Ministry of Coal
Coal Sector Achieves Impressive 7.5 % Growth in November 2024 among Eight Core Industries
02 JAN 2025 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
The coal sector has demonstrated a remarkable growth of 7.5% (provisional) to 199.6 points in Nov’24 as compared to 185.7 points in Nov’23 among the eight core industries as per the Index of Eight Core Industries (ICI)) (Base Year 2011-12) released by Ministry of Commerce & Industries. The index of coal industry has reached 172.9 points during Apr-Nov’24 as compared to 162.5 points during the same period of last year, showcasing highest growth of 6.4 % among the all eight core industries.
The ICI measures the combined and individual performance of production of eight core industries, viz. cement, coal, crude oil, electricity, fertilizers, natural gas, refinery products, and steel.
The Combined Index of Eight Core Industries experienced a notable 4.3% increase in November 2024, compared to the same period of previous year and the index for the period Apr-Nov’24 has increased by 4.2 % as compared to the corresponding period of fiscal year 2023-24 underscoring the coal sector's substantial contribution to overall industrial expansion.
The driving force behind this remarkable growth can be attributed to a significant surge in coal production during Apr-Nov’24, with output reaching an impressive 628.4 million tonnes, marking a remarkable increase of 6.4% compared to the same period in the previous year. This surge in production underscores the sector's capacity to meet growing demand of energy and manufacturing industries.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला क्षेत्र ने नवंबर 2024 के दौरान आठ प्रमुख उद्योगों में 7.5 प्रतिशत की उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हासिल की
02 JAN 2025 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी आठ कोर उद्योगों के सूचकांक (आईसीआई) (आधार वर्ष 2011-12) के अनुसार, कोयला क्षेत्र ने नवंबर 2024 में 199.6 अंक पर 7.5 प्रतिशत (अनंतिम) की उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि प्रदर्शित की है जबकि नवंबर 2023 में यह 185.7 अंक था। अप्रैल-नवंबर 2024 के दौरान कोयला उद्योग का सूचकांक 172.9 अंक पर पहुंच गया है, जबकि पिछले वर्ष इसी अवधि में यह 162.5 अंक था, जो सभी आठ कोर उद्योगों में 6.4 प्रतिशत की उच्चतम वृद्धि दर्शाता है।
आईसीआई आठ प्रमुख उद्योगों अर्थात सीमेंट, कोयला, कच्चा तेल, बिजली, उर्वरक, प्राकृतिक गैस, रिफाइनरी उत्पाद और इस्पात के उत्पादन के संयुक्त और व्यक्तिगत प्रदर्शन को मापता है।
आठ कोर उद्योगों के संयुक्त सूचकांक में नवंबर 2024 में पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 4.3 प्रतिशत की उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई। अप्रैल-नवंबर 2024 की अवधि के लिए सूचकांक में वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 4.2 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है, जो समग्र औद्योगिक विस्तार में कोयला क्षेत्र के पर्याप्त योगदान को रेखांकित करता है।
इस महत्‍वपूर्ण वृद्धि का कारक अप्रैल-नवंबर 2024 के दौरान कोयला उत्पादन में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि को माना जा सकता है, जिसके साथ उत्पादन 628.4 मिलियन टन तक पहुंच गया, जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 6.4 प्रतिशत की शानदार वृद्धि दर्शाता है। उत्पादन में यह वृद्धि ऊर्जा और विनिर्माण उद्योगों की बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने के लिए कोयला क्षेत्र की क्षमता को दर्शाती हैं।