नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
ओंकारेश्वर तरंगते सौर उद्यान हे भारताच्या स्वच्छ ऊर्जा ध्येयांच्या प्रगतीचे प्रतीक – केंद्रीय मंत्री प्रल्हाद जोशी
04 JAN 2025 6:04PM by PIB Mumbai
नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री प्रल्हाद जोशी यांनी मध्य प्रदेशातील खंडवा जिल्ह्यातील ओंकारेश्वर तरंगत्या सौर उद्यानाला भेट दिली. 600 मेगावॅट क्षमतेचा हा प्रकल्प भारतातील सर्वात मोठा तरंगता सौर उद्यान प्रकल्प असून, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जेच्या क्षेत्रात भारताच्या महत्त्वाकांक्षी प्रयत्नांचा एक महत्त्वाचा टप्पा मानला जातो.
केंद्रीय मंत्री प्रल्हाद जोशी यांनी 'X' या समाजमाध्यमावर आपली भावना व्यक्त करताना लिहिले:
"खंडवा जिल्ह्यातील ओंकारेश्वर फ्लोटिंग सौर प्रकल्पाला भेट देण्याचा अनुभव अविस्मरणीय ठरला. 600 मेगावॅट क्षमतेचा हा प्रकल्प आशियातील सर्वात मोठ्या तरंगत्या सौर उद्यान प्रकल्पांपैकी एक आहे. भारताच्या नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा भवितव्याला आकार देण्यासाठी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आणि मुख्यमंत्री मोहन यादव यांच्या दृढ पाठिंब्याबद्दल त्यांचे मनःपूर्वक आभार मानतो. हा प्रकल्प भारताच्या स्वच्छ ऊर्जा ध्येयांसाठी महत्त्वाचा आणि प्रगतीचे प्रतिक असलेला प्रकल्प आहे."
मंत्रीमहोदयांनी त्यांच्या भेटीदरम्यान या प्रकल्पातील तंत्रज्ञानाच्या नाविन्यतेवर भर दिला. त्यांनी सांगितले की हे तंत्रज्ञान जमिनीच्या मर्यादांवर मात करून शाश्वत विकासाला प्रोत्साहन देणारे आहे. तसेच पाण्याच्या थंडाव्यामुळे सौर पॅनलच्या कार्यक्षमतेत वाढ होत असल्याचेही त्यांनी नमूद केले, ज्यामुळे ऊर्जा उत्पादन अधिक प्रभावी होते.
सध्या या प्रकल्पाची 278 मेगावॅटची क्षमता कार्यान्वित केली गेली आहे. या प्रकल्पाच्या विकासासाठी 330 कोटी रुपयांचा एकूण खर्च अपेक्षित आहे, ज्यामध्ये 49.85 कोटी रुपयांचे केंद्रीय आर्थिक सहाय्य मिळाले आहे.

Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Omkareshwar Floating Solar Park showcases scale and ambition of India’s clean energy goals: Union Minister Pralhad Joshi
Union Minister Joshi visits India's largest Floating Solar project in Omkareshwar in Madhya Pradesh
04 JAN 2025 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of New and Renewable Energy Shri Pralhad Joshi visited the Omkareshwar Floating Solar Park, located in Khandwa district of Madhya Pradesh. Recognized as the largest floating solar park in India, this 600 MW capacity project developed marks a significant step forward in India's renewable energy journey.
Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi posted on X ,“ Visited the Omkareswar Floating Solar Project in Khandwa District, Madhya Pradesh. It is one of the largest floating solar projects in Asia with an impressive capacity of 600 MW. A big thank you to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Chief Minister Shri Mohan Yadav for their unwavering support in driving India's renewable future forward. This project showcases the scale and ambition of our nation's clean energy goals. ”
During his visit, Union Minister Shri Joshi emphasized the importance of innovative solutions like floating solar technology in addressing land constraints while promoting sustainable development. He highlighted the efficiency of this approach, noting that the cooling effect of water enhances solar panel performance, thereby increasing energy output.
Currently, the Omkareshwar Floating Solar Park has commissioned a total of 278 MW. The total estimated development cost of the park is ₹330 crore, supported by a Central Financial Assistance of ₹49.85 crore.
Union Minster Joshi said that Madhya Pradesh is one of the most important States that is contributing to fulfilling the energy security of the country .He noted that the state has significantly increased its renewable energy capacity, achieving a 14-fold growth over the past 12 years, from less than 500 MW in 2012 to its current capacity.
In his X post, Union Minister Joshi said, “Congratulations to all the stakeholders, the Madhya Pradesh Government, and the Solar Power Park Developers – Rewa Ultra Mega Solar Limited, NHDC Ltd, AMP Energy Green Pvt Ltd, and SJVN Ltd – for the successful commissioning of a 278 MW Solar Park along with solar projects. This project was inaugurated last week by PM @narendramodi and is a testament to India's unwavering commitment to sustainability goals.
As the project moves towards full capacity, the entire 600 MW will be fully operational. It will generate more than 4600 million units of clean energy over the next 25 years. This is a remarkable achievement in our journey towards sustainable and renewable energy for the future".