Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Highlights Achievements made in the fight against Malaria and Cancer during his 117th ‘Mann ki Baat’ Address today
PM highlights 80% reduction in Malaria cases in India, credits Public Participation
“90% of Cancer patients now receive timely treatment thanks to Ayushman Bharat”
29 DEC 2024 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi highlighted achievements made in the fight against Malaria and Cancer in today's 117th episode of ‘Mann Ki Baat’. He remarked that these two achievements are attracting the attention of the world today.
Prime Minister stated, “Malaria has been a big challenge confronting humanity for four thousand years. Even at the time of Independence, it was one of our biggest health challenges. Malaria ranks third among all infectious diseases that kill children between one month and five years of age. Today, I can say with satisfaction that the countrymen have collectively, strongly fought this challenge.” He highlighted the report of the World Health Organization - WHO which mentions, “In India, there has been an 80 percent reduction in the number of malaria cases and deaths due to it between 2015 & 2023.”
Underscoring that this success has been achieved through everyone’s participation, Prime Minister credited everyone from every corner of India for becoming a part of this campaign. He especially mentioned the contribution of tea garden dwellers of Jorhat in Assam and people of the Kurukshetra district of Haryana for taking the war against Malaria more rapidly. He said, “In the tea gardens of Jorhat in Assam, malaria used to be a major cause of concern for people until four years ago. But when the tea garden dwellers united to eradicate it, they started getting success to a great extent. In this effort, they have made full use of technology as well as social media”. “Similarly, Kurukshetra district of Haryana has presented a very good model for controlling malaria. Here, public participation for monitoring Malaria has been quite successful. Through street plays and radio, emphasis was laid on messages which helped a lot in reducing the breeding of mosquitoes”, he further stated.
On the fight against cancer, Prime Minister commented about a study of the world-renowned Medical Journal Lancet which stated that the chances of starting cancer treatment on time in India have increased a lot.
Prime Minister emphasized the role of Ayushman Bharat Yojana in ensuring timely treatment of cancer patients within 30 days. He stated, “Because of this scheme, 90 percent of cancer patients have been able to start their treatment on time. This has happened because earlier, due to lack of money, poor patients used to shy away from getting tested for cancer and its treatment. Now, the Ayushman Bharat Yojana has become a big support for them. Now they are coming forward to get themselves treated”. “The Ayushman Bharat Yojana has reduced the financial problems in cancer treatment to a great extent”, he stated.
Link to 117th ‘Mann Ki Baat’ address:
Hindi II 117th edition of 'Mann Ki Baat' || 29th December 2024

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
हिवताप आणि कर्करोगाविरुद्धच्या यशस्वी लढ्याची पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदींनी ‘मन की बात’ च्या 117 व्या भागात केली प्रशंसा
29 DEC 2024 9:10PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी ‘मन की बात’ च्या आजच्या 117 व्या भागात हिवताप आणि कर्करोगाविरुद्धच्या लढ्यात देशाने मिळवलेल्या मोठ्या यशाची प्रशंसा केली. त्यांनी सांगितले की, या दोन क्षेत्रांमधील यश आज जगाचे लक्ष वेधून घेत आहे.
पंतप्रधान म्हणाले, “मलेरिया (हिवताप) हा गेल्या चार हजार वर्षांपासून मानवतेसमोरचे मोठे आव्हान ठरला आहे. एक महिना ते पाच वर्षे वयोगटातील मुलांच्या मृत्यूचे तिसऱ्या क्रमांकाचे मुख्य कारण म्हणजे मलेरिया. आज मला समाधानाने सांगता येत आहे कीदेशवासीयांनी एकत्रितपणे या आव्हानाचा समर्थपणे मुकाबला केला आहे.” त्यांनी जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेच्या ( डब्ल्यूएचओ-WHO) अहवालाचा उल्लेख करत पुढे सांगितले की, “2015 ते 2023 दरम्यान भारतात मलेरियाच्या रुग्णसंख्येत व मृत्यूंच्या प्रमाणात 80 टक्क्यांची घट झाली आहे.”
हे यश मिळवण्यासाठी देशातील कानाकोपऱ्यातून सर्वांनी दिलेल्या योगदानाचे पंतप्रधानांनी यावेळी कौतुक केले.
कर्करोग विरुद्धच्या लढ्याबाबत पंतप्रधानांनी प्रसिद्ध वैद्यकीय नियतकालिक लॅन्सेटच्या अभ्यासाचा उल्लेख केला. या नियतकालिकामध्ये असे नमूद करण्यात आले आहे की, भारतात कर्करोगावरील उपचार वेळेत सुरू होण्याच्या शक्यतेत मोठ्या प्रमाणात वाढ झाली आहे.
कर्करोगाच्या रुग्णांना 30 दिवसांच्या आत उपचार मिळवून देण्यात आयुष्मान भारत योजनेचे महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान असल्याचे पंतप्रधानांनी अधोरेखित केले. ते म्हणाले की, “या योजनेमुळे 90 टक्के कर्करोग रुग्णांना वेळेवर उपचार सुरू करता आले आहेत. पूर्वी पैसे नसल्यामुळे गरीब रुग्ण कर्करोगाची चाचणी व उपचार टाळत असत. आता आयुष्मान भारत योजना त्यांच्यासाठी मोठा आधार ठरली आहे. त्यामुळे ते पुढे येऊन उपचार करून घेत आहेत.”