श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
भारत अनौपचारिक श्रमिकों के लिए सामाजिक सुरक्षा के औपचारिकीकरण और विस्तार के क्षेत्र में चुनौतियों और नवाचारों पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी की मेजबानी करेगा।
श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सामाजिक सुरक्षा संघ के सहयोग से 20-21 जनवरी 2025 को नई दिल्ली में तकनीकी सेमिनार
एशिया प्रशांत क्षेत्र के 31 से अधिक देशों के 40 सामाजिक सुरक्षा संगठनों के नीति निर्माताओं और विशेषज्ञों की तकनीकी चर्चा
विश्व बैंक, आईएलओ, यूएन इंडिया और एडीबी द्वारा प्रस्तुतिकरण
भाग लेने वाले प्रमुख मंत्रालय: वित्त मंत्रालय, विदेश मंत्रालय, नीति आयोग, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय और सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय
राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश सरकारों की भागीदारी
उद्योग जगत के भागीदारों के अनुभव और विचार: सीआईआई, फिक्की, एसोचैम और नैसकॉम
06 JAN 2025 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार का श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय, कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम (ईएसआईसी) और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सामाजिक सुरक्षा संघ (आईएसएसए) के सहयोग से अनौपचारिक क्षेत्र में श्रमिकों के लिए औपचारिकीकरण और सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवरेज: चुनौतियाँ और नवाचार विषय पर दो दिवसीय तकनीकी संगोष्ठी का आयोजन कर रहा है। ये कार्यक्रम यशोभूमि, इंडिया इंटरनेशनल कन्वेंशन एंड एक्सपो सेंटर, नई दिल्ली,भारत में आयोजित किया जा रहा है।
ये सेमिनार एशिया प्रशांत क्षेत्र के 31 से अधिक देशों के 40 सामाजिक सुरक्षा संगठनों के नीति निर्माताओं, सामाजिक सुरक्षा प्रशासकों, विशेषज्ञों और चिकित्सकों को एक साथ एक मंच पर लाएगा। ये सभी अनौपचारिक श्रमिकों को औपचारिक बनाने के लिए विचार, रणनीति और समाधान साझा करेंगे।
सेमिनार में विश्व बैंक, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय श्रम संगठन (आईएलओ), संयुक्त राष्ट्र (भारत) और एशियाई विकास बैंक जैसे प्रमुख अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठन भी भाग लेंगे और अपनी अंतर्दृष्टि और दृष्टिकोण साझा करेंगे।
माननीय केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री श्री मनसुख मांडविया, माननीय श्रम एवं रोजगार राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे और सचिव (श्रम एवं रोजगार) सुश्री सुमिता डावरा इस तकनीकी सेमिनार के उद्घाटन सत्र की शोभा बढ़ाएंगे।
इस कार्यक्रम में तकनीकी चर्चा और देशों की सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करते हुए ज्ञान और अनुभव का आदान-प्रदान किया जाएगा। विचार-विमर्श के ज़रिए अनौपचारिक श्रमिकों को सामाजिक सुरक्षा प्रदान करने के क्षेत्र में मुख्य कारकों की क्षमता में वृद्धि होगी। मुख्य विषयों में शामिल हैं:
• औपचारिकीकरण और सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवरेज: हाशिये पर रहने वाले और कमजोर समूहों पर ध्यान देने के साथ दायरे का विस्तार करने के रास्ते तलाशना।
• डिजिटल परिवर्तन: सामाजिक सुरक्षा वितरण में सुधार लाने में ई-श्रम पोर्टल जैसी प्रौद्योगिकी की बदलावकारी भूमिका पर प्रकाश डालना।
• लैंगिक समानता और सशक्तिकरण: समान पहुंच और आर्थिक स्वतंत्रता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए लिंग-समावेशी सामाजिक सुरक्षा प्रणालियों पर फोकस करना।
• डेटा संग्रह और रिपोर्टिंग: सटीक डेटा संग्रह, निगरानी और पारदर्शिता के लिए ढांचे को मजबूत करना।
प्रमुख हितधारक
सेमिनार में वित्त मंत्रालय, विदेश मंत्रालय, नीति आयोग, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय और सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) सहित प्रमुख मंत्रालयों की भागीदारी होगी। सीआईआई, फिक्की, एसोचैम और नैसकॉम जैसे उद्योग जगत के भागीदार भी इस दौरान अपने विचार और अनुभव साझा करेंगे। तकनीकी सेमिनार में राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश भी भाग लेंगे।
कार्यक्रम के मुख्य बिंदु
पहले दिन में एक उद्घाटन सत्र, औपचारिकता पर तकनीकी चर्चा, कमजोर श्रमिकों (जिन समूहों को कवर करना मुश्किल है) के लिए सामाजिक सुरक्षा के सुगम रास्ते और उनके लिए लक्षित प्रोत्साहन शामिल होंगे।
दूसरे दिन सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवरेज, डेटा संग्रह और रिपोर्टिंग तंत्र को मजबूत करने और सामाजिक सुरक्षा के रूप में चिकित्सा देखभाल के ज़रिए डिजिटल समाधान, संचार रणनीतियों, लैंगिक समानता और महिला सशक्तिकरण का उपयोग करके सामाजिक सुरक्षा वितरण पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
India to host International Seminar to Deliberate on the Challenges and Innovations in the Area of Formalisation and Extension of Social Security for Informal Workers
Technical seminar on 20-21 Jan 2025 in New Delhi by Ministry of Labour & Employment in collaboration with International Social Security Association
Technical discussions of policy makers and experts of 40 social security organizations from more than 31 countries across Asia Pacific Regions
Presentations by World Bank, ILO, UN India & ADB
Participating key Ministries: Ministry of Finance, Ministry of External Affairs, NITI Aayog, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare and Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Participation from State/UT Governments
Insights and views of industry partners: CII, FICCI, ASSOCHAM, and NASSCOM
06 JAN 2025 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Labour & Employment, Government of India, in collaboration with the Employees' State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) and International Social Security Association (ISSA), is organising two days Technical Seminar on the topic Formalisation and social security coverage for workers in the informal sector: Challenges and Innovations. Venue of the event is Yashobhoomi- India International Convention & Expo Centre, New Delhi- India.
The seminar will bring together policymakers, social security administrators, experts and practitioners of 40 social security organizations from more than 31 countries across Asia Pacific Regions. They will share ideas, strategies and solutions for formalisation of informal workers.
Prominent international organisations like World Bank, International Labour Organization (ILO), United Nations (India), and Asian Development Bank will also be participating and would share their insights and perspectives.
Hon’ble Union Minister for Labour & Employment, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Hon’ble Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje and Secretary (Labour& Employment), Ms. Sumita Dawra will grace the inaugural session of this technical seminar.
The event will feature exchange of knowledge and experience sharing through technical discussion and sharing of countries’ best practices. The deliberations would enhance capacity of the constituents in the area of extending social protection to informal workers. Key themes include:
• Formalization & Social Security Coverage: Exploring pathways to expand coverage, with a focus on marginalized and vulnerable groups.
• Digital Transformation: Highlighting the transformative role of technology like the e-Shram Portal in improving social protection delivery.
• Gender Equality & Empowerment: Advancing gender-inclusive social protection systems to ensure equal access and economic independence.
• Data Collection & Reporting: Strengthening frameworks for accurate data collection, monitoring, and transparency.
Key Stakeholders
The seminar will feature participation from key ministries, including the Ministry of Finance, Ministry of External Affairs, NITI Aayog, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare and Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation (MoSPI). Industry partners such as CII, FICCI, ASSOCHAM, and NASSCOM will also share their views and insights. States/UT’s will also be participating in the technical seminar.
Event Highlights
Day 1 will include an inaugural session, technical discussions on formalisation, flexible pathways to social security for vulnerable workers (difficult to cover groups), and targeted incentives for them.
Day 2 will focus on social protection delivery using digital solutions, communication strategies, gender equality and female empowerment through enhanced social protection coverage, strengthening data collection and reporting mechanism and medical care as social security.