Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal announces major projects to boost capacity at Kandla Port with likely investment of ₹57,000 crores
“Capacity Expansion at Kandla Port is PM Narendra Modi ji’s vision to boost ‘Make In India, Make for the World’ vision”: Sarbananda Sonowal
“New Facility to Develop Technical Capability to Manufacture Very Large Crude Carrier with 3.20 Lakh Tonnes DWT”: Sarbananda Sonowal
Kandla Ship Building Project to produce 32 new ships or repair 50 ships every year
07 JAN 2025 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal announced major initiatives to boost the capacity at Kandla Port worth an investment of more than ₹57,000 crores here today. The two major announcements include construction of a new Mega Shipbuilding Project with an investment of ₹30,000 crores. The other major announcement is development of a new cargo terminal outside of Kandla creek at an investment of ₹27,000 crores which will add an additional 135 MTPA capacity to the Kandla Port. The Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said that these capacity expansion at Kandla Port is the realisation of Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s ‘Make in India, Make for the World’ vision.
The new Mega Shipbuilding Facility at the Kandla Port will develop technical capability in the country to manufacture big Very Large Crude Carrier (VLCC) or similar class of vessels with capacity up to 3,20,000 tonnes DWT. The facility will have capacity to produce 32 new ships and repair 50 old ships every year. Spread over an area of more than 8,000 acres, the new facility will have components like Marina, Fishing Harbour, Townships and Marine Industrial Cluster. The project is likely to unlock tremendous value for trade interests as well as employment avenues in the region, especially in the ancillary manufacturing and assembly units to come and operate in the cluster.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “We are really excited at the possibilities that this new investment is likely to bring towards contributing meaningfully towards Viksit Bharat. Under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, we are working towards building capacities in our country which will not only propel the growth proposition but also allow it to become a platform of production for the world at large. The new shipbuilding facility at Kandla is a manifestation of the ‘Make in India, Make for the World’ - a vision of our beloved leader Shri Narendra Modi ji.”
On the other hand, in an attempt to restructure the Port, a new state of the art port is being developed outside of the Kandla Creek, towards Tuna. This new port will be developed using the 6 kms available waterfront. With an investment of ₹27,000 crores, an additional capacity of 135 MTPA will be developed to the existing capacity of Kandla port. The new port will handle all existing cargo jetties handling dry bulk cargo, with modern cargo handling equipment and more efficient evacuation systems. This will allow Kandla to be converted into Liquid Jetties, hence, building tremendous scope to handle liquid cargo. This will tremendously improve the waiting of Liquid Tanker Vessels and improvement in the Turnaround time of liquid vessels. Considering the new port’s proximity to the navigation channel, the dredging requirement will come down considerably, allowing bigger vessels to dock here.
Speaking further, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Ports are critical hubs for nation’s economy, serving as vital links to support growth and drive economic development. Enhancing capacity in port infrastructure is essential to meet our expanding ambitions. The new facility at Kandla Port will not only significantly augment its operations but also enhance efficiency through the segregation of dry and liquid cargo. Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, India is steadfastly progressing towards becoming an Atmanirbhar Bharat by 2047. Ports are pivotal to this journey, and it is our responsibility to contribute towards this vision and work diligently to make it a reality.”
The Deendayal Port Authority (DPA) has also been working on a number of other projects on mission mode to enhance capacity of Kandla port significantly. A new mega cargo terminal, with a capacity of 2.19 million TEU, is being constructed at Tuna Tekra under PPP mode. A new Multi Cargo Terminal at Tuna Tekra is also under consideration. This will add 18.33 MTPA to the existing capacity. Three new oil jetties are in the process of being constructed, which will further add 10 MTPA capacity. One Single Buoy Mooring (SBM) and 2 product jetties are also being constructed at Vadinar. This will further shore up the liquid cargo handling capacity by 24.5 MTPA. A Ship Repair Facility project at Vadinar is also under consideration which will be capable of servicing 32 vessels per year.

নৌ-পৰিবহন মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে ৫৭,০০০ কোটিৰ সম্ভাৱ্য বিনিয়োগেৰে কাণ্ডলা বন্দৰত ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে বৃহৎ প্ৰকল্পৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰিছে
“কাণ্ডলা বন্দৰত সামৰ্থ্য সম্প্ৰসাৰণ, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ ‘মেক ইন ইণ্ডিয়া, মেক ফৰ দ্য ৱৰ্ল্ড’ দৃষ্টিভংগীক প্ৰসাৰিত কৰাৰ এক দৃষ্টিভংগী”: সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱাল
“৩.২০ লাখ টন ডি ডব্লিউ টিৰ সৈতে অতি বৃহৎ খাৰুৱা তেল বাহক নিৰ্মাণৰ কাৰিকৰী সামৰ্থ্য বিকাশৰ নতুন সুবিধা”: সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱাল
কাণ্ডলা জাহাজ নিৰ্মাণ প্ৰকল্পৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰতি বছৰে ৩২খন নতুন জাহাজ উৎপাদন বা ৫০খন জাহাজ মেৰামতি কৰা হ’ব
07 JAN 2025 8:03PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বন্দৰ, জাহাজ আৰু জলপথ বিভাগৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে আজি ইয়াৰ কাণ্ডলা বন্দৰত সামৰ্থ্য বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে ৫৭,০০০ কোটি টকাৰো অধিক বিনিয়োগৰ সৈতে জড়িত এক বৃহৎ পদক্ষেপৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰে। এই দুটা ডাঙৰ ঘোষণাৰ ভিতৰত আছে ৩০ হাজাৰ কোটি টকাৰ বিনিয়োগেৰে নতুন মেগা জাহাজ নিৰ্মাণ প্ৰকল্পৰ সৃষ্টি আৰু আনটো ডাঙৰ ঘোষণা হৈছে ২৭ হাজাৰ কোটি টকাৰ বিনিয়োগেৰে কাণ্ডলা ক্ৰিকৰ ওচৰত নতুন কাৰ্গো টাৰ্মিনেল নিৰ্মাণ কৰা। যিয়ে কাণ্ডলা বন্দৰত অতিৰিক্ত ১৩৫ এমটিপিএ ক্ষমতা যোগ কৰিব। কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে কয় যে কাণ্ডলা বন্দৰত এই সামৰ্থ্য সম্প্ৰসাৰণে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ ‘মেক ইন ইণ্ডিয়া, মেক ফৰ দ্য ৱৰ্ল্ড’ দৃষ্টিভংগীক বাস্তৱায়িত কৰে।
কাণ্ডলা বন্দৰত নতুন মেগা জাহাজ নিৰ্মাণৰ সুবিধাই দেশত ৩,২০,০০০ টন ডিডব্লিউটি পৰ্যন্ত ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন বৃহৎ ভেৰী লাৰ্জ ক্ৰুড কেৰিয়াৰ (ভিএলচিচি) বা অনুৰূপ জাহাজ নিৰ্মাণৰ কাৰিকৰী সামৰ্থ্য বিকাশ কৰিব। এই সুবিধাত প্ৰতি বছৰে ৩২খন নতুন জাহাজ নিৰ্মাণৰ লগতে ৫০খন পুৰণি জাহাজ মেৰামতি কৰাৰ ক্ষমতা থাকিব। ৮ হাজাৰ একৰতকৈ অধিক এলেকাত বিস্তৃত এই নতুন সুবিধাটোত মেৰিনা, মাছ ধৰা বন্দৰ, টাউনশ্বিপ আৰু সামুদ্ৰিক ঔদ্যোগিক ক্লাষ্টাৰৰ দৰে উপাদান থাকিব। এই প্ৰকল্পটোৱে ব্যৱসায়িক স্বাৰ্থৰ লগতে অঞ্চলটোত নিয়োগৰ বাবে প্ৰচণ্ড মূল্যৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে, বিশেষকৈ ক্লাষ্টাৰত আহিবলগীয়া আনুষংগিক উৎপাদন আৰু সমাবেশ ইউনিটসমূহত।
এই উপলক্ষে ভাষণ দি কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে কয়, “এই নতুন বিনিয়োগে উন্নত ভাৰতৰ দিশত অৰ্থপূৰ্ণ অৰিহণা যোগাব বুলি আমি অতিশয় উৎসাহিত হৈছো।প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ বহুমুখী নেতৃত্বত আমি আমাৰ দেশত সামৰ্থ্য বিকাশৰ দিশত কাম কৰি আছো, যিয়ে কেৱল বৃদ্ধিৰ গতি ত্বৰান্বিত কৰাই নহয়, দেশখনক সামগ্ৰিকভাৱে বিশ্বৰ বাবে উৎপাদনৰ মঞ্চ হ’বলৈও সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰিব। কাণ্ডলাত নতুন জাহাজ নিৰ্মাণৰ সুবিধাটো ‘মেক ইন ইণ্ডিয়া, মেক ফৰ দ্য ৱৰ্ল্ড’ দৃষ্টিভংগীক – আমাৰ প্ৰিয় নেতা শ্ৰীযুত নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ সপোন।”
আনহাতে, বন্দৰটোৰ পুনৰ্গঠনৰ প্ৰয়াসত কাণ্ডলাৰ বাহিৰত, টুনাৰ ফালে নতুন অত্যাধুনিক বন্দৰ গঢ়ি তোলা হৈছে। ২৭,০০০ কোটি টকাৰ বিনিয়োগেৰে এই নতুন বন্দৰটো ৬ কিলোমিটাৰ উপলব্ধ জলক্ষেত্ৰ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি উন্নয়ন কৰা হ’ব। কাণ্ডলা বন্দৰৰ বৰ্তমানৰ ক্ষমতাৰ ওপৰত ১৩৫ এমটিপিএৰ অতিৰিক্ত ক্ষমতা বিকাশ কৰা হ’ব। নতুন বন্দৰটোৱে শুকান বাল্ক কাৰ্গো পৰিচালনা কৰা বৰ্তমানৰ সকলো কাৰ্গো জেটীৰ ঠাইত আধুনিক কাৰ্গো হেণ্ডলিং সঁজুলি আৰু অধিক কাৰ্যক্ষম খালী কৰা ব্যৱস্থাৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিব। ইয়াৰ ফলত কাণ্ডলাক লিকুইড জেটিলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰা হ’ব, যাৰ ফলত লিকুইড কাৰ্গো চম্ভালাৰ বাবে প্ৰচণ্ড পৰিসৰ মুকলি হ’ব। ইয়াৰ ফলত তৰল টেংকাৰ জাহাজৰ অপেক্ষাৰ সময় যথেষ্ট উন্নত হ’ব আৰু তৰল জাহাজৰ টাৰ্ণআউট সময় উন্নত হ’ব। নতুন বন্দৰটোৰ নেভিগেচন চেনেলৰ ওচৰত থকাৰ বাবে ড্ৰেজিঙৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা বহু পৰিমাণে হ্ৰাস পাব, যাৰ ফলত বৃহৎ জাহাজসমূহে ইয়াত ডক কৰিব পাৰিব।
ইয়াৰ উপৰিও শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে কয়, ‘বন্দৰসমূহ দেশৰ অৰ্থনীতিৰ অতি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ কেন্দ্ৰ, যিয়ে বৃদ্ধিৰ সমৰ্থন আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক উন্নয়নক আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ বাবে এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সংযোগ হিচাপে কাম কৰে। আমাৰ ক্ৰমবৰ্ধমান উচ্চাকাংক্ষা পূৰণৰ বাবে বন্দৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি কৰাটো অতি প্ৰয়োজনীয়।কাণ্ডলা বন্দৰত এই নতুন সুবিধাই কেৱল ইয়াৰ কাৰ্য্যকলাপত যথেষ্ট উন্নতি কৰাই নহয়, শুকান আৰু তৰল সামগ্ৰীক পৃথক কৰি দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি কৰিব এই যাত্ৰাৰ বাবে বন্দৰসমূহ অতি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ আৰু এই দৃষ্টিভংগীত অৰিহণা যোগোৱা আৰু ইয়াক বাস্তৱত পৰিণত কৰিবলৈ অধ্যৱসায়ীভাৱে কাম কৰাটো আমাৰ দায়িত্ব।”
দীনদয়াল বন্দৰ কৰ্তৃপক্ষই (ডিপিএ) কাণ্ডলা বন্দৰৰ ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে মিছন মোডত আন কেইবাটাও প্ৰকল্পৰ কামো কৰি আছে। পিপিপি মোডৰ অধীনত টুনা টেক্ৰাত ২১৯ লাখ টিইইউ ক্ষমতাৰে এটা নতুন মেগা কাৰ্গো টাৰ্মিনেল নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে। টুনা টেক্ৰাত নতুন মাল্টি কাৰ্গো টাৰ্মিনেল নিৰ্মাণৰ কথাও বিবেচনাধীন। ইয়াৰ ফলত বৰ্তমানৰ ক্ষমতা ১৮.৩৩ এমটিপিএ বৃদ্ধি পাব। তিনিটা নতুন তেল জেটি নিৰ্মাণৰ কাম চলি আছে, যাৰ ফলত আৰু ১০ এমটিপিএ ক্ষমতা যোগ হ’ব। ভাডিনাৰত এটা চিংগল বয় মুৰিং (এছ বি এম) আৰু ২টা প্ৰডাক্ট জেটিও নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ ফলত লিকুইড কাৰ্গো হেণ্ডলিং ক্ষমতা ২৪.৫ এমটিপিএ বৃদ্ধি পাব। ভাদিনাৰত জাহাজ মেৰামতিৰ সুবিধা প্ৰকল্পৰ কথাও বিবেচনা কৰা হৈছে।