Ministry of Jal Shakti
Reviving the Ganga: Pivotal Sewerage Projects Approved in NMCG's 59th Executive Committee Meeting.
Projects worth ₹272 crores were approved for Chandauli and Manikpur.
Taking a significant step toward river conservation in Buxar, Bihar, an ambitious project has been approved at a cost of ₹257 crores.
The Sewerage projects collectively represent a major step toward achieving a pollution-free Ganga and advancing environmental protection efforts in the region.
31 DEC 2024 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
The 59th Executive Committee (EC) meeting of the National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG), chaired by Shri Rajeev Kumar Mital, Director-General, NMCG, approved several critical projects dedicated to the conservation and rejuvenation of the Ganga River. These initiatives are aimed at promoting the cleanliness, sustainable development, and preservation of the environmental and cultural significance of the river.
The Executive Committee (EC) of NMCG has undertaken key initiatives to further strengthen the efforts for the rejuvenation and cleanliness of the Ganga River in Uttar Pradesh. Projects worth ₹272 crores were approved for Chandauli and Manikpur. The project in Chandauli, with an estimated cost of ₹263 crores, is based on the hybrid annuity model and involves the construction of a 45 MLD capacity Sewage Treatment Plant and other supporting structures. This initiative is designed to reinforce the river management system, with O&M ensured for the next 15 years. Additionally, a Faecal Sludge Management Project in Manikpur, Pratapgarh district, has been approved at a cost of ₹9 crores. This project includes the development of a 15 KLD capacity Faecal Sludge Treatment Plant and a 35 KW solar power plant, ensuring eco-friendly waste management solutions and effective operations for the next five years.
Taking a significant step toward river conservation in Buxar, Bihar, an ambitious project has been approved at a cost of ₹257 crores. Based on the DBOT model, this project goes beyond construction by ensuring a robust operation and maintenance system for the next 15 years. Under this initiative, a state-of-the-art Sewage Treatment Plant (STP) with a capacity of 50 MLD and supporting structures will be constructed. A key aspect of this project is the construction of an additional 1 MLD capacity STP using a nature-based solution. Furthermore, the project includes the construction of three interception pumping stations and the development of an 8.68 km long sewer network, marking a significant stride toward creating modern and sustainable infrastructure in Buxar.
With the objective of accelerating river rejuvenation and sanitation management in West Bengal, several initiatives have been approved for Uttarpara-Kotrung Municipality. As part of these efforts, an integrated septage treatment plant will be established in Uttarpara-Kotrung Municipality at a cost of ₹8 crore. This project involves the construction of a 22 KLD capacity faecal sludge treatment plant based on the DBOT model. Additionally, the project includes provisions for operation and maintenance over the next five years, ensuring its long-term effectiveness and sustainability.
The Sewerage projects collectively represent a major step toward achieving a pollution-free Ganga and advancing environmental protection efforts in the region. The projects approved during this meeting reinforce the NMCG’s relentless commitment to achieving a cleaner and healthier Ganga River, while also addressing the broader goals of environmental protection and sustainable development. Through these initiatives, the mission continues to lay a strong foundation for effective river rejuvenation and enhanced sanitation management across multiple states.
The meeting was attended by Smt. Richa Mishra, Joint Secretary and Financial Advisor, DoWR, RD&GR, Ministry of Jal Shakti, Shri Brijendra Swaroop, Executive Director (Projects), NMCG, Shri Nalin Srivastava, Deputy Director General, NMCG, Shri Anup Kumar Srivastava, ED (Technical); Shri SP Vashisht, ED (Admin); Shri Bhaskar Dasgupta, ED (Finance); Smt. Nandini Ghosh, Programme Director, West Bengal SPMG; Shri Yogesh Kumar Sagar, Managing Director, BUIDCO; and Shri Prabhas Kumar, Additional Project Director Uttar Pradesh SMCG.

جل شکتی وزارت
گنگا کو بحال کرنا:این ایم سی جی کی 59 ویں ایگزیکٹو کمیٹی کی میٹنگ میں سیوریج کے اہم پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی
چندولی اور مانک پور کے لیے 272 کروڑ روپے کے پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی
بہار کے بکسر میں دریا کے تحفظ کی طرف ایک اہم قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے، 257 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے ایک بڑےپروجیکٹ کو منظوری دی گئی
سیوریج پروجیکٹس اجتماعی طور پر آلودگی سے پاک گنگا کے حصول اور خطے میں ماحولیاتی تحفظ کی کوششوں کو آگے بڑھانے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں
31 DEC 2024 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
صاف ستھری گنگا کے لئے قومی مشن (این ایم سی جی) کی 59ویں ایگزیکٹو کمیٹی(ای سی) میٹنگ، جس کی صدارت این ایم سی سی کے، ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب راجیو کمار متل نے کی، دریائے گنگا کے تحفظ اور بحالی کے لیے وقف کئی اہم پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی۔ ان اقدامات کا مقصد صفائی، پائیدار ترقی اور دریا کی ماحولیاتی اور ثقافتی اہمیت کے تحفظ کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
این ایم سی جی کی ایگزیکٹو کمیٹی (ای سی) نے اتر پردیش میں دریائے گنگا کی بحالی اور صفائی کی کوششوں کو مزید تقویت دینے کے لیے کلیدی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ چندولی اور مانک پور کے لیے 272 کروڑ روپے کے پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی۔ چندولی میں پروجیکٹ، جس کی تخمینہ لاگت 263 کروڑ روپے ہے، ہائبرڈ سالانہ ماڈل پر مبنی ہے اور اس میں ایم ایل ڈی 45 صلاحیت کے سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ اور دیگر معاون ڈھانچے کی تعمیر شامل ہے۔ اس اقدام کو دریاؤں کےبندوبست نظام کو تقویت دینے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے، جس میں اگلے 15 سالوں کے لیے او اینڈ ایم کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے۔ مزید برآں، پرتاپ گڑھ ضلع کے مانک پور میں 9 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے فیکل سلج مینجمنٹ پروجیکٹ کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ میں کےایل ڈی 15 صلاحیت کے فیکل سلج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ اور 35کلو واٹ کے شمسی بجلی کے پلانٹ کی تیاری شامل ہے، جس سے فضلے کے بندوبست کے ماحول دوست اقدامات اور اگلے پانچ بر سوں کے لیے موثر کارروائیاں یقینی ہوتی ہے۔
بہار کےبکسر میں دریا کے تحفظ کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے، 257 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے ایک جرات مندانہ پروجیکٹ کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ ڈی بی او ٹی ماڈل کی بنیاد پر، یہ پروجیکٹ اگلے 15 سالوں کے لیے ایک مضبوط آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال کے نظام کو یقینی بنا کر تعمیر سے آگے بڑھ جاتا ہے۔ اس اقدام کے تحت، 50 ایم ایل ڈی کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ ایک جدید ترین سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ (ایس ٹی پی) اور معاون ڈھانچے تعمیر کیے جائیں گے۔ اس پروجیکٹ کا ایک اہم پہلو فطرت پر مبنی طریقہ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے اضافی 1 ایم ایل ڈی صلاحیت کے ایس ٹی پی کی تعمیر ہے۔ مزید برآں، اس منصوبے میں تین انٹرسیپشن پمپنگ اسٹیشنوں کی تعمیر اور 8.68 کلومیٹر طویل سیوریج نیٹ ورک کی تیاری شامل ہے، جو بکسر میں جدید اور پائیدار بنیادی ڈھانچہ بنانے کی جانب ایک اہم پیش رفت ہے۔
مغربی بنگال میں ندیوں کی بحالی اور صفائی کے انتظام کو تیز کرنے کے مقصد سے، اترپارہ-کوٹرنگ میونسپلٹی کے لیے کئی اقدامات کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ ان کوششوں کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، اترپارہ-کوٹرنگ میونسپلٹی میں 8 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے ایک مربوط سیپٹیج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ قائم کیا جائے گا۔ اس پروجیکٹ میں ڈی بی او ٹی ماڈل پر مبنی 22 کے ایل ڈی صلاحیت کے فیکل سلج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ کی تعمیر شامل ہے۔ مزید برآں، اس منصوبے میں اگلے پانچ برسوں کے دوران آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال کے انتظامات شامل ہیں، جو اس کی طویل مدتی اثر اور پائیداری کو یقینی بناتے ہیں۔
سیوریج پروجیکٹس اجتماعی طور پر آلودگی سے پاک گنگا کے حصول اور خطے میں ماحولیاتی تحفظ کی کوششوں کو آگے بڑھانے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔ اس میٹنگ کے دوران منظور کیے گئے پروجیکٹوں سے صاف ستھرے اور صحت مند دریائے گنگا کے حصول کے لیے این ایم سی جی کے انتھک عزم کو تقویت ملتی ہے اور دوسری طرف ماحولیاتی تحفظ اور پائیدار ترقی کے وسیع اہداف کی تکمیل ہوتی ہے ۔ ان اقدامات کے ذریعے، یہ مشن کئی ریاستوں میں دریا کی موثر بحالی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے بہتر بندوبست کے لیے ایک مضبوط بنیاد رکھنا جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔
اس میٹنگ میں جل شکتی کی وزارت کےآر ڈی اور جی آر کے ڈی او ڈبلیو آر میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری اور مالیاتی مشیر محترمہ ریچا مشرا این ایم سی جی کے ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر (پروجیکٹس) جناب برجیندر سوروپ، ، این ایم سی جی کے ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب نلین سریواستو، ای ڈی( تکنیکل) انوپ کمار سریواستو، ای ڈی ( انتظامیہ) جناب ایس پی وششت، ای ڈی (فنانس) جناب بھاسکر داس گپتا،؛ مغربی بنگال ایس پی ایم جی کی پروگرام ڈائریکٹر محترمہ نندنی گھوش، بی یو آئی ڈی سی او کے مینجبگ ڈائریکٹر جناب یوگیش کمار ساگراور اترپردیش ایس ایم سی جی کے ایڈیشنل پروجیکٹ ڈائریکٹر جناب پربھاس کمار موجود تھے۔