राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
बंगळुरू येथे निम्हान्सच्या सुवर्णमहोत्सवी सोहळ्याला राष्ट्रपती उपस्थित
03 JAN 2025 2:09PM by PIB Mumbai
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू आज (3 जानेवारी, 2025) बेंगळुरू येथे नॅशनल इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ मेंटल हेल्थ अँड न्यूरो सायन्सेस (निम्हान्स) संस्थेच्या सुवर्ण महोत्सवी समारंभात सहभागी झाल्या.
याप्रसंगी बोलताना राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, अपवादात्मक रूग्ण सेवेसह अभिनव संशोधन आणि कठोर शैक्षणिक कार्यक्रमामुळे निम्हान्स हे मानसिक आरोग्य आणि न्यूरोसायन्सच्या क्षेत्रात एक अग्रणी संस्था बनली आहे. समुदाय-आधारित मानसिक आरोग्य सेवेच्या बेल्लारी मॉडेलने इतिहास रचला आहे. आता, Tele MANAS प्लॅटफॉर्म गरजूंपर्यंत पोहोचण्यासाठी तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करते. गेल्या दोन वर्षात देशभरातील 53 टेली मानस केंद्रांनी जवळपास 17 लाख लोकांना त्यांच्या निवडलेल्या भाषेत सेवा दिली आहे हे ऐकून समाधान वाटल्याचे त्या म्हणाल्या.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की भूतकाळात, काही समाजांमध्ये मानसिक आरोग्याच्या समस्या आणि चिंतांकडे पुरेसे लक्ष दिले जात नव्हते. मात्र, अलीकडच्या काळात मानसिक आरोग्याबाबत जागरुकता वाढत आहे. मानसिक आजारांशी संबंधित अवैज्ञानिक समजुती आणि कलंक ही भूतकाळातील बाब आहे. आता विविध आजारांनी ग्रस्त असलेल्यांना मदत घेणे सोपे होते. विशेषत: आजच्या घडीला हा एक स्वागतार्ह बदल आहे, कारण जगभरात विविध प्रकारच्या मानसिक आरोग्याच्या समस्या महामारीचे रूप घेत आहेत.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, वाढत्या जागरुकतेमुळे रूग्णांना त्यांच्या समस्या उघडपणे सांगणे शक्य झाले आहे. NIMHANS ने कधीही कुठेही समुपदेशनाची सुविधा देण्यासाठी टेली मानस आणि बाल आणि किशोरवयीन रुग्णांच्या मानसिक आरोग्य समस्या सोडवण्यासाठी संवाद प्लॅटफॉर्म सारखे अनेक उपक्रम हाती घेतले आहेत ही आनंदाची बाब असल्याचे त्या म्हणाल्या.
मानसिक आणि शारीरिक त्रास दूर करण्यासाठी आधुनिक आरोग्य सेवा प्रणालींमध्ये योग सारख्या पारंपारिक पद्धतींचा यशस्वीपणे समावेश केल्याबद्दल त्यांनी निम्हान्सचे कौतुक केले.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, निरोगी मन हा निरोगी समाजाचा पाया आहे. ज्ञान आणि बुद्धीसह सहानुभूती आणि दयाळूपणा डॉक्टर आणि इतर मानसिक आरोग्य तज्ञांना सर्व परिस्थितीत उच्च दर्जाची काळजी प्रदान करण्यासाठी मार्गदर्शक ठरतील असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
राष्ट्रपतींचे भाषण पाहण्यासाठी येथे क्लिक करा.

President's Secretariat
President of India Graces commemoration of the golden jubilee celebrations of NIMHANS at Bengaluru
03 JAN 2025 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the commemoration of the golden jubilee celebrations of the National Institute of Mental Health and Neuro Sciences (NIMHANS) at Bengaluru today (January 3, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that innovative research and rigorous academic programme with exceptional patient care has made NIMHANS an undisputed leader in the field of mental health and neurosciences. The Bellary model of community-based mental healthcare has made history. Now, the Tele MANAS platform uses technology to reach out to those in need. It is heartening to note that the 53 Tele MANAS cells across the country have served nearly 17 lakh people in their chosen language during the last two years.
The President said that in the past, issues and concerns of mental health had not received enough attention in some societies. In recent times, however, awareness about mental health has been rising. The unscientific beliefs and stigma associated with mental illnesses are a matter of the past, making it easier for those suffering from various ailments to seek help. This has been a welcome development especially at this juncture, because a variety of mental health issues are taking epidemic proportions around the world.
The President said that the rising awareness has made it possible for patients to open up and share their problems. She was happy to note that the NIMHANS has taken many initiatives like Tele MANAS to facilitate counselling anywhere anytime and SAMVAAD platform to address child and adolescent mental health problems.
The President said that the wisdom and life lessons from our ancient sages and seers can help us all develop a spiritual framework within which we can make sense of the ups and downs of life that strain the balance of the mind. Our scriptures tell us that the mind is at the root of everything we perceive in the world. She appreciated the NIMHANS for successfully incorporating traditional methods such as Yoga with modern systems of healthcare to alleviate both mental and physical distress.
The President said that a healthy mind is the foundation of a healthy society. She expressed confidence that compassion and kindness along with knowledge and wisdom would guide doctors and other mental healthcare experts in providing the highest quality of care at all times, in all situations.
Click here to see the President's speech.