वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
तम्बाकू बोर्ड का ध्यान उद्योग की स्थिरता एवं विकास पर केंद्रित; 2023-24 में निर्यात 12,005 करोड़ तक पहुंचा
तंबाकू किसानों की आय पिछले 5 वर्षों में दोगुनी हुई
01 JAN 2025 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
तम्बाकू बोर्ड ने तम्बाकू उद्योग की स्थिरता एवं विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रीत करते हुए अनेक रणनीतिक गतिविधियां शुरू की है। इनमें घरेलू और निर्यात मांगों दोनों को पूरा करने के लिए फसल योजना एवं उत्पादन का विनियमन शामिल है।
तम्बाकू बोर्ड आयातक देशों के मानकों को पूरा करने के लिए अपेक्षित गुणवत्ता वाले तम्बाकू का उत्पादन करने के लिए किसानों को सहायता प्रदान करके सहयोग करता है। तंबाकू बोर्ड की स्थापना 01 जनवरी 1976 को तंबाकू उद्योग का समग्र विकास करने के लिए संसद के एक अधिनियम "तंबाकू बोर्ड अधिनियम, 1975 (1975 का अधिनियम 4)" द्वारा की गई। बोर्ड की प्राथमिक भूमिका कृषि प्रणाली का कामकाज सुचारू करना और तंबाकू किसानों के लिए उचित एवं पारिश्रमिक मूल्य सुनिश्चित करना और निर्यात को बढ़ावा देना है। गुणवत्ताप्रद तम्बाकू का उत्पादन करने के लिए आवश्यक आदानों के साथ बैंकों के माध्यम से किसानों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। बोर्ड सतत तम्बाकू खेती पद्धतियों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विस्तार एवं विकासात्मक कार्यकलापों में भी लगा हुआ है।
विश्व में चीन के बाद भारत में तंबाकू का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा उत्पादक देश है। चीन, ब्राजील और जिम्बाब्वे के बाद भारत विश्व में एफसीवी तंबाकू का चौथा सबसे बड़ा उत्पादक है। ब्राजील के बाद भारत अनियोजित तंबाकू (मात्रा के लिहाज से) का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा निर्यातक है। तम्बाकू निर्यात भारतीय राजकोष में बड़े पैमाने पर विदेशी मुद्रा का योगदान देता है। 2023-24 के दौरान, भारतीय तंबाकू निर्यात का मूल्य 12005.89 करोड़ रुपये (अमेरिकी डॉलर में 1449.54) तक पहुंच गया। पिछले 5 वर्षों में तंबाकू किसानों की आय भी दोगुनी हो गई है।
किसानों के लिए बेहतर मूल्य की प्राप्ति और सुरक्षित लाभकारी मूल्य सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, तंबाकू बोर्ड ने एफसीवी तंबाकू के लिए एक आईटी-सक्षम इलेक्ट्रॉनिक नीलामी प्रणाली लागू की है। इसके अतिरिक्त, भारत के तम्बाकू निर्यातों को कायम रखने और उनमें सुधार लाने के लिए निर्यात संवर्धन कार्यकलाप किए जाते हैं। तम्बाकू किसानों को कल्याणकारी उपाय प्रदान किए जाते हैं और जरुरत के समय अनुदान और ऋण के रूप में वित्तीय राहत प्रदान की जाती है।
एफसीवी तंबाकू किसानों की आय को दोगुना करना:
जैसा कि बोर्ड अपना स्थापना दिवस मना रहा है, यह गर्व से इस बात पर प्रकाश डालता है कि फ्लू क्योर वर्जीनिया (एफसीवी) तंबाकू किसानों की कमाई 2019-20 में 124.00 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम से 2023-24 में दोगुनी 279.54 रुपये हो गई है।
इस सफलता का श्रेय प्रभावी सरकारी नीतियों एवं कुशल बाजार तंत्रों को दिया जाता है, जिन्होंने लगभग 83,000 किसानों की आजीविका को बढ़ाया है। तम्बाकू बोर्ड के प्रयासों ने बेहतर लाभ सुनिश्चित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है, जो तंबाकू किसानों को रणनीतिक समर्थन के सकारात्मक प्रभाव को प्रदर्शित करता है।
किसानों द्वारा उत्पादित तंबाकू की बिक्री के लिए तंबाकू बोर्ड द्वारा कार्यान्वित की जा रही कुशल एवं पारदर्शी इलेक्ट्रॉनिक नीलामी प्रणाली ने एफसीवी तंबाकू क्षेत्र में किसानों की आय को दोगुना करने के सरकार के दृष्टिकोण को प्राप्त करने में मदद की।
भारतीय तंबाकू निर्यात में बढ़ोतरी:
प्रभावी सरकारी नीतियों और तंबाकू बोर्ड के अनुनय के कारण पिछले 5 वर्षों के दौरान निर्यात में 87% की वृद्धि हुई, यानी इसने 2019-20 में 6,408.15 करोड़ रुपये की तुलना में वर्ष 2023-24 में 12,005.89 करोड़ रुपये का रिकॉर्ड उच्च निर्यात मूल्य प्राप्त किया। इस अवधि के दौरान निर्यात मात्रा 218.84 मिलियन किग्रा से बढ़कर 315.51 मिलियन किग्रा हो गई।
आंध्र प्रदेश में रिकॉर्ड तोड़ने वाला 2023-24 एफसीवी तंबाकू मौसम: किसानों और एफसीवी तंबाकू निर्यात के लिए एक वरदान।
आंध्र प्रदेश में 2023-24 फसल का मौसम एफसीवी (फ्लू-क्योर्ड वर्जीनिया) तंबाकू किसानों के लिए एक उल्लेखनीय वर्ष बन चुका है। प्राकृतिक आपदाओं का सामना करने के बावजूद, हमारे किसानों के दृढ़ संकल्प एवं लचीलेपन के कार्म 215.35 मिलियन किलोग्राम तंबाकू का रिकॉर्ड उच्च उत्पादन हुआ है। यह एक उत्कृष्ट उपलब्धि है, जिसे 288.65 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम की रिकॉर्ड-उच्च कीमत की प्राप्ति से भी पूरित किया गया है।
इस वर्ष भारतीय एफसीवी तंबाकू की अंतरराष्ट्रीय मांग में वृद्धि ने इन अभूतपूर्व आंकड़ों की प्राप्ति में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। इससे न केवल किसानों को लाभ प्राप्त हुआ है, जिन्हें उनकी मेहनत का फल मिला है, बल्कि निर्यात के माध्यम से विदेशी मुद्रा उत्पन्न करके राष्ट्रीय खजाने में भी महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है।
आंध्र प्रदेश में 2023-24 एफसीवी तंबाकू की फसल की बिक्री के लिए नीलामी 29 फरवरी 2024 को शुरू हुई और 14 अक्टूबर 2024 को संपन्न हुई। कुल 16 नीलामी प्लेटफॉर्म संचालित किए गए, जिन्हें निम्नानुसार वितरित किया गया: एनएलएस में 5 प्लेटफॉर्म, एसबीएस में 5 और एसएलएस में 6 प्लेटफॉर्म शामिल हैं। नीलामी 178 दिनों तक चली जिस दौरान, 43,021 उत्पादकों ने भाग लिया, जिसमें 215.35 मिलियन किलोग्राम एफसीवी तंबाकू का रिकॉर्ड-उच्च मात्रा का विपणन किया गया, जिसमें 9.46 मिलियन किलोग्राम स्क्रैप और तंबाकू के टुकड़े शामिल थे। किसानों को 288.65 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम का औसत मूल्य प्राप्त हुआ, जो अब तक दर्ज किया गया उच्चतम औसत मूल्य है, और मौसम के दौरान सामूहिक रूप से 6,313.58 करोड़ रुपये का उपार्जन किया गया। इस मौसम की औसत कीमत पिछले वर्ष के औसत 225.73 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम की तुलना में 62.92 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम अधिक थी, जिसमें उच्चतम मूल्य 411 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम रहा, जबकि पिछले वर्ष यह 289 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम था।
इसके अतिरिक्त, 38,751 पंजीकृत उत्पादकों को 76.84 मिलियन किलोग्राम अतिरिक्त तंबाकू की बिक्री के लिए जुर्माना माफी से लाभ हुआ, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप किसानों को 184 करोड़ की बचत हुई। तम्बाकू बोर्ड के कर्मचारियों और उत्पादकों ने आंध्र प्रदेश में हाल ही में आए चक्रवातों के पीड़ितों की सहायता के लिए मुख्यमंत्री राहत कोष में 92.70 लाख रुपये का योगदान दिया।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Tobacco Board focuses on sustainability and growth of the industry; exports reach 12,005 crores in 2023-24
Tobacco farmers income doubled over last 5 years
01 JAN 2025 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
The Tobacco Board has undertaken several strategic activities to ensure the sustainability and growth of the tobacco industry. These include crop planning and regulation of production to meet both domestic and export demands.
The Board supports farmers by providing handholding assistance to produce tobacco of requisite quality to meet the standards of importing countries. The Tobacco Board was established on 1st January 1976 by an Act of Parliament “Tobacco Board Act, 1975 (Act 4 of 1975)” for the overall development of the tobacco industry. The Board’s primary role is to ensure the smooth functioning of the farming system and to ensure fair and remunerative prices for tobacco farmers and the promotion of exports. Financial assistance is extended to farmers through banks, along with the necessary inputs for the production of quality tobacco. The Board also engages in extension and developmental activities to promote sustainable tobacco cultivation practices.
India is the 2nd largest producer of tobacco in the world after China. India is the 4th largest producer of FCV tobacco in the world after China, Brazil and Zimbabwe. India is the 2nd largest exporter of unmanufactured tobacco (quantity terms) after Brazil. Tobacco exports contribute sizable foreign exchange to the Indian exchequer. During 2023-24 the value of Indian tobacco exports reached Rs.12005.89 crore (1449.54 in US dollars). Tobacco farmers income has also doubled over the last 5 years.
To ensure better price discovery and secure remunerative prices for farmers, the Tobacco Board has implemented an IT-enabled electronic auctioning system for FCV tobacco. Additionally, export promotion activities are carried out to sustain and improve India’s tobacco exports. Welfare measures are extended to tobacco farmers, providing financial relief in the form of grants and loans during times of need.
Doubling of FCV tobacco farmers' income:
As the Board celebrates its formation day, it proudly highlights that Flue Cured Virginia (FCV) tobacco farmers' earnings have more than doubled between 2019-20 and 2023-24 from Rs.124.00 per kg in 2019-20 to Rs.279.54 in 2023-24.
This success is attributed to effective government policies and efficient market mechanisms that have enhanced the livelihoods of approximately 83,000 farmers. The Tobacco Board’s efforts have played a crucial role in ensuring better returns, demonstrating the positive impact of strategic support to the tobacco farmers.
The efficient and transparent electronic auction system being implemented by the Tobacco Board for the sale of tobacco produced by the farmers helped in achieving the Government's vision of doubling farmers' income in the FCV tobacco sector.
Zoom in Indian Tobacco Exports:
The effective Government policies and persuasion of the Tobacco Board resulted in achieving an increase in export growth by 87% during the past 5 years i.e., it achieved a record high export value of Rs.12,005.89 crore in the year 2023-24 as against Rs.6,408.15 crore in 2019-20. During this period the export volumes have increased from 218.84 million kgs to 315.51 million kg.
Record-Breaking 2023-24 FCV Tobacco Season in Andhra Pradesh: A Boon for Farmers and for the FCV tobacco exports.
The 2023-24 crop season has turned out to be a remarkable year for FCV (Flue-Cured Virginia) tobacco farmers across Andhra Pradesh. Despite facing natural calamities, our farmers’ determination and resilience resulted in a record-high production of 215.35 million kg kilograms of tobacco. This is an outstanding achievement, further complemented by a record-high price realization of ₹288.65 per kilogram.
The surge in international demand for Indian FCV tobacco this year has played a pivotal role in achieving these unprecedented figures. Not only has this benefited the farmers, who have reaped the rewards of their hard work, but it has also significantly contributed to the national exchequer by generating foreign exchange through exports.
The auctions for the sale of the 2023-24 Andhra Pradesh FCV tobacco crop commenced on 29th February 2024 and concluded on 14th October 2024. A total of 16 auction platforms were operated, distributed as follows: 5 platforms in NLS, 5 in SBS, and 6 in SLS. Over the course of 178 auction days, 43,021 growers participated, resulting in a record-high volume of 215.35 million kg of FCV tobacco marketed, including 9.46 million kg of scrap and bits of tobacco. Farmers realized an average price of ₹288.65 per kg, which is the highest average price ever recorded, and collectively earned ₹6,313.58 crore during the season. This season’s average price was ₹62.92 per kg higher than the previous year’s average of ₹225.73 per kg, with the highest price achieved being ₹411 per kg, compared to ₹289 per kg last year.
Additionally, 38,751 registered growers benefited from a penalty waiver for the sale of 76.84 million kg of excess tobacco, resulting in savings of ₹184 crore for the farmers. The Tobacco Board employees and growers also contributed ₹92.70 lakh to the Chief Minister’s Relief Fund to support victims of recent cyclones in Andhra Pradesh.