Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal announces major projects to boost capacity at Kandla Port with likely investment of ₹57,000 crores
“Capacity Expansion at Kandla Port is PM Narendra Modi ji’s vision to boost ‘Make In India, Make for the World’ vision”: Sarbananda Sonowal
“New Facility to Develop Technical Capability to Manufacture Very Large Crude Carrier with 3.20 Lakh Tonnes DWT”: Sarbananda Sonowal
Kandla Ship Building Project to produce 32 new ships or repair 50 ships every year
07 JAN 2025 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal announced major initiatives to boost the capacity at Kandla Port worth an investment of more than ₹57,000 crores here today. The two major announcements include construction of a new Mega Shipbuilding Project with an investment of ₹30,000 crores. The other major announcement is development of a new cargo terminal outside of Kandla creek at an investment of ₹27,000 crores which will add an additional 135 MTPA capacity to the Kandla Port. The Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said that these capacity expansion at Kandla Port is the realisation of Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s ‘Make in India, Make for the World’ vision.
The new Mega Shipbuilding Facility at the Kandla Port will develop technical capability in the country to manufacture big Very Large Crude Carrier (VLCC) or similar class of vessels with capacity up to 3,20,000 tonnes DWT. The facility will have capacity to produce 32 new ships and repair 50 old ships every year. Spread over an area of more than 8,000 acres, the new facility will have components like Marina, Fishing Harbour, Townships and Marine Industrial Cluster. The project is likely to unlock tremendous value for trade interests as well as employment avenues in the region, especially in the ancillary manufacturing and assembly units to come and operate in the cluster.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “We are really excited at the possibilities that this new investment is likely to bring towards contributing meaningfully towards Viksit Bharat. Under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, we are working towards building capacities in our country which will not only propel the growth proposition but also allow it to become a platform of production for the world at large. The new shipbuilding facility at Kandla is a manifestation of the ‘Make in India, Make for the World’ - a vision of our beloved leader Shri Narendra Modi ji.”
On the other hand, in an attempt to restructure the Port, a new state of the art port is being developed outside of the Kandla Creek, towards Tuna. This new port will be developed using the 6 kms available waterfront. With an investment of ₹27,000 crores, an additional capacity of 135 MTPA will be developed to the existing capacity of Kandla port. The new port will handle all existing cargo jetties handling dry bulk cargo, with modern cargo handling equipment and more efficient evacuation systems. This will allow Kandla to be converted into Liquid Jetties, hence, building tremendous scope to handle liquid cargo. This will tremendously improve the waiting of Liquid Tanker Vessels and improvement in the Turnaround time of liquid vessels. Considering the new port’s proximity to the navigation channel, the dredging requirement will come down considerably, allowing bigger vessels to dock here.
Speaking further, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Ports are critical hubs for nation’s economy, serving as vital links to support growth and drive economic development. Enhancing capacity in port infrastructure is essential to meet our expanding ambitions. The new facility at Kandla Port will not only significantly augment its operations but also enhance efficiency through the segregation of dry and liquid cargo. Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, India is steadfastly progressing towards becoming an Atmanirbhar Bharat by 2047. Ports are pivotal to this journey, and it is our responsibility to contribute towards this vision and work diligently to make it a reality.”
The Deendayal Port Authority (DPA) has also been working on a number of other projects on mission mode to enhance capacity of Kandla port significantly. A new mega cargo terminal, with a capacity of 2.19 million TEU, is being constructed at Tuna Tekra under PPP mode. A new Multi Cargo Terminal at Tuna Tekra is also under consideration. This will add 18.33 MTPA to the existing capacity. Three new oil jetties are in the process of being constructed, which will further add 10 MTPA capacity. One Single Buoy Mooring (SBM) and 2 product jetties are also being constructed at Vadinar. This will further shore up the liquid cargo handling capacity by 24.5 MTPA. A Ship Repair Facility project at Vadinar is also under consideration which will be capable of servicing 32 vessels per year.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال کی جانب سے 57,000 کروڑ روپے کی ممکنہ سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ کانڈلا بندرگاہ پر صلاحیت بڑھانے کے لیے بڑے پروجیکٹوں کا اعلان
’’کانڈلا بندرگاہ پر نئے یونٹ کی توسیع وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کے ‘میک ان انڈیا وژن کو میک فار دی ورلڈ’ کے وژن کے طور پر فروغ دیناہے: سربانند سونووال
‘‘نئی یونٹ 3.20 لاکھ ٹن ڈی ڈبلیو ٹی کے ساتھ بہت بڑے خام تیل بردار جہاز بنانے کے لیے تکنیکی صلاحیت کو فروغ دےگی’’: سربانند سونووال
کانڈلا شپ بلڈنگ پروجیکٹ ہر سال 32 نئے جہاز بنائے گا یا 50 جہازوں کی مرمت کرے گا
07 JAN 2025 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج یہاں کانڈلا بندرگاہ پرسولیات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے 57,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری کی ایک بڑی پہل کا اعلان کیا۔ دو بڑے اعلانات میں 30,000 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ ایک نئے میگا شپ بلڈنگ پروجیکٹ کی تعمیر شامل ہے۔ دوسرا بڑا اعلان کانڈلا کریک کے قریب 27,000 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری سے ایک نئے کارگو ٹرمینل کی ترقی ہے، جس سے کانڈلا بندرگاہ میں اضافی 135 ایم ٹی پی اے صلاحیت کا اضافہ ہوگا۔ مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا کہ کانڈلا بندرگاہ پر یہ نئی توسیع وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے 'میک ان انڈیا نظریہ کو، میک فار دی ورلڈ' کے وژن ک طرف موڑتی ہے۔ کانڈلا پورٹ پر نئی میگا جہاز سازی کی سہولت ملک میں 3,20,000 ٹن ڈی ڈبلیو ٹی تک کی صلاحیت والے بڑے بہت بڑے کروڈ کیریئرز (وی ایل سی سی) یا اس سے ملتے جلتے جہازوں کی تعمیر کے لیے تکنیکی صلاحیت کو فروغ دے گی۔ اس سہولت میں ہر سال 32 نئے بحری جہاز بنانے اور 50 پرانے جہازوں کی مرمت کی گنجائش ہوگی۔ 8,000 ایکڑ سے زیادہ کے رقبے پر پھیلی اس نئی سہولت میں مرینا، فشینگ ہاربر، ٹاؤن شپ اور میرین انڈسٹریل کلسٹر جیسے اجزاء ہوں گے۔ اس منصوبے سے کاروباری مفادات کے ساتھ ساتھ خطے میں روزگار کے مواقع، خاص طور پر کلسٹر میں آنے والے اور کام کرنے والے معاون مینوفیکچرنگ اور اسمبلی یونٹس میں زبردست اہمیت حاصل کرنے کا امکان ہے۔ اس موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر، جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا،‘‘ہم اس نئی سرمایہ کاری سے وابستہ امکانات کے بارے میں واقعی پرجوش ہیں جو ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی سمت میں ایک بامعنی شراکت دینے میں اپنا رول ادا کرے گی۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی متحرک قیادت میں، ہم اپنے ملک میں صلاحیت سازی کی سمت کام کر رہے ہیں، جو نہ صرف ترقی کی تجویز کو آگے بڑھائے گا بلکہ اسے پوری دنیا کے لیے ایک پیداواری پلیٹ فارم بننے کی راہ ہموار بھی کرے گا۔ کانڈلا میں جہاز سازی کی نئی یونٹ ہمارے مقبول رہنماجناب نریندر مودی جی کے وژن ’میک ان انڈیا، میک فار دی ورلڈ‘ کا اظہار ہے ۔’’
دوسری طرف، بندرگاہ کی تشکیل نو کی کوشش میں، کانڈلا کریک کے باہر ٹونا کی طرف ایک نئی جدید ترین بندرگاہ تیار کی جا رہی ہے۔ یہ نئی بندرگاہ دستیاب پانی کے 6 کلومیٹر کے علاقے کو استعمال کرتے ہوئے تیار کی جائے گی۔ 27,000 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ، کانڈلا بندرگاہ کی موجودہ صلاحیت میں 135 ایم ٹی پی اے کا اضا فہ کرے گی۔ نئی بندرگاہ ، جدید کارگو ہینڈلنگ آلات اور زیادہ موثر کلیئرنس سسٹم کے ساتھ، بڑے پیمانے پر کارگو کو سنبھالنے والی تمام موجودہ کارگویونٹ کو سنبھال لے گی، اس سے کانڈلا کوسامان لوڈ کرنے کی بڑی سہولت میں تبدیل کیا جا سکے گا، جس سے کارگو کو سنبھالنے کی زبردست گنجائش پیدا ہو گی۔ یہ بڑے ٹینکروں کے انتظار کے اوقات کو نمایاں طور پر کم کرے گا اور سامان کو اتارنے چڑھانے کو بہتر بنائے گا۔ نیویگیشن چینل سے نئی بندرگاہ کی قربت کو دیکھتے ہوئے، ڈریجنگ کی ضرورت کافی حد تک کم ہو جائے گی، جس سے بڑے بحری جہاز یہاں لنگر انداز ہو سکیں گے۔
جناب سربانند سونووال نےمزید کہا کہ بندرگاہیں ملک کی معیشت کے لیے اہم مرکز ہیں، جو ترقی کی حمایت اور اقتصادی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے اہم رابطے کے طور پر کام کرتی ہیں۔ ہمارے بڑھتے ہوئے عزائم کو پورا کرنے کے لیے، بندرگاہ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں صلاحیت میں اضافہ ضروری ہے۔ کانڈلا پورٹ پر نئی سہولت نہ صرف اس کے کاموں میں نمایاں اضافہ کرے گی بلکہ خشک اور مائع کارگو کو الگ کرکے کارکردگی میں بھی اضافہ کرے گی۔ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں، ہندوستان 2047 تک خود کفیل ہندوستان بننے کی طرف مسلسل بڑھ رہا ہے۔ بندرگاہیں اس سفر کے لیے بہت اہم ہیں، اور یہ ہماری ذمہ داری ہے کہ ہم اس ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے اپنا رول ادا کریں اور اسے حقیقت بنانے کے لیے تندہی سے کام کریں۔ دین دیال پورٹ اتھارٹی(ڈی پی اے) مشن موڈ پر کئی دیگر پروجیکٹوں پر بھی کام کر رہی ہے تاکہ کانڈلا پورٹ کی صلاحیت میں نمایاں اضافہ کیا جا سکے۔ ٹونا ٹیکرا میں پی پی پی موڈ کے تحت 2.19 ملین ٹی ای یو کی گنجائش والا ایک نیا میگا کارگو ٹرمینل بنایا جا رہا ہے۔ ٹونا ٹیکرا میں ایک نیا ملٹی کارگو ٹرمینل بھی زیر غور ہے۔ اس سے موجودہ صلاحیت میں ایم ٹی پی اے18.33 کا اضافہ ہوگا جس سے صلاحیت مزید بڑھ کر 10 ایم ٹی پی اے ہو جائے گی۔ وڈینار میں ایک گیس یا تیل کی مصنوعات کو لانے لے جانے کے لئے کارگو ٹرمینل(ایس بی ایم) اور 2 دیگر مصنوعات کے لئے 2مزید ٹرمینل کی بھی تعمیر کی جا رہی ہیں۔ اس سے سمندری کارگو ہینڈلنگ کی صلاحیت 24.5ایم ٹی پی اے تک بڑھ جائے گی۔ وڈینار میں ایک جہاز کی مرمت کی سہولت کے منصوبے پر بھی غور کیا جا رہا ہے جو ہر سال 32 جہازوں کو سروس فراہم کرنے کے قابل ہو گا۔