Ministry of Defence
AIR COMMODORE DEBAKINANDAN SAHU TAKES OVER AS AIR OFFICER COMMANDING, BASE REPAIR DEPOT TUGHLAKABAD
06 JAN 2025 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
Air Commodore Debakinandan Sahu took over the command of Base Repair Depot, Tughlakabad on 06 Jan 25 from Air Commodore Rishi Seth. The handing over / taking over took place with an impressive ceremonial parade by the depot personnel.
Air Commodore Debakinandan Sahu was commissioned into the Aeronautical Engineering stream of the Indian Air Force (IAF) on 30th May 1994. He brings with him a wealth of experience and expertise. He is an alumni of the Air Force Technical College (AFTC), Defence Services Staff College (DSSC) and College of Air Warfare, Secunderabad. He possesses a large spectrum of technical expertise in the field of aviation and Guided Weapon Missile system.
The Air Officer has held numerous key appointments throughout his distinguished career. These includes Chief Engineering Officer of a premier Air Force Base, Staff appointments at Operational Command Headquarters and Air Headquarters. In recognition of his distinguished service, Air Commodore Sahu was awarded the Vishisth Seva Medal by the President of India on 26th January 2023.

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
એર કોમોડોર દેબકીનંદન સાહુએ એર ઓફિસર કમાન્ડિંગ, બેઝ રિપેર ડેપો, તુગલકાબાદનો કાર્યભાર સંભાળ્યો
06 JAN 2025 1:51PM by PIB Ahmedabad
એર કોમોડોર દેબકીનંદન સાહુએ તા. 6 જાન્યુઆરી 2025ના રોજ એર કોમોડોર ઋષિ સેઠ પાસેથી બેઝ રિપેર ડેપો, તુગલકાબાદની કમાન સંભાળી હતી. તેમણે ડેપોના કર્મચારીઓ દ્વારા પ્રભાવશાળી ઔપચારિક પરેડ સાથે ચાર્જ સંભાળ્યો હતો.
એર કોમોડોર દેબકીનંદન સાહુને 30 મે 1994ના રોજ ભારતીય વાયુસેનાના એરોનોટિકલ એન્જિનિયરિંગમાં કમિશન આપવામાં આવ્યું હતું. આ ક્ષેત્રમાં તેમનો અનુભવ અને કુશળતા પ્રશંસનીય છે. તેઓ એરફોર્સ ટેકનિકલ કોલેજ (AFTC), ડિફેન્સ સર્વિસીસ સ્ટાફ કોલેજ (DSSC) અને કોલેજ ઓફ એર વોરફેર, સિકંદરાબાદના ભૂતપૂર્વ વિદ્યાર્થી છે. તેમની પાસે ઉડ્ડયન અને માર્ગદર્શિત શસ્ત્ર મિસાઇલ પ્રણાલીના ક્ષેત્રમાં વ્યાપક તકનીકી કુશળતા છે.
એર ઓફિસર દેબકીનંદન સાહુએ તેમની શાનદાર કારકિર્દી દરમિયાન ઘણા મહત્વના હોદ્દાઓ સંભાળ્યા છે. તેમાં મુખ્ય એરફોર્સ બેઝના ચીફ એન્જિનિયરિંગ ઓફિસર્સ, ઓપરેશનલ કમાન્ડ હેડક્વાર્ટર અને એર હેડક્વાર્ટર ખાતે સ્ટાફની નિમણૂકોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. તેમની વિશિષ્ટ સેવાની માન્યતામાં, એર કોમોડોર દેબકીનંદન સાહુને 26 જાન્યુઆરી 2023 ના રોજ ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ દ્વારા વિશિષ્ઠ સેવા મેડલ એનાયત કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો.