Ministry of Science & Technology
The Design Clinic Facility unveiled at the 71st Foundation Day of National Research Development Corporation (NRDC)
National Research Development Corporation (NRDC) signs Memorandum of Agreement (MoA) with National Institute Design, Madhya Pradesh to promote innovation, research, and design excellence
03 JAN 2025 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Design Clinic Facility was unveiled at the 71st Foundation Day of the National Research Development Corporation (NRDC) at its headquarters in New Delhi. NRDC is currently under the administrative control of the Department of Scientific & Industrial Research (DSIR), Ministry of Science & Technology, Government of India.
Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, Secretary of DSIR and Director General of the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), presided over the event and inaugurated the Design Clinic Facility in partnership with the National Institute of Design, Madhya Pradesh. This state-of-the-art center is designed to support startups, small and medium enterprises (SMEs), and foster design innovation across industries.
Inaugurated by Dr. Kalaiselvi, the facility promises to be a game-changer for India’s entrepreneurial ecosystem. It will be an integral part of the one-stop-shop solution being developed by NRDC to support startups."
During the ceremony, Cmde. Amit Rastogi (Retd.), CMD of NRDC, shared the Corporation’s rich legacy of fostering technological excellence and driving India’s self-reliance by promoting innovation and supporting the startup ecosystem. He also reflected on NRDC’s pivotal role in bridging the gap between technological advancements and their application in industry, highlighting the Corporation’s commitment to fostering an innovation-driven economy.
A Memorandum of Agreement (MoA) between NRDC and Dr. Vidya Rakesh, Director of the National Institute of Design, Madhya Pradesh, was also signed in the presence of NRDC's Board of Directors and dignitaries from DSIR and CSIR. This partnership aims to promote innovation, research, and design excellence, marking a significant step toward advancing India’s design landscape. The MoA exchange symbolizes NRDC's ongoing efforts to create a design facility that supports startups incubated at the NRDC incubation center and serves other stakeholders across the country."
Chief Guest Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, in her address underscored the importance of research, innovation, and collaboration in shaping the future of India's R&D ecosystem, role that NRDC can play in Anusandhan National research Foundation, deeper engagement between NRDC & CSIR and much more. Her address provided a vision for the role that organizations like NRDC will continue to play in supporting India's self-reliance.
NRDC a premier organization dedicated to supporting innovation and entrepreneurship, has granted one crore funding to Adiuvo Diagnostics Pvt. Ltd. under the Technology Development and Validation (TDVC) Scheme Phase 2. This funding, provided in exchange for equity, underscores NRDC's commitment to fostering the growth of startups and MSMEs in the field of advanced diagnostics, helping them scale and bring innovative solutions to market.
Further, NRDC’s Best Employee Awards were presented to outstanding staff members Dr. Bhavya Manjeera, Deputy Manager,(Technical) category & Shri Hari Chand, Senior Assistant – Transport (Non- Technical) category who have consistently contributed to the Corporation’s success.
A one-minute silence was observed in memory of Dr. Manmohan Singh, the former Prime Minister of India, who recently passed away for his contributions and service to the nation.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान विकास निगम (एनआरडीसी) के 71वें स्थापना दिवस पर डिजाइन क्लिनिक सुविधा का शुभारंभ
राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान विकास निगम (एनआरडीसी) ने नवाचार, अनुसंधान और डिजाइन उत्कृष्टता को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए राष्ट्रीय डिजाइन संस्थान, मध्य प्रदेश के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
03 JAN 2025 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान विकास निगम (एनआरडीसी) के 71वें स्थापना दिवस पर नई दिल्ली स्थित मुख्यालय में डिज़ाइन क्लिनिक सुविधा का शुभारंभ किया गया। एनआरडीसी विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान विभाग (डीएसआईआर) के प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण में है।
डीएसआईआर के सचिव और वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) के महानिदेशक डॉ. एन. कलईसेलवी ने कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता की और राष्ट्रीय डिजाइन संस्थान, मध्य प्रदेश के साथ भागीदारी में डिजाइन क्लिनिक सुविधा का उद्घाटन किया। यह अत्याधुनिक केंद्र स्टार्टअप, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों (एसएमई) को सहायता देने तथा उद्योगों में डिजाइन नवाचार को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए बनाया गया है।
डॉ. कलईसेलवी द्वारा उद्घाटन की गई यह सुविधा भारत के उद्यमशील इकोसिस्‍टम के लिए एक बड़ा परिवर्तनकारी कदम साबित होगी। यह स्टार्टअप्स को सहायता देने के लिए एनआरडीसी द्वारा विकसित किए जा रहे वन-स्टॉप-शॉप समाधान का एक अभिन्न अंग होगा।"
समारोह के दौरान, एनआरडीसी के सीएमडी कमोडोर अमित रस्तोगी (सेवानिवृत्त) ने तकनीकी उत्कृष्टता और नवाचार को प्रोत्साहन देकर तथा स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्‍टम का सहयोग कर भारत की आत्मनिर्भरता को आगे बढ़ाने की निगम की समृद्ध विरासत को साझा किया। उन्होंने तकनीकी प्रगति और उद्योग में उनके अनुप्रयोग के बीच के अंतर को कम करने और एनआरडीसी की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर भी विचार किया, तथा नवाचार-संचालित अर्थव्यवस्था को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए निगम की प्रतिबद्धता पर प्रकाश डाला।
एनआरडीसी और राष्ट्रीय डिजाइन संस्थान, मध्य प्रदेश की निदेशक डॉ. विद्या राकेश के बीच एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओए) पर भी एनआरडीसी के निदेशक मंडल और डीएसआईआर और सीएसआईआर के गणमान्य व्यक्तियों की उपस्थिति में हस्ताक्षर किए गए। इस साझेदारी का उद्देश्य नवाचार, अनुसंधान और डिजाइन उत्कृष्टता को प्रोत्साहन देना है, जो भारत के डिजाइन परिदृश्य को आगे बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। एमओए का आदान-प्रदान एनआरडीसी को डिजाइन सुविधा बनाने के चल रहे प्रयासों का प्रतीक है जो एनआरडीसी इनक्यूबेशन सेंटर में इनक्यूबेट किए गए स्टार्टअप का समर्थन करता है और देश भर में अन्य हितधारकों की सेवा करता है।"
मुख्य अतिथि डॉ. एन. कलईसेलवी ने अपने संबोधन में भारत के अनुसंधान एवं विकास इकोसिस्‍टम के भविष्य को स्वरुप देने में अनुसंधान, नवाचार और सहयोग के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। इसके साथ ही अनुसंधान राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान फाउंडेशन में एनआरडीसी की भूमिका, एनआरडीसी और सीएसआईआर के बीच गहन जुड़ाव और अन्य विषयों पर भी जानकारी दी। उन्‍होंने भारत को आत्‍मनिर्भर बनाने में एनआरडीसी की भूमिका को रेखांकित किया।
नवाचार और उद्यमशीलता को सहयोग देने के लिए समर्पित एक प्रमुख संगठन एनआरडीसी ने प्रौद्योगिकी विकास और सत्यापन (टीडीवीसी) योजना चरण 2 के तहत आदिवो डायग्नोस्टिक्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड को एक करोड़ रुपये का वित्त पोषण प्रदान किया। इक्विटी के बदले प्रदान की गई यह फंडिंग उन्नत डायग्नोस्टिक्स के क्षेत्र में स्टार्टअप्स और एमएसएमई के विकास को प्रोत्साहन देने, उनका पैमाना बढ़ाने और बाजार में अभिनव समाधान लाने में सहायता करने के लिए एनआरडीसी की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती है।
इसके अलावा, एनआरडीसी के सर्वश्रेष्ठ कर्मचारी पुरस्कार उत्कृष्ट स्टाफ सदस्यों डॉ. भव्य मंजीरा, उप प्रबंधक, (तकनीकी) श्रेणी और श्री हरि चंद, वरिष्ठ सहायक - परिवहन (गैर-तकनीकी) श्रेणी को प्रदान किए गए, जिन्होंने निगम की सफलता में निरंतर योगदान दिया है।
कार्यक्रम में हाल ही में दिवंगत पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री डॉ. मनमोहन सिंह की स्मृति में राष्ट्र के प्रति उनके योगदान और सेवा के लिए एक मिनट का मौन भी रखा गया।