Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh hosted luncheon for journalists and Media persons in New Delhi, seeks informal feedback on S&T related issues
“Year 2025 will be power-packed for science and technology” says Dr. Jitendra Singh
The luncheon meeting saw a vibrant exchange of views, with journalists offering their inputs on various innovative and plans for 2025
04 JAN 2025 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh hosted at his residence an informal Media lunch for print and electronic journalists from various known publications and channels, where he sought informal feedback on on S&T related issues.
Dr Jitendra Singh has been, over the last several years, holding such media get-togethers at regular intervals of time, the one held today being the first of its kind in the New Year. According to him, an event like this provided an opportunity for exchange of views on a wide range of varied subjects and sharing of ideas on several current topics.
The luncheon meeting saw a vibrant exchange of views, with journalists offering their inputs on various policy matters and current affairs. The Minister sought feedback on areas where collaborative efforts could enhance governance, public service delivery and wider awareness about the success stories, particularly in the scientific arena.
The gathering was marked by an atmosphere of constructive dialogue, where the Minister engaged directly with journalists on a range of topics concerning his Ministries. The interactive session allowed for insightful conversations that delved into the government's initiatives fostering innovation and enterprenuership.
Welcoming the guests, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions Dr. Jitendra Singh said "I am delighted to have this opportunity to engage with all of you today. Your role as journalists is vital in a democracy and informal conversations like these are essential to understand each other better and work towards our common national goals."
Expressing contention on ISRO’s Space Docking Experiment (SPADEX) the mission as a milestone, Dr Jitendra Singh shared an ambitious timeline:January 2025: NAVIC advancements and the launch of a US satellite for mobile communication in February 2025: Vyommitra, a female robot, will undertake astronaut-like tasks for the Gaganyaan mission.2026: First crewed Gaganyaan mission.2035: India’s own space station, Bharat Antariksh Station. 2040: First Indian astronaut to land on the moon.
Dr. Jitendra Singh appreciated the crucial role played by the media in informing the public and shaping public opinion. When asked about the new reforms of Modi Govt. 3.0, he highlighted the newly launched BIO-E3 (Biotechnology for Economy, Employment, and Environment) Policy, which was recently approved by the Union Cabinet under Prime Minister Modi’s leadership. This forward-thinking policy marks a significant milestone for India’s biotechnology sector, reinforcing its potential to shape the country’s economy, employment landscape, and environmental sustainability in the years to come.
Beat journalists covering Science and Technology, Space and Earth Sciences wanted to know about India’s Space Missions, Deep Sea Mission and next generation Technologies. emphasizing the importance of a “whole of Science, whole of Government, and whole of Nation” approach. He highlighted ongoing initiatives such as the Deep Sea Mission, which Prime Minister Modi has referred to on multiple occasions and the Anusandhan National Research Foundation (NRF), which was passed in 2024 and is set to foster innovation in 2025.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने नई दिल्ली में पत्रकारों और मीडियाकर्मियों को लंच का आयोजन किया, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी से संबंधित मुद्दों पर अनौपचारिक सुझाव मांगा
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, "वर्ष 2025 विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के लिए ऊर्जा से भरपूर होगा"
लंच के अवसर पर विचारों का रचनात्मक आदान-प्रदान हुआ, जिसमें पत्रकारों ने 2025 के लिए विभिन्न नवीन योजनाओं पर अपने परामर्श दिए।
04 JAN 2025 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने अपने आवास पर विभिन्न प्रकाशनों और चैनलों के प्रिंट और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक पत्रकारों के लिए एक अनौपचारिक मीडिया लंच का आयोजन किया, जहां उन्होंने विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी से संबंधित मुद्दों पर अनौपचारिक सुझाव मांगे।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह पिछले कई वर्षों से नियमित अंतराल पर इस तरह के मीडिया सलाह-मशविरा बैठक आयोजित करते रहे हैं। आज आयोजित यह बैठक नए साल में अपनी तरह की पहली बैठक है। उनके अनुसार, इस तरह के आयोजन से विभिन्न विषयों पर विचारों के आदान-प्रदान और कई मौजूदा मुद्दों पर विचारों को साझा करने का अवसर मिलता है।
इस लंच बैठक में विचारों का रचनात्मक आदान-प्रदान हुआ। इसमें पत्रकारों ने विभिन्न नीतिगत मामलों और समसामयिक मसलों पर अपने परामर्श दिए। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने उन क्षेत्रों पर सुझाव मांगा जहां सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों से शासन, सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण और सफलता की कहानियों के बारे में व्यापक जागरूकता बढ़ सकती है, खासकर वैज्ञानिक क्षेत्र में।
इस बैठक में रचनात्मक संवाद का माहौल देखने को मिला, जहां मंत्री ने अपने मंत्रालयों से संबंधित विभिन्न विषयों पर पत्रकारों से सीधे बातचीत की। इस संवादात्मक सत्र में गहन विचार-विमर्श हुआ, जिसमें नवाचार और उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने वाली सरकार की पहलों पर गहन चर्चा की गई।
पत्रकारों का स्वागत करते हुए केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, "मुझे आज आप सभी के साथ बातचीत करने का अवसर पाकर बहुत खुशी हो रही है। लोकतंत्र में पत्रकारों के रूप में आपकी भूमिका महत्वपूर्ण है और इस तरह की अनौपचारिक बातचीत एक-दूसरे को बेहतर ढंग से समझने और हमारे साझा राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्यों की दिशा में काम करने के लिए आवश्यक है।"
इसरो के स्पेस डॉकिंग एक्सपेरीमेंट (एसपीएडीईएक्स) मिशन को बड़ी उपलब्धि बताते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने एक महत्वाकांक्षी समयसीमा साझा की: जनवरी 2025: एनएवीआईसी में प्रगति और फरवरी में मोबाइल संचार के लिए एक अमेरिकी उपग्रह का प्रक्षेपण। 2025: व्योममित्रा, एक महिला रोबोट, गगनयान मिशन के लिए अंतरिक्ष यात्री जैसे कार्य करेगी। 2026: पहला मानवयुक्त गगनयान मिशन। 2035: भारत का अपना अंतरिक्ष स्टेशन, भारत अंतरिक्ष स्टेशन। 2040: चंद्रमा पर उतरने वाला पहला भारतीय अंतरिक्ष यात्री।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जनता को सूचित करने और जनमत को आकार देने में मीडिया की निभाई गई महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका की सराहना की। मोदी सरकार 3.0 के नए सुधारों के बारे में पूछे जाने पर, उन्होंने हाल ही में शुरू की गई बीआईओ-ई3 (अर्थव्यवस्था, रोजगार और पर्यावरण के लिए जैव प्रौद्योगिकी) नीति पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसे हाल ही में प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने अनुमोदित किया था। यह दूरदर्शी नीति भारत के जैव प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है, जो आने वाले वर्षों में देश की अर्थव्यवस्था, रोजगार परिदृश्य और पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता को आकार देने की इसकी क्षमता को मजबूत करेगी।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी और अंतरिक्ष एवं पृथ्वी विज्ञान को कवर करने वाले बीट पत्रकारों ने भारत के अंतरिक्ष मिशन, डीप सी मिशन और अगली पीढ़ी की प्रौद्योगिकियों के बारे में जानना चाहा। इस पर उन्होंने "संपूर्ण विज्ञान, संपूर्ण सरकार और संपूर्ण राष्ट्र" दृष्टिकोण के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने डीप सी मिशन जैसी चल रही पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसका जिक्र प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कई मौकों पर किया है। राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान फाउंडेशन (एनआरएफ) को 2024 में पारित किया गया था और अब 2025 में वह नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए तैयार है।