وزارات ثقافت
سال 2024 كے اختتام پر وزارتِ ثقافت كے كام كاج كا جائزہ
ہندوستان كی میزبانی میں تاریخی چھیالیس ویں عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کمیٹی کا اجلاس
ہندوستان کے تینتالیس ویں داخلے کے طور پر موئدامس - آہوم خاندان کا ٹیلے پر تدفین کا نظام یونیسکو کی عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کی فہرست میں درج
ہندوستان اور امریکہ نے ثقافتی املاک کی غیر قانونی اسمگلنگ کو روکنے اور قدیم چیزوں کو ان کے اصل مقام پر واپس لانے کے لیے 'ثقافتی املاک کے اولین معاہدے' پر دستخط کیے
واشنگٹن كی طرف سے ہندوستان سے اسمگل کردہ دوسو ستانوے نوادرات کی حوالگی
دنیا کے سب سے بڑے میوزیم ’یوگا یوگین بھارت نیشنل میوزیم‘ کے قیام کے لیے ہندوستان كی فرانس میوزیمس ڈیولپمنٹ کے ساتھ شراکت داری
اینتھروپولوجیكل سروے آف انڈیا اور یونیورسٹی کالج لندن نے بایو آرکیالوجیکل ریسرچ کے لیے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
حکومت نے مراٹھی، پالی، پراکرت، آسامی اور بنگالی زبانوں کو کلاسیکی زبان کا درجہ دیا
بھگوان بدھ کے مقدس آثار اور ان کے دو شاگردوں کو چھبیس روزہ تاریخی نمائش کے لیے تھائی لینڈ لے جایا گیا: چار ملین سے زیادہ عقیدت مندوں نے مقدس آثار کے سامنے سر جھكایا
نئی دہلی میں اولین ایشیائی بدھ سربراہی اجلاس کا انعقاد
تین ادبی تصانیف رام چریت مانس، پنچ تنتر اور سہردایالوکا-لوکانا 'یونیسکو کے ورلڈ ایشیا پیسیفک ریجنل رجسٹر' میں شامل
ہندوستان کا پہلا آثار قدیمہ کا تجرباتی میوزیم گجرات كے وڈ نگر میں تیار کیا جا رہا ہے
31 DEC 2024 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
سال 2024 کے دوران وزارت ثقافت کے اہم اقدامات اور کامیابیاں درج ذیل ہیں:
ثقافت کی وزارت كے آرکیالوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا نے 21 سے 31 جولائی 2024 تک دہلی میں عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کمیٹی کے 46ویں اجلاس کی کامیابی کے ساتھ میزبانی کی۔ میٹنگ کا افتتاح وزیر اعظم نے کیا اور اس میں 140 سے زیادہ بین اقوامی اور قومی مندوبین نے شرکت کی۔ مندوبین میں ثقافت کے وزراء، سفرا، یونیسکو کے حکام، مشاورتی ادارے، تکنیکی ماہرین اور اعلیٰ سرکاری افسران شامل تھے۔ میٹنگ کے دوران ینگ پروفیشنلز فورم اور سائٹ مینیجرز فورم اور ایک عظیم الشان نمائش کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا۔
اس سیشن کے دوران، وزارت نے پروجیکٹ پبلک آرٹ آف انڈیا بھی شروع کیا۔ دہلی کے نمایاں علاقوں میں 200 سے زیادہ فنکاروں اور 300 طلباء نے دیوار ی پینٹنگس، آرٹ اور مجسمے بنانے میں حصہ لیا۔
آسام سے ہندوستان کی نامزدگی؛ "موئدامس - آہوم خاندان کا ٹیلے پر تدفین کا نظام" کو عالمی ثقافتی ورثے کی فہرست میں جولائی 2024 میں درج كیا گیا تھا۔ اس پراپرٹی میں اہوم کے قرون وسطی کے شاہی خاندان کا مقبرہ شامل ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ، ہندوستان میں اب عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کی فہرست میں 43 جائیدادیں ہیں اس کے علاوہ یونیسکو کی عارضی فہرست میں 56 جائیدادیں ہیں۔
ہندوستان اور ریاستہائے متحدہ امریکہ کی حکومتوں نے 26 جولائی 2024 کو ہندوستان سے امریکہ کو نوادرات کی غیر قانونی اسمگلنگ کو روکنے کے لئے "ثقافتی املاک کے معاہدے" پر دستخط کئے۔ اس معاہدے پر ثقافت کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب گووند موہن اور ہندوستان میں ریاستہائے متحدہ امریکہ کے سفیر عزت مآب ایرک گارسیٹی نے ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت کی موجودگی میں یہ دستخط كیے۔
اب تک کل 358 بازیافت شدہ نوادرات واپس بھیجے جا چکے ہیں۔ ان میں سے 2013 تک 13 نوادرات کو بازیافت کیا گیا تھا۔ پچھلی دہائی میں یعنی 2014 سے 345 بازیافت شدہ نوادرات وطن واپس بھیجے گئے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ 297 مزید نوادرات امریکہ سے ہندوستان منتقل ہونے کے مراحل میں ہیں جنہیں امریکی صدر جوئے ائیڈن نے حوالے کیا تھا۔ بائیڈن نے یہ حوالگی 21 سے 24 ستمبر تک امریکہ کے دورے کے دوران ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی كو كی تھی۔ یہ ہندوستان کے زائد از 10,000 سال کے ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ کے ذریعے وکست بھارت 2047 کی تعمیر کی طرف ایک ٹھوس قدم ہے۔
دنیا کا سب سے بڑا عجائب گھر، یوگا یوگین بھارت راشٹریہ سنگرھالے، 1,55,000 مربع میٹر پر پھیلے رائے سینا ہل، نئی دہلی پر نارتھ اور ساؤتھ بلاک سیکرٹریٹ کی عمارتوں میں تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ہندوستان نئے میوزیم کو تیار کرنے کے لیے فرانس میوزیم ڈیولپمنٹ کے ساتھ تعاون کر رہا ہے، جو فرانسیسی جمہوریہ کی حکومت کے لیے نامزد آپریٹر ہے۔
دو اگست 2024 کو اینتھروپولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا اور یو سی ایل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آرکیالوجی، لندن کے درمیان ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے گئے تاکہ حیاتیاتی آثار قدیمہ کے میدان میں جدید ترین طریقوں کے استعمال کے ذریعے انسانی باقیات کے مجموعے کے مطالعہ اور تفہیم کو آگے بڑھایا جا سکے۔ یہ شراکت داری یو سی ایل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آرکیالوجی کے موجودہ اور مستقبل کے تعلیمی عملے، ڈاکٹریٹ کے طلباء اور پوسٹ ڈاکٹریٹ کے محققین کو تحقیق کے مقاصد کے لیے آسٹیولوجیکل، ہسٹولوجیکل اور مستحکم آسوٹوپ تجزیہ کرنے کے لیے انسانی باقیات تک رسائی فراہم کرے گی۔
اینتھروپولوجیكل سروے آف انڈیا اور بیربل ساہنی انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پیلیو سائنسز ، لکھنؤ نے 16 اگست 2024 کو "قدیم اور جدید جینومکس کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے جنوبی ایشیا کی آبادی کی تاریخ کی تعمیر نو" کے موضوع پر ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے تھے۔
تین اکتوبر 2024 کو حکومت نے آسامی، مراٹھی، پالی، پراکرت اور بنگالی کو کلاسیکی زبانوں کے طور پر تسلیم کیا۔ اس فیصلے سے کلاسیکی ہندوستانی زبانوں کی تعداد 11 ہو گئی ہے، جس میں پہلے سے تامل، سنسکرت، تیلگو، کنڑ، ملیالم اور اڑیہ شامل ہیں۔ ان زبانوں کو کلاسیکی زبانوں کے طور پر تسلیم کرنا ہندوستان کے مالا مال لسانی ورثے کے تحفظ کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔ یہ عہدہ ان زبانوں کی تحقیق، ترقی اور فروغ کے لیے کوششوں کے علاوہ ثقافتی فخر اور علمی کھوج کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ یہ ان کی عالمی مرئیت کو بڑھاتا ہے، ادب کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے اور قدیم تحریروں کی دستاویزات مرتب كرنے میں مدد کرتا ہے جس سے ہندوستان کی متنوع ثقافتی تاریخ کی گہری تفہیم میں مدد ملتی ہے۔
ایک تاریخی اور اہم واقعہ میں بھگوان بدھ کے قابل احترام آثار، ان کے معزز شاگردوں، ارہنتا سری پترا اور اراہنتا مودگالیان کے ساتھ، 26 دن کی نمائش کے لیے تھائی لینڈ لے جایا گیا۔ یہ بے مثال نمائش پہلی بار ہوئی ہے جب بھگوان بدھ اور اس کے شاگردوں کے مقدس آثار کو ایک ساتھ دکھایا گیا تھا۔ بہار کے گورنر راجندر وشواناتھ ارلیکر اور سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار کی قیادت میں ایک سرکاری وفد 22 فروری 2024 کو ہندوستان سے تھائی لینڈ مقدس آثار کے ساتھ گیا تھا۔ وفد میں کشی نگر، اورنگ آباد، لداخ کے قابل احترام راہب، ریاست مدھیہ پردیش کی حکومت كی وزارت ثقافت كے افسران ، نیشنل میوزیم کے کیوریٹر، فنکار اور اسکالرز شامل تھے۔ 19 مارچ 2024 کو دہلی واپس آنے سے پہلے 11 دن کی نمائش کے بعد، 4 ملین سے زیادہ عقیدت مندوں نے تھائی لینڈ میں مقدس آثار کے آگے سر جھكایا۔
اولین ایشیائی بدھ سربراہ اجلاس کا انعقاد وزارت اور انٹرنیشنل بدھسٹ کنفیڈریشن نے نومبر 2024 میں کیا تھا، جس کا موضوع تھا 'ایشیا کو مضبوط بنانے میں بدھ دھام کا کردار'۔ اس میں 160 سے زیادہ بین الاقوامی شرکاء کے ساتھ 32 ممالک نے شرکت کی۔ مہاسنگھ کے اراکین، مختلف خانقاہی روایات کے سرپرست، راہب، راہبائیں، سفارتی برادری کے اراکین، بدھ مت کے علوم کے پروفیسر، ماہرین اور اسکالرز، تقریباً 700 شرکاء نے اس موضوع کے ساتھ جوش و خروش سے حصہ لیا۔ ان فورمز نے بدھ کی بنیادی تعلیمات اور ان کے جدید دور میں اطلاق اور ان طریقوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والے خیالات کے بھرپور اتحاد کی اجازت دی جن سے بودھ اصول پائیدار ترقی، سماجی ہم آہنگی اور بین الاقوامی تعاون میں اپنا كردار ادا كر سكتے ہیں۔
وزارت ثقافت نے بین الاقوامی بدھ مت کنفیڈریشن کے ساتھ مل کر بین اقوامی ابھدھما دیوس منایا۔ یہ تقریب 17 اکتوبر 2024 کو وگیان بھون میں ہوئی جس میں وزیر اعظم نے بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی۔ اس تقریب میں 'ہندوستان کی کلاسیکی زبان کے طور پر پالی کی اہمیت' اور قابل احترام راہبوں کی طرف سے دھماسگنی مٹیکا پاتھ (پالی منتر) پر ایک خصوصی گفتگو بھی پیش کی گئی۔ بین الاقوامی ابھیدھما دیوس میں تقریباً 1500 مندوبین اور 14 ممالک کے نامور ماہرین تعلیم اور راہبوں نے ہندوستان بھر کی مختلف یونیورسٹیوں سے بدھ دھام کے نوجوان ماہرین کی ایک قابل ذکر تعداد کے ساتھ شرکت کی۔ ان تعلیمات میں نوجوان نسلوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی شمولیت پر زور دیا گیا۔
ہندوستان نے 8 مئی 2024 کو منگولیا میں عالمی کمیٹی برائے ایشیا اور بحرالکاہل کے علاقائی رجسٹر میں 2024 کی یادداشت میں تین ادبی کاموں - رام چریت مانس، پنچ تنتر اور سہردیلوکا-لوکانا کو کندہ کرکے ایک بڑی كامیابی حاصل کی۔ بھرپور ادبی اور ثقافتی ورثہ، عالمی سطح پر ان لازوال داستانوں کو محفوظ کرنے اور پہچاننے میں قدم آگے بڑھا رہا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم کی طرف سےہر گھر ترنگا مہم‘ 9 اگست سے 15 اگست تک چلائی گئی تھی۔ لوگوں نے جسمانی اور ڈیجیٹل مصروفیت کے ذریعے قوم سے اپنی محبت کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے اپنے گھروں پر ترنگا لہرایا تھا۔ 2024 میں، 5 کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگوں نے ہندوستان کے ڈیجیٹل نقشے پر سیلفیز اپ لوڈ کیں۔ ترنگا رن، ترنگا ریلی، ترنگا یاترا جیسی تقریبات منعقد ہوئیں اور ان تقریبات میں پورے ملک نے شرکت کی۔ مہم نے کامیابی سے حب الوطنی کو فروغ دیا، شہریوں کو قومی جشن میں شامل کیا اور ہندوستانی قومی پرچم کی ثقافتی اہمیت کو مضبوط کیا۔ اس مہم نے قومی وقار اور اتحاد کو نمایاں طور پر فروغ دیا۔
ہندوستان کے پہلے آثار قدیمہ کے تجرباتی عجائب گھر کی عمارت وڈ نگر واقع گجرات میں 50 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تیار کی جا رہی ہے۔ 212.10 کروڑ 13,500 مربع میٹر پر پھیلے ہوئے میوزیم کو کھدائی کی جگہ کے ساتھ تیار کیا جا رہا ہے جو 800 قبل مسیح کے قریب انسانی آباد کاری کے شواہد کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ میوزیم میں نو گیلریاں ہوں گی جن میں مختلف وقتی ادوار، فنون، دستکاری اور خطے کی زبان کی نمائش کی جائے گی تاکہ ٹھوس اور غیر محسوس ورثے کو نمایاں کیا جا سکے۔
نیشنل کونسل آف سائنس میوزیم نے بین الاقوامی میوزیم ایکسپو کے دوسرے ایڈیشن کا اہتمام وزارت ثقافت، حکومت ہند کے تعاون سے سائنس سٹی، کلکتہ میں 18 اور 19 مئی 2024 کو کیا تھا۔ ایکسپو کے دوران، 04 پینل مباحثے ہوئے۔ 05 ماسٹر کلاسز، 06 ورکشاپس کا انعقاد کیا گیا اور مختلف اسٹارٹ اپس، کاروباری افراد اور سرکاری تنظیموں کی جانب سے 45 اسٹالز لگائے گئے۔
نمائش - "چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج: عظیم تاجپوشی کی 350 ویں سالگرہ کا جشن" کا انعقاد 6 جون 2024 کو اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار آرٹس کے تعاون سے کیا گیا تھا اور دیپک گور کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ 115 پینٹنگز کا مجموعہ نمائش كےلیے ركھا گیا تھا۔ یہ نمائش شیواجی کی تاجپوشی کی 350 ویں سالگرہ کا جشن منانے کے لیے تھی۔
چھ جولائی 2024 کو ثقافت اور سیاحت کے وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت کے ذریعہ وکٹوریہ میموریل ہال، کلکتہ میں عظیم ہندوستانی اصلاح کاروں کے عنوان سے ایک نئی گیلری کا افتتاح کیا گیا۔
ہمایوں کا مقبرہ عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ سائٹ میوزیم کا افتتاح 29 جولائی 2024 کو ہوا تھا۔ یہ میوزیم دہلی میں موجودہ سیاحتی مقامات میں ایک اہم اضافہ ہے۔
اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار دی آرٹس نے جو وزارت کی ایک خود مختار تنظیم ہے 14 اگست 2024 کو بھارت منڈپم، نئی دہلی میں 'تقسیم ہولناکی یادگاری دن' کا اہتمام کیا۔ اس تقریب میں ایک متنوع ہجوم نے شرکت کی جس میں تقسیم کے متاثرین کے خاندان کے افراد، دہلی یونیورسٹی کے طلباء، نوجوان اور زندگی کے مختلف شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے افراد شامل تھے۔
ساؤتھ زون کلچرل سنٹر نے 22 اگست 2024 کو عالمی لوک کہانی كا دن شاندار انداز میں منایا جس میں بہت سے لوک اور قبائلی فنکار شامل تھے، جس میں تھنجاور قصبے کے ایس زیڈ سی سی کیمپس میں پروگرام اور کالکشیتر، چنئی میں تین روزہ میلے کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ 850 فنکاروں نے شرکت کی۔
شمال مشرقی زون ثقافتی مرکز نے جو وزارت کی ایک خود مختار تنظیم ہے، 28 ستمبر سے 6 اکتوبر 2024 تک راشٹرپتی نیلیان، حیدرآباد میں بھارتیہ کلا مہوتسو کا انعقاد کیا جس میں ثقافتی کارکردگی اور ہندوستان کے شمال مشرقی خطے کی نمائش کرنے والے کھانے شامل تھے۔ اس میں 250 فنکاروں نے حصہ لیا۔ ہندوستان کی صدر نے 28 ستمبر 2024 کو اس تقریب کا افتتاح کیا۔
افسانوی گلوکار مکیش کے 100ویں یوم پیدائش کی یاد میں، ثقافت کے وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے ان کے اعزاز میں یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ جاری کیا اور کہا کہ یہ اقدام مکیش کے غیر معمولی کیریئر اور ان کی لازوال آواز کو خراج تحسین ہے۔
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ثقافت کی وزارت كی طرف سے 24 جنوری 2024 سے 24 جنوری 2025 تک بہار کے سابق وزیر اعلیٰ آنجہانی شری کرپوری ٹھاکر کی 100 ویں یوم پیدائش کی سال بھر کی یادگاری تقریبات کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ 100/ روپے کا ایک یادگاری سکہ - اور یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ جاری کیا گیا ہے۔
نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس کی 127 ویں یوم پیدائش کے اعزاز میں 9 روزہ پراکرم دیوس كی تقریب 23 جنوری سے 31 جنوری تک دہلی کے تاریخی لال قلعہ میں منعقد ہوئی۔ اس تقریب کا مقصد نیتا جی کی وراثت کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنا اور قوم کو ان کی ہمت اور حب الوطنی کے نظریات سے متاثر کرنا تھا۔ مختلف نمائشیں / سرگرمیاں منعقد کی گئیں۔
سریمد بھکتی سدھانت سرسوتی گوسوامی پربھوپادا جی پر 8 فروری 2024 کو بھارت منڈپم، نئی دہلی میں 150 روپے کا یادگاری سکہ اور یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ جاری کیا گیا۔
وزارت ثقافت اور ہارٹ فلنیس نے حیدرآباد کے مضافات میں واقع کنہا شانتی ونم میں 14 تا 17 مارچ تک ایک منفرد روحانی اجتماع کا انعقاد کیا جسے عالمی روحانیت مہوتسو کہا جاتا ہے۔ اس تقریب میں تمام مذاہب اور عقائد سے تعلق رکھنے والے روحانی رہنماؤں کو ایک جگہ پر لایا گیا۔
وزارت ثقافت نے بھگوان مہاویر نروان مہوتسو سمیتی اور بھگوان مہاویر میموریل سمیتی کے اشتراک سے 21 اپریل 2024 کو بھارت منڈپم، پرگتی میدان، نئی دہلی میں 2550 واں نروان مہوتسو کا اہتمام کیا۔ جین ازم كے چاروں فرقوں كے روحانی رہنماوں نے اس مہوتسو میں شرکت کی۔ اس تقریب میں 10,000 سے زیادہ لوگ شریك تھے جس میں جھانكیاں، ثقافتی پرفارمنس اور بھگوان مہاویر سوامی کی زندگی کو دکھانے والی ایک نمائش تھی۔ ایک نمائش میں بھگوان مہاویر کی زندگی کے سفر کو دکھایا گیا تھا۔ اس میں جین مت کے بنیادی اصولوں پر بھی روشنی ڈالی گءی۔ اس موقع پر یادگاری سکہ اور یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ بھی جاری کیا گیا۔
ثقافت کی وزارت نے سنگیت ناٹک اکادمی کے تعاون سے میرا بائی کے 525 ویں یوم پیدائش کی یاد میں 4 اور 5 اکتوبر 2024 کو راجستھان کے میرتا میں ایک عظیم الشان ثقافتی میلے 'میرا مہوتسو' کا انعقاد کیا۔ اس دو روزہ جشن میں افسانوی شاعرہ میرا بائی کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا گیا۔

Ministry of Culture
Year End Review-2024: Ministry of Culture
India Hosts Historic 46th World Heritage Committee Session
Moidams – The Mound-Burial System of Ahom Dynasty Inscribed in the UNESCO World Heritage List as India’s 43rd Entry
India and USA sign the first ever 'Cultural Property Agreement' to prevent illegal trafficking of cultural property and retrieval of antiquarian objects to their place of origin
Washington hands over 297 antiquities smuggled out of India
India Partners with France Museums Développement to Establish World’s Largest Museum ‘Yuga Yugeen Bharat National Museum’
Anthropological Survey of India and University College London sign MoU for enhanced bio-archaeological research
Govt confers status of Classical Language to Marathi, Pali, Prakrit, Assamese and Bengali languages
Holy Relics of Lord Buddha and His two Disciples taken to Thailand for a 26-day historic exposition: Over 4 Million Devotees paid obeisance to the Sacred Relics
First Asian Buddhist Summit organized in New Delhi
3 literary works Ramcharitmanas, Panchatantra, and Sahṛdayāloka-Locana enter ‘UNESCO's Memory of the World Asia-Pacific Regional Register’
India’s first Archaeological Experiential Museum being developed at Vadnagar, Gujarat
31 DEC 2024 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
The major initiatives and achievements of the Ministry of Culture during the Year 2024 are as follows:
Archaeological Survey of India, Ministry of Culture, successfully hosted the 46th Session of the World Heritage Committee in Delhi from 21st to 31st July 2024. The meeting was inaugurated by the Prime Minister, and attended by nearly 2900 international and national delegates from more than 140 countries. Delegates included Ministers of Culture, Ambassadors, UNESCO officials, Advisory Bodies, technical experts and senior government officials. During the meeting, Young Professionals Forum and Site Managers’ Forum and a grand exhibition were also hosted.
During this session, the Ministry also initiated Project PARI (Public Art of India). More than 200 artists and 300 students participated in creating wall paintings, Murals and Sculptures at prominent areas of Delhi.
India’s nomination from Assam; “Moidams—the Mound-Burial System of the Ahom Dynasty” was inscribed on the World Heritage List as a cultural property in July, 2024. This property contains the necropolis of the medieval royal family of the Ahoms. With this, India now has 43 properties on the World Heritage List, besides 56 properties on UNESCO’s Tentative List.
The Government of India and the Government of the United States of America signed “Cultural Property Agreement” on 26th July 2024 to prevent and curb the illicit trafficking of antiquities from India to the USA. The agreement was signed by Shri Govind Mohan, Secretary, Ministry of Culture and H.E. Eric Garcetti, Ambassador of the United States of America to India in the august presence of Union Minister of Culture and Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat.
A total 358 retrieved Antiquities have been repatriated as on date. Out of these,13 Antiquities had been retrieved upto 2013. 345 retrieved antiques have been repatriated in the last decade i.e from 2014. In addition, 297 more antiquities are in the process of shifting from USA to India which were handed over by US President Joe Biden to the Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi during his visit from 21-24th September to USA. This is a concrete step towards building a Viksit Bharat 2047 through the preservation of Bharat’s 10,000+ years of cultural heritage.
The world’s largest museum, the Yuga Yugeen Bharat Rashtriya Sangrahalaya, is being developed at the North and South Block Secretariat Buildings on Raisina Hill, New Delhi spanning over 1,55,000 sq m. India is collaborating with the France Museums Development, the designated operator for the government of the French Republic, to develop the new museum.
An MoU was signed on 2nd August, 2024 between Anthropological Survey of India (AnSI) and UCL Institute of Archaeology, London to enhance the study and understanding of collections of human skeletal remains through the application of latest methods in the field of bio archaeology (including human osteology, skeletal/dental histology and stable isotope analysis). This partnership will provide current and future academic staff, doctoral students, and post-doctoral researchers at UCL Institute of Archaeology with access to the human skeletal remains under AnSI’s authority to undertake osteological, histological and stable isotope analyses for the purposes of research.
Anthropological Survey of India and Birbal Sahni Institute of Palaeosciences (BSIP), Lucknow signed an MoU on 16th August, 2024 on the subject “Reconstruction of Population History of South Asia using Ancient and Modern Genomics”.
On October 3, 2024 the Government recognized Assamese, Marathi, Pali, Prakrit and Bengali as classical languages. This decision expands the number of classical Indian languages to 11, which already includes Tamil, Sanskrit, Telugu, Kannada, Malayalam, and Oriya. The recognition of these languages as classical languages highlights the Government’s commitment to preserving India’s rich linguistic heritage. This designation boosts efforts for research, development and promotion of these languages, fostering cultural pride and academic exploration. It enhances their global visibility, encourages literature, and aids in the documentation of ancient texts, contributing to a deeper understanding of India’s diverse cultural history.
In a historic and momentous event, the revered Relics of Lord Buddha, along with those of his esteemed disciples, Arhanta Sariputra and Arahanta Maudgalayana, were taken to Thailand for 26-day exposition. The unprecedented exposition marks the first time that the Holy Relics of Lord Buddha and his disciples were showcased together. An Official delegation led by the Governor of Bihar, Sh. Rajendra Vishwanath Arlekar and Union Minister of Social Justice and empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar accompanied the sacred Relics from India to Thailand on 22nd February, 2024. The delegation comprised of venerable monks from Kushinagar, Aurangabad, Ladakh, officials from Ministry of Culture, State Government of Madhya Pradesh, Curator from National Museum, artists and Scholars. After 11 days exposition before returning to Delhi on 19th March, 2024, Over 4 million devotees paid obeisance to the Holy Relics in Thailand.
The First Asian Buddhist Summit was organised by the MoC and the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC), themed ‘Role of Buddha Dhamma in strengthening Asia’ in November 2024. It saw participation from 32 countries with over 160 international participants. Members of the Mahasangha, patriarchs of various monastic traditions, monks, nuns, members of the diplomatic community, professors of Buddhist studies, experts, and scholars, around 700 participants, engaged enthusiastically with the topic. The forums allowed for a rich convergence of ideas focusing on the foundational teachings of the Buddha and their modern-day applications and the ways in which Buddhist principles can contribute to sustainable development, social harmony, and international cooperation.
The Ministry of Culture in association with the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC) observed the International Abhidhamma Divas. The event took place at Vigyan Bhavan on 17th October, 2024 which was graced by the Prime Minister as the Chief Guest. The event also featured a special talk on the ‘Significance of Pali as India’s Classical Language’ and Dhammasagani Matika Path (Pali Chanting) by venerable monks. The International Abhidhamma Divas drew approximately 1500 delegates. Renowned academicians and monks from 14 countries participated, alongside a significant number of young experts on Buddha Dhamma from various Universities across India, emphasizing the growing engagement of younger generations in these teachings.
India achieved a significant milestone by having three literary works - Ramcharitmanas, Panchatantra, and Sahrdayāloka-Locana inscribed in the 2024 Memory of the World Committee for Asia and the Pacific (MOWCAP) Regional Register in Mongolia on 8th May, 2024. These inscriptions highlight India's rich literary and cultural heritage, marking a step forward in preserving and recognizing these timeless narratives globally.
‘Har Ghar Tiranga Campaign’ was initiated by the Prime Minister from 9th August to 15th August, where people hoisted the Tiranga at their homes, showing their love for the nation through physical and digital engagement. In 2024, over 5 crore people uploaded selfies on India's digital map. Events like Tiranga Run, Tiranga Rally, Tiranga Yatra were held and entire country participated in these events. The campaign successfully promoted patriotism, engaged citizens in national celebration and strengthened the cultural significance of the Indian national flag. The campaign significantly boosted national pride and unity.
India’s first Archaeological Experiential Museum building is being developed at Vadnagar, Gujarat, at a cost of Rs. 212.10 Cr. The museum spanning over 13,500 sq m is being developed beside an excavation site that shows evidence of human settlement from around 800 BC. The museum will host nine galleries showcasing different time periods, arts, crafts, and language of the region to feature the tangible and intangible heritage.
The 2nd Edition of International Museum Expo was organised by National Council of Science Museums (NCSM) in collaboration with Ministry of Culture, Government of India, at Science City, Kolkata, on 18th & 19th May, 2024. During the Expo, 04 Panel Discussions, 05 Master Classes, 06 Workshops were organised and 45 stalls were displayed by various Startups, Entrepreneurs and Government organizations.
Exhibition – “Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj: Celebration of 350th Anniversary of the Great Coronation" was organized at NGMA on 6th June, 2024 in collaboration with Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA). The collection of 115 paintings commissioned by Deepak Gore and executed by father-son artist duo, Shrikant and Gautom Chougule, were on display to celebrate the completion of the 350th anniversary of the coronation of Shivaji Maharaj.
A new gallery titled - Great Indian Reformers was inaugurated in Victoria Memorial Hall, Kolkata by the Minister of Culture and Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat on 6th July 2024.
Humayun’s Tomb World Heritage Site Museum was inaugurated on 29th July 2024. The museum promises to be a significant addition to the existing tourist attractions in Delhi.
WhatsApp Image 2024-09-02 at 11.41.57 AM (1).jpeg WhatsApp Image 2024-09-02 at 11.41.53 AM.jpeg
The Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA), an Autonomous Organisation of the Ministry organized 'Partition Horrors Remembrance Day' on 14th August, 2024, at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. The event was attended by a diverse crowd, including family members of Partition survivors, students from Delhi University, young people, and individuals from various walks of life.
The South Zone Cultural Centre celebrated the World Folklore Day on 22nd August, 2024 in a grand manner involving many folk and tribal artists, with programs at the SZCC campus in Thanjavur town and three-day festival at the Kalakshetra, Chennai. 850 artists participated.
North East Zone Cultural Centre (NEZCC) an Autonomous organization of the Ministry organized Bhartiya Kala Mahotsav from 28th September to 6th October, 2024 at Rashtrapati Nilayan, Hyderabad which included Cultural performance and Cuisines showcasing North-East Region of India in which 250 artists participated in the event. The President of India inaugurated the event on 28th September, 2024.
To commemorate the 100th birth anniversary of legendary singer Shri Mukesh, Minister of Culture, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat released commemorative postage stamp in his honour and expressed that the unveiling of the commemorative stamp is a tribute to Mukesh's extraordinary career and his timeless voice.
As part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, Ministry of Culture, is conducting year-long commemoration of 100th Birth Anniversary of Late Shri Karpoori Thakur, former Chief Minister of Bihar from 24th January 2024 – 24th January 2025. A Commemorative Coin of Rs.100/- and Commemorative Stamp were released.
The 9-day long Parakram Diwas event, honoring the 127th Birth Anniversary of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose, held from January 23 to January 31 at the historic Red Fort in Delhi. This event aimed to pay homage to Netaji’s legacy and inspire the nation with his ideals of courage and patriotism. Various exhibitions/activities were organized.
Commemorative Coin of Rs.150/- and Commemorative Postage Stamp were released on Srimad Bhakti Siddhanta Saraswati Goswami Prabhupada Ji by the Prime Minister on 8th February, 2024 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi.
The Ministry of Culture and Heartfulness held a one-of-a-kind spiritual congregation, called the Global Spirituality Mahotsav from 14th to 17thMarch at Kanha Shanti Vanam, situated at the outskirts of Hyderabad. The event brought spiritual leaders from all faiths and beliefs to one place.
Ministry of Culture in collaboration with Bhagwan Mahaveer Nirvan Mahotsav Samiti and Bhagwan Mahavir Memorial Samiti organised 2550th Nirvan Mahotsav at Bharat Mandapam, Pragati Maidan, New Delhi on 21st April 2024. Spiritual leaders from all the four sects of Jainism as well as followers from different walks of life attended the Mahotsav. More than 10,000 people attended this event, which had tableaus, cultural performances, and an exhibition showcasing the life of Bhagwan Mahaveer Swami. An exhibition was also put up which depicted the life journey of Bhagwan Mahaveer. It also highlighted the core tenets of Jainism. Commemorative coin and commemorative stamp were also released to mark the occasion.
The Ministry of Culture, in collaboration with the Sangeet Natak Akademi, organized a grand cultural festival ‘Meera Mahotsav’ to commemorate the 525th birth anniversary of Meera Bai at her birthplace, Merta, Rajasthan, on 4th and 5th October 2024. This two-day celebration paid homage to the legendary poet-saint, Meera Bai, whose devotional songs and life continue to inspire reverence and devotion.