സാമൂഹ്യനീതി, ശാക്തീകരണ മന്ത്രാലയം
2024 വർഷാന്ത്യ അവലോകനം: അംഗപരിമിതരുടെ ശാക്തീകരണത്തിനായുള്ള വകുപ്പ് (ദിവ്യാംഗജൻ)
സുഗമ്യ ഭാരത് അഭിയാന്റെ 9 വർഷങ്ങൾ അടയാളപ്പെടുത്തിക്കൊണ്ട്, തടസ്സങ്ങളില്ലാത്ത ഒരു രാഷ്ട്രസൃഷ്ടിക്കുള്ള പ്രതിബദ്ധത ഗവൺമെന്റ് വീണ്ടും ഉറപ്പിക്കുന്നു
2024: ഇന്ത്യയിൽ അംഗപരിമിതരെ ഉൾച്ചേർക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള സുപ്രധാന മുന്നേറ്റങ്ങളുടെ ഒരു വർഷം
30 DEC 2024 4:53PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
അംഗപരിമിതരായ വ്യക്തികളെ കൂടുതൽ ഉൾച്ചേർക്കുന്നതിനും നീതിയുക്തമായ ഒരു സമൂഹം സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിനും കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റും വിവിധ പങ്കാളികളും നടത്തിയ യോജിച്ച ശ്രമത്തിന് 2024 സാക്ഷ്യം വഹിച്ചു. ഇന്ത്യയിൽ അംഗപരിമിതരുടെ വരും വർഷങ്ങളിലുള്ള തുടർച്ചയായ പുരോഗതിയ്ക്കും ശാക്തീകരണത്തിനും സംയോജനത്തിനും വേണ്ട പ്രവേശനക്ഷമതയും വിവരവ്യാപനവും വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതു മുതൽ നൈപുണ്യ വികസനം, തൊഴിൽ, അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ വികസനം എന്നിവ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതുവരെയുള്ള മുൻകൈകൾക്ക് അംഗപരിമിത ശാക്തീകരണ വകുപ്പ് (ഡി.ഇ.പി.ഡബ്ല്യു.ഡി) ഈ വർഷം ശക്തമായ അടിത്തറ പാകി. സഹകരണം, സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ, അവബോധം എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് ഊന്നൽ നൽകുന്നത് ദിവ്യാംഗരുടെ ശാക്തീകരണത്തിനും ജീവിതത്തിന്റെ സമഗ്രമേഖലകളിലും സമ്പൂർണ്ണക്ഷേമത്തിലും അവരുടെ പൂർണ്ണ പങ്കാളിത്തം ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള സമീപനത്തെയാണ് സൂചിപ്പിക്കുന്നത്.
-സുഗമ്യ ഭാരത് അഭിയാന്റെ 9 വർഷങ്ങൾ തടസങ്ങൾ നീക്കി, ഉൾച്ചേർക്കൽ കെട്ടിപ്പെടുത്തു.
-ഉൾച്ചേർക്കലും പ്രാപ്യതാക്ഷമതയും വളർത്തിയ ഒൻപതുവർഷങ്ങളാണ് സുഗമ്യ ഭാരത് അഭിയാന്റെ പരിവർത്തനാത്മക യാത്ര അടയാളപ്പെടുത്തുന്നത്. അന്തസ്സും സമത്വവും അവസരങ്ങളും നിറഞ്ഞ ജീവിതം നയിക്കാൻ ദിവ്യാംഗരെ പ്രാപ്തരാക്കുന്നതിൽ ഇത് നിർണ്ണായക പങ്കുവഹിച്ചു. പ്രാപ്യതാക്ഷമത മൗലീകാവകാശമായ തടസരഹിതമായ ഒരു രാഷ്ട്രം സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള പ്രതിബന്ധത ഈ നിർണ്ണായകഘട്ടത്തിലും ഗവൺമെന്റ് ആവർത്തിച്ചു.
പ്രാപ്യമായ അടിസ്ഥാനസൗകര്യവും ഉൾച്ചേർക്കുന്ന വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ, ആധുനിക സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയും വരെ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നതാണ് പുരോഗതിയും തുല്യതയും ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്ന ഈ സംഘടിതപ്രവർത്തനം. ഇത് ദിവ്യാംഗരെ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കുക മാത്രമല്ല ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വളർച്ചാ ഗാഥയിൽ തുല്യപങ്കാളികളായി അവരെ ആശ്ലേഷിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു. പൊതു ഇടങ്ങൾ, ഗതാഗത സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ, അവകാശങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള അവബോധം എന്നിവയിൽ ഇത് വിപ്ലവവും സൃഷ്ടിച്ചു.
-ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പ്രഥമ ക്ലൗഡ് അടിസ്ഥാന ഐ.വി.ആർ.എസ് അംഗപരിമിത ലൈനിന് സമാരംഭം കുറിച്ചതിലൂടെ (ഡി.ഐ.എൽ (1) 21 അംഗപരിമിതികളെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള വിവരങ്ങളുടെ പ്രാപ്യത 1800222014 എന്ന ടോൾ ഫ്രീ നമ്പർ വഴി 24/7 മണിക്കൂറും ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നു. ഈ നിർണായക സേവനം വേഗത്തിൽ പിന്തുണയും ഉറവിടങ്ങളും ലഭ്യമാകുന്നു.
-പ്രാപ്യതയ്ക്കുള്ള സഹായം ലളിതവൽക്കരിക്കുന്നതിനായി കേന്ദ്രീകൃതമായി പരിപാലിക്കപ്പെടുന്ന, 14456 എന്ന ഉപയോക്തൃ-സൗഹൃദമായ ഒരു ഹ്രസ്വ കോഡ് ഹെൽപ്പ്‌ലൈൻ നമ്പറിന് സമാരംഭം കുറിച്ചു. ഇത് പിന്തുണാ സംവിധാനങ്ങളെ കാര്യക്ഷമമാക്കുകയും പ്രയോഗക്ഷമമായ സേവന വിതരണം ഉറപ്പാക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു.
-ഡിജിറ്റലും അല്ലാത്തതുമാ‌യ നൈപുണ്യ പരിശീലന അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങളുടെ പ്രവേശന മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങൾക്കായുള്ള സമഗ്ര മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ അനാച്ഛാദനം ചെയ്തു. രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള ഗവൺമെന്റുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട പരിശീലന സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ ഇത് സ്വീകരിക്കുന്നുവെന്നത് ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നു. സാർവത്രിക രൂപകൽപ്പനാ തത്വങ്ങൾ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് ഓഡിറ്റർമാർ, എഞ്ചിനീയർമാർ എന്നിവരുടെ പാനലിന്റെ പ്രാപ്യതയ്ക്കായി ആധുനിക പ്രവേശന പരിശീലന പരിപാടികളും സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു.
-സഹകരണത്തിനും നൂതനാശയത്തിനുമുള്ള പ്രതിബദ്ധത പ്രകടമാക്കിക്കൊണ്ട്, ബഹുമുഖ അംഗപരിമിത മേഖലകളിലുടനീളമുള്ള വിവിധ സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകളുമായും സ്വകാര്യ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുമായും 72 ധാരണാപത്രങ്ങളിൽ ഒപ്പുവച്ചു.
-ഗവൺമെന്റ് പദ്ധതികളും നിയമപരമായ സഹായങ്ങളും ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള 10,000 പേജ് രേഖകൾ കാഴ്ചപരിമിതർക്ക് ലഭ്യമാക്കുക എന്നതാണ് നാഷണൽ അസോസിയേഷൻ ഓഫ് ബ്ലൈൻഡുമായുള്ള സഹകരണ ലക്ഷ്യം. പ്രാപ്യത വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് ഐ.എസ്.എൽ ഡയറക്ടറി ഇപ്പോൾ പത്തു പ്രാദേശിക ഭാഷകളിൽ ലഭ്യമാണ്.
-നിർമ്മിത ബുദ്ധി (എ.ഐ) സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയിലൂടെ മൊബൈൽ ആപ്ലിക്കേഷൻ പ്രാപ്യത വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതാണ് മിഷൻ അക്‌സസബിലിറ്റി നാഷണൽ അസോസിയേഷൻ ഫോർ ദി ബ്ലൈൻഡ് എന്നിവയുമായി ഒപ്പുവച്ച ധാരണാപത്രങ്ങൾ.
-പി.ഡബ്ല്യു.ഡികളെ ഗവൺമെന്റ് പദ്ധതികൾക്കുള്ള യോഗ്യതയിലേയ്ക്ക് നയിക്കുന്നതിന് എ.ഐ ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നത് ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നതാണ് വിഷൻ ദിവ്യാംഗ് ഫൗണ്ടേഷനുമായുള്ള മറ്റൊരു ധാരണാപത്രം.
-ഇന്ത്യൻ ആംഗ്യഭാഷയിൽ 2,500 പുതിയ പദങ്ങൾ അവതരിപ്പിച്ചു. ഗണിതം, ശാസ്ത്രം, ഉന്നത വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം, കായികം, അടിസ്ഥാനസൗകര്യങ്ങൾ തുടങ്ങിയ മേഖലകൾ ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള വിവിധ വിഷയങ്ങൾ ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്നതാണ് ഐ.എസ്.എല്ലിൽ കൂട്ടിചേർത്ത പുതിയ പദങ്ങൾ. കൂടാതെ, ആറാം ക്ലാസിലെ ശ്രവണ വൈകല്യമുള്ള വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾക്കായി രൂപകൽപ്പന ചെയ്ത 100 ആശയ വീഡിയോകൾ ഐ.എസ്.എൽ.ആർ.ടി.സിയും അവതരിപ്പിച്ചു. ഐ.എസ്.എൽ വിശദീകരണം, ഗ്രാഫിക്കൽ ഇമേജറി, സബ്‌റ്റൈറ്റിലുകൾ, ഓഡിയോകൾ തുടങ്ങി ഉൾച്ചേർക്കുന്ന പഠന ഉപകരങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയിലൂടെ ആശയവും വ്യക്തതയും മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുക എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യത്തോടെ യുണികീയുമായി സഹകരിച്ചാണ് ഈ വിഡിയോകൾ വികസിപ്പിച്ചെടുത്തത്
-നിയമപരവും നയപരവുമായ വിവരങ്ങളുടെ പ്രാപ്യത മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്താനായി അംഗപരിമിതിയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട പ്രധാന വിധിന്യായങ്ങൾ, ഉത്തരവുകൾ, സർക്കുലറുകൾ എന്നിവയുടെ സംഗ്രഹങ്ങൾ പ്രസിദ്ധീകരിച്ചു.
-ഗുണപരമായ തൊഴിലിന്റെ പ്രാപ്യതയിൽ വിപ്ലവം സൃഷ്ടിക്കാൻ ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടുകൊണ്ട് പി.ഡബ്ല്യു.ഡികൾക്കായി 70 മണിക്കൂർ പരിവർത്തനാത്മക സംവേദനാത്മക എംപ്ലോയബിലിറ്റി സ്‌കിൽസ് കോഴ്‌സ് വികസിപ്പിച്ചെടുത്തു.
-രാജ്യത്താകമാനം കാര്യക്ഷമമായ പരിശീലനം ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നതിനായി ഡി.ഇ.പി.ഡബ്ല്യു.ഡി തൊഴിൽ നൈപുണ്യത്തിൽ വിവിധ പരിശീലകർക്കുള്ള പരിശീലന പരിപാടികൾ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു.
-തൊഴിൽ അവസരങ്ങൾക്കും പരിശീലനത്തിനും മിനിമം വേതനം ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനും
ദേശീയ മാനവ വിഭവശേഷി വികസന ശൃംഖലയുമായും ഇലക്രേ്ടാണിക്‌സ് സെക്ടർ സ്‌കിൽസ് കൗൺസിൽ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യയുമായും ധാരണാപത്രങ്ങൾ ഒപ്പുവച്ചു.
-ബധിര സമൂഹത്തിന് സൗജന്യവും പ്രാപ്യവുമായ കഴിവുകൾ ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നതും, തൊഴിൽ പുരോഗതിയും സ്വാശ്രയത്വവും പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതും ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ട് യുണീകിയുമായി ധാരണാപത്രം ഒപ്പുവച്ചു.
-പി.ഡബ്ല്യു.ഡി (അംഗപരിമിത വ്യക്തികൾക്കായി) കൾക്കായി നൂതന സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകൾ വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്ന സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകളുമായും സംഘടനകളുമായുള്ള ഇടപഴകൽ സെഷനുകളുടെ പരമ്പര, വകുപ്പിന്റെ വ്യാപ്തി വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് ദേശീയ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുമായും സി.ആർ.സി.കളുമായുള്ള ധാരണാപത്രങ്ങൾ ഒപ്പുവയ്ക്കുന്നതിലേക്ക് നയിച്ചു.
-പുനരധിവാസ സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും ഉൾച്ചേർക്കൽ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുമായി 100 കോടിയിലധികം രൂപയുടെ പദ്ധതികൾ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു. നാഷണൽ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് മെന്റൽ ഹെൽത്ത് ആൻഡ് റീഹാബിലിറ്റേഷന്റെ പുതുതായി നിർമ്മിച്ച സർവീസ് ബ്ലോക്കും ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു.
-പുനരധിവാസ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളുടെ വിപുലീകരണത്തിനായി രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം 35 പുതിയ ജില്ലാ അംഗപരിമിത പുനരധിവാസ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾ സ്ഥാപിച്ചു,
-രൂപകൽപ്പന, വികസനം, നിർമ്മാണം എന്നിവയിലെ സഹകരണത്തിൽ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് സി.എസ്.ഐ.ആർഉം-സി.എസ്.ഐ.ഒയും തമ്മിൽ ധാരണാപത്രം ഒപ്പുവച്ചു.
-പതിനായിരത്തിലധികം ദിവ്യാംഗരേയും അവരുടെ അകമ്പടിക്കാരേയും ഒരുമിച്ചുകൊണ്ടുവന്നുകൊണ്ട് രാഷ്ട്രപതിഭവനിൽ നടന്ന വൈവിദ്ധ്യത്തിന്റെയും ഐക്യത്തിന്റെയും ആഘോഷത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യ ന്യൂറോ ഡൈവേഴ്‌സിറ്റി പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോം, വൈകല്യ സെൻസിറ്റീവ് ഭാഷയെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള ഒരു കൈപ്പുസ്തകം എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് സമാരംഭം കുറിച്ചു.
-പതിനായിരത്തിലധികം കരകൗശല വിദഗ്ധരേയും സംരംഭകരേയും പ്രദർശിപ്പിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് ഭുവനേശ്വർ, പൂനെ, വിശാഖപട്ടണം, ജബൽപൂർ, റായ്പൂർ, റാഞ്ചി എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിലും, അടുത്തിടെ ഡൽഹിയിലുമുൾപ്പെടെ നിരവധി നഗരങ്ങളിലായി ഈ വർഷം ദിവ്യാംഗൻ കലാമേള (ഡി.കെ.എം) സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു. 11 ദിവസത്തെ ആഘോഷത്തിൽ വിവിധ സമാന്തര പരിപാടികളും വായ്പാ മേള, ജോബ് ഫെയറുകൾ, ദിവ്യ കലാ ശക്തി തുടങ്ങിയവയും ഉൾപ്പെട്ടിരുന്നു.
-ആരോഗ്യവും സൗഖ്യവും പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് 10,000 ദിവ്യാംഗജർ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര യോഗ ദിനത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി.
-പ്രാപ്യമായ പരിസ്ഥിതികൾ ബാച്ചിലർ ഓഫ് ആർക്കിടെക്ചർ പാഠ്യപദ്ധതിയിൽ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിന് നിർബന്ധിത കോഴ്‌സ് മൊഡ്യൂളുകൾ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തുന്നത് ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടുകൊണ്ട് കൗൺസിൽ ഓഫ് ആർക്കിടെക്ചറുമായി ധാരണാപത്രം ഒപ്പിട്ടു.
-കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റ് സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിൽ മാനദണ്ഡ വൈകല്യമുള്ള വ്യക്തികൾക്കുള്ള തസ്തികകൾ തിരിച്ചറിയുന്നതിനും അവരുടെ സംവരണത്തിനുമുള്ള പുതിയ മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ പുറപ്പെടുവിച്ചു.
-അംഗപരിമിത അവബോധം, ആരോഗ്യ അവസ്ഥകൾ, സാമൂഹിക നീതി എന്നിവയ്ക്കായി സമർപ്പിച്ചിരിക്കുന്ന വിവിധ ദിവസങ്ങൾ ഇന്ത്യയിലുടനീളം, ദേശീയ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളും അംഗപരിമിത ശാക്തീകരണ വകുപ്പിന് കീഴിലുള്ള സി.ആർ.സികളും വഴി ആഘോഷിച്ചു.
-ജനുവരി 4ന് ലോക ബ്രൈലി ദിനത്തോടെ ആരംഭിച്ച വിവിധ വിഭാഗങ്ങളുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ആഘോഷപരിപാടികൾ ഡിസംബർ 3-ന് അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര വികലാംഗ ദിനത്തോടെയാണ് അവസാനിച്ചത്. അംഗപരിമിത വ്യക്തികളെ പ്രകീർത്തിക്കുന്നതിനും ശാക്തീകരിക്കുന്നതിനുമുള്ള ഒരു ദിവസമാണിത്. നവീകരണത്തിലൂടെ അംഗപരിമിത വ്യക്തികളുടെ ശാക്തീകരണം എന്നതായിരുന്നു ഈ വർഷത്തെ പ്രമേയം.
അംഗപരിമിതരായ വ്യക്തികളെ ശാക്തീകരിക്കുന്നതിൽ മാതൃകാപരമായി ഇടപെട്ട 33 വ്യക്തികൾക്കും സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾക്കും രാഷ്ട്രപതി ദേശീയ അവാർഡുകൾ സമ്മാനിച്ചു. സമൂഹത്തിന്റെ പുരോഗതിക്കായുള്ള അവബോധം, ഉൾൾച്ചേർക്കൽ, പ്രവർത്തനം എന്നിവ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള വേദികളായി ഇവ പ്രവർത്തിച്ചു.

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
YEAR-END REVIEW 2024: D/o EMPOWERMENT OF PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES (DIVYANGJAN)
Government reaffirms its commitment to creating a Barrier-free Nation, marking 9 years of Sugamya Bharat Abhiyaan
National Helpline for Divyangjan (14456), an IVRS-based 24x7 National Disability Information Helpline service, launched; Call-attendant facility available from 9:00 am to 5:30 pm on all working days
72 MoUs signed with various Startups and Private Organizations across Multiple Disability Sectors, demonstrating a commitment to collaboration and innovation
Comprehensive Guidelines for Accessibility Standards for Physical and Digital Skill Training Infrastructure unveiled; Guidelines for Identification of Posts for Persons with Benchmark Disabilities and their Reservation in Central Government Establishments issued
Indian Sign Language (ISL) Dictionary now available in 10 Regional Languages; 2,500 new terms introduced in ISL
70-hour interactive Employability Skills Course developed for Persons with Disabilities; Multiple Training of Trainers (ToT) Programmes, MoUs, Purple Talks organized by DEPwD to facilitate employability skills enhancement for PwDs
Projects worth over Rs. 100 crores inaugurated to enhance Rehabilitation Facilities and promote Inclusivity; 35 new District Disability Rehabilitation Centres (DDRC) established across the country
Over 10,000 Divyangjan and their escorts participated in the Purple Fest 2024, organized at Rashtrapati Bhawan
Divya Kala Melas organised across multiple cities across India, showcasing 1,000+ artisans and entrepreneurs; Record sales of over Rs. 3.5 crores witnessed during Divya Kala Mela in New Delhi
On the occasion of the International Day of Persons with Disabilities 2024, National Awards were conferred by President of India to 33 exemplary individuals and institutions for Empowering Persons with Disabilities
30 DEC 2024 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
2024: A Year of Significant Strides for Disability Inclusion in India
2024 witnessed a concerted effort by the Government of India and various stakeholders to create a more inclusive and equitable society for persons with disabilities. From enhancing accessibility and information dissemination to promoting skill development, employment, and infrastructure development, the initiatives launched this year by the D/o Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) lay a strong foundation for continued progress in empowering and integrating persons with disabilities (Divyangjan) in India for years to come. The emphasis on collaboration, technology, and awareness signifies a holistic approach towards empowering Divyangjan and ensuring their full participation in all aspects of life and overall well-being. Here's a look at the key highlights:
1. 9 years of Sugamya Bharat Abhiyaan: Breaking Barriers, Building Inclusivity
The transformative journey of Sugamya Bharat Abhiyan marks nine years of fostering accessibility and inclusivity in India. Launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, this pioneering initiative has been instrumental in empowering Divyangjan, enabling them to lead lives of dignity, equality, and opportunity. On this momentous anniversary, the Government reaffirmed its commitment to creating a barrier-free nation, where accessibility is a fundamental right.
From accessible infrastructure and inclusive education to advancing technology for empowerment, the campaign embodies progress and equality. It has revolutionized public spaces, transport systems, and awareness about the rights of Divyangjan, ensuring they are not just supported but embraced as equal participants in India’s growth story.
1. Accessibility and Information:
Groundbreaking Information Access: National Helpline for Divyangjan: A centrally maintained, user-friendly Short Code Helpline Number (14456) was launched, simplifying access to assistance. It is an IVRS-based 24x7 National Disability Information Helpline service, on which a call-attendant facility is available from 9:00 am to 5:30 pm, on all working days.
Accessibility Standards and Training: Comprehensive Guidelines for Accessibility Standards for physical and digital skill training infrastructure were unveiled. This ensures nationwide adoption of inclusive standards by government-associated training organizations. Advanced accessibility training programmes were also launched for panel accessibility auditors and engineers, promoting universal design principles.
72 MoUs with Startups and Organizations: Signing of 72 MoUs with various startups and private organizations across multiple disability sectors, demonstrating a commitment to collaboration and innovation.
Making Information Accessible: Collaboration with the National Association for the Blind aimed to make approximately 10,000 pages of documents, including government schemes and legal reliefs, accessible to persons with visual disabilities. In an effort to enhance accessibility, the ISL dictionary is now available in 10 regional languages, ensuring broader reach and understanding across India's diverse linguistic landscape.
MoUs signed with Inclusive Science, Mission Accessibility, and the National Association for the Blind focused on enhancing mobile application accessibility through AI technology. Another MoU with Vision Divyang Foundation aimed to use AI to guide PwDs on eligibility for government schemes.
2,500 new terms introduced in Indian Sign Language: The new terms added in the ISL cover a wide range of subjects, including mathematics, science, and higher education, as well as fields like sports and infrastructure. In addition, ISLRTC introduced 100 concept videos designed for hearing-impaired students of class 6. These videos, developed in collaboration with YUNIKEE, aim to improve concept clarity with a combination of ISL explanations, graphical imagery, and inclusive learning tools like subtitles and audio.
Pathways to Access: Publication of summaries of important judgements, orders, and circulars related to disability further enhanced access to legal and policy information.
1. Skill Development & Employment:
Employability Enhancement: A transformative 70-hour interactive Employability Skills course for PwDs, developed in collaboration with Enable India, aimed to revolutionize access to gainful employment.
Training of Trainers (ToT) Programmes: The DEPwD conducted multiple ToT programmes on employability skills for PwDs, ensuring effective training delivery across the country.
Collaboration for Employment Opportunities: MoUs signed with the National Human Resources Development Network (NHRDN) and the Electronics Sector Skills Council of India (ESSCI), focusing on aggregating employment opportunities and providing vocational training with guaranteed placements and minimum wage compliance.
Skills for the Deaf Community: An MoU signed with YUNIKEE aimed to provide free and accessible skills to the deaf community, promoting career advancement and self-reliance.
Purple Talks: A series of sessions engaging with startups and organizations developing innovative technologies for PwDs led to MoUs with national institutions and CRCs to expand the department’s reach.
1. Infrastructure and Rehabilitation:
Infrastructure Development: Projects worth over Rs. 100 crore were inaugurated to enhance rehabilitation facilities and promote inclusivity. The newly constructed Service Block of the National Institute of Mental Health and Rehabilitation (NIMHR) was also unveiled.
Expansion of Rehabilitation Centres: 35 new District Disability Rehabilitation Centres (DDRC) were established across the country, expanding access to vital rehabilitation services.
Assistive Technology: An MoU signed between CSIR-CSIO and ALIMCO, focusing on collaboration in the design, development, and manufacturing of rehabilitation and assistive technology.
1. Inclusivity and Awareness:
Purple Fest 2024: A historic celebration of diversity and unity was held at Rashtrapati Bhawan, bringing together over 10,000 Divyangjan and their escorts. Key launches at the event included the ‘India Neurodiversity Platform’ and a handbook on disability-sensitive language.
Divya Kala Mela: In this year DKM has been organised across multiple cities including Bhubaneswar, Pune, Visakhapatnam, Jabalpur, Raipur, Ranchi, and recently in Delhi, showcasing 1,000+ artisans and entrepreneurs. The Divya Kala Mela at Kartavya Path, New Delhi, witnessed record sales of over Rs. 3.5 crores. The 11-day extravaganza comprised of various other parallel events as well as Loan Mela, Job Fairs, Divya Kala Shakti etc., creating employment and financial support opportunities for Divyangjan.
Yoga for All: On International Yoga Day, 10,000 Divyangjan participated in mass yoga performances across India, promoting health and well-being.
Collaboration for Accessible Environments: A MoU with the Council of Architecture (COA) aimed to incorporate mandatory course modules on creating accessible environments in the Bachelor of Architecture curriculum.
Identification Guidelines: New guidelines for identification of posts for persons with benchmark disabilities and their reservation in Central Government Establishments were issued.
Thematic Celebrations - Calendar Days/ Awareness on Disability Specific Days: Across India, various days dedicated to disability awareness, health conditions, and social justice were celebrated through National Institutes and CRCs under the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD). Starting the year with World Braille Day on 4th January, awareness is raised about the importance of Braille for visually impaired individuals. The World Leprosy Day, observed on the last Sunday of January, highlights efforts to eliminate leprosy. Second Monday of February marks the International Epilepsy Day. Similarly, International Asperger's Day (18th February), and the World Day of Social Justice (20th February), focusing on neurological disorders and equality in society, were celebrated.
In March, key events like International Wheelchair Day (1st March), World Hearing Day (3rd March), International Women’s Day (8th March), and World Down Syndrome Day (21st March) were observed. April, was celebrated as Autism Acceptance Month, included World Autism Awareness Day (2nd April), World Parkinson's Day (11th April), and World Haemophilia Day (17th April). In May, significant observances included World Thalassemia Day (8th May), Global Accessibility Awareness Day (18th May), World Schizophrenia Day (24th May), and World Multiple Sclerosis Day (30th May).
June emphasized holistic health and disability awareness through World Sickle Cell Day (19th June), International Day of Yoga (21st June), and Helen Keller’s Day (27th June). In September, events such as World Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy Day (7th September), International Day of Sign Language (23rd September), and the International Week of the Deaf (24th – 30th September) promoted inclusion for hearing-impaired individuals. Sign Language Day (23rd September) saw organization of awareness campaigns, ISL courses, and quizzes on MyGov platform. October was marked as Dyslexia Awareness Month, with specific days like World Cerebral Palsy Day (6th October), Dyslexia Day (8th October), and White Cane Day (15th October). The second Thursday of October was observed as World Sight Day, with the month also including World Dwarfism Day (25th October), World Occupational Therapy Day (27th October), and World Stroke Day (29th October).
In November, attention was drawn to prosthetics and epilepsy with the International Prosthetics and Orthotics Day (5th November) and National Epilepsy Day (17th November). The year concluded with the International Day of Persons with Disabilities on 3rd December, a day dedicated to celebrating and empowering individuals with disabilities. This year’s theme was, ‘Empowering Persons with Disabilities through Innovation’. National Awards were conferred by President of India to 33 exemplary individuals and institutions for Empowering Persons with Disabilities. These observances by DEPwD served as platforms to promote awareness, inclusion, and action for the betterment of society.