وزارت دفاع
آئی این ایس تُشیل سینیگال کے ڈکار پہنچا
05 JAN 2025 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی بحریہ کے جدید ترین اسٹیلتھ جنگی جہاز آئی این ایس تُشیل نے جاری آپریشنل تعیناتی کے حصے کے طور پر 03 جنوری 25 کو سینیگال کے ڈکار بندرگاہ کا دورہ کیا۔
کیپٹن پیٹر ورگیز کی قیادت میں بحری جہاز، آئی این ایس تُشیل ، پورٹ کال کے دوران مختلف فوجی اور سماجی مصروفیات میں مشغول رہے گا۔ اس میں سینیگال کے سینئر فوجی اور حکومتی عہدیداروں کے ساتھ بات چیت اور جدید ترین دیسی ہتھیاروں، سینسرز اور جہاز پر فٹ ہونے والے آلات کی نمائش شامل ہوگی۔ اس میں دونوں بحری افواج کے ماہرین کے درمیان باہمی طور پر سود مند طریقوں پر بات چیت اور مظاہروں کے ساتھ تربیت بھی شامل ہوں گے ۔ سینیگال کے شائقین کے لیے یوگا کے ایک پرجوش سیشن کا بھی منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے۔ ہندوستانی ثقافت کی نمائش کے لیے جہاز میں سماجی میل جول کا بھی اہتمام کیا جائے گا۔ مکمل ہونے پر، یہ جہاز ایک گزر گاہ مشق (پاس ایکس) میں حصہ لے گا اور مغربی افریقی ساحل کے سمندروں میں سینیگال کی بحریہ کے ساتھ مشترکہ گشت کرے گا۔ مشق کا مقصد دونوں بحری افواج کے درمیان بحری تعاون جبکہ علاقائی سلامتی کو بڑھانا اور باہمی تعاون کو مزید فروغ دینا ہے ۔
یہ دورہ اس اہمیت کی ایک اور مضبوط علامت ہے جو ہندوستان سینیگال کے ساتھ اپنے تعلقات کو دیتا ہے اور دونوں ممالک کے درمیان بڑھتے ہوئے دفاعی تعاون اور دوستانہ تعلقات کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کی کوشش کرتا ہے۔ یہ دونوں بحری افواج کو ایک دوسرے سے سیکھنے اور تعاون کی نئی راہیں تلاش کرنے کا موقع بھی فراہم کرے گا۔
(1)ELTX.jpg)
773E.jpg)

Ministry of Defence
INS TUSHIL ARRIVES AT DAKAR, SENEGAL
05 JAN 2025 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
INS Tushil, Indian Navy’s latest stealth frigate, as part of the ongoing operational deployment visited Port of Dakar, Senegal on 03 Jan 25. This visit will further bolster the existing ties with Senegal and enhance interaction between the navies of the two countries.
INS Tushil, commanded by Captain Peter Varghese, will engage in various military and social engagements during the port call. This will include interactions with senior Senegalese military and government officials and showcasing the cutting-edge indigenous weapons, sensors, and equipment fit onboard. The ship will conduct interaction between subject matter experts from the two navies for mutually beneficial avenues and carry out training along with demonstrations. An invigorating session of Yoga is also planned for Senegalese enthusiasts. To showcase Indian culture, the ship will also organise social interaction onboard. On completion, the ship will participate in a Passage Exercise (PASSEX) and joint patrol with the Senegalese Navy off the waters of the West African Coast. The exercise is aimed at furthering maritime cooperation between the two navies while enhancing regional security and promoting interoperability.
The visit is another strong sign of the importance India attaches to its relations with Senegal and its quest to further strengthen the growing defence cooperation and friendly ties between the two nations. It will also provide an opportunity for both navies to learn from each other and explore new avenues of cooperation.
(1)ELTX.jpg)
773E.jpg)