Ministry of Science & Technology
2025 will witness India assuming critical role in Global Biotechnology revolution; India’s 1st Biotechnology policy- BIO-E3 brought by Modi Govt 3.0 has already paved the way for it, says Science Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
Department of Biotechnology has ushered India to become a leader in Preventive Healthcare
India's bio economy has experienced remarkable growth, skyrocketing from $10 billion in 2014 to over $130 billion in 2024, with projections to reach $300 billion by 2030
01 JAN 2025 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
On the first day of the New Year today, Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences (Independent Charge), MoS PMO, DoPT Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy, Space, gave an exclusive interview to Doordarshan News, in which he exuded confidence that the year 2025 will witness India assuming critical role in Global Biotechnology revolution and that India’s 1st Biotechnology policy- BIO-E3 brought by Modi Govt 3.0 has already paved the way for it.
The Minister highlighted India’s significant strides in biotechnology and the nation’s growing global leadership in Biotechnology.
Reflecting on the past decade of progress under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized the pivotal role of biotechnology in India’s future, particularly as the country continues to embrace innovation, technology-based interventions, and startups. “Prime Minister Modi’s vision has consistently prioritized innovation and technological advancement, driving India’s evolution into a global biotechnology powerhouse,” said Dr. Singh. He added that biotechnology is poised to be at the forefront of the Fourth Industrial Revolution, with India playing a central role.
Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted the newly launched BIO-E3 (Biotechnology for Economy, Employment, and Environment) Policy, which was recently approved by the Union Cabinet under Prime Minister Modi’s leadership. This forward-thinking policy marks a significant milestone for India’s biotechnology sector, reinforcing its potential to shape the country’s economy, employment landscape, and environmental sustainability in the years to come.
India’s biotechnology sector has experienced extraordinary growth, skyrocketing from a $10 billion industry in 2014 to over $130 billion in 2024, with projections to reach $300 billion by 2030. As Dr. Jitendra Singh pointed out, “India is not only a leader in biotechnology but is now at the center of a global biotech boom, which will foster innovation, create jobs, and strengthen environmental commitments.”
The Minister also underscored the fact that India currently accounts for 60% of global vaccine production and is home to the second-largest number of USFDA-approved manufacturing plants outside the United States. With growing investment opportunities across sectors such as Bio-Pharma, Bio-Agri, Bio-Industrial, Bio-Energy, Bio-Services, and Med-Tech, India is emerging as a global leader in biotechnology.
Dr. Jitendra Singh further compared the ongoing “Bio-revolution” in India to the IT revolution driven by the West, highlighting that the country’s rich natural and biodiversity resources are key to its biotechnology success. He also praised the efforts of Indian startups leveraging biotechnology to create innovative solutions such as non-human milk and other sustainable products.
The Union Minister recalled the launch of the Mission Suraksha initiative, which led to the development of indigenous DNA-based vaccines and the world’s largest vaccination drive during the COVID-19 pandemic. In 2024, India’s biotechnology sector has also seen notable achievements, such as the development of the world’s first HPV vaccine and the breakthrough creation of the indigenous antibiotic ‘Nafithromycin,’ which has proven effective in treating respiratory diseases. Furthermore, the Department of Biotechnology has successfully developed a gene therapy experiment for Haemophilia.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also commended the collaboration between 14 institutes that had previously operated in silos, emphasizing the importance of a “whole of Science, whole of Government, and whole of Nation” approach. He highlighted ongoing initiatives such as the Deep Sea Mission, which Prime Minister Modi has referenced on multiple occasions, and the Anusandhan National Research Foundation (NRF), which was passed in 2024 and is set to foster innovation with a 60% contribution from the private sector. In 2024, the Indian government has already sanctioned 1000 crores to further accelerate innovation in biotechnology.
Additionally, Dr. Jitendra Singh noted that India’s leadership extends beyond biotechnology to other cutting-edge fields, such as quantum technology, where India has emerged as a global leader. He also celebrated the significant progress made in space exploration, revealing that an Indian-origin individual will soon be sent to the US Space Station, as part of a broader effort to position India at the forefront of space technology.
As Dr. Jitendra Singh concluded, “In the past, India would often take cues from other countries in terms of technology and innovation. Today, times have changed. Other countries are now looking to India for guidance and inspiration. India is proud to be leading the way, particularly in areas such as quantum technology, where the country is making significant strides with the Quantum Mission.”
India’s remarkable advancements in biotechnology and other emerging technologies position it as a key player on the global stage, driving the future of innovation, sustainability, and economic growth.

বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
২০২৫ সাল সাক্ষী হবে বিশ্ব জৈবপ্রযুক্তি বিপ্লবে ভারতের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা গ্রহণের; মোদী ৩.০ সরকারের নিয়ে আসা ভারতের প্রথম জৈবপ্রযুক্তি নীতি বিআইও-ই৩ ইতিমধ্যেই এর পথ প্রশস্থ করেছে বলে জানিয়েছেন বিজ্ঞান মন্ত্রী ডঃ জীতেন্দ্র সিং
01 JAN 2025 1:48PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৫
ইংরেজি নববর্ষের প্রথমদিনে আজ বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি, ভূ-বিজ্ঞান মন্ত্রকের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত প্রতিমন্ত্রী, প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দফতর, কর্মীবর্গ ও প্রশিক্ষণ, গণঅভিযোগ, পেনশন, আণবিক শক্তি, মহাকাশ দফতরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ জীতেন্দ্র সিং দূরদর্শন নিউজকে দেওয়া একান্ত সাক্ষাৎকারে বলেছেন, ২০২৫ সাল সাক্ষী হবে বিশ্ব জৈবপ্রযুক্তি বিপ্লবে ভারতের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা গ্রহণের। মোদী ৩.০ সরকারের নিয়ে আসা ভারতের প্রথম জৈবপ্রযুক্তি নীতি বিআইও-ই৩ ইতিমধ্যেই এর পথ প্রশস্থ করেছে বলেও তিনি জানান।
জৈবপ্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে ভারতে উল্লেখযোগ্য অগ্রগতি এবং এক্ষেত্রে বিশ্বকে দেশের ক্রমবর্ধমান নেতৃত্ব দেওয়ার কথা তুলে ধরেছেন তিনি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃ্ত্বে বিগত এক দশকে অগ্রগতির কথা তুলে ধরে ডঃ সিং ভারতের উদ্ভাবন, স্টার্টআপ ক্ষেত্রে অগ্রগতির প্রেক্ষিতে ভবিষ্যতে জৈবপ্রযুক্তির গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকার ওপর জোর দিয়েছেন। তিনি বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি হল উদ্ভাবন ও প্রযুক্তিগত অগ্রগতিতে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া এবং ভারতকে বিশ্বের মধ্যে জৈবপ্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে পাওয়ার হাউসে পরিণত করা। তিনি আরও জানান, জৈবপ্রযুক্তি চতুর্থ শিল্প বিপ্লবের অগ্রভাগে রয়েছে, ভারত সেখানে মুখ্য ভূমিকা পালন করছে।
সদ্য সূচনা হওয়া বিআইও-ই৩ (অর্থনীতি, কর্মসংস্থান এবং পরিবেশের জন্যে জৈবপ্রযুক্তি) নীতির কথা তুলে ধরেছেন ডঃ সিং। তিনি বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা সম্প্রতি এতে অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। এই নীতি ভারতের জৈবপ্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রের জন্য এক উল্লেখযোগ্য মাইলফলক হিসেবে চিহ্নিত হয়েছে যা আগামীদিনে দেশের অর্থনীতি, কর্মসংস্থানের চিত্র এবং পরিবেশগত স্থায়িত্ব গঠনের সম্ভাবনাকে শক্তিশালী করে তুলবে বলে তিনি জানিয়েছেন।
ডঃ সিং জানান, ২০১৪ সালে জৈবপ্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্র ১০ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলারের শিল্প থেকে ২০২৪ সালে ১৩০ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলারের শিল্পে পরিণত হয়েছে যা ২০৩০ সালে ৩০০ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলারে পৌঁছে যাবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে। তিনি বলেন, এই জৈবপ্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্র উদ্ভাবন ক্ষেত্রে উৎসাহ যোগাবে, কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি করবে এবং পরিবেশগত প্রতিশ্রুতি পালনে সহায়ক হয়ে উঠবে।
বর্তমানে বিশ্বব্যাপী টিকা উৎপাদনের ৬০ শতাংশ ভারতে হয়ে থাকে বলে মন্ত্রী জানান। ভারতে বায়ো-ফার্মা, জৈব-কৃষি, জৈব-শিল্প সহ একাধিক ক্ষেত্রে বিনিয়োগের সুযোগ রয়েছে। ডঃ সিং পশ্চিমের দেশগুলিতে চলা তথ্য প্রযুক্তি বিপ্লবের সঙ্গে ভারতের চলতি ‘জৈব-বিপ্লব’ -এর তুলনা করে দেশের সমৃদ্ধশালী প্রাকৃতিক ও জীব-বৈচিত্র্যসমৃদ্ধ সম্পদ জৈবপ্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে সাফল্যের চাবিকাঠি বলে উল্লেখ করেছেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী মিশন সুরক্ষা উদ্যোগ চালু হওয়ার কথা স্মরণ করে বলেন, এরফলে দেশীয় ডিএনএ ভিত্তিক টিকা তৈরি করা গেছে এবং কোভিড-১৯ মহামারি চলাকালীন বিশ্বে বৃহত্তম টিকাদান অভিযান চালানো সম্ভব হয়েছে। ২০২৪ সালে ভারত সরকার জৈবপ্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে উদ্ভাবনে গতি আনতে ইতিমধ্যেই ১০০০ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করেছে।
তিনি আরও জানান, জৈবপ্রযুক্তির বাইরেও কোয়ানটাম প্রযুক্তির মতো অন্য অত্যাধুনিক ক্ষেত্রগুলিতেও ভারত বিশ্বকে নেতৃত্ব দিচ্ছে। তিনি মহাকাশ গবেষণায় উল্লেখযোগ্য অগ্রগতির কথা তুলে ধরেন। অতীতে ভারত প্রযুক্তি, উদ্ভাবন ক্ষেত্রে অন্য দেশ থেকে সাহায্য নিতো বলে উল্লেখ করে ডঃ সিং জানান, এখন সময় বদলেছে, অন্যদেশ ভারতের দিকে তাকিয়ে থাকে।