Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Union Minister Dr. Virendra Kumar inaugurates the services of CRC Madurai and lays the Foundation Stone of its new building
Minister distributes Aids and Assistive Devices to 120 beneficiaries under the Pradhan Mantri Divyasha Kendra (PMDK) scheme
04 JAN 2025 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment (SJ&E), Dr. Virendra Kumar, presided over the inauguration of services of Composite Regional Centre (CRC), Madurai and foundation stone laying ceremony for New Building of CRC Madurai today. Senior officers from the M/o SJ&E, representatives from the Local Administration, National Institute for Empowerment of Persons with Multiple Disabilities (NIEPMD) Chennai, CRC-Madurai, State government officials, rehabilitation professionals, NGOs, PwDs and their parents were among those present on the occasion. (Link to Press Release on Minister's speech: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2090183 )
The Centre was established by M/o SJ&E, Government of India, for Skill Development, Rehabilitation, and Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, in the temporary building provided by Government of Tamil Nadu at Tamil Nadu Housing Board, Villapuram, Madurai in December 2023. The Government of Tamil Nadu allocated 5.05 acres of land in Y. Pudupatti, Madurai, for the construction of the CRC building.
The new CRC Madurai building will be constructed at an estimated cost of Rs. 36.41 crores which includes various blocks, such as the Service and Programme, Administrative Building, Classrooms for HRD Programs, Cross Disabilities Early Intervention Centre (CDEIC) Unit and will feature a universally designed structure with barrier-free access for Persons with Disabilities (PwDs). The facility will serve the southern region of Tamil Nadu.
This landmark initiative underscores the government’s commitment to empowering PwDs through skill development and rehabilitation, ensuring inclusivity and accessibility for all. As part of the programme the Union Minister distributed 186 aids and assistive devices to 120 beneficiaries an amount worth of Rs.22,63,000/- under the Pradhan Mantri Divyasha Kendra (PMDK) scheme.
During the visit, Dr. Virendra Kumar also visited the Nasha Mukti Kendra in Madurai, where he interacted with the youth undergoing treatment and counselling at the center.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने समग्र क्षेत्रीय केंद्र मदुरै की सेवाओं का उद्घाटन किया और इसके नए भवन का शिलान्यास किया
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री दिव्यांग केंद्र (पीएमडीके) योजना के तहत 120 लाभार्थियों को सहायता उपकरण वितरित किए
04 JAN 2025 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री (एसजेएंडई), डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने आज समग्र क्षेत्रीय केंद्र (सीआरसी), मदुरै की सेवाओं के उद्घाटन और समग्र क्षेत्रीय केंद्र मदुरै के नए भवन के शिलान्यास समारोह की अध्यक्षता की। इस अवसर पर सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, स्थानीय प्रशासन के प्रतिनिधि, राष्ट्रीय बहुदिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण संस्थान (एनआईईपीएमडी) चेन्नई, सीआरसी-मदुरै, राज्य सरकार के अधिकारी, पुनर्वास विशेषज्ञ, गैर सरकारी संगठन, दिव्यांगजन और उनके माता-पिता उपस्थित थे।
(केंद्रीय मंत्री के भाषण पर प्रेस विज्ञप्ति का लिंक यहां पर है:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2090183)
इस केंद्र की स्थापना भारत सरकार के सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय द्वारा दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों के कौशल विकास, पुनर्वास और सशक्तीकरण के उद्देश्य से दिसंबर, 2023 में तमिलनाडु सरकार द्वारा मदुरै में विलापुरम के तमिलनाडु हाउसिंग बोर्ड में उपलब्ध कराए गए अस्थायी भवन में की गई थी। तमिलनाडु सरकार ने सीआरसी भवन के निर्माण के लिए मदुरै के वाई. पुदुपट्टी में 5.05 एकड़ भूमि आवंटित की है।
नए सीआरसी मदुरै भवन का निर्माण अनुमानित 36.41 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से किया जाएगा, जिसमें सेवा व योजनाएं, प्रशासनिक भवन, मानव संसाधन विकास कार्यक्रमों के लिए कक्षाएं, क्रॉस डिसेबिलिटीज अर्ली इंटरवेंशन सेंटर (सीडीईआईसी) इकाई जैसे विभिन्न ब्लॉक शामिल हैं और इसमें दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों (पीडब्ल्यूडी) के लिए बाधा-मुक्त पहुंच के साथ एक सार्वभौमिक रूप से तैयार की गई संरचना होगी। यह सुविधा तमिलनाडु के दक्षिणी क्षेत्र में कार्य करेगी।
यह ऐतिहासिक पहल कौशल विकास और पुनर्वास के माध्यम से दिव्यांग जनों को सशक्त बनाने, सभी के लिए समावेशिता और पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती है। इस कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से केंद्रीय मंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री दिव्यांग केंद्र (पीएमडीके) योजना के तहत 120 लाभार्थियों को 186 सहायक उपकरण वितरित किए, जिनकी कीमत 22,63,000 रुपये थी।
डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने यात्रा के दौरान मदुरै में नशा मुक्ति केंद्र का भी दौरा किया, जहां उन्होंने केंद्र में उपचार और परामर्श प्राप्त कर रहे युवाओं से बातचीत की।