سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے سی آر سی مدورئی کی خدمات کا افتتاح کیا اور اس کی نئی عمارت کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
وزیرموصوف نے پردھان منتری دیویاشا کیندر (پی ایم ڈی کے) اسکیم کے تحت 120 مستفیدین کو امداد اور معاون آلات تقسیم کیے
04 JAN 2025 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر برائے سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات (ایس جے اینڈ ای)، ڈاکٹر وریندرا کمار نے آج مدورئی میں کمپوزٹ ریجنل سینٹر(سی آر سی)کی خدمات کے افتتاح اور سی آر سی مدورئی کی نئی عمارت کے سنگ بنیاد کی تقریب کی صدارت کی۔ اس موقع پر وزارت سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات کے سینئر افسران، مقامی انتظامیہ کے نمائندے، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار ایمپاورمنٹ آف پرسنز ود ملٹی پل ڈسیبلٹیز (این آئی ای پی ایم ڈی)چنئی، سی آر سی-مدورئی، ریاستی حکومت کے افسران، بحالی کے ماہرین، این جی اوز، معذور افراد(پی ڈبلیو ڈی ایس ) اور ان کے والدین موجود تھے۔
وزیرموصوف کے خطاب کے لیے پریس ریلیز کا لنک:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2090183)
یہ مرکز وزارت سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات، حکومتِ ہند کی جانب سے دسمبر 2023 میں معذور افراد کی مہارت کے فروغ، بحالی اور بااختیار بنانے کے لیے قائم کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ مرکز تمل ناڈو حکومت کی جانب سے مدورئی کے ولاپورم میں تمل ناڈو ہاؤسنگ بورڈ کی عارضی عمارت میں قائم کیا گیا تھا۔ تمل ناڈو حکومت نے مدورئی کے وائی۔ پڈوپٹّی میں سی آر سی عمارت کی تعمیر کے لیے 5.05 ایکڑ زمین مختص کی۔
نئی سی آر سی مدورئی عمارت کی تعمیر کا تخمینہ 36.41 کروڑ روپے لگایا گیا ہے، جس میں مختلف بلاکس شامل ہیں، جیسے کہ سروس اور پروگرام بلاک، انتظامی عمارت، ایچ آر ڈی پروگرامز کے لیے کلاس رومز، کراس ڈس ایبلٹیز ارلی انٹروینشن سینٹر(سی ڈی ای آئی سی)یونٹوغیرہ ۔ یہ عمارت ایک عالمی معیار کی ڈیزائن کے ساتھ معذور افرادکے لیے بغیر رکاوٹ رسائی فراہم کرے گی۔ یہ سہولت تمل ناڈو کے جنوبی علاقے کی خدمت کرے گی۔
یہ اہم اقدام حکومت کی معذور افراد کو مہارت کے فروغ اور بحالی کے ذریعے بااختیار بنانے کے عزم کو ظاہر کرتا ہے، جو سب کے لیے شمولیت اور رسائی کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔ پروگرام کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، مرکزی وزیر نے پردھان منتری دیویانگ جن یوجنا(پی ایم ڈی کے)اسکیم کے تحت 120 مستحقین کو 22,63,000 روپے مالیت کے 186 امدادی اور معاون آلات تقسیم کیے۔
اپنے دورے کے دوران، ڈاکٹر وریندرا کمار نے مدورئی میں نشا مکتی کیندر کا بھی دورہ کیا، جہاں انہوں نے علاج اور مشاورت حاصل کرنے والے نوجوانوں سے بات چیت کی۔

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Union Minister Dr. Virendra Kumar inaugurates the services of CRC Madurai and lays the Foundation Stone of its new building
Minister distributes Aids and Assistive Devices to 120 beneficiaries under the Pradhan Mantri Divyasha Kendra (PMDK) scheme
04 JAN 2025 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment (SJ&E), Dr. Virendra Kumar, presided over the inauguration of services of Composite Regional Centre (CRC), Madurai and foundation stone laying ceremony for New Building of CRC Madurai today. Senior officers from the M/o SJ&E, representatives from the Local Administration, National Institute for Empowerment of Persons with Multiple Disabilities (NIEPMD) Chennai, CRC-Madurai, State government officials, rehabilitation professionals, NGOs, PwDs and their parents were among those present on the occasion. (Link to Press Release on Minister's speech: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2090183 )
The Centre was established by M/o SJ&E, Government of India, for Skill Development, Rehabilitation, and Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, in the temporary building provided by Government of Tamil Nadu at Tamil Nadu Housing Board, Villapuram, Madurai in December 2023. The Government of Tamil Nadu allocated 5.05 acres of land in Y. Pudupatti, Madurai, for the construction of the CRC building.
The new CRC Madurai building will be constructed at an estimated cost of Rs. 36.41 crores which includes various blocks, such as the Service and Programme, Administrative Building, Classrooms for HRD Programs, Cross Disabilities Early Intervention Centre (CDEIC) Unit and will feature a universally designed structure with barrier-free access for Persons with Disabilities (PwDs). The facility will serve the southern region of Tamil Nadu.
This landmark initiative underscores the government’s commitment to empowering PwDs through skill development and rehabilitation, ensuring inclusivity and accessibility for all. As part of the programme the Union Minister distributed 186 aids and assistive devices to 120 beneficiaries an amount worth of Rs.22,63,000/- under the Pradhan Mantri Divyasha Kendra (PMDK) scheme.
During the visit, Dr. Virendra Kumar also visited the Nasha Mukti Kendra in Madurai, where he interacted with the youth undergoing treatment and counselling at the center.