Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh Launches India’s First Organic Fisheries Cluster in Sikkim, Inaugurates/ Lays Foundation Stone of Projects Worth Rs. 50 Crores in Guwahati Today
First of Its Kind Organic Fish cluster in Soreng District of Sikkim to Boost Farmer Incomes, Promote Sustainability in Aquaculture
Antibiotics, Chemicals and Pesticides Free Organic Fishes Will Tap into Global Eco-Conscious Markets; NABARD to provide Financial & Technical Assistance
06 JAN 2025 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister, Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh inaugurated and laid the foundation for 50 key projects worth Rs. 50 crores under Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) covering all North East Region States Except Arunachal Pradesh and Mizoram, today in Guwahati, Assam. The Northeastern States Meet to review the implementation of Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) was also graced by Union Ministers of State, Prof. S P Baghel and Shri George Kurian, Ministers in-charge of Fisheries from other North Eastern Region States, Secretary Fisheries, Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi along with several eminent dignitaries.
To continue the efforts for sustainable development of fisheries in the North Eastern Region, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh notified and launched the Organic Fisheries Cluster in Soreng District of Sikkim, being First of Its Kind in India, for development of organic fisheries and aquaculture in the State of Sikkim under the PMMSY, at North Eastern Region State Meet-2025, today in Guwahati, Assam marking a significant step towards sustainable development of the fisheries in the State. The Government of Sikkim has already embraced organic farming, which has helped in building a strong reputation for sustainable and eco-friendly agricultural practices. Introducing organic fisheries and aquaculture will align with the state’s broader vision of promoting organic, sustainable, and environmentally friendly practices across all sectors.
Move Towards Sustainability: Organic is the Way Forward
Organic fisheries cluster focuses on ecologically healthy fish farming system avoiding the use of harmful chemicals, antibiotics and pesticides. This also ensures minimal environmental pollution and prevents damage to aquatic ecosystems, contributing to sustainable fish production practices. Organic products typically attract a premium in both domestic and international markets. By establishing an organic aquaculture cluster, Sikkim could tap into this growing market and export of organic fish and fish products. An organic fisheries and aquaculture cluster in Sikkim with special focus on amur carp along with other carps would offer a range of economic, environmental, and social benefits. By integrating organic fish farming into the state's already successful organic farming framework, Sikkim can position itself as a pioneer in sustainable aquaculture. This could not only enhance the state’s agricultural economy but also contribute to the global shift toward sustainable, eco-friendly food production.
National Bank for Agriculture & Rural Development(NABARD) is a key stakeholder in developing the fisheries and aquaculture organic cluster in Sikkim. NABARD besides providing financial and technical supports for the requisite fisheries infrastructure and capacity building, will also facilitate in growth of the organic cluster by engaging fishers’ cooperatives and formation of fisheries-based Farmer Producer Organizations (FFPOs) in the State. This initiative will also encourage private investment in aquaculture infrastructure and technology, branding of Sikkim cold water fisheries, attract tourism as well as strengthen the value chain, empower local fishers and fish farmers, and foster sustainable growth in the fisheries sector in the State of Sikkim.
Cluster Based Approach: To Enhance Farmer Incomes, Strengthen Fisheries Value Chain
The Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), a scheme to bring about Blue Revolution through sustainable and responsible development of fisheries sector in India, implemented by the Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying in all the States and Union Territories (UTs) inter-alia provides adoption of a cluster-based approach to enhance the competitiveness of the fisheries sector, facilitate economies of scale, generate higher incomes, accelerate the growth and expansion of fisheries and aquaculture in an organized manner..
The cluster-based approach enhances competitiveness and efficiency by uniting geographically connected enterprises of all sizes like micro, small, medium, and large across the entire fisheries value chain, from production to exports. This collaborative model improves financial viability through strong linkages, addresses the value chain gaps, and creates new business opportunities and livelihoods. By fostering partnerships and resource sharing, it aims to reduce costs, promote innovation, and support sustainable practices.
The Department of Fisheries has envisaged a strategic focus on cluster-based development as production and processing clusters across key areas including Pearl, Seaweed, Ornamental Fisheries, Reservoir Fisheries, Fishing Harbour, Saline Water Aquaculture, Cold Water Fisheries, Sea Cage Culture, Freshwater Aquaculture, Brackish-water Fisheries, Island Fisheries Clusters, Organic Fisheries, Wetland Fisheries and other areas as per the sectoral and location specific needs. These clusters will engage varied value chain stakeholders such as fishers, enterprises, individuals, Self Help Groups (SHGs), Joint Liability Groups (JLGs), Fish Farmer Producer Organizations (FFPOs), fish famers, processors, transporters, fish vendors including retailers, wholesalers, consumers, cooperatives, fisheries start-ups and other entities for sustainable development of fisheries and aquaculture. Department of Fisheries, Government of India has already notified four fisheries related clusters being Pearl Cluster in Hazaribagh District of Jharkhand, Ornamental Fisheries Cluster in Madurai District of Tamil Nadu, Seaweed Cluster in UT of Lakshadweep and Tuna Cluster in Andaman & Nicobar.
Fisheries Focus in the North East Region
The Northeastern Region (NER) is at the forefront of India’s journey toward self-reliance in fisheries and aquaculture, reflecting the government’s unwavering commitment to inclusive development. With its abundant freshwater resources and exceptional aquatic biodiversity, the NER is not merely a region of potential but a dynamic hub of progress. Recognized globally as a biodiversity hotspot, the NER has become a cornerstone of India’s strategy for economic growth and livelihood enhancement.
The government has approved cumulative investments amounting to ₹2,114 crore for fisheries through flagship schemes such as the Blue Revolution Scheme, the Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF), and the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY). These initiatives have significantly bolstered infrastructure, improved productivity, and strengthened sustainable practices. As a result, inland fish production in the NER has surged from 4.03 lakh tonnes in 2014-15 to 6.41 lakh tonnes in 2023-24, achieving an impressive annual growth rate of 5%.
Such achievements underscore the effectiveness of dynamic policies and targeted interventions that have firmly positioned the NER as a key driver of India’s Blue Economy vision. Department of Fisheries (DoF) has prioritized the NER as a critical focal point for growth. Its initiatives include establishing modern aquaculture parks, hatcheries, and fish processing units, while promoting innovative technologies like Biofloc systems and recirculatory aquaculture systems (RAS). These efforts aim to enhance productivity, strengthen value chains, and boost market access for fish farmers. To further this momentum, inauguration/ foundation stone was laid of 50 impactful projects with an outlay of Rs. 50 crore today involving central share of Rs. 38.63 crore that aim to generate 4,530 employment opportunities both direct and indirect in the NER Region. Details are as under:
Sr.No.
Project
Units
1
Establishment of Hatchery
12
2
Ice plant/Cold storage
2
3
Integrated Development of Reservoir
1
4
Promotion of Recreational Fisheries
1
5
Establishment of Medium Scale Ornamental Fish Rearing Unit
4
6
Establishment of small RAS
12
7
Construction of Fish Kiosks including aquarium and ornamental fish
10
8
Biofloc
2
9
Feed Plant
1
10
Mini Fish Feed Mill
1
11
Establishment of breeding unit
3
12
Integrated Aquapark
1
50
The fisheries and aquaculture sector plays a critical role in India’s economy, providing livelihoods to approximately 3 crore fishers and fish farmers while generating significant employment opportunities across the value chain. India is the world’s second-largest fish producer, contributing 8% to global output, ranks second in aquaculture production, leads in shrimp production and export, and is the third-largest producer in capture fisheries. Since 2015, the Government of India has committed ₹38,572 crore through key initiatives such as the Blue Revolution Scheme, Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF), Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), and its sub-scheme, Pradhan Mantri Matsya Kisan Samridhi Sah-Yojana (PM-MKSSY), to drive sustainable growth and development in the sector.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह ने आज सिक्किम में भारत के प्रथम जैविक मत्स्य पालन क्लस्टर का शुभारंभ किया, गुवाहाटी में 50 करोड़ रुपये की परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन/शिलान्यास किया
सिक्किम के सोरेंग जिले में अपनी तरह का पहला जैविक मत्स्य पालन क्लस्टर किसानों की आय को बढ़ाएगा, जलीय कृषि में स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देगा
एंटीबायोटिक, रसायन और कीटनाशकों से मुक्त जैविक मछलियां वैश्विक पर्यावरण के प्रति जागरूक बाजारों में प्रवेश करेंगी; नाबार्ड वित्तीय और तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान करेगा
06 JAN 2025 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ललन सिंह ने आज असम के गुवाहाटी में प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) के तहत 50 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली 50 प्रमुख परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास किया। यह परियोजना अरुणाचल प्रदेश और मिजोरम को छोड़कर पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के सभी राज्यों को कवर करती है। प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) के कार्यान्वयन की समीक्षा के लिए पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों की बैठक में केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री प्रो. एसपी बघेल और श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन, पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के राज्यों के मत्स्य पालन के अन्य प्रभारी मंत्री, मत्स्य पालन सचिव डॉ. अभिलक्ष लिखी और कई प्रतिष्ठित गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी शामिल हुए।
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में मत्स्य पालन के सतत विकास के प्रयासों को जारी रखने के लिए, श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह ने आज असम के गुवाहाटी, में पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र राज्य सम्मेलन-2025 में पीएमएमएसवाई के तहत सिक्किम राज्य में जैविक मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि के विकास के लिए सिक्किम के सोरेंग जिले में जैविक मत्स्य पालन क्लस्टर को अधिसूचित और लॉन्च किया, जो भारत में अपनी तरह का पहला है, जो राज्य में मत्स्य पालन के सतत विकास की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। सिक्किम सरकार पहले ही जैविक खेती को अपना चुकी है, जिससे टिकाऊ और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल कृषि प्रणालियों के लिए एक सशक्त स्थान बनाने में मदद मिली है। जैविक मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि की शुरुआत राज्य के सभी क्षेत्रों में जैविक, टिकाऊ और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल प्रणालियों को बढ़ावा देने के व्यापक दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप होगी।
स्थायित्व की ओर कदम: जैविक खेती ही आगे का रास्ता है
जैविक मत्स्य पालन क्लस्टर हानिकारक रसायनों, एंटीबायोटिक दवाओं और कीटनाशकों के उपयोग से बचते हुए पारिस्थितिक रूप से स्वस्थ मछली पालन प्रणाली पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है। यह पर्यावरण का न्यूनतम प्रदूषण भी सुनिश्चित करता है और जलीय इकोसिस्टम को नुकसान से बचाता है, जो टिकाऊ मछली उत्पादन प्रणालियों में योगदान देता है। जैविक उत्पाद आम तौर पर घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय दोनों बाजारों में प्रमुखता से आकर्षित करते हैं। एक जैविक जलीय कृषि क्लस्टर की स्थापना करके, सिक्किम इस बढ़ते बाजार और जैविक मछली एवं मछली उत्पादों के निर्यात का लाभ उठा सकता है। सिक्किम में अमूर कार्प के साथ-साथ अन्य कार्प पर विशेष तौर पर केंद्रित एक जैविक मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि क्लस्टर कई आर्थिक, पर्यावरणीय और सामाजिक लाभ प्रदान करेगा। राज्य के पहले से ही सफल जैविक कृषि के ढांचे में जैविक मछली पालन को जोड़कर, सिक्किम खुद को टिकाऊ जलीय कृषि में एक अग्रणी के रूप में स्थापित कर सकता है। यह न केवल राज्य की कृषि अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ा सकता है बल्कि टिकाऊ, पर्यावरण के अनुकूल खाद्य उत्पादन की ओर वैश्विक बदलाव में भी योगदान दे सकता है।
सिक्किम में मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि जैविक क्लस्टर विकसित करने में राष्ट्रीय कृषि एवं ग्रामीण विकास बैंक (नाबार्ड) एक प्रमुख हितधारक है। नाबार्ड आवश्यक मत्स्य पालन इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर और क्षमता निर्माण के लिए वित्तीय और तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान करने के अलावा, राज्य में मछुआरों की सहकारी समितियों को शामिल करके और मत्स्य पालन आधारित किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफएफपीओ) के गठन के माध्यम से जैविक क्लस्टर के विकास में भी सहायता करेगा। यह पहल जलीय कृषि से संबंधित इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर और प्रौद्योगिकी में निजी निवेश को भी प्रोत्साहित करेगी, सिक्किम के ठंडे पानी के मत्स्य पालन की ब्रांडिंग करेगी, पर्यटन को आकर्षित करेगी और साथ ही मूल्य श्रृंखला को मजबूत करेगी, स्थानीय मछुआरों और मछली उत्पादक किसानों को सशक्त बनाएगी और सिक्किम राज्य में मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र में सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देगी।
क्लस्टर आधारित पहल: किसानों की आय बढ़ाने के लिए, मत्स्य पालन मूल्य श्रृंखला को मजबूत करेः
प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य सम्पदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई), भारत में मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र के सतत और जिम्मेदार विकास के माध्यम से नीली क्रांति लाने की एक योजना है, जिसे मत्स्य पालन विभाग, मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय द्वारा सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में कार्यान्वित किया गया है। इसमें अन्य बातों के साथ -साथ मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ाने, व्यापक तौर पर अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को सुविधाजनक बनाने, उच्च आय सृजित करने, संगठित तरीके से मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि के विकास और विस्तार में तेजी लाने के लिए क्लस्टर-आधारित पहल को लागू करने का प्रावधान है।
क्लस्टर-आधारित प्रयास उत्पादन से लेकर निर्यात तक, संपूर्ण मत्स्य पालन मूल्य श्रृंखला में सूक्ष्म, लघु, मध्यम और बड़े सभी भौगोलिक रूप से जुड़े उद्यमों को एकजुट करके प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता और दक्षता को बढ़ाता है। यह सहयोगी मॉडल मजबूत संबंधों के माध्यम से वित्तीय व्यवहार्यता में सुधार करता है, मूल्य श्रृंखला की कमी का करता है, और नए व्यावसायिक अवसर और आजीविका का सृजन भी करता है। साझेदारी और संसाधन साझाकरण को बढ़ावा देकर, इसका उद्देश्य लागत कम करना, नवाचार को बढ़ावा देना और टिकाऊ प्रणालियों का समर्थन करना है।
मत्स्य विभाग ने क्षेत्रीय और स्थान विशेष की जरूरतों के अनुसार मोती, समुद्री शैवाल, सजावटी मत्स्य पालन, जलाशय मत्स्य पालन, मछली पकड़ने के बंदरगाह, खारे पानी के जलीय कृषि, ठंडे पानी के मत्स्य पालन, समुद्री पिंजरा संस्कृति, मीठे पानी के जलीय कृषि, खारे पानी के मत्स्य पालन, द्वीप मत्स्य पालन क्लस्टर, जैविक मत्स्य पालन, वेटलैंड मत्स्य पालन और अन्य क्षेत्रों सहित प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में उत्पादन और प्रसंस्करण क्लस्टर के रूप में क्लस्टर आधारित विकास पर एक रणनीतिक फोकस की परिकल्पना की है। ये क्लस्टर मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि के सतत विकास के लिए मछुआरों, उद्यमों, व्यक्तियों, स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी), संयुक्त देयता समूहों (जेएलजी), मछली किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफएफपीओ), मछली किसानों, प्रोसेसर, ट्रांसपोर्टरों, खुदरा विक्रेताओं, थोक विक्रेताओं, उपभोक्ताओं, सहकारी समितियों, मत्स्य पालन स्टार्ट-अप और अन्य संस्थाओं सहित मछली विक्रेताओं जैसे विभिन्न मूल्य श्रृंखला हितधारकों को शामिल करेंगे। मत्स्य पालन विभाग, भारत सरकार ने पहले ही चार मत्स्य पालन संबंधी क्लस्टरों को अधिसूचित कर दिया है, जिनमें झारखंड के हजारीबाग जिले में मोती क्लस्टर, तमिलनाडु के मदुरै जिले में सजावटी मत्स्य पालन क्लस्टर, केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लक्षद्वीप में समुद्री शैवाल क्लस्टर तथा अंडमान एवं निकोबार में टूना क्लस्टर शामिल हैं।
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में मत्स्य पालन पर ध्यान
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र (एनईआर) मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि में आत्मनिर्भरता की दिशा में भारत की यात्रा में सबसे आगे है, जो समावेशी विकास के लिए सरकार की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है । अपने प्रचुर मीठे पानी के संसाधनों और असाधारण जलीय जैव विविधता के साथ, पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र न केवल संभावनाओं का क्षेत्र है, बल्कि प्रगति का एक गतिशील केंद्र भी है। जैव विविधता हॉटस्पॉट के रूप में विश्व स्तर पर पहचाने जाने वाले , एनईआर आर्थिक विकास और आजीविका वृद्धि के लिए भारत की रणनीति का आधार बन गया है ।
सरकार ने नीली क्रांति योजना , मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर विकास कोष (एफआईडीएफ) और प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) जैसी प्रमुख योजनाओं के माध्यम से मत्स्य पालन के लिए 2,114 करोड़ रुपये के कुल निवेश को मंजूरी दी है । इन पहलों ने इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को काफी मजबूत किया है, उत्पादकता में सुधार किया है और टिकाऊ प्रणालियों को मजबूत किया है। इसके परिणामस्वरूप, पूर्वोत्तर में अंतर्देशीय मछली उत्पादन 2014-15 में 4.03 लाख टन से बढ़कर 2023-24 में 6.41 लाख टन हो गया है, जिससे 5 प्रतिशत की प्रभावशाली वार्षिक वृद्धि दर हासिल हुई है ।
ऐसी उपलब्धियां गतिशील नीतियों और लक्षित क्रियाकलापों की प्रभावशीलता को चिन्हित करती हैं, जिसने पूर्वोत्तर को भारत की नीली अर्थव्यवस्था के विजन के प्रमुख वाहक के रूप में मजबूती से स्थापित किया है । मत्स्य विभाग ने विकास के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण केंद्र बिंदु के रूप में पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र को प्राथमिकता दी है। इसकी पहलों में आधुनिक जलीय कृषि पार्क, हैचरी और मछली प्रसंस्करण इकाइयां स्थापित करना शामिल है, जबकि बायोफ्लोक सिस्टम और रीसर्क्युलेटरी जलीय कृषि प्रणाली (आरएएस) जैसी नवीन तकनीकों को बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है । इन प्रयासों का उद्देश्य उत्पादकता में वृद्धि करना, मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं को मजबूत करना और मछली उत्पादक किसानों के लिए बाजार पहुंच को बढ़ावा देना है। इस गति को और आगे बढ़ाने के लिए, आज 50 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ 50 प्रभावशाली परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन / शिलान्यास किया गया,जिसमें 38.63 करोड़ रुपये का केंद्रीय हिस्सा शामिल है। इसका उद्देश्य पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष दोनों तरह से 4,530 रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करना है
क्र.सं.
परियोजना
इकाइयां
1
हैचरी की स्थापना
12
2
बर्फ संयंत्र/शीत भंडारण
2
3
जलाशय का एकीकृत विकास
1
4
मनोरंजक मत्स्य पालन को बढ़ावा
1
5
मध्यम स्तर की सजावटी मछली पालन इकाई की स्थापना
4
6
छोटे आरएएस की स्थापना
12
7
मछलीघर और सजावटी मछली सहित मछली कियोस्क का निर्माण
10
8
बायोफ्लोक
2
9
फीड संयंत्र
1
10
मिनी मछली फीड मिल
1
11
प्रजनन इकाई की स्थापना
3
12
एकीकृत एक्वापार्क
1
50
मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि क्षेत्र भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है, जो लगभग 3 करोड़ मछुआरों और मछली किसानों को आजीविका प्रदान करता है, जबकि मूल्य श्रृंखला में महत्वपूर्ण रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करता है। भारत दुनिया का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा मछली उत्पादक है, जो वैश्विक उत्पादन में 8 प्रतिशत का योगदान देता है, जलीय कृषि उत्पादन में दूसरे स्थान पर है, झींगा उत्पादन और निर्यात में अग्रणी है, और कैप्चर फिशरीज में तीसरा सबसे बड़ा उत्पादक है। 2015 से, भारत सरकार ने इस क्षेत्र में सतत वृद्धि और विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए नीली क्रांति योजना, मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर विकास कोष (एफआईडीएफ), प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई), और इसकी उप-योजना, प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य किसान समृद्धि सह-योजना (पीएम-एमकेएसएसवाई) जैसी प्रमुख पहलों के माध्यम से 38,572 करोड़ रुपये की प्रतिबद्धता जताई है।