R. Patil, chaired review meetings in New Delhi of Swachh Bharat Mission-Grameen (SBM-G) for the states of Karnataka and Haryana. The review noted the strides made by the two states in the 2024-25 financial year, with 37% of villages in Haryana and 18% of villages in Karnataka declared ODF Plus Model.
Taking stock of the efforts made by the states, Shri C.R. Patil said, “Both Haryana and Karnataka have made progress in sanitation and waste management, but addressing gaps that persist will be critical to achieving its Swachh Bharat Mission goals and creating a cleaner, healthier environment for their rural communities”. HMoJS exhorted the states to intensify their efforts under the Swachh Bharat Mission. Shri C. R. Patil said, “Haryana and Karnataka must become torch bearers in the northern and southern regions of the country towards achieving Swachh Bharat Mission goals while also sustaining their achievements and driving further progress. They have to focus on more targeted interventions to address the gaps effectively.”
The review highlighted the key milestones across the states:
Haryana
• The state has declared 6,419 (97%) of 6,619 villages ODF Plus and 2,500 villages (37%) are ODF Plus Model. Of these ODF Plus Model villages, 1,855 villages have also been verified. Haryana has achieved Greywater Management treatment coverage in 76% of its villages. Efforts are underway to conduct rigorous ground truthing and ensure the functionality of Solid Liquid Waste Management assets. The state has implemented Solid Waste Management in 65% of villages and has 100% access of toilet and their usage as well.
Karnataka
• The state has achieved the target of 4,873 ODF Plus Model villages and 99.3% of its villages are now successfully managing solid waste. Karnataka is working towards ensuring all 26,484 of its villages reach Open Defecation Free (ODF) Plus Model Status by March 2025. The state has linked 1,905 villages to Faecal Sludge Management (FSM).
The Way Forward.
The Union Jal Shakti Minister provided comprehensive guidance to the states to work towards their goals under the Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen) by:
• Ensuring that Solid Waste Management assets, such as segregation sheds and waste transport vehicles, remain fully operational
• Bridging gaps in Faecal Sludge Management (FSM) and ensuring that more villages are linked to Faecal Sludge Treatment Plants (FSTPs)
• Expanding efforts in Greywater Management (GWM) and Plastic Waste Management (PWM)
• Making rapid progress towards Individual Household Latrines (IHHL) construction targets
Minister of Development and Panchayat of Haryana Shri Krishan Lal Panwar, Union Minister of State for Jal Shakti Shri V. Somanna, Minister of Rural Development, Panchayati Raj and IT/BT of Karnataka Shri Priyank Kharge, Secretary (DWS) Shri Ashok K. K. Meena, JS & MD (SBM) Shri Jitendra Srivastava and officials from the state governments attended the meetings.
Shri Anjum Parwez, Additional Chief Secretary, RDPR; Shri Nagendra Prasad K. Director, RDWSD; Shri Aijaz Hussain, Chief Engineer; Shri S.C. Mahesh, Deputy Secretary (Development); Shri Jafar Shareef Sutar, Deputy Secretary (Admin); senior officers of the Central Government and other dignitaries were also present.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
जल शक्ति मंत्री सीआर पाटिल ने कर्नाटक और हरियाणा की समीक्षा बैठकें कीं
07 JAN 2025 9:40PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सीआर पाटिल ने नई दिल्ली में कर्नाटक और हरियाणा राज्यों के लिए स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-ग्रामीण (एसबीएम-जी) की समीक्षा बैठकों की अध्यक्षता की। समीक्षा बैठक में दोनों राज्यों द्वारा वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 में प्राप्त की गई प्रगति पर ध्यान केंद्रीत किया गया, जिसमें हरियाणा के 37 प्रतिशत और कर्नाटक के 18 प्रतिशत गांव ओडीएफ प्लस मॉडल घोषित किए गए।
श्री सीआर पाटिल ने राज्यों द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों का अवलोकन करते हुए कहा कि हरियाणा और कर्नाटक दोनों राज्यों ने स्वच्छता एवं अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन में प्रगति की है, लेकिन जो अंतराल है उसे समाप्त करना स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के लक्ष्यों की प्राप्ति और अपने ग्रामीण समुदायों के लिए एक स्वच्छ, स्वस्थ वातावरण का निर्माण करने के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है।जल शक्ति मंत्री ने राज्यों से स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के अंतर्गत अपने प्रयासों को तेज करने का आह्वान किया। श्री सीआर पाटिल ने कहा, “हरियाणा और कर्नाटक को स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के लक्ष्यों की प्राप्ति की दिशा में देश के उत्तरी और दक्षिणी क्षेत्रों का पथप्रदर्शक बनना चाहिए, साथ ही अपनी उपलब्धियों को निरंतर बनाए रखना चाहिए और प्रगति को आगे बढ़ाना चाहिए। उन्हें अंतराल को प्रभावी रूप से संबोधित करने के लिए अधिक लक्षित मध्यवर्तनों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने की आवश्यकता है।
समीक्षा में राज्यों की प्रमुख उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डाला गया:
हरियाणा
हरियाणा राज्य ने 6,619 गांवों में से 6,419 (97%) गांवों को ओडीएफ प्लस और 2,500 गांवों (37%) को ओडीएफ प्लस मॉडल घोषित किया है, जबकि ओडीएफ प्लस मॉडल गांवों में से 1,855 गांवों का सत्यापन किया जा चुका है। हरियाणा के 76% गांवों ने ग्रेवाटर मैनेजमेंट ट्रीटमेंट कवरेज प्राप्त कर लिया है। ठोस तरल अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन परिसंपत्तियों की कार्यात्मकता सुनिश्चित करने एवं जमीनी स्तर पर ठोस जांच करने की कोशिश की जा रही है। राज्य ने 65% गांवों में ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन लागू किया है और शौचालय और उनके उपयोग की पहुंच 100% है।
कर्नाटक
• कर्नाटक राज्य ने 4,873 ओडीएफ प्लस मॉडल गांवों का लक्ष्य प्राप्त कर लिया है और इसके 99.3% गांव अब सफलतापूर्वक ठोस अपशिष्ट का प्रबंधन कर रहे हैं। कर्नाटक मार्च 2025 तक अपने सभी 26,484 गांवों को खुले में शौच मुक्त (ओडीएफ) प्लस मॉडल दर्जा प्रदान करने की दिशा में काम कर रहा है। राज्य ने 1,905 गांवों को मल कीचड़ प्रबंधन (एफएसएम) से जोड़ा है।
आगे का रास्ता
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री ने स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (ग्रामीण) के अंतर्गत राज्यों को अपने लक्ष्यों की प्राप्ति की दिशा में काम करने के लिए व्यापक मार्गदर्शन प्रदान किया:
• सुनिश्चित करना कि ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन संपत्ति, जैसे पृथक्करण शेड और अपशिष्ट परिवहन वाहन, पूर्ण रूप से चालू रहें
• मल कीचड़ प्रबंधन (एफएसएम) में अंतराल को पाटना और यह सुनिश्चित करना कि अधिक गांव मल कीचड़ उपचार संयंत्रों (एफएसटीपी) से जुड़ें
• ग्रेवाटर प्रबंधन (जीडब्ल्यूएम) एवं प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन (पीडब्लूएम) की दिशा में प्रयासों का विस्तार करना
• व्यक्तिगत घरेलू शौचालय (आईएचएचएल) निर्माण लक्ष्यों की दिशा में तेजी से प्रगति करना
इस बैठक में हरियाणा के विकास एवं पंचायत मंत्री श्री कृष्ण लाल पंवार, केंद्रीय जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री वी सोमन्ना, कर्नाटक के ग्रामीण विकास, पंचायती राज और आईटी/बीटी मंत्री श्री प्रियांक खड़गे, सचिव (डीडब्ल्यूएस) श्री अशोक केके मीणा, संयुक्त सचिव और एमडी (एसबीएम) श्री जितेंद्र श्रीवास्तव और राज्य सरकारों के अधिकारियों ने हिस्सा लिया।
इस अवसर पर श्री अंजुम परवेज़, अतिरिक्त मुख्य सचिव, आरडीपीआर; श्री नागेन्द्र प्रसाद के. निदेशक, आरडीडब्ल्यूएसडी; श्री एजाज हुसैन, मुख्य अभियंता; श्री एस. सी. महेश, उप सचिव (विकास); श्री जाफर शरीफ सुतार, उप सचिव (प्रशासन); केंद्र सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित हुए।