വാണിജ്യ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രാലയം
സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെ ലോജിസ്റ്റിക്സ് സൗകര്യം ( LEADS- 2024) സംബന്ധിച്ച റിപ്പോർട്ട് ശ്രീ പീയൂഷ് ഗോയൽ പുറത്തിറക്കി
03 JAN 2025 10:15PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
നിക്ഷേപങ്ങൾ ആകർഷിക്കണമെങ്കിൽ, സേവന-സാമഗ്രികൾ വിതരണം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനായുള്ള മികച്ച ലോജിസ്റ്റിക്സ് ആസൂത്രണത്തിനൊപ്പം മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട കർമ്മ പദ്ധതികളും സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ ആവിഷ്‌ക്കരിക്കണം: ശ്രീ ഗോയൽ
നിക്ഷേപം ആകർഷിക്കണമെങ്കിൽ, സേവന-സാമഗ്രികൾ വിതരണം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനായുള്ള, ലോജിസ്റ്റിക് ബിസിനസുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട്, മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട കർമ്മ പദ്ധതികൾ സ്വകാര്യ മേഖലയുമായി ചേർന്ന് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ ആവിഷ്‌ക്കരിക്കേണ്ടതുണ്ടെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര വാണിജ്യ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പിയൂഷ് ഗോയൽ പറഞ്ഞു. സമഗ്രവും സമ്പൂർണ്ണവുമായ കണക്റ്റിവിറ്റിക്കായി ഗ്രാമ, നഗര തലങ്ങളിലെ ലോജിസ്റ്റിക് പദ്ധതികൾ കൂടുതൽ വികസിപ്പിക്കേണ്ടത് ആവശ്യമാണെന്നും ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ "വിവിധ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെ ലോജിസ്റ്റിക്സ് സൗകര്യം സംബന്ധിച്ച LEADS- 2024 (Logistics Ease Across Different States) റിപ്പോർട്ടിൻ്റെ പ്രകാശന വേളയിൽ കേന്ദ്ര വാണിജ്യ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രി വ്യക്തമാക്കി. “ലോജിസ്റ്റിക്‌സ് എക്‌സലൻസ്, അഡ്വാൻസ്‌മെൻ്റ് ആൻഡ് പെർഫോമൻസ് ഷീൽഡ് (LEAPS 2024) പുരസ്‌ക്കാരങ്ങളുടെ അനുമോദന ചടങ്ങിൽ അദ്ദേഹം അധ്യക്ഷത വഹിച്ചു.
പരിസ്ഥിതി സൗഹൃദ (ഹരിത) ലോജിസ്റ്റിക്‌സ് പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള നടപടികൾ, തൊഴിലാളി ശാക്തീകരണം, കേന്ദ്ര പദ്ധതികൾ സുഗമമാക്കൽ എന്നിവയ്ക്കും പ്രസംഗത്തിൽ അദ്ദേഹം ഊന്നൽ നൽകി. നിർമ്മിത ബുദ്ധി, മെഷീൻ ലേണിംഗ്, ഡാറ്റ അനലിറ്റിക്‌സ് തുടങ്ങിയ പുത്തൻ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകൾ സ്വീകരിക്കുന്നത് ഭാവിയിൽ വിജയം കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിന് അത്യന്താപേക്ഷിതമാണെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു. ലോജിസ്റ്റിക് മേഖലയെ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള നൈപുണ്യ വികസനത്തിനും മന്ത്രി ഊന്നൽ നൽകി.
ലോജിസ്റ്റിക് മേഖലയെ പരിവർത്തനം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനും 2047-ഓടെ വികസിത ഭാരതം സാക്ഷാത്ക്കരിക്കുന്നതിനുമായി ദീർഘമായ കാലയളവ്, കാര്യക്ഷമതയും ഫലപ്രാപ്തിയും, പ്രവേശനക്ഷമതയും ഉത്തരവാദിത്തവും, പ്രക്രിയകളുടെ ഡിജിറ്റലൈസേഷൻ എന്നിവയടങ്ങിയ LEAD ചട്ടക്കൂട് സ്വീകരിക്കാൻ ലോജിസ്റ്റിക് മേഖലയോട് അദ്ദേഹം അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു.
ലോജിസ്റ്റിക്‌സ് പരിഷ്‌കാരങ്ങൾ മുന്നോട്ട് കൊണ്ടുപോകുന്നതിന് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കും പ്രവർത്തനക്ഷമമായ ഉൾക്കാഴ്ചകൾ നൽകുന്നതിൽ LEADS ൻ്റെ പ്രാധാന്യം തദവസരത്തിൽ ശ്രീ ഗോയൽ എടുത്തു പറഞ്ഞു.
വാണിജ്യ, വ്യവസായ സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ജിതിൻ പ്രസാദ, വ്യവസായ, ആഭ്യന്തര വ്യാപാര പ്രോത്സാഹന വകുപ്പ് (DPIIT) സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ അമർദീപ് സിംഗ് ഭാട്ടിയ ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള പ്രമുഖർ ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
ലോജിസ്റ്റിക്‌സ് അടിസ്ഥാനസൗകര്യങ്ങൾ, ലോജിസ്റ്റിക്‌സ് സേവനങ്ങൾ, പ്രവർത്തന-നിയന്ത്രണ പരിതസ്ഥിതി, പുതുതായി അവതരിപ്പിക്കപ്പെട്ട സുസ്ഥിര ലോജിസ്റ്റിക്‌സ് എന്നീ നാല് പ്രധാന സ്തംഭങ്ങളിലൂന്നിയുള്ള ലോജിസ്റ്റിക് പ്രകടനം LEADS 2024-റിപ്പോർട്ടിൽ വിലയിരുത്തുന്നു. ഈ സ്തംഭങ്ങളിലൂന്നി വിവിധ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളും കൈക്കൊള്ളുന്ന സംരംഭങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ച് റിപ്പോർട്ട് വെളിച്ചം വീശുന്നു. കൂടാതെ കാര്യജ്ഞാനത്തോടെ തീരുമാനങ്ങളെടുക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള സംസ്ഥാന/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളുടെ ഉദ്യമങ്ങളും വ്യക്തമാക്കുന്നു.
LEADS 2024-ൻ്റെ പ്രകടനം ഒറ്റനോട്ടത്തിൽ
തീരദേശ ഗ്രൂപ്പ്
അച്ചീവേഴ്സ് : ഗുജറാത്ത്, കർണാടക, മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര, ഒഡീഷ, തമിഴ്നാട്
ഫാസ്റ്റ് മൂവേഴ്സ്: ആന്ധ്രാപ്രദേശ്, ഗോവ
ആസ്‌പറേഴ്സ് : കേരളം, പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാൾ
സമുദ്ര തീരമില്ലാത്ത പ്രദേശങ്ങളുടെ ഗ്രൂപ്പ്
അച്ചീവേഴ്സ് : ഹരിയാന, തെലങ്കാന, ഉത്തർപ്രദേശ്, ഉത്തരാഖണ്ഡ്
ഫാസ്റ്റ് മൂവേഴ്സ്: ബീഹാർ, ഹിമാചൽ പ്രദേശ്, മധ്യപ്രദേശ്, പഞ്ചാബ്, രാജസ്ഥാൻ
ആസ്‌പറേഴ്സ് : ഛത്തീസ്ഗഡ്, ജാർഖണ്ഡ്
വടക്ക്-കിഴക്കൻ ഗ്രൂപ്പ്
അച്ചീവേഴ്സ് : അസം, അരുണാചൽ പ്രദേശ്
ഫാസ്റ്റ് മൂവേഴ്സ്: മേഘാലയ, മിസോറാം, നാഗാലാൻഡ്, സിക്കിം, ത്രിപുര
ആസ്‌പറേഴ്സ് : മണിപ്പൂർ
കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾ
അച്ചീവേഴ്സ് : ചണ്ഡീഗഡ്, ഡൽഹി
ഫാസ്റ്റ് മൂവേഴ്സ്: ദാദ്ര നഗർ ഹവേലി, ദാമൻ ദിയു, ജമ്മു കശ്മീർ, ലക്ഷദ്വീപ്, പുതുച്ചേരി
ആസ്‌പറേഴ്സ് : ആൻഡമാൻ നിക്കോബാർ ദ്വീപുകൾ, ലഡാക്ക്
LEADS 2024 റിപ്പോർട്ടിന് പുറമേ, LEAPS 2024 ( “Logistics Excellence, Advancement, and Performance Shield) പുരസ്‌ക്കാരങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള അനുമോദന ചടങ്ങും സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു. സുപ്രധാന ലോജിസ്റ്റിക്സ് സേവനങ്ങൾ, സൂക്ഷ്മ ചെറുകിട ഇടത്തരം സംരംഭങ്ങൾ, നവസംരംഭകർ, സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ തുടങ്ങി വ്യത്യസ്ത വിഭാഗങ്ങളിലുടനീളം അഭിമാനകരമായ പുരസ്‌ക്കാര നേട്ടങ്ങളുൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള ലോജിസ്റ്റിക് മേഖലയിലെ അതുല്യമായ സംഭാവനകളിൽ ശ്രീ ഗോയൽ മതിപ്പുപ്രകടിപ്പിക്കുകയും അവയെ അഭിനന്ദിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.
NCAER തയ്യാറാക്കിയ ലോജിസ്റ്റിക്സ് ചെലവ് ചട്ടക്കൂട് സംബന്ധിച്ച റിപ്പോർട്ട് ശ്രീ പിയൂഷ് ഗോയൽ ശ്രീ ജിതിൻ പ്രസാദയും ശ്രീ അമർദീപ് സിംഗ് ഭാട്ടിയയും ചേർന്ന് ഔദ്യോഗികമായി അനാച്ഛാദനം ചെയ്തു.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal unveils ‘Logistics Ease Across Different States (LEADS) 2024’ Report
States must develop action plans for better logistics planning to attract investments: Shri Goyal
Shri Goyal advocates for Green Logistics initiative to drive sustainable growth
States must leverage public-private partnerships for success of multi-modal hubs: Shri Goyal
03 JAN 2025 10:15PM by PIB Delhi
States along with the private sector must develop action plans for better logistics business to attract investments. There is a need to develop regional and city-level logistics plans as well for last-mile connectivity. This was stated by Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal during the release of the “Logistics Ease Across Different States (LEADS) 2024” report today in New Delhi. He also presided over the felicitation function of the “Logistics Excellence, Advancement, and Performance Shield (LEAPS) 2024”.
He emphasised on implementation of measures to promote green logistics, workforce inclusivity and facilitation of Central Government projects. He noted that adoption of newer technologies like Artificial Intelligence, Machine Learning, Data Analytics is vital for achieving greater success in future. The Minister also laid emphasis on skill development to boost the logistics sector.
Minister Goyal also said that the country should engage on gender inclusivity and encourage greater participation of women in the sector and States must leverage public-private partnerships (PPPs) in the logistics sector for better success. He urged the States to look at multi-modal hubs for in-land container depots and make land available through the bidding mode to promote transparency and cutting down costs.
He urged the logistics sector to adopt LEAD framework – Longevity, Efficiency and Effectiveness, Accessibility and Accountability and Digitalisation of processes to transform the logistics sector and prepare India for a Viksit Bharat by 2047.
On this occasion, Shri Goyal highlighted the significance of LEADS in providing actionable insights to States and UTs to advance logistics reforms. He commended the collaborative efforts of all stakeholders in making logistics a critical enabler for India’s economic growth. “Logistics should look at exponential growth for India to grow rapidly, he said.
Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, Shri Jitin Prasada and Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Shri Amardeep Singh Bhatia, also graced the event.
In LEADS 2024, the report evaluates logistics performance across four key pillars: Logistics Infrastructure, Logistics Services, Operating and Regulatory Environment, and the newly introduced Sustainable Logistics. It further highlights initiatives undertaken by various States and UTs across these pillars and identifies State/UT-specific opportunities to enable informed decision-making.
Performance Highlights of LEADS 2024
• Coastal Group
• Achievers: Gujarat, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Odisha, Tamil Nadu
• Fast Movers: Andhra Pradesh, Goa
• Aspirers: Kerala, West Bengal
• Landlocked Group
• Achievers: Haryana, Telangana, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand
• Fast Movers: Bihar, Himachal Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Rajasthan
• Aspirers: Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand
• North-Eastern Group
• Achievers: Assam, Arunachal Pradesh
• Fast Movers: Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim, Tripura
• Aspirers: Manipur
• Union Territories
• Achievers: Chandigarh, Delhi
• Fast Movers: Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu, Jammu and Kashmir, Lakshadweep, Puducherry
• Aspirers: Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Ladakh
Shri Bhatia highlighted that the 6th edition of the LEADS report, launched today, brings enhanced objectivity to its outcomes, with a notable increase in the number of objective indicators. These include measures related to accessibility to terminals and the speed of key road corridors across various States/UTs, offering a detailed perspective on logistics performance.
In addition to the launch of the LEADS 2024 Report, the event also hosted the felicitation function for the Logistics Excellence, Advancement, and Performance Shield (LEAPS 2024) Awards. Shri Goyal recognized and felicitated exceptional contributions to the logistics sector with prestigious awards across various categories, including core logistics services, MSMEs, startups, and institutions.
LEAPS 2024 showcases leadership and innovation within the logistics sector, celebrating exceptional contributions through a transparent evaluation process backed by a comprehensive and rigorous assessment.
Winners of LEAPS 2024 Include:
• Core Logistics:
• Air Freight Service Provider: Kerry Indev Logistics Private Limited
• Maritime Freight Service Provider: Visakha Container Terminal Pvt Ltd
• Multimodal Transport Operators: Avana Logistek Limited
• Rail Freight Service Provider: DP World Rail Logistics Private Limited
• Road Freight Service Provider: CJ Darcl Logistics Ltd.
• Warehouse Service Provider (Industrial and Consumables): APM Terminals India Private Limited
• Warehouse Service Provider (Agriculture): Globus Warehousing and Trading Private Limited
• Startups:
• Logistics Operations: Myzek Logistics Pvt Ltd
• Logistics Technology: Sarvodaya Infotech Pvt Ltd
• MSMEs:
• Logistics Service Provider: Shipwaves Online Limited
• Institutions:
• Education and Skill Development in the Logistics Sector: Indian Institute of Management, Mumbai
• Special Categories:
• Logistics service delivery for e-commerce operations: Delhivery Limited
• Multimodal logistics service provider: Pushpak Logistics Solutions LLP
Shri Piyush Goyal also launched the PM GatiShakti Course of GatiShakti Vishwavidyalaya (GSV), a 15-hour course on “PM GatiShakti Concept for Efficient Infrastructure Planning and National Development”. The course will be hosted on the iGOT Karmayogi platform and UGC SWAYAM portal to ensure broad accessibility and will be integrated into the curriculum of Central Training Institutes (CTIs) and State Administrative Training Institutes (ATIs) across the country.
Further, Shri Piyush Goyal along Shri Jitin Prasada and Shri Amardeep Singh Bhatia officially unveiled the Report on Logistics Cost Framework prepared by NCAER, aiming at assessment of logistics cost in India. Guided by a dedicated task force comprising representatives from NITI Aayog, Central Transport Ministries (Rail, Road, Ports, etc), MoSPI, academia, and industry stakeholders, this framework introduces a hybrid methodology to accurately estimate logistics costs, integrating EXIM and domestic cargo data.
The above initiatives by DPIIT are crucial to strengthening India’s logistics ecosystem by fostering competitive federalism and recognizing innovation, as they pave the way for a more efficient, sustainable, and globally competitive logistics sector, contributing to India’s vision of becoming a $32 trillion economy by 2047.