Ministry of Defence
Vice President Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar inaugurates National Cadet Corps Republic Day Camp-2025 in Delhi
05 JAN 2025 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
Vice President of India Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar formally inaugurated the National Cadet Corps Republic Day Camp-2025 in Delhi Cantt on January 5, 2025. This year 2361 Cadets including 917 girl cadets from 17 NCC Directorates covering all the States and Union Territories of the Country are participating in Republic Day Camp 2025 which will culminate with the PM’s Rally on 27 Jan 2025. The cadets will participate in a number of activities, including cultural programmes and institutional training competitions.
A contingent of NCC cadets drawn from all the three wings of Army, Navy and Air Force, presented a “Guard of Honour” to the Vice President on his arrival.
During his address, the Vice president exhorted the cadets to make a commitment to our national transformation that rests on five basic pillars - Social Harmony, Family enlightenment by nurturing patriotic values at grassroots, Environmental protection, Honouring Bharat maa delving deep into our civilisation ethos and Swadeshi & self-reliance.
He said, “These Panch–Prana, flowing through our society’s vein forge an unstoppable nationalistic spirit that weaves individual responsibility, traditional values, and environmental awareness into India’s journey towards cultural pride, unity, and self-reliance”.
The Vice President called upon the NCC cadets nationwide to be committed to nation-building. “Our dedication to the motherland has to be the foremost. It has to be steadfast, unflinching, and unshakeable as it is the foundation of our existence and your generation will architect India’s glory towards 2047”, remarked the Vice President.
Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar along with other distinguished guests witnessed a spectacular cultural programme by the Cadets. He concluded by congratulating the NCC cadets for the Republic Day Camp 2025 and conveyed his best wishes.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कोर गणतंत्र दिवस शिविर-2025 का उद्घाटन किया
05 JAN 2025 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने 5 जनवरी, 2025 को दिल्ली छावनी में राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कोर गणतंत्र दिवस शिविर-2025 का औपचारिक उद्घाटन किया। इस वर्ष देश के सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 17 एनसीसी निदेशालयों के 917 लड़की कैडेटों सहित 2361 कैडेट गणतंत्र दिवस शिविर 2025 में भाग ले रहे हैं जिसका समापन 27 जनवरी 2025 को प्रधानमंत्री की रैली के साथ होगा। कैडेट सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों और संस्थागत प्रशिक्षण प्रतियोगिताओं सहित कई गतिविधियों में भाग लेंगे।
सेना, नौसेना और वायु सेना के तीनों अंगों से आए एनसीसी कैडेटों की एक टुकड़ी ने उपराष्ट्रपति के आगमन पर उन्हें "गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर" दिया।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने अपने संबोधन के दौरान कैडेटों से राष्ट्रीय परिवर्तन के लिए प्रतिबद्ध होने का आह्वान किया जो पांच बुनियादी स्तंभों पर आधारित है - सामाजिक सद्भाव, जमीनी स्तर पर देशभक्ति के मूल्यों को बढ़ावा देकर पारिवारिक ज्ञान, पर्यावरण संरक्षण, हमारी सभ्यता के लोकाचार में गहराई से उतरकर भारत मां का सम्मान करना और स्वदेशी एवं आत्मनिर्भरता।
उन्होंने कहा, "ये पंच-प्राण, हमारे समाज की रगों में प्रवाहित होकर अजेय राष्ट्रवादी भावना का निर्माण करते हैं जो सांस्कृतिक गौरव, एकता और आत्मनिर्भरता की दिशा में भारत की यात्रा में व्यक्तिगत जिम्मेदारी, पारंपरिक मूल्यों और पर्यावरण जागरूकता को जोड़ती है।"
उपराष्ट्रपति ने देशभर के एनसीसी कैडेटों से राष्ट्र निर्माण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध होने का आह्वान किया। उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा, “मातृभूमि के प्रति हमारा समर्पण सर्वोपरि होना चाहिए। इसे दृढ़, अडिग और अटल होना चाहिए क्योंकि यह हमारे अस्तित्व की नींव है और आपकी पीढ़ी 2047 की ओर भारत के गौरव का निर्माण करेगी
श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने अन्य विशिष्ट अतिथियों के साथ कैडेटों का शानदार सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम देखा। उन्होंने एनसीसी कैडेटों को गणतंत्र दिवस शिविर 2025 के लिए बधाई देते हुए संबोधन का समापन किया और शुभकामनाएं दीं।