Ministry of Defence
Ministry of Defence declares 2025 as ‘Year of Reforms’
‘Year of Reforms’ will be a momentous step in modernisation journey of the Armed Forces: Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh
“It will lay the foundation for unprecedented advancements in defence preparedness, ensuring India’s security & sovereignty amidst challenges of 21st century”
01 JAN 2025 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh chaired a meeting with all the Secretaries of the Ministry of Defence (MoD) on the eve of the New Year to review the progress on various schemes, projects, reforms and the way ahead. In order to give impetus to the ongoing and future reforms, it was unanimously decided to observe 2025 as the ‘Year of Reforms’ in the MoD. This would aim at transforming the Armed Forces into a technologically-advanced combat-ready force capable of multi-domain integrated operations. The following broad areas were identified for focussed intervention in 2025:
1. Reforms should aim to further bolster Jointness & Integration initiatives and facilitate establishment of the Integrated Theatre Commands.
2. Reforms should focus on new domains such as Cyber and Space, and emerging technologies like Artificial Intelligence, Machine Learning, Hypersonics and Robotics. Associated Tactics, Techniques and Procedures required to win future wars should also be developed.
3. Develop a shared understanding of operational requirements and joint operational capabilities through inter-service cooperation & training.
4. Acquisition procedures need to be made simpler and time-sensitive to facilitate swifter and robust capability development.
5. Facilitate technology transfer and knowledge sharing between the defence sector and civil industries, promoting public-private partnerships by improving ease of doing business.
6. Focus on collaboration across various stakeholders in the defence ecosystem. Breaking silos. Effective civil-military coordination should aim to eliminate inefficiencies and optimise resources.
7. Position India as a credible exporter of defence products, fostering R&D and partnerships between Indian industries and foreign Original Equipment Manufacturers for knowledge sharing & resource integration.
8. Ensure the welfare of veterans while leveraging their expertise. Efforts will be made towards optimisation of welfare measures for veterans.
9. Instil a sense of pride in Indian culture and ideas, fostering confidence in achieving global standards through indigenous capabilities, while imbibing best practices from modern militaries that suit the nation’s conditions.
Raksha Mantri exuded confidence that the ‘Year of Reforms’ will be a momentous step in the modernisation journey of the Armed Forces. “It will lay the foundation for unprecedented advancements in the country’s defence preparedness, thus preparing to ensure the security and sovereignty of the nation amidst the challenges of the 21st century,” he said.

وزارت دفاع
وزارت دفاع نے 2025 کو 'اصلاحات کا سال' قرار دیا
'اصلاحات کا سال' مسلح افواج کے جدید کاری کے سفر میں ایک اہم قدم ثابت ہوگا:وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ
یہ 21 ویں صدی کے چیلنجز کے درمیان ہندوستان کی سلامتی اور خودمختاری کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے دفاعی تیاریوں میں بے مثال پیش رفت کی بنیاد رکھے گا
01 JAN 2025 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے نئے سال کے موقع پر وزارت دفاع (ایم او ڈی) کے تمام سکریٹریوں کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ کی صدارت کی جس میں مختلف اسکیموں ، پروجیکٹوں ، اصلاحات اور آگے کے راستے پر پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا گیا ۔ جاری اور مستقبل کی اصلاحات کو تحریک دینے کے لیے وزارت دفاع میں 2025 کو 'اصلاحات کے سال' کے طور پر منانے کا متفقہ طور پر فیصلہ کیا گیا ۔ س کا مقصد مسلح افواج کو تکنیکی طور پر جدید جنگی تیار فورس میں تبدیل کرنا ہے جو ملٹی ڈومین مربوط آپریشنز کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہے ۔2025 میں مرکوز مداخلت کے لیے درج ذیل وسیع شعبوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی:
۱۔اصلاحات کا مقصد مشترکہ اور انضمام کے اقدامات کو مزید تقویت دینا اور انٹیگریٹڈ تھیٹر کمانڈز کے قیام کو آسان بنانا ہونا چاہیے ۔
۲۔اصلاحات کو سائبر اور اسپیس جیسے نئے ڈومینز اور مصنوعی ذہانت ، مشین لرننگ ، ہائپرسونکس اور روبوٹکس جیسی ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز پر توجہ مرکوز کرنی چاہیے ۔ مستقبل کی جنگیں جیتنے کے لیے متعلقہ حکمت عملی ، تکنیک اور طریقہ کار بھی تیار کیا جانا چاہئے ۔
۳۔بین سروس تعاون اور تربیت کے ذریعے آپریشنل ضروریات اور مشترکہ آپریشنل صلاحیتوں کی مشترکہ تفہیم پیدا کرنا ۔
۴۔حصول کے طریقہ کار کو آسان اور وقت کے لحاظ سے حساس بنانے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ تیزی سے اور مضبوط صلاحیت کی ترقی کو آسان بنایا جا سکے ۔
۵۔دفاعی شعبے اور شہری صنعتوں کے درمیان ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی اور علم کے اشتراک کو آسان بنانا ، کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو بہتر بنا کر سرکاری-نجی شراکت داری کو فروغ دینا ۔
۶۔دفاعی ماحولیاتی نظام میں مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان تعاون پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا ۔ سائلوز کا خاتمہ کر نا۔ مؤثر شہری فوجی تال میل کا مقصد ناکاکردگی کو ختم کرنا اور وسائل کابہتر استعمال ہونا چاہیے ۔
۷۔ہندوستان کو دفاعی مصنوعات کے قابل اعتماد برآمد کنندہ کے طور پر قائم کرنا ، معلومات کے اشتراک اور وسائل کے انضمام کے لیے ہندوستانی صنعتوں اور غیر ملکی اصل آلات مینوفیکچررز کے درمیان تحقیق و ترقی اور شراکت داری کو فروغ دینا ۔
۸۔سابق فوجیوں کی مہارت سے فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے ان کی فلاح و بہبود کو یقینی بنائیں ۔ سابق فوجیوں کے لیے فلاحی اقدامات کو بہتر بنانے کی کوششیں کی جائیں گی ۔
۹۔ہندوستانی ثقافت اور نظریات میں فخر کا احساس پیدا کریں ، مقامی صلاحیتوں کے ذریعے عالمی معیارات کے حصول میں اعتماد کو فروغ دیں ، جبکہ جدید فوجیوں سے بہترین طریقوں کو اپنائیں جو ملک کے حالات کے مطابق ہوں ۔
وزیر دفاع نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ 'اصلاحات کا سال' مسلح افواج کے جدید کاری کے سفر میں ایک اہم قدم ہوگا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ "یہ ملک کی دفاعی تیاریوں میں بے مثال پیش رفت کی بنیاد رکھے گا ، اس طرح 21 ویں صدی کے چیلنجز کے درمیان قوم کی سلامتی اور خودمختاری کو یقینی بنانے کی تیاری کرے گا" ۔