രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഏഷ്യയിലെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ എയ്‌റോ ഷോയായ -എയ്‌റോ ഇന്ത്യ 2025- ന്റെ പതിനഞ്ചാമത് എഡിഷൻ 2025 ഫെബ്രുവരി 10 മുതൽ 14 വരെ ബെംഗളൂരുവിൽ നടക്കും
06 JAN 2025 1:29PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി : 06 ജനുവരി 2025
ഏഷ്യയിലെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ എയ്‌റോ ഷോയായ - എയ്‌റോ ഇന്ത്യ 2025 -ന്റെ പതിനഞ്ചാമത് എഡിഷൻ 2025 ഫെബ്രുവരി 10 മുതൽ 14 വരെ കർണാടകയിലെ ബെംഗളൂരുവിലെ യെലഹങ്കയിലെ എയർഫോഴ്‌സ് സ്‌റ്റേഷനിൽ നടക്കും. 'ഒരു ബില്യൺ അവസരങ്ങളിലേക്കുള്ള റൺവേ' എന്ന വിശാലമായ പ്രമേയത്തിലൂടെ, വിദേശ-ഇന്ത്യൻ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ തമ്മിലുള്ള പങ്കാളിത്തം രൂപപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും സ്വദേശിവൽക്കരണ പ്രക്രിയ ത്വരിതപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന് ആഗോള മൂല്യ ശൃംഖലയിലെ പുതിയ വഴികൾ കണ്ടെത്തുന്നതിനും പരിപാടി വേദി ഒരുക്കും
പരിപാടിയുടെ ആദ്യ മൂന്ന് ദിവസങ്ങൾ (ഫെബ്രുവരി 10, 11, 12) ബിസിനെസ്സ് ദിവസങ്ങളായിരിക്കും, അതേസമയം 13, 14 തീയതികൾ പ്രദർശനം കാണാൻ ആളുകളെ അനുവദിക്കുന്നതിന് പൊതു ദിവസങ്ങളായി സജ്ജീകരിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നു. എയ്‌റോസ്‌പേസ് മേഖലയിൽ നിന്നുള്ള വലിയ സൈനിക പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമുകളുടെ എയർ ഡിസ്‌പ്ലേകളും സ്റ്റാറ്റിക് പ്രദർശനങ്ങളും ഇതിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു.
പരിപാടിയുടെ ഭാഗമായി ഒരു ആമുഖ സെഷൻ , ഉദ്ഘാടന പരിപാടി, പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രിമാരുടെ കോൺക്ലേവ്, സിഇഒമാരുടെ റൗണ്ട് ടേബിൾ, മന്ഥൻ സ്റ്റാർട്ട്-അപ്പ് ഇവൻ്റ്, എയർ ഷോകൾ, ഇന്ത്യ പവലിയൻ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്ന ഒരു വലിയ പ്രദർശന ഏരിയ, എയ്‌റോസ്‌പേസ് കമ്പനികളുടെ വ്യാപാര മേള എന്നിവ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു.
സൗഹൃദ രാജ്യങ്ങളുമായുള്ള തന്ത്രപരമായ പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിനായുള്ള സംഭാഷണം സുഗമമാക്കുന്നതിന്, 'ബ്രിഡ്ജ് - അന്തർദേശീയ പ്രതിരോധത്തിലൂടെയും ആഗോള ഇടപെടലിലൂടെയും പ്രതിരോധശേഷി വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുക' (BRIDGE -Building Resilience through International Defence and Global Engagement’.) എന്ന വിഷയത്തിൽ പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രിമാരുടെ കോൺക്ലേവിന് ഇന്ത്യ ആതിഥേയത്വം വഹിക്കും. .
പരിപാടിയുടെ ഭാഗമായി രക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി, രക്ഷാ രാജ്യ മന്ത്രി, ചീഫ് ഓഫ് ഡിഫൻസ് സ്റ്റാഫ്, സെക്രട്ടറി തുടങ്ങിയ തലങ്ങളിൽ നിരവധി ഉഭയകക്ഷി യോഗങ്ങൾ ആസൂത്രണം ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്. പങ്കാളിത്തം അടുത്ത ഘട്ടത്തിലേക്ക് കൊണ്ടുപോകുന്നതിന് പുതിയ വഴികൾ തേടിക്കൊണ്ട് സൗഹൃദ രാജ്യങ്ങളുമായുള്ള പ്രതിരോധ, ബഹിരാകാശ ബന്ധം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിലാണ് ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കുക.
സിഇഒമാരുടെ റൗണ്ട് ടേബിൾ, വിദേശ ഒറിജിനൽ ഉപകരണ നിർമാതാക്കൾക്ക് (Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs)) ഇന്ത്യയിൽ നിർമിക്കുന്നതിന് അനുകൂലമായ വേദി നൽകുമെന്ന് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു. ആഗോള സിഇഒമാർ, ആഭ്യന്തര പൊതുമേഖലാ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുടെ സിഎംഡിമാർ, ഇന്ത്യയിൽ നിന്നുള്ള പൊതു ഡിഫൻസ് & എയ്‌റോസ്‌പേസ് നിർമാണ കമ്പനികൾ എന്നിവർ പരിപാടിയിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കും
ഇന്ത്യാ പവലിയൻ, ഭാവിയിലെ സാധ്യതകൾ ഉൾപ്പെടെ, ആഗോളതലത്തിൽ തയ്യാറെടുക്കുന്ന തദ്ദേശീയ പ്രതിരോധ നിർമ്മാണ ശേഷികളും അത്യാധുനിക സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകളും പ്രദർശിപ്പിച്ചുകൊണ്ട്, മേക്ക്-ഇൻ-ഇന്ത്യ സംരംഭത്തോടുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പ്രതിബദ്ധത പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കും. ഇന്ത്യൻ സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകൾക്കുള്ള പ്രോത്സാഹനം എയ്‌റോ ഇന്ത്യ 2025 ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കുന്ന മറ്റൊരു മേഖലയാണ്.
കൂടാതെ, എയറോബാറ്റിക് പ്രകടനങ്ങളും തത്സമയ സാങ്കേതിക പ്രദർശനവും ആധുനിക എയ്‌റോസ്‌പേസ് പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമുകളുടെയും സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകളുടെയും സാധ്യതകൾ പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ഒരു ആഴത്തിലുള്ള അനുഭവം നൽകും. പരിപാടിയുടെ ഭാഗമായി പ്രധാനപ്പെട്ട വിവിധ വിഷയങ്ങളിൽ നിരവധി സെമിനാറുകളും ആസൂത്രണം ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്.

Ministry of Defence
The Runway to a Billion Opportunities: Aero India 2025 to be held in Bengaluru from February 10 to 14
This 15th edition of Asia’s biggest aero show to forge new partnerships & explore avenues to fast-track indigenisation process
Defence Ministers’ Conclave, CEOs’ Round-Table, iDEX start-up event, breath-taking air shows & a display of indigenous manufacturing capabilities among the major events planned
06 JAN 2025 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
The 15th edition of Asia’s biggest aero show - Aero India 2025 - will be held at the Air Force Station, Yelahanka in Bengaluru, Karnataka from February 10 to 14, 2025. With the broad theme ‘The Runway to a Billion Opportunities’, the event will provide a platform for forging partnerships between foreign & Indian firms and the discovery of newer avenues in the global value chain to accelerate the indigenisation process.
The first three days of the event (February 10th, 11th & 12th) will be business days, while 13th & 14th have been set as public days to allow people to witness the show. The event includes both air displays and static exhibitions of a large array of military platforms from the aerospace sector.
The event comprises a curtain raiser event, inaugural event, Defence Ministers’ Conclave, CEOs’ Round-Table, iDEX start-up event, breath-taking air shows, a large exhibition area comprising India Pavilion and a trade fair of aerospace companies.
To facilitate dialogue towards strategic partnership with friendly countries, India will host the Defence Ministers’ Conclave on the theme ‘BRIDGE -Building Resilience through International Defence and Global Engagement’. It encapsulates the dynamic geopolitical conditions and the path to mutual prosperity, which can be BRIDGED through cooperation among nations with shared vision of security and development.
A number of bilateral meetings are planned at the levels of Raksha Mantri, Raksha Rajya Mantri, Chief of Defence Staff and Secretary among others on the sidelines of the event. The focus will be on bolstering the defence and aerospace ties with friendly countries by exploring newer avenues to take the partnership to the next level.
The CEOs’ Round-Table is expected to provide a favourable platform to foreign Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) for manufacturing in India. Global CEOs, CMDs of domestic PSUs and premier private defence & aerospace manufacturing companies from India will be participating in the event.
The India Pavilion will showcase India’s commitment to its Make-in-India initiative by showcasing indigenous defence manufacturing capabilities and cutting-edge technologies ready for the global stage, including the future prospects. Promotion of Indian start-ups is a focus area at Aero India 2025 and a wide spectrum of state-of-the-art technologies/products developed by them will be showcased at an exclusive iDEX pavilion.
In addition, dynamic aerobatic displays and live technology demonstrations will provide an immersive experience, showcasing the potential of modern aerospace platforms and technologies. A number of seminars on various important themes are also planned as part of the event.
Aero India has already carved a niche for itself globally as a premier aerospace exhibition with 14 successful editions organised since 1996 in Bengaluru. The last edition achieved remarkable milestones as it attracted over seven lakh visitors, dignitaries from 98 countries and 809 exhibitors including businesses, investors, start-ups & MSMEs. Over 250 partnerships, including 201 MoUs, major announcements, product launches and technology transfers worth more than Rs 75,000 crore, were witnessed. The 2025 edition aims to surpass these achievements, and promises to be even bigger in scope and grandeur.