Vice President's Secretariat
Reference to Sanatan, reference to Hindu in Bharat evoking baffling reaction beyond comprehension is ironical and painful, says VP
Dismissal of Vedant and Sanatani texts as regressive stems from perverted colonial mindsets-VP
Secularism has been used as a shield by some to camouflage destructive thought process-VP
Steadfast clinging to one's stance as absolute truth, and refusing to consider other viewpoint is enormity of ignorance-VP
Rigid insistence of one's perceived righteousness is the reason for restlessness in the populace across the planet-VP
VP calls for bringing Vedantic wisdom from ivory towers to classrooms, ensuring its reach to every corner of society
Vedanta is not a relic of the past, but a blueprint for the future; offers practical solutions for sustainable development-VP
03 JAN 2025 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today said that it is ironic and painful that references to Hindu and Sanatan are evoking baffling reactions in Bharat.
Delivering the inaugural address at the 27 th International Congress of Vedanta at Convention Centre in Jawaharlal Nehru University today, Shri Dhankhar said that, “We are one of the oldest civilizations, in several ways unique and unparalleled. Ironically and painfully, in this country, reference to Sanatan, reference to Hindu evokes baffling reactions beyond comprehension, rather than understanding the depth of these words, the deep meaning, people tend to be in reaction mode at the drop of a hat. Can ignorance be more in extremity? Can the enormity of their lapse be countenanced. These are souls that have misguided themselves, driven by a dangerous ecosystem that is a threat not only to this society but to themselves.”
“Some in our country, some in this land of spirituality, dismiss Vedanta and Sanatani texts as regressive. And they are doing it without knowing it, not even physically seeing them. Much less go through them. This dismissal often stems from perverted colonial mindsets, inefficient understanding of our intellectual heritage. These elements act in a structured manner, in a sinister fashion. Their design is pernicious. They camouflage their destructive thought process by perverting the concept of secularism. This is very dangerous. Secularism has been used as a shield to protect such heinous acts. Exposing these elements is the duty of every Indian”, he added.
Reflecting on the contemporaneous relevance of Vedanta, Shri Dhankhar said that, “With conflagrations, continually expanding tensions and unrest doting every part of the planet. Not only with human beings, but also with living beings. We are faced with cliffhanging situation when it comes to existential challenge of climate menace. From digital misinformation, disinformation, to depleting resources, farce depleting…..These unprecedented challenges require technological solutions with ethical wisdom, ethical wisdom and practical approach can emanate from such kind of discourses and deliberations by deep understanding of Vedanta philosophy.”
“It doesn't answer only questions. It goes beyond answering questions. It dispels your doubts. It satisfies the thirst of your inquisitiveness. It takes you on the board with full conviction and devotion. Vedanta can catalyze by bridging timeless wisdom with modern daunting challenges”, he added.
Stressing on the need to stay attached to our cultural roots, the Vice-President underlined, “We have to get back to our cultural roots. We have to be alive to our philosophical heritage because the world is getting increasingly interconnected. Sublimity, quintessential values of Vedanta philosophy remind us of inclusivity and which country can define inclusivity more than our Bharat. Our values define it, our actions define it, our individual life defines it, our social life defines it.”
Emphasizing on the need to increase access to Vedantic wisdom, Shri Dhankhar said that, “Let us bring Vedantic wisdom from ivory towers to classrooms, ensuring its reach to every corner of society. Vedanta is not a relic of the past, but a blueprint for the future. As we face unprecedented global challenges, it offers practical solutions for sustainable development, ethical innovation, and harmonious coexistence”.
Highlighting the vedantic wisdom of dialogue and discussion, Shri Dhankhar stated, “ Two things, friends, are fundamental, expression and dialogue. Everyone on the planet must have the right of expression. The right of expression is a divine gift. Its curtailment, its dilution by any mechanism is not wholesome. And this brings into picture another aspect, dialogue. If you have the right of expression but you don't engage in dialogue. Then things can't work out. And therefore, both these must go hand in hand. Expression and dialogue are quintessential to civility. Dialogue, debate, discussion, deliberation have exited under the onslaught of disruption and disturbance, even in the theatres of democracy. What a travesty? If these temples of democracy, their sanctities are outraged, it is no less than sacrilege to them. That is what is happening at the moment.”
Referring to the disturbances and disruptions in the Parliament Shri Dhankhar said, “I try my utmost as Chairman Rajya Sabha. Rajya Sabha is the House of Elders, Council of States, the upper house. And there we are never in dialogue. I am sure if the members of parliament are led to study Vedanta philosophy, they would surely be more receptive. And I would hold people at large also responsible in some way. They should generate pressure on people who fail to perform their duty. People do it when a doctor is not performing duty, when a lawyer is not performing duty, when a public servant is not performing duty. But why don't you be in high decibel agitation to deal when your representatives don't do their duty? Their actions are not in conformity with a sense of Vedanta philosophy.”
“That I am alone right, is enormity of ignorance. It reflects arrogance in extremity, steadfastly clinging to one's stance as absolute truth, and refusing to consider other viewpoints these days dominates public discourse. This intolerance undermines first, our democratic values. Second, it disturbs harmony in society. And third, it doesn't allow productivity. On all counts, it leads only to disaster and failure. This rigid insistence of one's perceived righteousness coupled with resistance to other perspectives, I will not listen to you. Your point of view has no value for me. I will not even consider it. That approach, coupled with resistance to other perspectives, this has become a pattern beyond our country. And this is the reason for much of the disturbance, restiveness, and restlessness in the populace across the planet”, he further added.
Prof. Santishree Dhulipudi Pandit, Vice Chancellor, Jawaharlal Nehru University, Shri Arindam Chakrabarti, Emeritus Professor, University of Hawaii, USA, students, faculty members and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.
Read full text here : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2089795

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
भारत में सनातन और हिंदू का उल्लेख करने पर समझ से परे हैरान करने वाली प्रतिक्रिया उत्पन्न करना विडंबनापूर्ण और दु:खद है: उपराष्ट्रपति
वेदांत और सनातनी ग्रंथों को पश्चगामी बताकर खारिज करना विकृत औपनिवेशिक मानसिकता का प्रतीक है: उपराष्ट्रपति
कुछ लोगों द्वारा विनाशकारी विचार प्रक्रिया को छिपाने के लिए धर्मनिरपेक्षता का ढाल के रूप में उपयोग किया गया है: श्री जगदीप धनखड़
अपने रुख को पूर्ण सत्य मानकर उस पर अड़े रहना और दूसरे के दृष्टिकोण पर विचार नहीं करना अज्ञानता की पराकाष्ठा है: उपराष्ट्रपति
अपनी कथित धार्मिकता पर अड़े रहना पूरे विश्व में लोगों में असहजता का कारण है: उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने वेदान्त के ज्ञान की समाज के प्रत्येक नागरिक तक पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए इसे ऊंचे स्थानों से निकालकर कक्षाओं तक लाने का आह्वान किया
वेदान्त अतीत का अवशेष नहीं, बल्कि भविष्य की रूपरेखा है; यह सतत विकास के लिए व्यावहारिक समाधान प्रस्तुत करता है: उपराष्ट्रपति
03 JAN 2025 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज कहा कि यह विडम्बनापूर्ण और दुखद है कि भारत में हिंदू और सनातन का उल्लेख करने पर हैरान करने वाली प्रतिक्रियाएं सामने आ रही हैं।
श्री धनखड़ ने जवाहरलाल नेहरू विश्वविद्यालय के कन्वेंशन सेंटर में आज 27वें अंतरराष्ट्रीय वेदांत सम्मेलन में अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में कहा, "हम सबसे पुरानी सभ्यताओं में से एक हैं जो कई मायनों में अद्वितीय और बेजोड़ है लेकिन विडंबना और पीड़ा की बात है कि इस देश में, सनातन और हिंदू का उल्लेख करना समझ से परे हैरान करने वाली प्रतिक्रियाएं पैदा करता है। इन शब्दों की गहराई, गहरे अर्थ को समझने के बजाय, लोग तुरंत प्रतिक्रिया करने लगते हैं। क्या अज्ञानता इससे भी अधिक चरम पर हो सकती है? क्या उनकी चूक की गंभीरता को स्वीकार किया जा सकता है। ये वे आत्माएं हैं जिन्होंने खुद को गुमराह किया है, जो एक खतरनाक प्रणालीगत तंत्र द्वारा संचालित हैं जो न केवल इस समाज बल्कि उनके लिए भी खतरा है।"
उन्होंने कहा, "हमारे देश में आध्यात्मिकता की इस भूमि में कुछ लोग वेदांत और सनातनी ग्रंथों को पश्चगामी मानते हैं। और वे ऐसा बिना जाने-समझे कर रहे हैं, यहां तक कि उन्होंने इन्हें देखा भी नहीं है। उन्हें पढ़ना तो दूर की बात है। यह इनकार अक्सर विकृत औपनिवेशिक मानसिकता, हमारी बौद्धिक विरासत की अकुशल समझ से उपजी है। ये तत्व एक व्यवस्थित तरीके से, एक भयावह तरीके से कार्य करते हैं। उनकी सोच घातक है। वे धर्मनिरपेक्षता की अवधारणा को विकृत कर अपनी विनाशकारी विचार प्रक्रिया को छिपाते हैं। यह बहुत खतरनाक है। धर्मनिरपेक्षता का उपयोग ऐसे जघन्य कृत्यों को बचाने के लिए ढाल के रूप में किया गया है। इन तत्वों को उजागर करना हर भारतीय का कर्तव्य है।"
श्री धनखड़ ने वेदांत की समकालीन प्रासंगिकता पर विचार करते हुए कहा, "आग की लपटें, लगातार बढ़ते तनाव और अशांति पृथ्वी के हर हिस्से में व्याप्त हैं। यह स्थिति न केवल मनुष्यों के साथ, बल्कि जीवित प्राणियों के साथ भी है। जब जलवायु खतरे की अस्तित्वगत चुनौती की बात आती है, तो हम एक कठिन परिस्थिति का सामना कर रहे हैं। डिजिटल गलत सूचना, दुष्प्रचार से लेकर घटते संसाधन तक... इन अभूतपूर्व चुनौतियों के लिए नैतिक ज्ञान के साथ तकनीकी समाधान की आवश्यकता है, नैतिक ज्ञान और व्यावहारिक दृष्टिकोण वेदांत दर्शन की गहरी समझ द्वारा इस तरह के विचार-विमर्श से निकल सकते हैं।"
उन्होंने कहा, "यह केवल प्रश्नों का उत्तर नहीं देता। यह प्रश्नों के उत्तर देने से कहीं आगे जाता है। यह आपके संदेहों को दूर करता है। यह आपकी जिज्ञासा को शांत करता है। यह आपको पूरे विश्वास और समर्पण के साथ आगे बढ़ाता है। वेदांत आधुनिक चुनौतियों के साथ कालातीत ज्ञान को जोड़कर उत्प्रेरक का काम कर सकता है।"
उपराष्ट्रपति ने अपनी सांस्कृतिक जड़ों से जुड़े रहने की आवश्यकता पर जोर देते हुए कहा, "हमें अपनी सांस्कृतिक जड़ों की ओर लौटना होगा। हमें अपनी दार्शनिक विरासत के प्रति सजग रहना होगा क्योंकि दुनिया तेजी से आपस में जुड़ती जा रही है। वेदांत दर्शन के उत्कृष्ट, सर्वोत्कृष्ट मूल्य हमें समावेशिता की याद दिलाते हैं और हमारे भारत से बेहतर कौन सा देश समावेशिता को परिभाषित कर सकता है। हमारे मूल्य इसे परिभाषित करते हैं, हमारे कार्य इसे परिभाषित करते हैं, हमारा व्यक्तिगत जीवन इसे परिभाषित करता है, हमारा सामाजिक जीवन इसे परिभाषित करता है।"
श्री धनखड़ ने वेदांतिक ज्ञान तक पहुंच बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर देते हुए कहा, "आइए हम वेदांतिक ज्ञान को ऊंचे स्थानों से कक्षाओं तक लाएं, ताकि समाज के हर कोने तक इसकी पहुँच सुनिश्चित हो सके। वेदांत अतीत का अवशेष नहीं है, बल्कि भविष्य का खाका है। जैसा कि हम अभूतपूर्व वैश्विक चुनौतियों का सामना कर रहे हैं, यह सतत विकास, नैतिक नवाचार और सामंजस्यपूर्ण सह-अस्तित्व के लिए व्यावहारिक समाधान प्रदान करता है"।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने संवाद और चर्चा के वैदिक ज्ञान पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा, मित्रों, दो चीजें मौलिक हैं, अभिव्यक्ति और संवाद। इस धरती पर हर किसी को अभिव्यक्ति का अधिकार होना चाहिए। अभिव्यक्ति का अधिकार एक दिव्य उपहार है। किसी भी तंत्र द्वारा इसे कम करना, इसे कमजोर करना कल्याणकारी नहीं है क्योंकि यह संवाद के एक और पहलू को सामने लाता है। यदि आपके पास अभिव्यक्ति का अधिकार है, लेकिन आप संवाद में शामिल नहीं होते हैं, तो चीजें ठीक नहीं हो सकती हैं, इसलिए, इन दोनों को साथ-साथ चलना चाहिए। अभिव्यक्ति और संवाद सभ्यता के लिए आवश्यक हैं। संवाद, बहस, चर्चा, विचार-विमर्श लोकतंत्र के रंगमंच पर व्यवधान और गड़बड़ी के हमले के तहत समाप्त हो गए हैं। यह कैसी विडंबना है? अगर लोकतंत्र के इन मंदिरों, उनकी पवित्रता का अपमान किया जाता है, तो यह उनके लिए अपवित्रता से कम नहीं है। इस समय यही हो रहा है।
श्री धनखड़ ने संसद में होने वाली अप्रिय स्थितियों और व्यवधानों का जिक्र करते हुए कहा, राज्यसभा के सभापति के तौर पर मैं अपनी तरफ से हरसंभव प्रयास करता हूं। राज्यसभा वरिष्ठों का सदन है, राज्यों की परिषद है, उच्च सदन है और वहां हम कभी संवाद नहीं कर पाते। मुझे यकीन है कि अगर संसद के सदस्यों को वेदांत दर्शन का अध्ययन कराया जाए, तो वे निश्चित रूप से अधिक ग्रहणशील होंगे। मैं किसी न किसी तरह से आम लोगों को भी जिम्मेदार ठहराऊंगा क्योंकि उन्हें उन लोगों पर दबाव बनाना चाहिए जो अपना कर्तव्य निभाने में विफल रहते हैं। लोग ऐसा तब करते हैं जब कोई डॉक्टर अपना कर्तव्य नहीं निभाता है, जब कोई वकील अपना कर्तव्य नहीं निभाता है, जब कोई सरकारी कर्मचारी अपना कर्तव्य नहीं निभाता है। लेकिन जब आपके प्रतिनिधि अपना कर्तव्य नहीं निभाते हैं, तो आप उनसे निपटने के लिए उच्च स्तर पर आंदोलन क्यों नहीं करते? उनके कार्य वेदांत दर्शन की भावना के अनुरूप नहीं हैं।
उन्होंने आगे कहा, "मैं अकेला सही हूँ, यह अज्ञानता की पराकाष्ठा है। यह अहंकार की पराकाष्ठा को दर्शाता है, अपने रुख को पूर्ण सत्य मानकर अडिग रहना और दूसरों के दृष्टिकोण पर विचार करने से इनकार करना आजकल सार्वजनिक चर्चाओं में हावी हो गया है। यह असहिष्णुता सबसे पहले, हमारे लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों को कमजोर करती है। दूसरा, यह समाज में सद्भाव को बिगाड़ती है। और तीसरा, यह उत्पादकता को नहीं बढ़ने देती। सभी मामलों में, यह केवल आपदा और विफलता की ओर ले जाती है। किसी की कथित धार्मिकता पर इस तरह का कठोर आग्रह और दूसरे दृष्टिकोणों का प्रतिरोध है कि मैं आपकी बात नहीं सुनूंगा। आपके दृष्टिकोण का मेरे लिए कोई महत्व नहीं है। मैं इस पर विचार भी नहीं करूंगा। यह दृष्टिकोण, दूसरे दृष्टिकोणों के प्रतिरोध के साथ, हमारे देश से परे एक व्यवस्था जैसा बन गया है। और यह दुनिया भर में लोगों में अशांति, बेचैनी और असहजता का कारण है।"
इस अवसर पर जवाहरलाल नेहरू विश्वविद्यालय की कुलपति प्रोफेसर शांतिश्री धुलीपुडी पंडित, अमेरिका के हवाई विश्वविद्यालय के मानद प्रोफेसर श्री अरिंदम चक्रवर्ती, छात्र, संकाय सदस्य और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे।
पूरा पाठ यहां पढ़ें: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2089795