Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr Jitendra Singh chairs the DISHA meeting at Ramban on Sunday
29 DEC 2024 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh chaired the District Development Coordination and Monitoring Committee Meeting (DISHA) here today in the office of Deputy Commissioner to review the status of ongoing projects and public welfare schemes. Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Jitendra Singh called for maximising awareness at the local level about the salient features of the schemes, namely PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijili Yojana, PM Vishwakarma Yojana and Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana, with focus on providing health coverage to all senior citizens aged 70 years and above.
He said the former has twin objectives of providing free electricity to households by facilitating the installation of rooftop solar panels, and incentivising the beneficiaries to sell surplus power.
Underscoring the importance of PM Vishwakarma Yojana, Dr Jitendra Singh said that it aims to uplift individuals skilled in various traditional crafts, thereby preserving India’s rich cultural heritage. He said the initiative is also aimed at improving the quality and reach of handicraft products as well as ensuring that craftspersons are integrated with the domestic and global value chains.
The Minister directed the officials and PRIs to work in close coordination for effective implementation of the schemes related to water, electricity, housing and other civic amenities. He said all out efforts must be made for ensuring ease of living for inhabitants of far-flung areas of the district. Dr Singh stated that that the government is taking more steps to improve the educational infrastructure and medical facilities for the local populace.
The DISHA meting was attended by DDC, Chairperson, Dr Shamshad Shan, MLA, Ramban, Sh. Arjun Singh Raju, Deputy Commissioner, Ramban, Sh. Baseer-Ul-Haq Chaudhary, DDC Councillors, and SSP, Sh. Kulbir Singh, ADDC, Sh. Roshan Lal, ADC, Sh. Varunjeet Singh Charak, ACR, Sh. S. Harpal Singh and CPO Dr. Shakeeb Ahmed Rather.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اتوار کےروز رامبن میں دیشا میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
29 DEC 2024 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج ڈپٹی کمشنر کے دفتر میں ڈسٹرکٹ ڈیولپمنٹ کوآرڈینیشن اینڈ مانیٹرنگ کمیٹی (ڈی آئی ایس ایچ اے) کی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی، جس میں جاری پروجیکٹوں اور عوامی بہبود کی اسکیموں کی صورت حال کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔ اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اسکیموں کی اہم خصوصیات جیسے پردھان منتری سوریہ گھر مفت بجلی یوجنا، پردھان منتری وشوکرما یوجنا اور آیوشمان بھارت پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا کے بارے میں مقامی سطح پر بیداری بڑھانے پر زور دیا۔ جن آروگیہ یوجنا کا مقصد 70 سال یا اس سے زیادہ عمر کے تمام بزرگ شہریوں کو صحت کے لیےتحفظ فراہم کرنا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ پردھان منتری سوریہ گھر مفت بجلی یوجنا کے دو مقاصد ہیں، چھتوں پر سولر پینل کی تنصیب کی سہولت فراہم کرکے گھرانوں کو مفت بجلی فراہم کرنا اور مستفدین کو اضافی بجلی فروخت کرنے کی ترغیب دینا۔
پردھان منتری وشوکرما یوجنا کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئےڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اس کا مقصد مختلف روایتی دستکاریوں میں ہنر مند افراد کو تیار کرنا ہے، اس سے ہندوستان کے شاندار ثقافتی ورثے کو بھی محفوظ رکھا جاسکے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس اقدام کا مقصد دستکاری کی مصنوعات کے معیار اور رسائی کو بہتر بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ کاری گر ملکی اور عالمی ویلیو چینز کے ساتھ مربوط ہوں۔
وزیرموصوف نے پانی، بجلی، رہائش اور دیگر شہری سہولیات سے متعلق اسکیموں کے موثر نفاذ کے لیے حکام اور پی آر آئیز کو قریبی تال میل سے کام کرنے کی ہدایت دی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ضلع کے دور دراز علاقوں کے مکینوں کے لیے زندگی میں آسانی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ہر ممکن کوشش کی جائے گی۔ ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کہا کہ حکومت مقامی لوگوں کے لیے تعلیمی بنیادی ڈھانچے اور طبی سہولیات کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کر رہی ہے۔
دیشا میٹنگ میں ڈی ڈی سی کے صدر ڈاکٹر شمشاد شان، ایم ایل اے، رامبن، جناب ارجن سنگھ راجو، ڈپٹی کمشنر، رامبن، جناب بصیر الحق چودھری، ڈی ڈی سی کونسلر اور ایس ایس پی،جناب کلبیر سنگھ، اے ڈی ڈی سی، جناب روشن لال، اے ڈی سی، جناب ورن جیت سنگھ چرک، اے سی آر، جناب ایس۔ ہرپال سنگھ اور سی پی او ڈاکٹر شکیب احمد راتھر نے شرکت کی۔