Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY TO CONDUCT A WORKSHOP ON MENTAL HEALTH
Theme - ‘Self-transformation and Inner-awakening’
Part of the ongoing 60-day Resilience programme on Mental Health and Inner Harmony
06 JAN 2025 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
Mental health has emerged as a critical concern in today’s fast-paced world, particularly for individuals working in high-stress environments like the Armed Forces and its Civilian support system. Mental health includes varied attributes such as emotional strength, inner harmony and the ability to stay calm and focused amid challenges. In a rapidly changing work environment, the mental health of Naval Personnel including Civilian Personnel becomes a priority, as their roles often demand constant focus and high emotional endurance.
As part of ongoing 60-day Resilience programme on Mental Health and Inner Harmony, Indian Navy is conducting a workshop on ‘Self-transformation and Inner-awakening’ on 07 Jan 25 at Dr DS Kothari Auditorium, DRDO Bhawan, New Delhi.
The event will be graced by Sister Shivani of Brahma Kumaris as Key Speaker. BK Sister Shivani, a globally acclaimed spiritual mentor and teacher of Rajyoga Meditation, is widely known for her program ‘Awakening with Brahma Kumaris’. She has inspired millions across the world with her simple yet profound teachings on emotional well-being, relationships and the power of the mind. A recipient of several prestigious awards, BK Sister Shivani has dedicated her life to helping individuals rediscover peace and happiness. She was awarded the prestigious ‘Nari Shakti Puraskaar’ in 2019 for her role in transforming human behaviours.
This workshop offers a platform to foster a culture of mental wellness and emotional support within the Naval community. This is a step towards empowering individuals with the wisdom and techniques to create lasting mental and emotional wellness. The workshop aims to provide participants with tools to build emotional resilience, manage stress effectively and cultivate a positive mindset; enabling them to balance professional challenges and personal wellness. The event will bring together Service Personnel and Defence Civilians to address the importance of inner resilience and emotional well-being.
The event marks a significant milestone in improving the emotional well-being and mental health of Indian Navy Personnel.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना द्वारा मानसिक स्वास्थ्य पर एक कार्यशाला का आयोजन
विषय-वस्तु- ‘आत्म-परिवर्तन और आंतरिक-जागरण’
मानसिक स्वास्थ्य और आंतरिक सद्भाव पर चल रहे 60-दिवसीय विशेष कार्यक्रम का हिस्सा
06 JAN 2025 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
मानसिक स्वास्थ्य आज की तेजी से भागती-दौड़ती दुनिया में एक गंभीर चिंता के रूप में उभरा है, खासकर सशस्त्र बलों और इसकी असैन्य सहायता प्रणाली जैसे उच्च तनाव वाले वातावरण में काम करने वाले व्यक्तियों के लिए ऐसी परेशानियां बढ़ी हैं। मानसिक स्वास्थ्य में भावनात्मक शक्ति, आंतरिक सद्भाव एवं चुनौतियों के बीच शांत और केंद्रित रहने की क्षमता जैसे विभिन्न गुण शामिल हैं। तेजी से बदलते कार्य परिवेश में असैन्य कर्मचारियों सहित नौसेना कर्मियों का मानसिक स्वास्थ्य प्राथमिकता बन जाता है, क्योंकि उनकी भूमिकाएं अक्सर निरंतर ध्यान उच्च भावनात्मक सहनशक्ति की मांग करती हैं।
भारतीय नौसेना मानसिक स्वास्थ्य एवं आंतरिक सद्भाव पर चल रहे 60-दिवसीय विशेष कार्यक्रम के हिस्से के रूप में 07 जनवरी, 2025 को नई दिल्ली में डीआरडीओ भवन के डॉ. डीएस कोठारी ऑडिटोरियम में 'आत्म-परिवर्तन और आंतरिक-जागरण' पर एक कार्यशाला आयोजित कर रही है।
इस कार्यक्रम में मुख्य वक्ता के रूप में ब्रह्माकुमारीज की शिवानी बहन उपस्थित रहेंगी। विश्व स्तर पर प्रशंसित आध्यात्मिक गुरु और राजयोग मेडिटेशन की शिक्षिका बीके सिस्टर शिवानी अपने कार्यक्रम 'अवेकनिंग विद ब्रह्माकुमारीज' के लिए व्यापक रूप से जानी जाती हैं। उन्होंने भावनात्मक कल्याण, संबंधों और मन की शक्ति पर अपनी सरल लेकिन गहन शिक्षाओं से दुनिया भर के लाखों लोगों को प्रेरित किया है। कई प्रतिष्ठित पुरस्कारों की प्राप्तकर्ता बीके सिस्टर शिवानी ने अपना जीवन जनकल्याण में शांति और प्रसन्नता को फिर से खोजने में सहायता करने के लिए समर्पित कर दिया है। मानव व्यवहार को बदलने में उनकी भूमिका के लिए उन्हें 2019 में प्रतिष्ठित 'नारी शक्ति पुरस्कार' से सम्मानित किया गया।
यह कार्यशाला नौसेना के कर्मियों के भीतर मानसिक कल्याण और भावनात्मक सहयोग की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करती है। यह स्थायी मानसिक एवं भावनात्मक कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए ज्ञान और तकनीक के साथ आमजन को सशक्त बनाने की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है। कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य प्रतिभागियों को भावनात्मक रूप से सक्षम बनाने, तनाव को प्रभावी ढंग से दूर करने और सकारात्मक मानसिकता विकसित करने के लिए सहायता प्रदान करना; उन्हें पेशेवर चुनौतियों और व्यक्तिगत कल्याण के बीच संतुलन स्थापित करने में लचीला बनाना है। यह कार्यक्रम आंतरिक लचीलेपन और भावनात्मक कल्याण के महत्व को एकसूत्र करने के लिए सैन्य और अन्य रक्षा कर्मियों को एक साथ लाएगा।
यह आयोजन भारतीय नौसेना कर्मियों के भावनात्मक कल्याण और मानसिक स्वास्थ्य में सुधार के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है।