Ministry of Coal
Coal Sector Achieves Impressive 7.5 % Growth in November 2024 among Eight Core Industries
02 JAN 2025 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
The coal sector has demonstrated a remarkable growth of 7.5% (provisional) to 199.6 points in Nov’24 as compared to 185.7 points in Nov’23 among the eight core industries as per the Index of Eight Core Industries (ICI)) (Base Year 2011-12) released by Ministry of Commerce & Industries. The index of coal industry has reached 172.9 points during Apr-Nov’24 as compared to 162.5 points during the same period of last year, showcasing highest growth of 6.4 % among the all eight core industries.
The ICI measures the combined and individual performance of production of eight core industries, viz. cement, coal, crude oil, electricity, fertilizers, natural gas, refinery products, and steel.
The Combined Index of Eight Core Industries experienced a notable 4.3% increase in November 2024, compared to the same period of previous year and the index for the period Apr-Nov’24 has increased by 4.2 % as compared to the corresponding period of fiscal year 2023-24 underscoring the coal sector's substantial contribution to overall industrial expansion.
The driving force behind this remarkable growth can be attributed to a significant surge in coal production during Apr-Nov’24, with output reaching an impressive 628.4 million tonnes, marking a remarkable increase of 6.4% compared to the same period in the previous year. This surge in production underscores the sector's capacity to meet growing demand of energy and manufacturing industries.

کوئلے کی وزارت
آٹھ اہم صنعتوں میں نومبر 2024 میں کوئلے کے شعبے نے 7.5 فیصد کی متاثر کن نموحاصل کی
02 JAN 2025 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلے کے شعبے نے کامرس اور صنعتوں کی وزارت کی طرف سے جاری آٹھ بنیادی صنعتوں کے اشاریہ (آئی سی آئی) (بنیادی سال 2011-12) کے مطابق نومبر 23 میں آٹھ بنیادی صنعتوں میں 185.7 پوائنٹس کے مقابلے میں نومبر 24 میں 7.5 فیصد (عارضی) سے 199.6 پوائنٹس کی قابل ذکر نمو کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے ۔ کوئلے کی صنعت کا انڈیکس اپریل-نومبر 24 کے دوران 172.9 پوائنٹس تک پہنچ گیا ہے ، جو گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے دوران 162.5 پوائنٹس تھا ، جو تمام آٹھ بنیادی صنعتوں میں 6.4 فیصد کی بلند ترین نمو کو ظاہر کرتا ہے ۔
آئی سی آئی آٹھ بنیادی صنعتوں جیسے سیمنٹ، کوئلہ، خام تیل، بجلی، کھاد، قدرتی گیس، ریفائنری مصنوعات اور اسٹیل کی پیداوار کی مشترکہ اور انفرادی کارکردگی کی پیمائش کرتا ہے۔
آٹھ بنیادی صنعتوں کے مشترکہ اشاریہ میں گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے نومبر 2024 میں 4.3 فیصد کا نمایاں اضافہ ہوا اور اپریل-نومبر 24 کی مدت کے انڈیکس میں مالی سال 2023-24 کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 4.2 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے جو مجموعی صنعتی توسیع میں کوئلے کے شعبے کی خاطر خواہ شراکت کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ۔
اس قابل ذکر نمو کے پیچھے محرک قوت کو اپریل-نومبر 24 کے دوران کوئلے کی پیداوار میں نمایاں اضافہ قرار دیا جاسکتا ہے ، جس کی پیداوار 628.4 ملین ٹن تک پہنچ گئی ہے ، جو پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 6.4 فیصد کا غیر معمولی اضافہ ہے ۔ پیداوار میں یہ اضافہ توانائی اور مینوفیکچرنگ صنعتوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی طلب کو پورا کرنے کے لیے اس شعبے کی صلاحیت کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ۔