Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Hon'ble Minister of State for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Shantanu Thakur reviews functioning of Andaman Lakshadweep Harbour Works and its role in development of port infrastructure in the Islands
Shri Thakur emphasises importance of prioritising creation of necessary supporting infrastructureat Campbell Bay to ensure progress of proposed Galathea Bay International Container Transshipment Port project
31 DEC 2024 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon'ble Minister of State for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Shantanu Thakur, at a meeting with officials, reviews functioning of Andaman Lakshadweep Harbour Works (ALHW) and its role in the development of port infrastructure in the Islands
The Hon’ble Minister visited the ALHW office on 30th December 2024 to review the functioning of ALHW and its role in the development of port infrastructure in the Islands. Upon the Hon’ble Minister’s arrival, ALHW extended a warm welcome, followed by planting a sapling in office premises & a review meeting.
The ALHW presented its contributions to the Islands, through a power point presentation, outlining the progress of ongoing projects. The Hon’ble Minister instructed ALHW to complete the projects on time and ensure its delivery for public use. The Minister also emphasised the need for ALHW to focus on creating landing facilities in Virgin Islands for development, implementing all major projects through the PPP mode, establishing a ship repair hub on the Islands, constructing floating jetties at tourism destinations, and undertaking retrofitting measures for old jetties.
The Hon’ble Minister Shri Shantanu Thakur also emphasized the importance of prioritising the creation of necessary supporting infrastructure in the existing harbour at Campbell bay to ensure the desired progress of the proposed Galathea Bay International Container Transshipment Port (ICTP) project.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب شانتنو ٹھاکر نے انڈمان لکشدیپ ہاربرس ورکس کے کام کاج اور جزائر میں بندرگاہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کا جائزہ لیا
جناب ٹھاکر نے مجوزہ خلیج گالتھیا بین الاقوامی کنٹینر ٹرانس شپمنٹ پورٹ پروجیکٹ کی پیشرفت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے خلیج کیمبل میں لازمی معاون بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تخلیق کو ترجیح دینے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا
31 DEC 2024 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب شانتنو ٹھاکر نے حکام کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ کے دوران انڈمان لکشدیپ ہاربر ورکس (اے ایل ایچ ڈبلیو ) کے کام کاج اور جزائر میں بندرگاہ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی میں اس کے کردار کا جائزہ لیا۔
محترم وزیر نے 30 دسمبر 2024 کو اے ایل ایچ ڈبلیو کے دفتر کا دورہ کیا تاکہ اے ایل ایچ ڈبلیو کے کام کاج اور جزائر میں بندرگاہ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی میں اس کے کردار کا جائزہ لیا جا سکے۔ عزت مآب وزیر کی آمد پر، اے ایل ایچ ڈبلیو نے پرتپاک استقبال کیا، اس کے بعد دفتر کے احاطے میں ایک پودا لگایا گیا اور ایک جائزہ میٹنگ کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔
اے ایل ایچ ڈبلیو نے پاور پوائنٹ پرزنٹیشن کے توسط سے جزائر کے لیے اپنے تعاون کو پیش کیا، جس میں جاری پروجیکٹوں کی پیشرفت کو نمایاں کیا گیا۔ محترم وزیر نے اے ایل ایچ ڈبلیو کو بروقت پروجیکٹوں کو مکمل کرنے اور عوامی استعمال کے لیے ان کی بہم رسانی کو یقینی بنانے کی ہدایت دی۔وزیر موصوف نے ایل ایچ ڈبلیو کو ترقی کے لیے ورجن جزائر میں لینڈنگ سہولتیں تیار کرنے، پی پی پی موڈ کے توسط سے تمام اہم پروجیکٹوں کو نافذ کرنے، جزائر پر جہاز کی مرمت کا ایک مرکز قائم کرنے، سیاحتی مقامات پر فلوٹنگ جیٹی بنانے اور پرانے جیٹی کے لیے ریٹروفٹنگ اقدامات پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
عزت مآب وزیر جناب شانتنو ٹھاکر نے خلیج کیمبل میں موجودہ بندرگاہ میں ضروری معاون بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تشکیل کو ترجیح دینے کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا تاکہ مجوزہ خلیج گالتھیا بین الاقوامی کنٹینر ٹرانس شپمنٹ پورٹ (آئی سی ٹی پی)پروجیکٹ کی مطلوبہ پیشرفت کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔