Vice President's Secretariat
Reference to Sanatan, reference to Hindu in Bharat evoking baffling reaction beyond comprehension is ironical and painful, says VP
Dismissal of Vedant and Sanatani texts as regressive stems from perverted colonial mindsets-VP
Secularism has been used as a shield by some to camouflage destructive thought process-VP
Steadfast clinging to one's stance as absolute truth, and refusing to consider other viewpoint is enormity of ignorance-VP
Rigid insistence of one's perceived righteousness is the reason for restlessness in the populace across the planet-VP
VP calls for bringing Vedantic wisdom from ivory towers to classrooms, ensuring its reach to every corner of society
Vedanta is not a relic of the past, but a blueprint for the future; offers practical solutions for sustainable development-VP
03 JAN 2025 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today said that it is ironic and painful that references to Hindu and Sanatan are evoking baffling reactions in Bharat.
Delivering the inaugural address at the 27 th International Congress of Vedanta at Convention Centre in Jawaharlal Nehru University today, Shri Dhankhar said that, “We are one of the oldest civilizations, in several ways unique and unparalleled. Ironically and painfully, in this country, reference to Sanatan, reference to Hindu evokes baffling reactions beyond comprehension, rather than understanding the depth of these words, the deep meaning, people tend to be in reaction mode at the drop of a hat. Can ignorance be more in extremity? Can the enormity of their lapse be countenanced. These are souls that have misguided themselves, driven by a dangerous ecosystem that is a threat not only to this society but to themselves.”
“Some in our country, some in this land of spirituality, dismiss Vedanta and Sanatani texts as regressive. And they are doing it without knowing it, not even physically seeing them. Much less go through them. This dismissal often stems from perverted colonial mindsets, inefficient understanding of our intellectual heritage. These elements act in a structured manner, in a sinister fashion. Their design is pernicious. They camouflage their destructive thought process by perverting the concept of secularism. This is very dangerous. Secularism has been used as a shield to protect such heinous acts. Exposing these elements is the duty of every Indian”, he added.
Reflecting on the contemporaneous relevance of Vedanta, Shri Dhankhar said that, “With conflagrations, continually expanding tensions and unrest doting every part of the planet. Not only with human beings, but also with living beings. We are faced with cliffhanging situation when it comes to existential challenge of climate menace. From digital misinformation, disinformation, to depleting resources, farce depleting…..These unprecedented challenges require technological solutions with ethical wisdom, ethical wisdom and practical approach can emanate from such kind of discourses and deliberations by deep understanding of Vedanta philosophy.”
“It doesn't answer only questions. It goes beyond answering questions. It dispels your doubts. It satisfies the thirst of your inquisitiveness. It takes you on the board with full conviction and devotion. Vedanta can catalyze by bridging timeless wisdom with modern daunting challenges”, he added.
Stressing on the need to stay attached to our cultural roots, the Vice-President underlined, “We have to get back to our cultural roots. We have to be alive to our philosophical heritage because the world is getting increasingly interconnected. Sublimity, quintessential values of Vedanta philosophy remind us of inclusivity and which country can define inclusivity more than our Bharat. Our values define it, our actions define it, our individual life defines it, our social life defines it.”
Emphasizing on the need to increase access to Vedantic wisdom, Shri Dhankhar said that, “Let us bring Vedantic wisdom from ivory towers to classrooms, ensuring its reach to every corner of society. Vedanta is not a relic of the past, but a blueprint for the future. As we face unprecedented global challenges, it offers practical solutions for sustainable development, ethical innovation, and harmonious coexistence”.
Highlighting the vedantic wisdom of dialogue and discussion, Shri Dhankhar stated, “ Two things, friends, are fundamental, expression and dialogue. Everyone on the planet must have the right of expression. The right of expression is a divine gift. Its curtailment, its dilution by any mechanism is not wholesome. And this brings into picture another aspect, dialogue. If you have the right of expression but you don't engage in dialogue. Then things can't work out. And therefore, both these must go hand in hand. Expression and dialogue are quintessential to civility. Dialogue, debate, discussion, deliberation have exited under the onslaught of disruption and disturbance, even in the theatres of democracy. What a travesty? If these temples of democracy, their sanctities are outraged, it is no less than sacrilege to them. That is what is happening at the moment.”
Referring to the disturbances and disruptions in the Parliament Shri Dhankhar said, “I try my utmost as Chairman Rajya Sabha. Rajya Sabha is the House of Elders, Council of States, the upper house. And there we are never in dialogue. I am sure if the members of parliament are led to study Vedanta philosophy, they would surely be more receptive. And I would hold people at large also responsible in some way. They should generate pressure on people who fail to perform their duty. People do it when a doctor is not performing duty, when a lawyer is not performing duty, when a public servant is not performing duty. But why don't you be in high decibel agitation to deal when your representatives don't do their duty? Their actions are not in conformity with a sense of Vedanta philosophy.”
“That I am alone right, is enormity of ignorance. It reflects arrogance in extremity, steadfastly clinging to one's stance as absolute truth, and refusing to consider other viewpoints these days dominates public discourse. This intolerance undermines first, our democratic values. Second, it disturbs harmony in society. And third, it doesn't allow productivity. On all counts, it leads only to disaster and failure. This rigid insistence of one's perceived righteousness coupled with resistance to other perspectives, I will not listen to you. Your point of view has no value for me. I will not even consider it. That approach, coupled with resistance to other perspectives, this has become a pattern beyond our country. And this is the reason for much of the disturbance, restiveness, and restlessness in the populace across the planet”, he further added.
Prof. Santishree Dhulipudi Pandit, Vice Chancellor, Jawaharlal Nehru University, Shri Arindam Chakrabarti, Emeritus Professor, University of Hawaii, USA, students, faculty members and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.
Read full text here : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2089795

ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
ഹിന്ദു, സനാതന പരാമർശങ്ങൾ അമ്പരപ്പിക്കുന്ന പ്രതികരണം ഉണർത്തുന്നത് വിരോധാഭാസവും വേദനാജനകവുമാണെന്ന് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി
03 JAN 2025 1:48PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി : ജനുവരി 03, 2025
ഹിന്ദു, സനാതന പരാമർശങ്ങൾ ഭാരതത്തിൽ അമ്പരപ്പിക്കുന്ന പ്രതികരണങ്ങൾ ഉളവാക്കുന്നത് വിരോധാഭാസവും വേദനാജനകവുമാണെന്ന് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ ജഗ്ദീപ് ധൻഖർ പറഞ്ഞു. ഇന്ന് ജവഹർലാൽ നെഹ്‌റു യൂണിവേഴ്‌സിറ്റിയിലെ കൺവെൻഷൻ സെൻ്ററിൽ 27-ാമത് അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര വേദാന്ത കോൺഗ്രസ്സിൻ്റെ ഉദ്ഘാടന വേളയിൽ സംസാരിക്കവെ , ശ്രീ ധൻഖർ പറഞ്ഞു, “നമ്മൾ ഏറ്റവും പഴയ നാഗരികതകളിലൊന്നാണ്, പല തരത്തിൽ അതുല്യവും സമാനതകളില്ലാത്തതുമാണ് അത് . വിരോധാഭാസമായും വേദനാജനകമായും, ഈ രാജ്യത്ത്, സനാതനത്തെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള പരാമർശം, ഹിന്ദുവിനെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള പരാമർശം, അമ്പരപ്പിക്കുന്ന പ്രതികരണങ്ങൾ ഉളവാക്കുന്നു, ഈ വാക്കുകളുടെ ആഴവും ആഴത്തിലുള്ള അർത്ഥവും മനസ്സിലാക്കുന്നതിനുപകരം, ആളുകൾ പെട്ടെന്നുള്ള പ്രതികരണങ്ങൾ നടത്താൻ മുതിരുന്നു.
“ ആത്മീയതയുടെ ഈ നാട്ടിൽ ചിലർ വേദാന്ത, സനാതന ഗ്രന്ഥങ്ങളെ പിന്തിരിപ്പൻ എന്ന് പറഞ്ഞ് തള്ളിക്കളയുന്നു. അവയെ അറിയാതെയും ആ ഗ്രന്ഥങ്ങൾ കാണാതെയുമാണ് അത് ചെയ്യുന്നത്. ഈ തള്ളിക്കളയൽ പലപ്പോഴും വികൃതമായ കൊളോണിയൽ മാനസികാവസ്ഥയിൽ നിന്നും, നമ്മുടെ ബൗദ്ധിക പൈതൃകത്തെക്കുറിച്ച്‌ കാര്യമായ ധാരണയില്ലായ്മയിൽ നിന്നുമാണ് ഉണ്ടാകുന്നത്.
ഈ ഘടകങ്ങൾ ഒരു ദുഷിച്ച രീതിയിൽ പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നു. അവരുടെ മാതൃക വിനാശകരമാണ്. മതേതരത്വ സങ്കൽപ്പത്തെ വികൃതമാക്കി അവർ തങ്ങളുടെ വിനാശകരമായ ചിന്താ പ്രക്രിയയെ മറയ്ക്കുന്നു. ഇത് വളരെ അപകടകരമാണ്. ഇത്തരം ഹീനമായ പ്രവൃത്തികളെ സംരക്ഷിക്കാൻ മതേതരത്വം ഒരു കവചമായി ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നു . ഈ ഘടകങ്ങൾ തുറന്നുകാട്ടേണ്ടത് ഓരോ ഇന്ത്യക്കാരൻ്റെയും കടമയാണ്," അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
വേദാന്തത്തിൻ്റെ സമകാലിക പ്രസക്തിയെക്കുറിച്ച് പ്രതിപാദിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് ശ്രീ ധൻഖർ പറഞ്ഞു, “ കാലാവസ്ഥാ ഭീഷണിയുടെ അസ്തിത്വപരമായ വെല്ലുവിളിയുടെ കാര്യം വരുമ്പോൾ നാം ഉദ്വേഗമുണർത്തുന്ന
സാഹചര്യമാണ് അഭിമുഖീകരിക്കുന്നത്.ഈ അഭൂതപൂർവമായ വെല്ലുവിളികൾക്ക് ധാർമ്മിക ജ്ഞാനം, പ്രായോഗിക സമീപനം എന്നിവയിലൂന്നിയ സാങ്കേതിക പരിഹാരങ്ങൾ ആവശ്യമാണ്. വേദാന്ത തത്ത്വചിന്തയുടെ ആഴത്തിലുള്ള ധാരണയിലൂടെ അത്തരം വ്യവഹാരങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നും ആലോചനകളിൽ നിന്നും ധാർമ്മിക ജ്ഞാനവും പ്രായോഗിക സമീപനവും ഉണ്ടാകാം.
“ഇത് ചോദ്യങ്ങൾക്ക് ഉത്തരം മാത്രം നൽകുകയല്ല . അത് ചോദ്യങ്ങൾക്ക് ഉത്തരം നൽകുന്നതിനും അപ്പുറമാണ്. അത് നിങ്ങളുടെ സംശയങ്ങളെ ദൂരീകരിക്കുന്നു. അത് നിങ്ങളുടെ അന്വേഷണാത്മകതയുടെ ദാഹം ശമിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. ആധുനിക വെല്ലുവിളികൾക്കൊപ്പം കാലാതീതമായ ജ്ഞാനത്തെ സംയോജിപ്പിച്ച് വേദാന്തത്തിന് ഉത്തേജനം നൽകാൻ കഴിയും," അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.നമ്മുടെ സാംസ്കാരിക വേരുകളോട് ചേർന്നു നിൽക്കേണ്ടതിൻ്റെ ആവശ്യകത ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി, നമ്മുടെ ദാർശനിക പൈതൃകത്തിൽ നാം ജീവിക്കേണ്ടതുണ്ട് എന്നും, കാരണം ലോകം കൂടുതൽ പരസ്പരബന്ധിതമായിക്കൊണ്ടിരിക്കുകയാണ് എന്നും ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി .
വേദാന്ത ജ്ഞാനത്തിലേക്കുള്ള പ്രവേശനം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കേണ്ടതിൻ്റെ ആവശ്യകത ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞുകൊണ്ട് ശ്രീ ധൻഖർ പറഞ്ഞു, “നമുക്ക് ദന്തഗോപുരങ്ങളിൽ നിന്ന് ക്ലാസ് മുറികളിലേക്ക് വേദാന്തിക ജ്ഞാനം കൊണ്ടുവരാം, അത് സമൂഹത്തിൻ്റെ എല്ലാ കോണുകളിലേക്കും എത്തിക്കും . വേദാന്തം ഭൂതകാലത്തിൻ്റെ അവശിഷ്ടമല്ല, ഭാവിയിലേക്കുള്ള ഒരു രൂപരേഖയാണ്.നാം അഭൂതപൂർവമായ ആഗോള വെല്ലുവിളികളെ അഭിമുഖീകരിക്കുമ്പോൾ, സുസ്ഥിര വികസനത്തിനും ധാർമ്മിക നവീകരണത്തിനും യോജിപ്പുള്ള സഹവർത്തിത്വത്തിനും ഇത് പ്രായോഗിക പരിഹാരങ്ങൾ വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്യുന്നു".
പാർലമെൻ്റിലെ അസ്വസ്ഥതകളെയും തടസ്സങ്ങളെയും പരാമർശിച്ച് ശ്രീ ധൻഖർ പറഞ്ഞു, “രാജ്യസഭാ ചെയർമാൻ എന്ന നിലയിൽ സംഭാഷണത്തിലേർപ്പെടാൻ ഞാൻ പരമാവധി ശ്രമിക്കാറുണ്ട് . എന്നാൽ അവിടെ ഞങ്ങൾ ഒരിക്കലും സംഭാഷണത്തിലേർപ്പെടുന്നില്ല. പാർലമെൻ്റ് അംഗങ്ങളെ വേദാന്ത തത്വശാസ്ത്രം പഠിക്കാൻ പ്രേരിപ്പിച്ചാൽ, അവർ തീർച്ചയായും കൂടുതൽ സ്വീകാര്യരായിരിക്കുമെന്ന് എനിക്ക് ഉറപ്പുണ്ട്.കൂടാതെ ഏതെങ്കിലും ഒരു വിധത്തിൽ ഞാൻ ജനങ്ങളെയും ഇതിനു ഉത്തരവാദികളായി കണക്കാക്കും . തങ്ങളുടെ കർത്തവ്യം നിർവഹിക്കുന്നതിൽ പരാജയപ്പെടുന്നവരുടെ മേൽ അവർ സമ്മർദ്ദം സൃഷ്ടിക്കണം. എന്തുകൊണ്ട് ജനങ്ങൾ തങ്ങളുടെ പ്രതിനിധികൾ അവരുടെ കടമ നിർവഹിക്കാത്തതിനെ എതിർക്കാൻ ഉയർന്ന ഡെസിബെൽ പ്രക്ഷോഭങ്ങളിൽ ഏർപ്പെടുന്നില്ല? അവരുടെ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ വേദാന്ത തത്ത്വചിന്തയുമായി പൊരുത്തപ്പെടുന്നില്ല", അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു .
ജവഹർലാൽ നെഹ്‌റു യൂണിവേഴ്‌സിറ്റി വൈസ് ചാൻസലർ പ്രൊഫ. ശാന്തിശ്രീ ധൂലിപുടി പണ്ഡിറ്റ്, യു.എസ്.എ.യിലെ ഹവായ് യൂണിവേഴ്‌സിറ്റിയിലെ എമറിറ്റസ് പ്രൊഫസർ ശ്രീ അരിന്ദം ചക്രബർത്തി, വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾ, ഫാക്കൽറ്റി അംഗങ്ങൾ, മറ്റ് വിശിഷ്ട വ്യക്തികൾ എന്നിവരും ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
മുഴുവൻ പ്രസംഗത്തിനായി ലിങ്കിൽ ക്ലിക്ക് ചെയ്യുക