Ministry of Steel
PLI Scheme 1.1 Launched by Union Steel and Heavy Industries Minister Shri H.D. Kumaraswamy
Scheme To Be Implemented from FY 2025-26 To FY 2029-30
06 JAN 2025 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri H. D. Kumaraswamy, launched the second round of PLI scheme for Specialty Steel, termed as PLI Scheme 1.1 on January 6th, 2025, in the presence of senior officials from the ministry and captains from the industry at Vigyan Bhavan New Delhi.
Shri H.D. Kumaraswamy said, Ministry of Steel has come out with PLI scheme 1.1 for specialty Steel for five product categories which is the same as the existing PLI Scheme to enable further participation as industry participants requested the ministry for relaxation. ‘PLI Scheme 1.1’ will remain open from January 6th to January 31st, 2025. He expressed hope that the industry will participate actively to invest and strengthen Brand India, reduce imports, and position India as a global steel powerhouse. The changes made in PLI scheme for specialty steel reflect the government’s commitment to strengthening domestic production, fostering innovation, and reducing imports.
Shri Sandeep Poundrik, Secretary, Ministry of Steel, mentioned that the PLI scheme 1.1 shall be implemented during the production period of FY 2025-26 to FY 2029-30. He mentioned that there were no participants in 8 sub-categories in the previous round and hoped there would be wider participation this time. Certain changes have been incorporated with industry consultation to make the scheme more investor friendly, which includes reduction in threshold investment & capacity for the CRGO product sub-categories, allowing carry forward of excess production to the immediately following year for the purpose of claiming incentive and reduction in threshold investment under capacity augmentation mode.
PLI Scheme 1.1 covers five (5) product categories in line with the existing PLI Scheme, namely Coated / Plated Steel Products, High Strength / Wear resistant Steel, Specialty Rails, Alloy Steel Products & Steel wires and Electrical Steel. These products have a wide range of application, from white goods to transformers to Automobiles and other niche sectors. The scheme will operate within the funds originally allocated for the scheme, i.e., Rs.6,322 crore.
Changes to PLI rules have been made based on industry feedback. Not all companies would need to install new mills. Recognising the importance of producing quality steel, energy efficiency and other process improvements, companies investing in augmentation of existing capacities will be allowed to participate in the scheme. Investment in such cases will be 50% of threshold mentioned in Annexure-III to the guidelines which have been uploaded on the web portal launched today by Hon’ble Minister.
Cold-rolled grain-oriented steel (CRGO) is a high-value steel used in production of power transformers used in HT power distribution. The technology to make CRGO is not available with any of the Indian steelmakers. Considering the strategic importance of becoming atmanirbhar in CRGO, Ministry of Steel has been having regular meetings with stakeholders aimed at increasing production of CRGO within the country. By reducing the investment and capacity creation thresholds to Rs.3,000 crore and 50,000 tonnes respectively, Ministry of Steel hopes that the industry would be enthused to participate in the category.
Companies can carry forward excess production to the immediate following year for the purpose of claiming incentive: In case production by a given company in a given sub-category exceeds its committed production for that year, the excess quantum of production may be carried forward for meeting the shortfall, if any, in achieving the committed production of the immediate next year. This will ensure that incentives are distributed optimally, and no company is denied incentives, if they are unable to achieve an incremental production in the following year after a good year.
The first round of Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Specialty Steel was notified on July 29th, 2021 by the Ministry of Steel with a budgetary outlay of ₹ 6,322 Crore. The objective of the PLI scheme for specialty steel is to promote manufacturing of value-added steel grades within the country and help the Indian steel industry mature in terms of technology as well as move up the value chain. This will also result in reduction in Imports of these grades and will be a step towards Atma Nirbhar Bharat.
In the first round, 44 projects by 26 companies are active with a committed investment of about Rs.27,106 crore and 24 million tonnes of downstream capacity creation. As of November 2024, the actual investment achieved is around Rs 18,300 crore with direct employment generation of around 8,300 nos. Ministry of Steel estimates that the payout for the participants in first round will be about Rs.2,000 crore.
The application window is live from today (the 6th of January 2025) and up to 31st January 2025. Investment made after the opening of portal (i.e., 6th of January 2025) shall be counted for participation in the scheme.
PLI Scheme for specialty steel has brought the issue of developing self-reliance in production of specialty steel to the forefront. Country shall benefit from reduction in imports of specialty steel, achieving ‘Atmanirbharta’ through capacity creation, ensuring investments leading to job creation and moving up the value chain in steel business.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय इस्पात एवं भारी उद्योग मंत्री श्री एच.डी. कुमारस्वामी द्वारा पीएलआई योजना 1.1 का शुभारंभ किया गया
योजना का क्रियान्वयन वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 से वित्त वर्ष 2029-30 तक किया जाएगा
06 JAN 2025 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय इस्पात एवं भारी उद्योग मंत्री श्री एच. डी. कुमारस्वामी ने 6 जनवरी, 2025 को विज्ञान भवन, नई दिल्ली में मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और उद्योग जगत के दिग्गजों की मौजूदगी में विशेष इस्पात के लिए पीएलआई योजना के दूसरे दौर का शुभारंभ किया, जिसे पीएलआई योजना 1.1 कहा गया है।
श्री एच.डी. कुमारस्वामी ने कहा कि इस्पात मंत्रालय ने पांच उत्पाद श्रेणियों के लिए विशेष इस्पात के लिए पीएलआई योजना 1.1 शुरू की है, जो मौजूदा पीएलआई योजना के समान है, ताकि उद्योग के प्रतिभागियों द्वारा मंत्रालय से छूट के अनुरोध के बाद आगे की भागीदारी को सक्षम बनाया जा सके। ‘पीएलआई योजना 1.1’ 6 जनवरी से 31 जनवरी, 2025 तक खुली रहेगी। उन्होंने उम्मीद जताई कि उद्योग ब्रांड इंडिया में निवेश करने और उसे मजबूत बनाने, आयात कम करने और भारत को वैश्विक इस्पात महाशक्ति के रूप में स्थापित करने के लिए सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेगा। विशेष इस्पात के लिए पीएलआई योजना में किए गए बदलाव घरेलू उत्पादन को मजबूत करने, नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने और आयात कम करने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाते हैं।
इस्पात मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री संदीप पौंड्रिक ने बताया कि पीएलआई योजना 1.1 को वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 से वित्त वर्ष 2029-30 की उत्पादन अवधि के दौरान लागू किया जाएगा। उन्होंने बताया कि पिछले दौर में 8 उप-श्रेणियों में कोई प्रतिभागी नहीं था और उम्मीद है कि इस बार व्यापक भागीदारी होगी। इस योजना को अधिक निवेशक अनुकूल बनाने के लिए उद्योग परामर्श के साथ कुछ बदलाव शामिल किए गए हैं, जिसमें सीआरजीओ उत्पाद उप-श्रेणियों के लिए सीमा निवेश और क्षमता में कमी, प्रोत्साहन देने के उद्देश्य से अतिरिक्त उत्पादन को तत्काल आगे ले जाने की अनुमति देना और क्षमता वृद्धि मोड के तहत सीमा निवेश में कमी शामिल है।
पीएलआई योजना 1.1 मौजूदा पीएलआई योजना के अनुरूप पांच (5) उत्पाद श्रेणियों को कवर करती है, अर्थात् लेपित/प्लेटेड स्टील उत्पाद, उच्च शक्ति/पहनने के लिए प्रतिरोधी स्टील, विशेष रेल, मिश्र धातु स्टील उत्पाद और स्टील तार तथा विद्युत स्टील। इन उत्पादों का उपयोग सफेद वस्तुओं से लेकर ट्रांसफार्मर से लेकर ऑटोमोबाइल और अन्य विशिष्ट क्षेत्रों तक में व्यापक रूप से किया जाता है। यह योजना मूल रूप से योजना के लिए आवंटित निधियों, यानी 6,322 करोड़ रुपये के भीतर संचालित होगी।
उद्योग जगत की प्रतिक्रिया के आधार पर पीएलआई नियमों में बदलाव किए गए हैं। सभी कंपनियों को नई मिलें लगाने की ज़रूरत नहीं होगी। गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्टील उत्पादन, ऊर्जा दक्षता और अन्य प्रक्रिया सुधारों के महत्व को समझते हुए, मौजूदा क्षमताओं के विस्तार में निवेश करने वाली कंपनियों को इस योजना में भाग लेने की अनुमति दी जाएगी। ऐसे मामलों में निवेश, दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुलग्नक-III में उल्लिखित सीमा का 50% होगा, जिसे माननीय मंत्री द्वारा आज लॉन्च किए गए वेब पोर्टल पर अपलोड किया गया है।
कोल्ड-रोल्ड ग्रेन-ओरिएंटेड स्टील (सीआरजीओ) एक उच्च-मूल्य वाला स्टील है जिसका उपयोग एचटी बिजली वितरण में उपयोग किए जाने वाले पावर ट्रांसफॉर्मर के उत्पादन में किया जाता है। सीआरजीओ बनाने की तकनीक किसी भी भारतीय स्टील निर्माता के पास उपलब्ध नहीं है। सीआरजीओ में आत्मनिर्भर बनने के रणनीतिक महत्व को ध्यान में रखते हुए, इस्पात मंत्रालय देश के भीतर सीआरजीओ के उत्पादन को बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से हितधारकों के साथ नियमित बैठकें कर रहा है। निवेश और क्षमता निर्माण सीमा को क्रमशः 3,000 करोड़ रुपये और 50,000 टन तक कम करके, इस्पात मंत्रालय को उम्मीद है कि उद्योग इस श्रेणी में भाग लेने के लिए उत्साहित होगा।
प्रोत्साहन देने के उद्देश्य से कंपनियाँ अतिरिक्त उत्पादन को अगले वर्ष के लिए आगे बढ़ा सकती हैं: यदि किसी उप-श्रेणी में किसी कंपनी द्वारा किया गया उत्पादन उस वर्ष के लिए उसके प्रतिबद्ध उत्पादन से अधिक है, तो तत्काल अगले वर्ष के प्रतिबद्ध उत्पादन को प्राप्त करने में कमी, यदि कोई हो, को पूरा करने के लिए उत्पादन की अतिरिक्त मात्रा को आगे बढ़ाया जा सकता है। इससे यह सुनिश्चित होगा कि प्रोत्साहन इष्टतम रूप से वितरित किए जाते हैं, और किसी भी कंपनी को प्रोत्साहन से वंचित नहीं किया जाता है, यदि वे अच्छे वर्ष के बाद अगले वर्ष में वृद्धिशील उत्पादन प्राप्त करने में असमर्थ हैं।
इस्पात मंत्रालय ने 29 जुलाई, 2021 को ₹ 6,322 करोड़ के बजटीय परिव्यय के साथ विशेष इस्पात के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना के पहले दौर को अधिसूचित किया। विशेष इस्पात के लिए पीएलआई योजना का उद्देश्य देश के भीतर मूल्यवर्धित इस्पात ग्रेड के विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देना और भारतीय इस्पात उद्योग को प्रौद्योगिकी के मामले में परिपक्व होने के साथ-साथ मूल्य श्रृंखला में आगे बढ़ने में मदद करना है। इससे इन ग्रेड के आयात में भी कमी आएगी और यह आत्मनिर्भर भारत की दिशा में एक कदम होगा।
आवेदन की अवधि आज (6 जनवरी 2025) से शुरू होकर 31 जनवरी 2025 तक है। पोर्टल खुलने के बाद (यानी 6 जनवरी 2025) किए गए निवेश को योजना में भागीदारी के लिए गिना जाएगा।
स्पेशियलिटी स्टील के लिए पीएलआई योजना ने स्पेशियलिटी स्टील के उत्पादन में आत्मनिर्भरता विकसित करने के मुद्दे को सबसे आगे ला दिया है। स्पेशियलिटी स्टील के आयात में कमी, क्षमता निर्माण के माध्यम से ‘आत्मनिर्भरता’ प्राप्त करने, रोजगार सृजन के लिए निवेश सुनिश्चित करने और स्टील व्यवसाय में मूल्य श्रृंखला को आगे बढ़ाने से देश को लाभ होगा।