Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Historic Leap for J&K: Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh hails Inauguration of New Jammu Railway Division as transformative step in connectivity and Rail Infrastructure
India’s Engineering Marvel: World’s Highest Railway Bridge Stands Taller Than Eiffel Tower, Says Union Minister
New Jammu Railway Division to Boost Connectivity, Economy: Union Minister Highlights Expansion Plans and Vande Bharat Initiatives
06 JAN 2025 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
A new chapter was etched in the history of Jammu and Kashmir and Indian Railways today as Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the New Jammu Railway Division virtually. At the landmark event, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted the transformative rail infrastructure projects underway in the region, underscoring their role in connecting Jammu and Kashmir with the national mainstream and catalyzing economic and social progress.
Speaking at the ceremony, Dr. Jitendra Singh remarked, “The establishment of this railway division is not merely a logistical milestone but a reaffirmation of our commitment to integrate Jammu and Kashmir with India’s economic growth trajectory.” He recalled the challenges and delays that had plagued the region’s rail connectivity in the past but noted how recent years have witnessed unprecedented advancements.
A key highlight was the Minister’s reference to the world’s highest railway bridge, standing taller than the Eiffel Tower, which now symbolizes the technological and infrastructural might of Indian Railways. “What was once deemed impossible is now a reality. This bridge stands as a testament to India’s engineering prowess and commitment to progress,” he stated.
The New Jammu Railway Division will serve as a critical junction, facilitating faster passenger and freight movement while boosting the local economy. In addition, Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized the broader expansion of rail connectivity in Jammu and Kashmir, including the introduction of Vande Bharat trains and strategically located stoppages to cater to public demand. He also shared plans for upcoming initiatives, such as making smaller stations like Sangaldan vital junctions, thereby enabling seamless connectivity even in remote areas.
The Union Minister lauded Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision for rail and road infrastructure in Jammu and Kashmir, which has transformed the region into one of North India’s best-connected destinations. “Whether by road, rail, or air, Jammu is now a hub of connectivity, set to unlock immense opportunities in tourism, trade, and employment,” Dr. Jitendra Singh added.
Reflecting on the project’s significance, the Minister appealed to the public to embrace this new era of connectivity, urging everyone to envision a brighter future for the next generation. He concluded with optimism, stating that the new railway division is not just an infrastructural achievement but a step toward fostering unity and development across the region.
With these advancements, the rail network in Jammu and Kashmir is poised to become a game-changer, bridging distances, fostering inclusivity, and contributing to India’s collective progress. As trains begin to traverse these newly developed tracks, the dreams of a more connected, prosperous Jammu and Kashmir edge closer to reality.
The inauguration marked a pivotal moment in the government’s effort to integrate the region further into the nation’s fold, setting the stage for unprecedented growth and prosperity.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि नए जम्मू रेलवे डिवीजन का उद्घाटन कनेक्टिविटी और रेल बुनियादी ढांचे में परिवर्तनकारी कदम तथा जम्मू-कश्मीर के लिए ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि है
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा- एफिल टॉवर से भी ऊंचा दुनिया का सबसे ऊंचा रेलवे पुल भारत की इंजीनियरिंग चमत्कार है
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने विस्तार योजनाओं और वंदे भारत पहल पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा किनया जम्मू रेलवे डिवीजन, कनेक्टिविटी और अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देगा
06 JAN 2025 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधान मंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने नए जम्मू रेलवे डिवीजन का उद्घाटन किया, इसके साथ ही जम्मू-कश्मीर और भारतीय रेलवे के इतिहास में आज एक नया अध्याय जुड़ गया। इस ऐतिहासिक कार्यक्रम में, केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); पृथ्वी विज्ञान और पीएमओ, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन विभाग के राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने क्षेत्र में चल रही परिवर्तनकारी रेल बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं पर प्रकाश डालते हुए राष्ट्रीय मुख्यधारा और आर्थिक एवं सामाजिक प्रगति को गति देने के काम में जम्मू-कश्मीर को जोड़ने में उनकी भूमिका को रेखांकित किया।
समारोह मेंडॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, "इस रेलवे डिवीजन की स्थापना केवल ढुलाई सम्बंधी निर्माण में बड़ी उपलब्धि नहीं है, बल्कि भारत के आर्थिक विकास पथ के साथ जम्मू-कश्मीर को एकीकृत करने की हमारी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि है।" उन्होंने उन चुनौतियों और काम हुई देरी के बारें में याद दिलाया जिन्होंने अतीत में इस क्षेत्र की रेल कनेक्टिविटी को प्रभावित किया था। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बताया कि हाल के वर्षों में अभूतपूर्व प्रगति हुई है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि दुनिया के सबसे ऊंचे रेलवे पुल एफिल टॉवर से भी ऊंचा है, ये पुल अब भारतीय रेलवे की तकनीकी और ढांचागत ताकत का प्रतीक है। जो चीज़ कभी असंभव मानी जाती थी वह अब वास्तविक सच्चाई है। यह पुल भारत के इंजीनियरिंग कौशल और प्रगति के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण है।''
नया जम्मू रेलवे डिवीजन महत्वपूर्ण जंक्शन के रूप में काम करेगा और इससे स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावे के साथ-साथ तेज गति वाली यात्री और माल ढुलाई सुविधा मिलेगी। इसके अलावा, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जम्मू-कश्मीर में रेल कनेक्टिविटी के व्यापक विस्तार पर जोर दिया, जिसमें वंदे भारत ट्रेनों की शुरुआत और जनता की मांग को पूरा करने के लिए रणनीतिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण स्टॉपेज शामिल हैं। उन्होंने दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में भी निर्बाध कनेक्टिविटी को सक्षम बनाने के लिए संगलदान जैसे छोटे स्टेशनों को महत्वपूर्ण जंक्शन बनाने जैसीआगामी पहलों के लिए योजनाएं भी साझा की।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने जम्मू-कश्मीर में रेल और सड़क बुनियादी ढांचे के लिए प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण की सराहना की, जिसने इस क्षेत्र को उत्तर भारत के सबसे अच्छे कनेक्टिविटी वाले गंतव्यों में से एक बना दिया है। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, "चाहे सड़क हो, रेल हो या हवाई मार्ग, जम्मू अब कनेक्टिविटी का केंद्र है, जो पर्यटन, व्यापार और रोजगार में अपार अवसर खोलने के लिए तैयार है।"
परियोजना के महत्व पर विचार करते हुए केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने जनता से कनेक्टिविटी के इस नए युग को अपनाने की अपील की, और सभी से अगली पीढ़ी के लिए उज्जवल भविष्य की कल्पना करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने आशा जताई कि नया रेलवे डिवीजन सिर्फ एक ढांचागत उपलब्धि नहीं है बल्कि पूरे क्षेत्र में एकता और विकास को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में उठाया गया कदम है।
इन प्रगतियों के साथ, जम्मू-कश्मीर में रेल नेटवर्क गेम-चेंजर बनने, दूरियां पाटने, समावेशिता को बढ़ावा देने और भारत की सामूहिक प्रगति में योगदान देने के लिए तैयार है। जैसे-जैसे रेलगाड़ियां इन नव विकसित पटरियों पर चलना शुरू करती हैं, अधिक जुड़े हुए, समृद्ध जम्मू और कश्मीर के सपने सच होने लगते हैं।
अभूतपूर्व विकास और समृद्धि के लिए रास्ता खोलने की दिशा में आगे बढते हुए यह उद्घाटन इस क्षेत्र को राष्ट्र के साथ एकीकृत करने के सरकार के प्रयासोंमें एक और महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है।