Lokpal of India
Lokpal Day Celebration on 16th January, 2025
01 JAN 2025 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Lokpal of India in its meeting held on 14.03.2024, resolved that owing to establishment of the Body called the Lokpal of India vide Notification issued on 16.01.2014 under Section 1(4), 16th January of every year will be observed as the ‘Lokpal Day’.
In view of the above, the first such commemoration of the Lokpal day is scheduled on 16th January, 2025, in the auspicious presence of the Hon’ble the Chief Justice of India Shri Justice Sanjiv Khanna as the Chief Guest, at Zorawar Auditorium, Manekshaw Centre, Delhi Cantt, New Delhi- 110010.
Shri Justice A. M. Khanwilkar has been administered oath of office on 10.03.2024, as the second Chairperson of the Lokpal of India. Presently, the Body consists of the Chairperson and six Members, since March 2024.
The program will start at 6 PM with the arrival of the Hon’ble Chief Justice of India and other dignitaries including Judges of the Hon’ble Supreme Court of India, Chief Justices and Judges of the High Courts, Executive Chairpersons and Member Secretary of Legal Services Authority, Lokayuktas and Up-Lokayuktas of States, Secretaries of Government of India, Heads of Investigating Agencies, CEOs, Law Officers and CVOs of PSUs/Public Banks.
During the ceremony, the Hon’ble Attorney General of India Shri R Venkatramani, Hon’ble Shri Justice N. Santosh Hegde former Judge Supreme Court of India and Padma Bhushan Shri Anna Hazare will be felicitated. The Hon’ble Chief Justice of India will address the gathering, including on the role and functions of the Ombudsman and the way forward.

இந்திய லோக்பால் அமைப்பு
2025, ஜனவரி 16 அன்று லோக்பால் தின கொண்டாட்டம்
01 JAN 2025 2:07PM by PIB Chennai
14.03.2024 அன்று நடைபெற்ற இந்திய லோக்பால் கூட்டத்தில், 16.01.2014 அன்று பிரிவு 1 (4) இன் கீழ் வெளியிடப்பட்ட அறிவிக்கையின் மூலம் இந்தியாவின் லோக்பால் என்ற அமைப்பு நிறுவப்பட்டதால், ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் ஜனவரி 16 அன்று 'லோக்பால் தினம்' கடைப்பிடிக்கப்படும் என்ற தீர்மானம் நிறைவேற்றப்பட்டது.
இதன்படி லோக்பால் தினத்தின் முதல் நிகழ்வு 2025 ஜனவரி 16 அன்று, தில்லி கண்டோன்மென்ட் மானெக்ஷா மையத்தில் நடைபெற உள்ளது. உச்ச நீதிமன்ற தலைமை நீதிபதி திரு சஞ்சீவ் கன்னா இதில் தலைமை விருந்தினராக கலந்து கொள்வார்.
இந்திய லோக்பால் அமைப்பின் இரண்டாவது தலைவராக நீதிபதி ஏ.எம்.கன்வில்கர் 10.03.2024 அன்று பதவியேற்றார். தற்போது, இந்த அமைப்பு தலைவர் மற்றும் ஆறு உறுப்பினர்களைக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
உச்சநீதிமன்ற தலைமை நீதிபதி, உச்சநீதிமன்ற நீதிபதிகள், உயர் நீதிமன்றங்களின் தலைமை நீதிபதிகள்செயல் தலைவர்கள், சட்டப்பணிகள் ஆணையத்தின் உறுப்பினர் செயலர், உள்ளிட்ட பிரமுகர்கள் வருகையுடன் நிகழ்ச்சி மாலை 6 மணிக்கு தொடங்கும்.
விழாவின் போது, மத்திய அரசின் தலைமை வழக்கறிஞர் திரு ஆர் வெங்கட்ரமணி, உச்ச நீதிமன்ற முன்னாள் நீதிபதி திரு சந்தோஷ் ஹெக்டே, பத்ம பூஷண் திரு அன்னா ஹசாரே ஆகியோர் பாராட்டப்படுவார்கள். இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் குறைதீர்ப்பாணையத்தின் பங்கு, செயல்பாடுகள், முன்னோக்கிச் செல்வதற்கான பாதை குறித்து உச்ச நீதிமன்ற தலைமை நீதிபதி உரையாற்றுவார்.