Ministry of Science & Technology
Fabrication of lysozyme bilayers in presence of ions can mimic biological protein absortion on inserted implants
30 DEC 2024 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
A research group stabilized bilayers of lysozyme protein molecules on hydrophilic and hydrophobic silicon surface from solution at room temperature to imitate the actual protein adsorption in living organisms. This will help in mimicking the real biological processes of ion-mediated protein adsorptions on inserted implants and biomaterials.
Lysozyme is a model protein that has four disulfide bonds and is found in human tears, sweat, milk, and saliva. On the other hand, ions are an integral part of the living body and are involved in multiple biological processes such as regulation of electrochemical potential, fluid-electrolyte equilibrium, extra-cellular acid-base equilibrium, muscle contraction and so on.
In this context, the introduction of implants inside a living body would undoubtedly lead to ion-mediated protein-surface interactions.
A group of scientists from Institute of Advanced Study in Science and Technology (IASST), Guwahati, an autonomous institute of North-East India under the Department of Science and Technology (DST), carried out fabrication of lysozyme bilayers in the presence of ions. It has led to ion-mediated lysozyme adsorption that can mimic the biological adsorption of proteins in a real living body.
The lysozyme bilayer was stabilised in the presence of mono-(Na+), di-(Ca2+) and trivalent (Y3+) ions consisting of a bottom layer embedded with lysozyme molecules favouring side-on orientation and an additional upper layer of molecules favouring the side-on or tilted orientation.
The reserachers have explained the mechanism of stabilization of bilayers of lysozyme on Si surface controlled via different ions interactions.
According to the group led by Dr. Sarathi Kundu, Associate Professor, along with Mr. Sanu Sarkar, a Senior Research Fellow, and Dr. Aditi Saikia, a post-doctorate fellow, the entire immobilization process of lysozyme bilayer on Si surfaces from the dissolved ions interacting with lysozyme molecules was realized primarily via modified hydrogen bonding, hydrophobic and electrostatic interactions in an ionic atmosphere.
The lysozyme-lysozyme interaction competing with the lysozyme-surface interaction in the ionic atmosphere leads to protein adsorption in its native globular form on the hydrophilic surface and with a little elongated structure on the hydrophobic surface. Bilayer film populated with more lysozyme molecules gives rise to a higher contact angle.
The stabilization of lysozyme bilayers by ions at room temperature will turn out to be helpful in mimicking the real biological processes of ion-mediated protein adsorptions on inserted implants and biomaterials. This research work was published in the New Journal of Chemistry under the reputed Royal Society of Chemistry.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
آئنوں کی موجودگی میں لائسوزیم بائلیئرز کی تعمیر داخل شدہ امپلانٹس پر حیاتیاتی پروٹین جذب کی نقل کر سکتی ہے
30 DEC 2024 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
ایک تحقیقی گروپ نے ہائیڈرو فیلک اور ہائیڈرو فوبک سلیکان سطح پر حل سے لائیزوئزائم پروٹین مالیکیولز کی بائیلائرز کو کمرے کے درجہ حرارت پر مستحکم کیا تاکہ زندہ جانداروں میں پروٹین کی اصل جذب کی نقل کی جا سکے۔ یہ عمل آئنوں کی موجودگی میں پروٹین کی جذب کی حقیقی حیاتیاتی عمل کو نقل کرنے میں مدد دے گا، خاص طور پر ایمپلیمنٹس اور بایومٹریلز پر۔
لائیزوئزائم ایک ماڈل پروٹین ہے جس میں چار ڈسلفائیڈ بانڈز ہوتے ہیں اور یہ انسانوں کے آنکھوں کے آنسو، پسینہ، دودھ اور تھوک میں پایا جاتا ہے۔ دوسری طرف، آئن زندہ جسم کا ایک لازمی حصہ ہیں اور متعدد حیاتیاتی عملوں میں حصہ لیتے ہیں جیسے الیکٹروکیمیکل پوٹینشل کی ریگولیشن، سیال-الیکٹرولائٹ توازن، بیرونی سیلولر ایسڈ بیس توازن، پٹھوں کی سکڑن وغیرہ۔
اس پس منظر میں، زندہ جسم کے اندر ایمپلیمنٹس کا تعارف یقیناً آئنوں کی موجودگی میں پروٹین اور سطح کے تعاملات کا سبب بنے گا۔
گواہتی کے انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایڈوانسڈ اسٹڈیز ان سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی (آئی اے ایس ایس ٹی)کے سائنسدانوں کے ایک گروپ نے آئنوں کی موجودگی میں لائیزوئزائم بائیلائرز کی تیاری کی۔ اس سے آئنوں کی موجودگی میں لائیزوئزائم کی جذب کا عمل سامنے آیا، جو زندہ جسم میں پروٹین کی حیاتیاتی جذب کی نقل کر سکتا ہے۔
لائیزوئزائم بائیلائر کو مونو -(Na+)، ڈائی-(Ca2+) اور ٹری والینٹ (Y3+) آئنوں کی موجودگی میں مستحکم کیا گیا، جس میں نیچے کی تہہ لائیزوئزائم مالیکیولز سے بھرپور تھی جو سائیڈ آن آرینٹیشن کو ترجیح دیتی ہے اور ایک اضافی اوپر کی تہہ مالیکیولز کی تھی جو سائیڈ آن یا جھکاؤ کی حالت کو ترجیح دیتی ہے۔
محققین نے مختلف آئنوں کے تعاملات کے ذریعے سلیکان سطح پر لائیزوئزائم بائیلائرز کے استحکام کے میکانزم کو وضاحت سے بیان کیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر سارتھی کندو، ایسوسی ایٹ پروفیسر کی قیادت میں، مسٹر سانو سرکار، سینئر ریسرچ فیلو، اور ڈاکٹر آدیتی سائیکیا، پوسٹ ڈاکٹریٹ فیلو کے ساتھ، گروپ نے وضاحت دی کہ حل شدہ آئنوں کے ساتھ لائیزوئزائم مالیکیولز کے تعاملات کے ذریعے سلیکان سطح پر لائیزوئزائم بائیلائر کی مکمل گرفتاری کا عمل بنیادی طور پر ترمیم شدہ ہائیڈروجن بانڈنگ، ہائیڈروفوبک اور برقیاتی تعاملات کے ذریعے آئنوں کے ماحول میں مکمل ہوا۔
لائیزوئزائم-لائیزوئزائم کے تعاملات جو کہ لائیزوئزائم-سطح کے تعاملات کے ساتھ مقابلہ کرتے ہیں، آئنوں کے ماحول میں پروٹین کو اس کی قدرتی گلوبولر شکل میں ہائیڈرو فیلک سطح پر جذب ہونے کی اجازت دیتے ہیں اور ہائیڈرو فوبک سطح پر تھوڑی سی زیادہ لمبی ساخت کے ساتھ۔ لائیزوئزائم مالیکیولز سے زیادہ بھرے ہوئے بائیلائر فلم کا نتیجہ زیادہ رابطہ زاویہ کی صورت میں نکلتا ہے۔
کمرے کے درجہ حرارت پر آئنوں کے ذریعے لائیزوئزائم بائیلائرز کا استحکام ایمپلیمنٹس اور بایومٹریلز پر پروٹین کی جذب کی حقیقی حیاتیاتی عمل کی نقل کرنے میں مددگار ثابت ہوگا۔ یہ تحقیقی کام نیو جرنل آف کیمسٹری میں شائع ہوا، جو کہ روائل سوسائٹی آف کیمسٹری کا ایک معروف جریدہ ہے۔