Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Highlights Achievements made in the fight against Malaria and Cancer during his 117th ‘Mann ki Baat’ Address today
PM highlights 80% reduction in Malaria cases in India, credits Public Participation
“90% of Cancer patients now receive timely treatment thanks to Ayushman Bharat”
29 DEC 2024 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi highlighted achievements made in the fight against Malaria and Cancer in today's 117th episode of ‘Mann Ki Baat’. He remarked that these two achievements are attracting the attention of the world today.
Prime Minister stated, “Malaria has been a big challenge confronting humanity for four thousand years. Even at the time of Independence, it was one of our biggest health challenges. Malaria ranks third among all infectious diseases that kill children between one month and five years of age. Today, I can say with satisfaction that the countrymen have collectively, strongly fought this challenge.” He highlighted the report of the World Health Organization - WHO which mentions, “In India, there has been an 80 percent reduction in the number of malaria cases and deaths due to it between 2015 & 2023.”
Underscoring that this success has been achieved through everyone’s participation, Prime Minister credited everyone from every corner of India for becoming a part of this campaign. He especially mentioned the contribution of tea garden dwellers of Jorhat in Assam and people of the Kurukshetra district of Haryana for taking the war against Malaria more rapidly. He said, “In the tea gardens of Jorhat in Assam, malaria used to be a major cause of concern for people until four years ago. But when the tea garden dwellers united to eradicate it, they started getting success to a great extent. In this effort, they have made full use of technology as well as social media”. “Similarly, Kurukshetra district of Haryana has presented a very good model for controlling malaria. Here, public participation for monitoring Malaria has been quite successful. Through street plays and radio, emphasis was laid on messages which helped a lot in reducing the breeding of mosquitoes”, he further stated.
On the fight against cancer, Prime Minister commented about a study of the world-renowned Medical Journal Lancet which stated that the chances of starting cancer treatment on time in India have increased a lot.
Prime Minister emphasized the role of Ayushman Bharat Yojana in ensuring timely treatment of cancer patients within 30 days. He stated, “Because of this scheme, 90 percent of cancer patients have been able to start their treatment on time. This has happened because earlier, due to lack of money, poor patients used to shy away from getting tested for cancer and its treatment. Now, the Ayushman Bharat Yojana has become a big support for them. Now they are coming forward to get themselves treated”. “The Ayushman Bharat Yojana has reduced the financial problems in cancer treatment to a great extent”, he stated.
Link to 117th ‘Mann Ki Baat’ address:
Hindi II 117th edition of 'Mann Ki Baat' || 29th December 2024

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने अपने 117वें 'मन की बात' संबोधन में मलेरिया और कैंसर के खिलाफ लड़ाई में हासिल उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डाला
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत में मलेरिया के मामलों में 80 प्रतिशत की कमी आने का श्रेय जन भागीदारी को दिया
“आयुष्मान भारत की बदौलत अब 90 प्रतिशत कैंसर रोगियों को समय पर उपचार मिल रहा है”
29 DEC 2024 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज 'मन की बात' के 117वें एपिसोड में मलेरिया और कैंसर के खिलाफ लड़ाई में हासिल की गई उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि ये दोनों उपलब्धियां आज दुनिया का ध्यान आकर्षित कर रही हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "मलेरिया की बीमारी चार हजार वर्षों से मानवता के लिए एक बड़ी चुनौती रही है। आजादी के समय भी यह हमारी सबसे बड़ी स्वास्थ्य चुनौतियों में से एक थी। मलेरिया उन सभी संक्रामक रोगों में तीसरे स्थान पर है जो एक महीने से पांच साल की उम्र के बच्चों की जान लेते हैं। आज मैं संतोष के साथ कह सकता हूँ कि देशवासियों ने मिलकर इस चुनौती का डटकर मुकाबला किया है।" उन्होंने विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन-डब्ल्यूएचओ की रिपोर्ट का हवाला देते हुए कहा कि भारत में वर्ष 2015 और वर्ष 2023 के बीच मलेरिया के मामलों और इसके कारण होने वाली मौतों की संख्या में 80 प्रतिशत की कमी आई है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि यह सफलता सभी की भागीदारी से हासिल हुई है। उन्होंने भारत के हर कोने से इस अभियान का हिस्सा बनने के लिए सभी लोगों को श्रेय दिया। उन्होंने मलेरिया के खिलाफ लड़ाई को और तेज करने में असम के जोरहाट के चाय बागानों के निवासियों और हरियाणा के कुरुक्षेत्र जिले के लोगों के योगदान का विशेष रूप से उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा, “चार साल पहले तक असम के जोरहाट के चाय बागानों में मलेरिया लोगों के लिए चिंता का एक बड़ा कारण हुआ करता था। लेकिन जब चाय बागानों के निवासी इसे खत्म करने के लिए एकजुट हुए तो उन्हें काफी हद तक सफलता मिलने लगी। इस प्रयास में उन्होंने तकनीक के साथ-साथ सोशल मीडिया का भी पूरा इस्तेमाल किया है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि हरियाणा के कुरुक्षेत्र जिले ने भी मलेरिया पर नियंत्रण के लिए बहुत अच्छा मॉडल पेश किया है। यहां मलेरिया की निगरानी के लिए जनभागीदारी काफी सफल रही है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि नुक्कड़ नाटकों और रेडियो के माध्यम से संदेशों पर जोर दिया गया जिससे मच्छरों के प्रजनन को कम करने में काफी मदद मिली।
कैंसर के खिलाफ लड़ाई पर प्रधानमंत्री ने विश्व प्रसिद्ध मेडिकल जर्नल लैंसेट के एक अध्ययन का उल्लेख किया जिसमें कहा गया है कि भारत में समय पर कैंसर का इलाज शुरू होने की संभावना बहुत बढ़ गई है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कैंसर रोगियों को 30 दिनों के अंदर समय पर उपचार सुनिश्चित करने में आयुष्मान भारत योजना की भूमिका पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि इस योजना की वजह से 90 प्रतिशत कैंसर रोगी समय पर अपना इलाज शुरू कर पाए हैं। ऐसा इसलिए हुआ है क्योंकि पहले पैसे की कमी के कारण गरीब मरीज कैंसर की जांच और उसके इलाज से कतराते थे। अब आयुष्मान भारत योजना उनके लिए बड़ा सहारा बन गई है। अब वे अपना इलाज कराने के लिए आगे आ रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि आयुष्मान भारत योजना ने कैंसर के इलाज में होने वाली धन की कमी की समस्या का काफी हद तक हल कर दिया है।
117वें 'मन की बात' संबोधन का लिंक
हिंदी II 'मन की बात' का 117वां संस्करण || 29 दिसंबर 2024