Ministry of Defence
Record 917 girls among 2,361 cadets taking part in NCC Republic Day Camp 2025
135 cadets from 18 friendly countries to participate under Youth Exchange Programme
Strength of NCC cadets in the country increased from 17 lakh to 20 lakh in 2024; 40% being girls: DG NCC
03 JAN 2025 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
The National Cadet Corps (NCC) Republic Day Camp 2025 is witnessing the participation of 2,361 cadets, including 917 girls - the largest number till date. Addressing a press conference at Delhi Cantt. on January 03, 2025, DG NCC Lt Gen Gurbirpal Singh stated that the month-long camp will see the participation of cadets from across the country, which include 114 from Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh, and 178 from the North East Region. He added that approx. 135 cadets from 18 friendly countries will participate in the camp under the Youth Exchange Programme.
During the camp, the cadets will participate in a number of activities such as cultural and training competitions. The aim of the camp is to provide exposure to the rich culture and traditions of India, enhance personal traits of cadets and strengthen their value system. The camp will be visited by a large number of dignitaries including Vice-President, Raksha Mantri, Raksha Rajya Mantri, Chief Minister of Delhi, Chief of Defence Staff, three Service Chiefs and Defence Secretary. A marching contingent of NCC will also participate in the Republic Day Parade at Kartavya Path on January 26, 2025. The activities will culminate with the PM’s Rally on January 27, 2025.
In his address, the DG NCC highlighted the major achievements of NCC in 2024, commending the members of the fraternity for playing their part in successful completion of 76 years of service of the world’s largest uniformed youth organisation to the nation. He emphasised that the strength of NCC cadets has increased from 17 lakh to 20 lakh with 40% being girls. He added that apart from regular 1,162 Annual Training Camps, six Special National Integration Camps and 33 Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat Camps were conducted to promote integration & strengthen bond amongst cadets of varied regions and cultures. In addition to the routine adventure activities, NCC carried out the following:
• Special Mountaineering Expeditions to Mt Kang Yatse (Ladakh) and Mt Abi Gamin (Uttarakhand).
• First-of-its-kind Special Sailing Expedition by 550 cadets over Ganga & Hooghly covering a distance of 1,720 kms.
• Sailing Expedition along the coastline from Mumbai to Visakhapatnam covering a distance of 3,045 kms.
• Historical re-enactment of Dandi March by 40 cadets covering a distance of 410 kms in 14 days. The Padyatra was conducted from December 10-23, 2024 culminating at National Salt Satyagraha Memorial in Dandi, Gujarat.
• Cyclothon from Meerut to New Delhi. The activity, which began on December 30, 2024, will pass through Bareilly, Lucknow, Varanasi, Jhansi & Agra covering 1,900 kms.
• Cyclothon from Hussianiwala to New Delhi. It would traverse through Khemkaran, Amritsar, Panipat covering 704 kms.
• NCC organised blood donation camps to mark its Raising Day. 40,000 units of blood were donated with an aim of saving lives.
The DG NCC also highlighted the contribution of NCC cadets in various Government initiatives/schemes. Over nine lakh trees were planted as part of ‘Ek Ped Maa ke Naam’. More than eight lakh cadets participated in the International Day of Yoga, and over four lakh cadets took part in Swachh Bharat Abhiyan to promote cleanliness. This year, cadets training on contemporary subjects like cyber awareness & disaster management, and visits to institutes like Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO), Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) and Nuclear Power Corporation of India (NPCIL) were also organised.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
एनसीसी गणतंत्र दिवस शिविर 2025 में भाग लेने वाले 2,361 कैडेटों में रिकॉर्ड 917 लड़कियां शामिल
युवा आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रम के तहत 18 मित्र देशों के 135 कैडेट भाग लेंगे
देश में एनसीसी कैडेटों की संख्या 2024 में 17 लाख से बढ़कर 20 लाख हुई; इसमें 40 प्रतिशत लड़कियां हैं: एनसीसी महानिदेशक
03 JAN 2025 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कोर (एनसीसी) गणतंत्र दिवस शिविर 2025 में 917 लड़कियों सहित 2,361 कैडेट भाग ले रहे हैं - जो अब तक की सबसे बड़ी संख्या है। 03 जनवरी, 2025 को दिल्ली कैंट में एक प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस को संबोधित करते हुए, एनसीसी के महानिदेशक लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल गुरबीरपाल सिंह ने कहा कि महीने भर चलने वाले इस शिविर में देश भर के कैडेट भाग लेंगे, जिनमें जम्मू-कश्मीर और लद्दाख से 114 और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र से 178 कैडेट शामिल हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि युवा आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रम के तहत 18 मित्र देशों के लगभग 135 कैडेट शिविर में भाग लेंगे।
शिविर के दौरान कैडेट सांस्कृतिक और प्रशिक्षण प्रतियोगिताओं जैसी कई गतिविधियों में भाग लेंगे। शिविर का उद्देश्य भारत की समृद्ध संस्कृति और परंपराओं से परिचित कराना, कैडेटों के व्यक्तिगत गुणों को बढ़ाना और उनकी मूल्य प्रणाली को मजबूत करना है। इस शिविर में उपराष्ट्रपति, रक्षा मंत्री, रक्षा राज्य मंत्री, दिल्ली के मुख्यमंत्री, चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ, तीनों सेनाओं के प्रमुख और रक्षा सचिव सहित बड़ी संख्या में गणमान्य व्यक्ति शामिल होंगे। 26 जनवरी, 2025 को कर्तव्य पथ पर गणतंत्र दिवस परेड में एनसीसी की एक मार्चिंग टुकड़ी भी भाग लेगी। 27 जनवरी, 2025 को प्रधानमंत्री की रैली के साथ गतिविधियों का समापन होगा।
अपने संबोधन में डीजी एनसीसी ने 2024 में एनसीसी की प्रमुख उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डाला तथा राष्ट्र के लिए दुनिया के सबसे बड़े वर्दीधारी युवा संगठन की सेवा के 76 वर्ष सफलतापूर्वक पूरे होने में अपनी भूमिका निभाने के लिए बिरादरी के सदस्यों की सराहना की। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि एनसीसी कैडेटों की संख्या 17 लाख से बढ़कर 20 लाख हो गई है, जिसमें 40 प्रतिशत लड़कियां हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि नियमित 1,162 वार्षिक प्रशिक्षण शिविरों के अलावा, विभिन्न क्षेत्रों और संस्कृतियों के कैडेटों के बीच एकीकरण को बढ़ावा देने और उनके बीच बंधन को मजबूत करने के लिए छह विशेष राष्ट्रीय एकता शिविर और 33 एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत शिविर आयोजित किए गए। नियमित साहसिक गतिविधियों के अलावा, एनसीसी ने निम्नलिखित कार्य किए:
• माउंट कांग यात्से (लद्दाख) और माउंट अबी गामिन (उत्तराखंड) के लिए विशेष पर्वतारोहण अभियान।
• गंगा और हुगली पर 550 कैडेटों द्वारा अपनी तरह का पहला विशेष नौकायन अभियान जिसमें 1,720 किलोमीटर की दूरी तय की गई।
• मुंबई से विशाखापत्तनम तक समुद्र तट के साथ नौकायन अभियान, जिसमें 3,045 किलोमीटर की दूरी तय की जाएगी।
• 40 कैडेटों द्वारा 14 दिनों में 410 किलोमीटर की दूरी तय करके दांडी मार्च का ऐतिहासिक मंचन। यह पदयात्रा 10-23 दिसंबर, 2024 तक आयोजित की गई, जिसका समापन गुजरात के दांडी में राष्ट्रीय नमक सत्याग्रह स्मारक पर हुआ।
• मेरठ से नई दिल्ली तक साइक्लोथॉन। 30 दिसंबर, 2024 से प्रारंभ हुए इस साइक्‍लोथॉन में बरेली, लखनऊ, वाराणसी, झांसी और आगरा से होकर 1,900 किलोमीटर की दूरी तय की जाएगी।
• हुसैनीवाला से नई दिल्ली तक साइक्लोथॉन। यह खेमकरण, अमृतसर, पानीपत से होकर 704 किलोमीटर की दूरी तय की जाएगी।
• एनसीसी ने अपने स्थापना दिवस के अवसर पर रक्तदान शिविर का आयोजन किया। जीवन बचाने के उद्देश्य से 40,000 यूनिट रक्त दान किया गया।
डीजी एनसीसी ने विभिन्न सरकारी पहलों/योजनाओं में एनसीसी कैडेटों के योगदान पर भी प्रकाश डाला। 'एक पेड़ माँ के नाम' के तहत नौ लाख से अधिक पेड़ लगाए गए। आठ लाख से अधिक कैडेटों ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस में भाग लिया और चार लाख से अधिक कैडेटों ने स्वच्छता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए स्वच्छ भारत अभियान में भाग लिया। इस वर्ष, साइबर जागरूकता और आपदा प्रबंधन जैसे समकालीन विषयों पर कैडेटों का प्रशिक्षण और रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ), भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो) और भारतीय परमाणु ऊर्जा निगम (एनपीसीआईएल) जैसे संस्थानों का दौरा भी आयोजित किया गया।