रक्षा मंत्रालय
आईएनएस तुशील सेनेगल के डकार बंदगाह पहुंचा
05 JAN 2025 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना के नवीनतम स्टील्थ फ्रिगेट आईएनएस तुशील ने चल रही परिचालन तैनाती के हिस्से के रूप में 03 जनवरी 2025 को सेनेगल के डकार बंदरगाह का दौरा किया। इस यात्रा से सेनेगल के साथ मौजूदा संबंधों को और मजबूती मिलेगी तथा दोनों देशों की नौसेनाओं के बीच बातचीत बढ़ेगी।
कैप्टन पीटर वर्गीस की कमान में आईएनएस तुशील बंदरगाह पर रहने के दौरान विभिन्न सैन्य और सामाजिक कार्यक्रमों में शामिल होगा। इसमें सेनेगल के वरिष्ठ सैन्य तथा सरकारी अधिकारियों के साथ बातचीत और जहाज पर लगे अत्याधुनिक स्वदेशी हथियार, सेंसर और उपकरणों का प्रदर्शन शामिल होगा। यह जहाज दोनों नौसेनाओं के विषय विशेषज्ञों के बीच पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी अवसरों के लिए बातचीत करेगा और प्रदर्शनों के साथ प्रशिक्षण भी देगा। सेनेगल के उत्साही लोगों के लिए योग का एक स्फूर्तिदायक सत्र भी आयोजित करने की योजना है। आईएनएस तुशील भारतीय संस्कृति को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए जहाज पर सामाजिक मेलजोल का भी आयोजन करेगा। यह जहाज एक पैसेज अभ्यास (पैसेक्स) में भाग लेगा और पश्चिमी अफ्रीकी तट के समुद्र से दूर सेनेगल की नौसेना के साथ संयुक्त गश्त करेगा।
यह यात्रा इस बात का एक और मजबूत संकेत है कि भारत सेनेगल के साथ अपने संबंधों को कितना महत्व देता है और दोनों देशों के बीच बढ़ते रक्षा सहयोग और मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंधों को और मजबूत करने की उसकी इच्छा है। यह दोनों नौसेनाओं को एक-दूसरे से सीखने और सहयोग के नए रास्ते तलाशने का अवसर भी प्रदान करेगा।
(1)ELTX.jpg)
773E.jpg)

Ministry of Defence
INS TUSHIL ARRIVES AT DAKAR, SENEGAL
05 JAN 2025 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
INS Tushil, Indian Navy’s latest stealth frigate, as part of the ongoing operational deployment visited Port of Dakar, Senegal on 03 Jan 25. This visit will further bolster the existing ties with Senegal and enhance interaction between the navies of the two countries.
INS Tushil, commanded by Captain Peter Varghese, will engage in various military and social engagements during the port call. This will include interactions with senior Senegalese military and government officials and showcasing the cutting-edge indigenous weapons, sensors, and equipment fit onboard. The ship will conduct interaction between subject matter experts from the two navies for mutually beneficial avenues and carry out training along with demonstrations. An invigorating session of Yoga is also planned for Senegalese enthusiasts. To showcase Indian culture, the ship will also organise social interaction onboard. On completion, the ship will participate in a Passage Exercise (PASSEX) and joint patrol with the Senegalese Navy off the waters of the West African Coast. The exercise is aimed at furthering maritime cooperation between the two navies while enhancing regional security and promoting interoperability.
The visit is another strong sign of the importance India attaches to its relations with Senegal and its quest to further strengthen the growing defence cooperation and friendly ties between the two nations. It will also provide an opportunity for both navies to learn from each other and explore new avenues of cooperation.
(1)ELTX.jpg)
773E.jpg)