Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr Jitendra Singh chairs the DISHA meeting at Ramban on Sunday
29 DEC 2024 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh chaired the District Development Coordination and Monitoring Committee Meeting (DISHA) here today in the office of Deputy Commissioner to review the status of ongoing projects and public welfare schemes. Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Jitendra Singh called for maximising awareness at the local level about the salient features of the schemes, namely PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijili Yojana, PM Vishwakarma Yojana and Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana, with focus on providing health coverage to all senior citizens aged 70 years and above.
He said the former has twin objectives of providing free electricity to households by facilitating the installation of rooftop solar panels, and incentivising the beneficiaries to sell surplus power.
Underscoring the importance of PM Vishwakarma Yojana, Dr Jitendra Singh said that it aims to uplift individuals skilled in various traditional crafts, thereby preserving India’s rich cultural heritage. He said the initiative is also aimed at improving the quality and reach of handicraft products as well as ensuring that craftspersons are integrated with the domestic and global value chains.
The Minister directed the officials and PRIs to work in close coordination for effective implementation of the schemes related to water, electricity, housing and other civic amenities. He said all out efforts must be made for ensuring ease of living for inhabitants of far-flung areas of the district. Dr Singh stated that that the government is taking more steps to improve the educational infrastructure and medical facilities for the local populace.
The DISHA meting was attended by DDC, Chairperson, Dr Shamshad Shan, MLA, Ramban, Sh. Arjun Singh Raju, Deputy Commissioner, Ramban, Sh. Baseer-Ul-Haq Chaudhary, DDC Councillors, and SSP, Sh. Kulbir Singh, ADDC, Sh. Roshan Lal, ADC, Sh. Varunjeet Singh Charak, ACR, Sh. S. Harpal Singh and CPO Dr. Shakeeb Ahmed Rather.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने रविवार को रामबन में दिशा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
29 DEC 2024 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने आज यहां उपायुक्त कार्यालय में जिला विकास समन्वय एवं निगरानी समिति (दिशा) की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की, जिसमें वर्तमान में चल रही परियोजनाओं एवं जन कल्याणकारी योजनाओं की स्थिति की समीक्षा की गई। इस अवसर पर डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने स्थानीय स्तर पर योजनाओं की मुख्य विशेषताओं के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने का आह्वान किया, जैसे प्रधानमंत्री सूर्य घर मुफ्त बिजली योजना, प्रधानमंत्री विश्वकर्मा योजना और आयुष्मान भारत प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना। जन आरोग्य योजना का उद्देश्य 70 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के सभी वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को स्वास्थ्य कवरेज प्रदान करना है।
उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री सूर्य घर मुफ्त बिजली योजना के दो उद्देश्य हैं: छत पर सौर पैनल लगाने की सुविधा देकर घरों को मुफ्त बिजली प्रदान करना और लाभार्थियों को अधिशेष बिजली बेचने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना।
प्रधानमंत्री विश्वकर्मा योजना के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि इसका उद्देश्य विभिन्न पारंपरिक शिल्पों में कुशल व्यक्तियों का उत्थान करना है, इससे भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत को भी संरक्षित किया जा सकेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इस पहल का उद्देश्य हस्तशिल्प उत्पादों की गुणवत्ता और पहुंच में सुधार लाना है, साथ ही यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि शिल्पकार घरेलू और वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं के साथ एकीकृत हों।
मंत्री ने अधिकारियों और पीआरआई को पानी, बिजली, आवास और अन्य नागरिक सुविधाओं से संबंधित योजनाओं के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए निकट समन्वय में काम करने का निर्देश दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि जिले के दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों के निवासियों के लिए जीवन यापन में आसानी को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए हर संभव प्रयास किए जाने चाहिए। डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि सरकार स्थानीय लोगों के लिए शैक्षिक अवसंरचना और चिकित्सा सुविधाओं में सुधार के लिए कई कदम उठा रही है।
दिशा बैठक में डीडीसी अध्यक्ष डॉ. शमशाद शान, विधायक, रामबन, श्री अर्जुन सिंह राजू, उपायुक्त, रामबन, श्री बसीर-उल-हक चौधरी, डीडीसी पार्षद और एसएसपी, श्री कुलबीर सिंह, एडीडीसी, श्री रोशन लाल, एडीसी, श्री वरुणजीत सिंह चरक, एसीआर, श्री एस. हरपाल सिंह और सीपीओ डॉ. शकीब अहमद राथर शामिल हुए।