প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
দ্য রানওয়ে টু আ বিলিয়ন অপারচুনিটিজ : বেঙ্গালুরুতে ১০-১৪ ফেব্রুয়ারি আয়োজিত হবে এরো ইন্ডিয়া, ২০২৫
06 JAN 2025 1:29PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৬ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৫
এশিয়ার সবচেয়ে বড় বিমান প্রদর্শনী এরো ইন্ডিয়া, ২০২৫-এর পঞ্চদশ সংস্করণ ১০-১৪ ফেব্রুয়ারি আয়োজিত হবে কর্ণাটকের বেঙ্গালুরুর ইয়েলাহাঙ্কা এয়ারফোর্স স্টেশনে। এবারের থিম, ‘দ্য রানওয়ে টু আ বিলিয়ন অপারচুনিটিজ’। এই অনুষ্ঠান বিদেশি এবং ভারতীয় সংস্থাগুলির মধ্যে অংশীদারিত্ব গড়ার মঞ্চ হিসেবে কাজ করবে। দেশজ উৎপাদন প্রক্রিয়া বৃদ্ধি করতে আন্তর্জাতিক মূল্য শৃঙ্খলের নতুন নতুন রাস্তা খুঁজে নিতে সাহায্য করবে।
অনুষ্ঠানের প্রথম তিনদিন বাণিজ্যিক কাজের জন্য নির্ধারিত আছে। ১৩ ও ১৪ – এই দু’দিন মানুষ বিমান প্রদর্শনী দেখতে পাবেন। ওই অনুষ্ঠানের মধ্যে আছে উড়ানের নানা কলা-কৌশলের পাশাপাশি একটি স্থায়ী প্রদর্শনী।
পুরো অনুষ্ঠানে যবনিকা উত্তোলনের পাশাপাশি, উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠান হবে। এছাড়া আছে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রীদের সম্মেলন, সিইও-দের গোলটেবিল বৈঠক, মন্থন স্টার্ট-আপ অনুষ্ঠান, শ্বাসরুদ্ধকর বিমান প্রদর্শনী এবং একটি বিশাল প্রদর্শনী যেখানে থাকবে ভারতের প্যাভিলিয়ন এবং বিভিন্ন বিমান কোম্পানির পণ্যসম্ভার।
বন্ধু দেশগুলির সঙ্গে কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্ব নিয়ে আলোচনার সুযোগ দিতে ভারত প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রীদের সম্মেলনের আয়োজন করবে। ভূ-রাজনৈতিক পরিস্থিতি এবং পারস্পরিক আস্থা-ভিত্তিক সমৃদ্ধি সহ সহযোগিতার বিভিন্ন দিক খতিয়ে দেখা হবে। নিরাপত্তা এবং উন্নয়ন নিয়ে মতবিনিময় হবে।
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী, প্রতিরক্ষা প্রতিমন্ত্রী, চিফ অফ ডিফেন্স স্টাফ এবং সচিব স্তরে একাধিক দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠক হবে অনুষ্ঠানের ফাঁকে ফাঁকে। নজর দেওয়া হবে, প্রতিরক্ষা ও উড়ান ক্ষেত্রে অংশীদারিত্বের ওপর, যাতে সেই অংশীদারিত্বকে পরবর্তী স্তরে পৌঁছে দেওয়ার রাস্তা বেরিয়ে আসে।
ভারতীয় প্যাভিলিয়নে থাকবে মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়ার প্রতিফলন। দেশের প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম তৈরির ক্ষমতা এবং বিশ্বস্তরে পরিবেশন করার মতো অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহারিক দক্ষতা তুলে ধরা হবে এই প্রদর্শনীর মাধ্যমে। এরো ইন্ডিয়া, ২০২৫-এ ভারতীয় স্টার্ট-আপগুলির ওপর আলোকপাত করা হবে। তাদের দ্বারা নির্মিত নানা প্রযুক্তি এবং পণ্য প্রদর্শিত হবে শুধুমাত্র তাদের জন্যই নির্দিষ্ট আইডেক্স প্যাভিলিয়নে।
এছাড়া, চিত্তাকর্ষক এরোবেটিক প্রদর্শনী এবং লাইভ প্রযুক্তির প্রদর্শন করা হবে যার থেকে বোঝা যাবে আধুনিক এরোস্পেস প্ল্যাটফর্ম এবং প্রযুক্তির সম্ভাবনার দিকটি।
এরো ইন্ডিয়া সারা বিশ্বে একটি বিশেষ মর্যাদা লাভ করেছে। বেঙ্গালুরুতে ১৯৯৬ থেকে সফলভাবে ১৪টি প্রদর্শনী হয়েছে। গত সংস্করণে মাইলফলক অর্জন করা গেছে যেখানে ৭ লক্ষের ওপর দর্শক, ৯৮টি দেশের প্রতিনিধি এবং ৮০৯ জন প্রদর্শক যোগ দেন। ২০১টি সমঝোতা সহ ২৫০টির বেশি অংশীদারী চুক্তি সম্পাদিত হয়, গুরুত্বপূর্ণ কিছু ঘোষণা করা হয়। নতুন পণ্য বাজারজাত হয়। ৭৫ হাজার কোটি টাকারও বেশি প্রযুক্তি হস্তান্তরিত হয়। ২০২৫ সংস্করণের লক্ষ্য ওই সাফল্যকে পেরিয়ে যাওয়া এবং আরও বড় লক্ষ্য অর্জন করা।

Ministry of Defence
The Runway to a Billion Opportunities: Aero India 2025 to be held in Bengaluru from February 10 to 14
This 15th edition of Asia’s biggest aero show to forge new partnerships & explore avenues to fast-track indigenisation process
Defence Ministers’ Conclave, CEOs’ Round-Table, iDEX start-up event, breath-taking air shows & a display of indigenous manufacturing capabilities among the major events planned
06 JAN 2025 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
The 15th edition of Asia’s biggest aero show - Aero India 2025 - will be held at the Air Force Station, Yelahanka in Bengaluru, Karnataka from February 10 to 14, 2025. With the broad theme ‘The Runway to a Billion Opportunities’, the event will provide a platform for forging partnerships between foreign & Indian firms and the discovery of newer avenues in the global value chain to accelerate the indigenisation process.
The first three days of the event (February 10th, 11th & 12th) will be business days, while 13th & 14th have been set as public days to allow people to witness the show. The event includes both air displays and static exhibitions of a large array of military platforms from the aerospace sector.
The event comprises a curtain raiser event, inaugural event, Defence Ministers’ Conclave, CEOs’ Round-Table, iDEX start-up event, breath-taking air shows, a large exhibition area comprising India Pavilion and a trade fair of aerospace companies.
To facilitate dialogue towards strategic partnership with friendly countries, India will host the Defence Ministers’ Conclave on the theme ‘BRIDGE -Building Resilience through International Defence and Global Engagement’. It encapsulates the dynamic geopolitical conditions and the path to mutual prosperity, which can be BRIDGED through cooperation among nations with shared vision of security and development.
A number of bilateral meetings are planned at the levels of Raksha Mantri, Raksha Rajya Mantri, Chief of Defence Staff and Secretary among others on the sidelines of the event. The focus will be on bolstering the defence and aerospace ties with friendly countries by exploring newer avenues to take the partnership to the next level.
The CEOs’ Round-Table is expected to provide a favourable platform to foreign Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) for manufacturing in India. Global CEOs, CMDs of domestic PSUs and premier private defence & aerospace manufacturing companies from India will be participating in the event.
The India Pavilion will showcase India’s commitment to its Make-in-India initiative by showcasing indigenous defence manufacturing capabilities and cutting-edge technologies ready for the global stage, including the future prospects. Promotion of Indian start-ups is a focus area at Aero India 2025 and a wide spectrum of state-of-the-art technologies/products developed by them will be showcased at an exclusive iDEX pavilion.
In addition, dynamic aerobatic displays and live technology demonstrations will provide an immersive experience, showcasing the potential of modern aerospace platforms and technologies. A number of seminars on various important themes are also planned as part of the event.
Aero India has already carved a niche for itself globally as a premier aerospace exhibition with 14 successful editions organised since 1996 in Bengaluru. The last edition achieved remarkable milestones as it attracted over seven lakh visitors, dignitaries from 98 countries and 809 exhibitors including businesses, investors, start-ups & MSMEs. Over 250 partnerships, including 201 MoUs, major announcements, product launches and technology transfers worth more than Rs 75,000 crore, were witnessed. The 2025 edition aims to surpass these achievements, and promises to be even bigger in scope and grandeur.