Ministry of Defence
AIR COMMODORE DEBAKINANDAN SAHU TAKES OVER AS AIR OFFICER COMMANDING, BASE REPAIR DEPOT TUGHLAKABAD
06 JAN 2025 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
Air Commodore Debakinandan Sahu took over the command of Base Repair Depot, Tughlakabad on 06 Jan 25 from Air Commodore Rishi Seth. The handing over / taking over took place with an impressive ceremonial parade by the depot personnel.
Air Commodore Debakinandan Sahu was commissioned into the Aeronautical Engineering stream of the Indian Air Force (IAF) on 30th May 1994. He brings with him a wealth of experience and expertise. He is an alumni of the Air Force Technical College (AFTC), Defence Services Staff College (DSSC) and College of Air Warfare, Secunderabad. He possesses a large spectrum of technical expertise in the field of aviation and Guided Weapon Missile system.
The Air Officer has held numerous key appointments throughout his distinguished career. These includes Chief Engineering Officer of a premier Air Force Base, Staff appointments at Operational Command Headquarters and Air Headquarters. In recognition of his distinguished service, Air Commodore Sahu was awarded the Vishisth Seva Medal by the President of India on 26th January 2023.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
एयर कमोडोर देबकीनंदन साहू ने बेस रिपेयर डिपो, तुगलकाबाद के एयर ऑफिसर कमांडिंग का पदभार संभाला
06 JAN 2025 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
एयर कमोडोर देबकीनंदन साहू ने 6 जनवरी, 2025 को एयर कमोडोर ऋषि सेठ से बेस रिपेयर डिपो, तुगलकाबाद की कमान संभाली। डिपो कर्मियों द्वारा एक आकर्षक औपचारिक परेड के साथ उन्होंने कार्यभार संभाला।
एयर कमोडोर देबकीनंदन साहू को 30 मई 1994 को भारतीय वायु सेना की एयरोनॉटिकल इंजीनियरिंग में कमीशन दिया गया था। इस क्षेत्र में उनका अनुभव और विशेषज्ञता सराहनीय है। वे एयर फोर्स टेक्निकल कॉलेज (एएफटीसी), डिफेंस सर्विसेज स्टाफ कॉलेज (डीएसएससी) और कॉलेज ऑफ एयर वारफेयर, सिकंदराबाद के पूर्व छात्र रहे हैं। उनके पास विमानन और गाइडेड वेपन मिसाइल सिस्टम के क्षेत्र में व्यापक तकनीकी विशेषज्ञता है।
एयर ऑफिसर देबकीनंदन साहू ने अपने शानदार करियर के दौरान कई महत्वपूर्ण पदों पर कार्य किया है। इनमें प्रमुख एयर फोर्स बेस के चीफ इंजीनियरिंग ऑफिसर, ऑपरेशनल कमांड हेडक्वार्टर और एयर हेडक्वार्टर में स्टाफ नियुक्तियां शामिल हैं। उनकी विशिष्ट सेवा के सम्मान में, एयर कमोडोर देबकीनंदन साहू को 26 जनवरी 2023 को भारत के राष्ट्रपति द्वारा विशिष्ट सेवा पदक से सम्मानित किया गया था।