Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and New & Renewable Energy, Shri Pralhad Joshi visited Agartala from 28th to 29th December 2024 and attended multiple programs
Shri Joshi has accorded approval on principle to the state government’s proposal to set up a regional office of FCI at Agartala
Shri Pralhad Joshi reviewed the performance and implementation of key central schemes in Tripura including food grain storage, distribution, Pradhan Mantri Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana and PM KUSUM
PM KUSUM & MNRE initiatives led to the successful implementation of double cropping, and double income for the farmers
Modi government has extended this free ration scheme till December 31, 2028
PM Surya Ghar Yojana: with central subsidy and a concessional loan at 7%, consumers can start saving money immediately
29 DEC 2024 6:46PM by PIB Agartala
New Delhi/Agartala: December 29, 2024: Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and New & Renewable Energy, Shri Pralhad Joshi visited Agartala from 28th to 29th December 2024 to attend multiple programs. His visit to Agartala has been a fruitful one.
During his visit to the state, the Minister visited the Food Corporation of India (FCI) office and the state godown on 28th December, where he took stock of the current situation, particularly in terms of food grain storage and distribution.
Later, he had a meeting with Chief Minister Shri Dr. Manik Saha and other officials to review the performance and implementation of key central schemes in Tripura.
Union Minister Shri Joshi also carried out detailed review of the FCI, Central Warehousing Corporation (CWC), and the implementation of MNRE schemes, like Pradhan Mantri Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana and PM KUSUM.
In these meetings, the discussions focused on addressing challenges and identifying solutions to enhance the implementation of these crucial programs in the state.
In the meeting, Union Minister Shri Joshi has accorded approval on principle to the state government’s proposal to set up a regional office of FCI at Agartala. This was resolved that for this upcoming FCI regional office, State govt shall identify land for this purpose.
Today, on 29th morning Union Minister Shri Joshi paid a divine Darshan of Maa Tripura Sundari, and thereafter he listened to PM Modi Ji's Mann ki Baat program at Chandrapur Colony higher secondary school at Chandrapur under Matabari in Gomati district.
Later in the day, the Minister visited Charilam village to oversee a centrally sponsored renewable energy project taken up by the Tripura Renewable Energy Development Agency (TREDA) for the farmers and also reviewed the implementation MNRE schemes.
During the review of MNRE activities in the area, the Minister said 27 SPV Pumps covering 54 acres of land under PM- KUSUM Scheme (Component B) and 35 LED based SPV Street Lighting Systems under MNRE Scheme have been installed. He added that these initiatives have led to the successful implementation of double cropping, resulting in double income for the farmers.
Union Minister Shri Joshi said that the Government of India has recently approved a Private Enterprise Guarantee (PEG) scheme for enhancing storage space in North Eastern States. With this initiative, FCI aims to double its storage capacity in Tripura by constructing additional capacity of 70,000 MT in a two years' time period.
He said today, India is providing free food grains to 81 crore people under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana, which is twice the population of the European Union. Under the scheme rice, wheat and coarse grains are being provided at free of cost to state identified beneficiaries as per local need. Modi government has extended this free ration scheme till December 31, 2028.
In the last 5-years under Decentralised Procurement mode, around 1.2 lakh MT Rice of MSP value Rs 360 cr has been procured in Tripura state benefitting around 94,000 farmers.
Recently, Central government has also extended the universal supply of fortified rice enriched with essential micronutrients such as iron, folic acid, and vitamin B12 under all government welfare schemes, including the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana, Integrated Child Development Services and PM POSHAN from July 2024 until December 2028. In year 2023-24, around 1.75 lakh MT Fortified rice was lifted/distributed under various welfare schemes in Tripura.
One Nation, One Ration Card plan has been implemented by all 36 States/UTs, across the country to benefit the migrant labourers, Shri Joshi said, adding that the beneficiaries are empowered to lift their entitled foodgrain from any Fair Price Shop of their choice, anywhere in the country.
He said in Tripura, total Portability Transactions under ONORC are 18.74 lakh and 100% ration cards have been seeded with Aadhar and all FPSs are ePOS enabled, averting leakage.
To protect the interest of the consumers in the country, the Strengthening of Consumer Commissions scheme is being implemented by the Department of Consumer Affairs. The Central Government has been providing financial assistance to the State Governments under the scheme to supplement the efforts of the State Governments In this, total funds released since inception to Tripura state is Rs. 3.65 cr.
To control price volatility, the Minister has underlined that the government maintains an onion buffer under the Price Stabilisation Fund. To make the disposal cost effective and efficient, for the first time, transportation of onions from Nashik to major destinations including Guwahati in the North-Eastern region have been carried out by rail.
He said the Union Ministry also provide grants in aid to States/ UTs for awareness generation amongst consumers about rights, under which, Rs. 40 lakh was released to Tripura in 2023-24.
Referring to the achievements in Renewable energy sector, the Minister said India has reached a significant milestone, with the country's total renewable energy capacity reaching 214 GW. India is on-track to achieve 500 GW capacity by 2030 with initiatives like National Green Hydrogen Mission, PM-KUSUM PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana, and PLI schemes for solar PV modules.
Minister Joshi also urged to undertake initiatives to spread public awareness about PM Surya Ghar Yojana. He said the electricity tariff for domestic consumers in Tripura is around Rs. 5 per unit for usage above 200 units. With the MNRE subsidy and a concessional loan at 7%, consumers can start saving money immediately.
The cost of power purchase for Tripura DISCOM exceeds Rs. 5 per unit, as most of the power comes from gas-based plants. Installing solar power will reduce reliance on this high-cost energy and also help meet the RPO.
Shri Joshi has lauded initiatives of the state government in the sector, saying that Tripura has made good progress in the renewable energy sector. Before 2018, a total of 2.5 MW of electricity was generated through solar energy. In the last 6.5 years, the BJP-led govt in Tripura has increased the generation 10 times to more than 20.5 MW now.
Minister Joshi expressed confidence towards ever-enhancing collaboration with the state government, and said “Through our joint efforts, we will ensure better opportunities for the people of Tripura”.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने 28 से 29 दिसंबर 2024 तक अगरतला का दौरा किया और कई कार्यक्रमों में भाग लिया
श्री जोशी ने अगरतला में एफसीआई का एक क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय स्थापित करने के राज्य सरकार के प्रस्ताव को सैद्धांतिक मंजूरी दी
श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने त्रिपुरा में खाद्यान्न भंडारण, वितरण, प्रधानमंत्री सूर्य घर मुफ्त बिजली योजना और पीएम कुसुम सहित प्रमुख केंद्रीय योजनाओं के प्रदर्शन और कार्यान्वयन की समीक्षा की।
पीएम कुसुम और एमएनआरई पहल के कारण दोहरी फसल का सफल कार्यान्वयन हुआ और किसानों की आय दोगुनी हुई
मोदी सरकार ने इस मुफ्त राशन योजना को 31 दिसंबर 2028 तक बढ़ाया
पीएम सूर्य घर योजना: केंद्रीय सब्सिडी और 7% पर रियायती ऋण की मदद से उपभोक्ता तुरंत पैसा बचाना शुरू कर सकते हैं
29 DEC 2024 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
नई दिल्ली/अगरतला: 29 दिसंबर, 2024: केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने कई कार्यक्रमों में शामिल होने के लिए 28 से 29 दिसंबर 2024 तक अगरतला का दौरा किया। उनकी अगरतला यात्रा बेहद सार्थक रही।
राज्य की अपनी यात्रा के दौरान, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने 28 दिसंबर को भारतीय खाद्य निगम (एफसीआई) कार्यालय और राज्य गोदाम का दौरा किया, जहां उन्होंने वर्तमान स्थिति, खासकर खाद्यान्न भंडारण और वितरण के संदर्भ में स्थिति का जायजा लिया।
बाद में, उन्होंने त्रिपुरा में प्रमुख केंद्रीय योजनाओं के प्रदर्शन और उनके कार्यान्वयन की समीक्षा के लिए मुख्यमंत्री श्री डॉ. माणिक साहा और अन्य अधिकारियों के साथ बैठक की।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जोशी ने एफसीआई, सेंट्रल वेयरहाउसिंग कॉरपोरेशन (सीडब्ल्यूसी) और प्रधानमंत्री सूर्य घर मुफ्त बिजली योजना और पीएम कुसुम जैसी एमएनआरई योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन की भी विस्तृत समीक्षा की।
इन बैठकों में, राज्य में इन महत्वपूर्ण कार्यक्रमों के कार्यान्वयन को बढ़ाने के लिए चुनौतियों का समाधान करने और समाधानों की पहचान करने पर चर्चा हुई।
बैठक में केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जोशी ने अगरतला में एफसीआई के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय स्थापित करने के राज्य सरकार के प्रस्ताव को भी सैद्धांतिक मंजूरी दी। इस दौरान यह फैसला भी लिया गया कि इस आगामी एफसीआई क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय के लिए, राज्य सरकार इस मकसद के लिए भूमि की पहचान करेगी।
आज 29 दिसंबर की सुबह केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जोशी ने मां त्रिपुरा सुंदरी के दिव्य दर्शन किये और इसके बाद उन्होंने गोमती जिले के माताबारी अंतर्गत चंद्रपुर कॉलोनी उच्चतर माध्यमिक विद्यालय, चंद्रपुर में प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के मन की बात कार्यक्रम को सुना।
बाद में दिन में, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने किसानों के लिए त्रिपुरा नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा विकास एजेंसी (टीआरईडीए) द्वारा शुरू की गई केंद्र प्रायोजित नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा परियोजना की देखरेख के लिए चारिलम गांव का दौरा किया और एमएनआरई योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन की भी समीक्षा की।
क्षेत्र में एमएनआरई गतिविधियों की समीक्षा के दौरान, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि पीएम-कुसुम योजना (घटक बी) के तहत 54 एकड़ भूमि को कवर करने वाले 27 एसपीवी पंप और एमएनआरई योजना के तहत 35 एलईडी आधारित एसपीवी स्ट्रीट लाइटिंग सिस्टम स्थापित किए गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इन पहलों की मदद से दोहरी फसल का सफल कार्यान्वयन हुआ है, जिसके नतीजतन किसानों को दोगुनी आय हुई है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जोशी ने कहा कि भारत सरकार ने हाल ही में पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में भंडारण स्थान बढ़ाने के लिए एक निजी उद्यम गारंटी (पीईजी) योजना को मंजूरी दी है। इस पहल के साथ, एफसीआई का लक्ष्य दो साल की अवधि में 70,000 मीट्रिक टन की अतिरिक्त क्षमता का निर्माण करके त्रिपुरा में अपनी भंडारण क्षमता को दोगुना करना है।
उन्होंने कहा कि आज भारत प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना के तहत 81 करोड़ लोगों को मुफ्त अनाज उपलब्ध करा रहा है, जो यूरोपीय संघ की आबादी से दोगुना है। इस योजना के तहत राज्य के चिन्हित लाभार्थियों को स्थानीय आवश्यकता के अनुसार चावल, गेहूं एवं मोटा अनाज निशुल्क उपलब्ध कराया जा रहा है। मोदी सरकार ने इस मुफ्त राशन योजना को 31 दिसंबर 2028 तक बढ़ा दिया है।
विकेंद्रीकृत खरीद मोड के तहत पिछले 5 सालों में, त्रिपुरा राज्य में 360 करोड़ रुपये के एमएसपी मूल्य का करीब 1.2 लाख मीट्रिक टन चावल खरीदा गया है, जिससे लगभग 94,000 किसान लाभान्वित हुए हैं।
हाल ही में, केंद्र सरकार ने प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना, एकीकृत बाल विकास सेवाओं और पीएम पोषण सहित सभी सरकारी कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के तहत आयरन, फोलिक एसिड और विटामिन बी 12 जैसे आवश्यक सूक्ष्म पोषक तत्वों से भरपूर फोर्टिफाइड चावल की सार्वभौमिक आपूर्ति को भी जुलाई 2024 से दिसंबर 2028 तक बढ़ा दिया है। वर्ष 2023-24 में, त्रिपुरा में विभिन्न कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के तहत लगभग 1.75 लाख मीट्रिक टन फोर्टिफाइड चावल उठाया/वितरित किया गया।
श्री जोशी ने कहा कि प्रवासी मजदूरों को लाभ पहुंचाने के लिए देश भर के सभी 36 राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों द्वारा एक राष्ट्र, एक राशन कार्ड योजना लागू की गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि लाभार्थियों को देश में कहीं भी अपनी पसंद की किसी भी उचित मूल्य की दुकान से अपने हक का खाद्यान्न लेने का अधिकार है।
उन्होंने कहा कि त्रिपुरा में, ओएनओआरसी के तहत कुल पोर्टेबिलिटी लेनदेन 18.74 लाख हैं और 100% राशन कार्डों को आधार से जोड़ा गया है और सभी एफपीएस ईपीओएस सक्षम हैं, जिससे किसी भी तरह की खामी को रोका जा सकता है।
देश में उपभोक्ताओं के हितों की रक्षा के लिए उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग द्वारा उपभोक्ता आयोग सुदृढ़ीकरण योजना क्रियान्वित की जा रही है। केंद्र सरकार राज्य सरकारों के प्रयासों को पूरा करने की योजना के तहत राज्य सरकारों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान कर रही है, इसमें त्रिपुरा राज्य को स्थापना के बाद से जारी की गई कुल धनराशि 3.65 करोड़ रुपए है।
मूल्य अस्थिरता को नियंत्रित करने के लिए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार मूल्य स्थिरीकरण कोष के तहत प्याज बफर बनाए रखती है। निपटान लागत को प्रभावी और कुशल बनाने के लिए पहली बार, नासिक से उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र में गुवाहाटी सहित प्रमुख स्थानों तक प्याज का परिवहन रेल द्वारा किया गया है।
उन्होंने कहा कि केंद्रीय मंत्रालय उपभोक्ताओं के बीच अधिकारों के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को सहायता अनुदान भी प्रदान करता है, जिसके तहत रु. 2023-24 में त्रिपुरा को 40 लाख रुपये जारी किए गए।
नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में उपलब्धियों का उल्लेख करते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत ने एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर हासिल किया है और देश की कुल नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता 214 गीगावॉट तक पहुंच गई है। राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन, पीएम-कुसुम पीएम सूर्य घर मुफ्त बिजली योजना और सौर पीवी मॉड्यूल जैसी पहलों के साथ 500 गीगावॉट क्षमता हासिल करने की राह पर है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री जोशी ने पीएम सूर्य घर योजना के बारे में जन जागरूकता फैलाने की पहल करने का भी आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि त्रिपुरा में घरेलू उपभोक्ताओं के लिए बिजली शुल्क 200 यूनिट से अधिक उपयोग के लिए लगभग 5 रु. प्रति यूनिट है। एमएनआरई सब्सिडी और 7% पर रियायती ऋण के साथ, उपभोक्ता तुरंत पैसा बचाना शुरू कर सकते हैं।
त्रिपुरा डिस्कॉम के लिए बिजली खरीद की लागत 5 रुपये प्रति यूनिट से अधिक है, क्योंकि अधिकांश बिजली गैस आधारित संयंत्रों से आती है। सौर ऊर्जा स्थापित करने से उच्च लागत वाली ऊर्जा पर निर्भरता कम होगी और आरपीओ को पूरा करने में भी मदद मिलेगी।
श्री जोशी ने इस क्षेत्र में राज्य सरकार के प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि त्रिपुरा ने नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में अच्छी प्रगति की है। 2018 से पहले सौर ऊर्जा से कुल 2.5 मेगावाट बिजली पैदा होती थी। पिछले 6.5 वर्षों में, त्रिपुरा में भाजपा के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार में उत्पादन 10 गुना बढ़कर अब 20.5 मेगावाट से अधिक हो गया है।
श्री जोशी ने राज्य सरकार के साथ लगातार बढ़ते सहयोग के प्रति विश्वास व्यक्त किया और कहा, "हमारे संयुक्त प्रयासों के ज़रिए, हम त्रिपुरा के लोगों के लिए बेहतर अवसर सुनिश्चित करेंगे"।