Lokpal of India
Lokpal Day Celebration on 16th January, 2025
01 JAN 2025 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Lokpal of India in its meeting held on 14.03.2024, resolved that owing to establishment of the Body called the Lokpal of India vide Notification issued on 16.01.2014 under Section 1(4), 16th January of every year will be observed as the ‘Lokpal Day’.
In view of the above, the first such commemoration of the Lokpal day is scheduled on 16th January, 2025, in the auspicious presence of the Hon’ble the Chief Justice of India Shri Justice Sanjiv Khanna as the Chief Guest, at Zorawar Auditorium, Manekshaw Centre, Delhi Cantt, New Delhi- 110010.
Shri Justice A. M. Khanwilkar has been administered oath of office on 10.03.2024, as the second Chairperson of the Lokpal of India. Presently, the Body consists of the Chairperson and six Members, since March 2024.
The program will start at 6 PM with the arrival of the Hon’ble Chief Justice of India and other dignitaries including Judges of the Hon’ble Supreme Court of India, Chief Justices and Judges of the High Courts, Executive Chairpersons and Member Secretary of Legal Services Authority, Lokayuktas and Up-Lokayuktas of States, Secretaries of Government of India, Heads of Investigating Agencies, CEOs, Law Officers and CVOs of PSUs/Public Banks.
During the ceremony, the Hon’ble Attorney General of India Shri R Venkatramani, Hon’ble Shri Justice N. Santosh Hegde former Judge Supreme Court of India and Padma Bhushan Shri Anna Hazare will be felicitated. The Hon’ble Chief Justice of India will address the gathering, including on the role and functions of the Ombudsman and the way forward.

ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਲੋਕਪਾਲ
ਲੋਕਪਾਲ ਦਿਵਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ 16 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2025 ਨੂੰ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
01 JAN 2025 2:07PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਪਾਲ ਨੇ 14.03.2024 ਨੂੰ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਆਪਣੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਏ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਧਾਰਾ 1(4) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 16.01.2014 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਪਾਲ ਨਾਮਕ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਹਰ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 16 ਜਨਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ‘ਲੋਕਪਾਲ ਦਿਵਸ’ ਵਜੋਂ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ, ਲੋਕਪਾਲ ਦਿਵਸ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਯਾਦਗਾਰੀ ਉਤਸਵ 16 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2025 ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਚੀਫ ਜਸਟਿਸ ਸੰਜੀਵ ਖੰਨਾ ਦੀ ਗੌਰਵਮਈ ਉਪਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਜ਼ੋਰਾਵਰ ਆਡੀਟੋਰੀਅਮ, ਮਾਨੇਕਸ਼ਾਅ ਸੈਂਟਰ, ਦਿੱਲੀ ਕੈਂਟ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ-110010 ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਉਹ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਹਨ।
ਜਸਟਿਸ ਏ.ਐੱਮ. ਖਾਨਵਿਲਕਰ (A. M. Khanwilkar) ਨੂੰ 10.03.2024 ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਪਾਲ ਦੇ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਚੇਅਰਪਰਸਨ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਹੁਦੇ ਦੀ ਸਹੁੰ ਚੁਕਵਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਮਾਰਚ 2024 ਤੋਂ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਮੇਂ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਚੇਅਰਪਰਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਛੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਸ਼ਾਮ 6 ਵਜੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਚੀਫ ਜਸਟਿਸ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਪਤਵੰਤਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਆਉਣ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਜਸਟਿਸ, ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟਸ ਦੇ ਚੀਫ ਜਸਟਿਸ ਅਤੇ ਜਸਟਿਸ, ਲੀਗਲ ਸਰਵਿਸਿਜ਼ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਚੇਅਰਪਰਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਸੈਕਟਰੀ, ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਯੁਕਤ ਅਤੇ ਉਪ-ਲੋਕਾਯੁਕਤ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਜਾਂਚ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ, ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਅਦਾਰੇ/ਜਨਤਕ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ, ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ, ਅਤੇ ਸੀਵੀਓ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਅਟੌਰਨੀ ਜਨਰਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਰ ਵੈਂਕਟਰਮਾਣੀ, ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਜਸਟਿਸ ਐੱਨ.ਸੰਤੋਸ਼ ਹੇਗੜੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਜਸਟਿਸ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਪਦਮ ਭੂਸ਼ਣ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅੰਨਾ ਹਜ਼ਾਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਚੀਫ ਜਸਟਿਸ ਲੋਕਪਾਲ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕਠ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।