அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
அயனிகளின் இருப்பில் லைசோசைம் இரட்டை அடுக்குகளை உருவாக்குவது உட்செருகப்பட்ட உள்ளுறுப்புகளில் உயிரிப் புரத கிரகிப்பைப் பிரதிபலிக்கும்
30 DEC 2024 4:11PM by PIB Chennai
உயிரினங்களில் உண்மையான புரத உறிஞ்சுதலைப் பின்பற்றுவதற்காக அறை வெப்பநிலை கரைசலில் இருந்து ஹைட்ரோஃபிலிக் மற்றும் ஹைட்ரோபோபிக் சிலிக்கான் மேற்பரப்பில் லைசோசைம் புரத மூலக்கூறுகளின் இரட்டை அடுக்குகளை ஓர் ஆராய்ச்சி குழு நிலைப்படுத்தியது. இது உட்செருகப்பட்ட உள்ளுறுப்புகள் மற்றும் உயிரிப் பொருட்களில் அயனி-சமன்பாடு புரத உறிஞ்சுதல்களின் உண்மையான உயிரியல் செயல்முறைகளைப் பிரதிபலிக்க உதவும்.
லைசோசைம் என்பது ஒரு வகை புரதமாகும், இது நான்கு டைசல் பைடு பிணைப்புகளைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. மனிதக் கண்ணீர், வியர்வை, பால் மற்றும் உமிழ்நீரில் இது காணப்படுகிறது. மறுபுறம், அயனிகள் உயிருள்ள உடலின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த பகுதியாகும். அவை மின்வேதியியல் ஆற்றலை ஒழுங்குபடுத்துதல், திரவ-எலக்ட்ரோலைட் சமநிலை, கூடுதல் செல்லுலார் அமில-கார சமநிலை, தசை சுருக்கம் மற்றும் பல உயிரியல் செயல்முறைகளில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளன.
இந்தச் சூழலில், ஒரு உயிருள்ள உடலுக்குள் உறுப்புகளை அறிமுகப்படுத்துவது சந்தேகத்திற்கு இடமின்றி அயனி-சமநிலை புரதம்-மேற்பரப்பு தொடர்புகளுக்கு வழிவகுக்கும்.
அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் கீழ் வடகிழக்கு இந்தியாவின் தன்னாட்சி நிறுவனமான குவஹாத்தியில் உள்ள அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பட்ட ஆய்வு நிறுவனத்தின் விஞ்ஞானிகள் குழு, அயனிகள் இருப்புடன் லைசோசைம் இரட்டை அடுக்குகளை உருவாக்கும் பணியை மேற்கொண்டது. இது அயனி-சமநிலை லைசோசைம் உறிஞ்சுதலுக்கு வழிவகுத்தது, இது ஒரு உண்மையான, உயிருள்ள உடலில் புரதங்களின் உயிரியல் உறிஞ்சுதலைப் பிரதிபலிக்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2088864

Ministry of Science & Technology
Fabrication of lysozyme bilayers in presence of ions can mimic biological protein absortion on inserted implants
30 DEC 2024 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
A research group stabilized bilayers of lysozyme protein molecules on hydrophilic and hydrophobic silicon surface from solution at room temperature to imitate the actual protein adsorption in living organisms. This will help in mimicking the real biological processes of ion-mediated protein adsorptions on inserted implants and biomaterials.
Lysozyme is a model protein that has four disulfide bonds and is found in human tears, sweat, milk, and saliva. On the other hand, ions are an integral part of the living body and are involved in multiple biological processes such as regulation of electrochemical potential, fluid-electrolyte equilibrium, extra-cellular acid-base equilibrium, muscle contraction and so on.
In this context, the introduction of implants inside a living body would undoubtedly lead to ion-mediated protein-surface interactions.
A group of scientists from Institute of Advanced Study in Science and Technology (IASST), Guwahati, an autonomous institute of North-East India under the Department of Science and Technology (DST), carried out fabrication of lysozyme bilayers in the presence of ions. It has led to ion-mediated lysozyme adsorption that can mimic the biological adsorption of proteins in a real living body.
The lysozyme bilayer was stabilised in the presence of mono-(Na+), di-(Ca2+) and trivalent (Y3+) ions consisting of a bottom layer embedded with lysozyme molecules favouring side-on orientation and an additional upper layer of molecules favouring the side-on or tilted orientation.
The reserachers have explained the mechanism of stabilization of bilayers of lysozyme on Si surface controlled via different ions interactions.
According to the group led by Dr. Sarathi Kundu, Associate Professor, along with Mr. Sanu Sarkar, a Senior Research Fellow, and Dr. Aditi Saikia, a post-doctorate fellow, the entire immobilization process of lysozyme bilayer on Si surfaces from the dissolved ions interacting with lysozyme molecules was realized primarily via modified hydrogen bonding, hydrophobic and electrostatic interactions in an ionic atmosphere.
The lysozyme-lysozyme interaction competing with the lysozyme-surface interaction in the ionic atmosphere leads to protein adsorption in its native globular form on the hydrophilic surface and with a little elongated structure on the hydrophobic surface. Bilayer film populated with more lysozyme molecules gives rise to a higher contact angle.
The stabilization of lysozyme bilayers by ions at room temperature will turn out to be helpful in mimicking the real biological processes of ion-mediated protein adsorptions on inserted implants and biomaterials. This research work was published in the New Journal of Chemistry under the reputed Royal Society of Chemistry.