Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr Jitendra Singh chairs the DISHA meeting at Ramban on Sunday
29 DEC 2024 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh chaired the District Development Coordination and Monitoring Committee Meeting (DISHA) here today in the office of Deputy Commissioner to review the status of ongoing projects and public welfare schemes. Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Jitendra Singh called for maximising awareness at the local level about the salient features of the schemes, namely PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijili Yojana, PM Vishwakarma Yojana and Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana, with focus on providing health coverage to all senior citizens aged 70 years and above.
He said the former has twin objectives of providing free electricity to households by facilitating the installation of rooftop solar panels, and incentivising the beneficiaries to sell surplus power.
Underscoring the importance of PM Vishwakarma Yojana, Dr Jitendra Singh said that it aims to uplift individuals skilled in various traditional crafts, thereby preserving India’s rich cultural heritage. He said the initiative is also aimed at improving the quality and reach of handicraft products as well as ensuring that craftspersons are integrated with the domestic and global value chains.
The Minister directed the officials and PRIs to work in close coordination for effective implementation of the schemes related to water, electricity, housing and other civic amenities. He said all out efforts must be made for ensuring ease of living for inhabitants of far-flung areas of the district. Dr Singh stated that that the government is taking more steps to improve the educational infrastructure and medical facilities for the local populace.
The DISHA meting was attended by DDC, Chairperson, Dr Shamshad Shan, MLA, Ramban, Sh. Arjun Singh Raju, Deputy Commissioner, Ramban, Sh. Baseer-Ul-Haq Chaudhary, DDC Councillors, and SSP, Sh. Kulbir Singh, ADDC, Sh. Roshan Lal, ADC, Sh. Varunjeet Singh Charak, ACR, Sh. S. Harpal Singh and CPO Dr. Shakeeb Ahmed Rather.

பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
ராம்பானில் திஷா கூட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தலைமை வகித்தார்
29 DEC 2024 6:54PM by PIB Chennai
ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரின் ராம்பனில் தற்போது நடைபெற்று வரும் திட்டங்களின் நிலை குறித்து ஆய்வு செய்வதற்காக துணை ஆணையர் அலுவலகத்தில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற மாவட்ட வளர்ச்சி ஒருங்கிணைப்பு, கண்காணிப்புக் குழு கூட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தலைமை வகித்தார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், 70 வயது அதற்கு மேற்பட்ட அனைத்து மூத்த குடிமக்களுக்கு சுகாதாரப் பாதுகாப்பு வழங்கும் திட்டம், பிரதமரின் சக்தி வீடுகள் திட்டம், பிரதமர் விஸ்வகர்மா திட்டம், ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் திட்டம் போன்றவை குறித்து விழிப்புணர்வை அதிகரிக்க வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
பிரதமரின் விஸ்வகர்மா திட்டத்தின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை சுட்டிக் காட்டிய டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், பல்வேறு பாரம்பரிய கைவினைகளில் நிபுணத்துவம் பெற்ற தனிநபர்களை மேம்படுத்துவதை இது நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது என்றார்.
குடிநீர், மின்சாரம், வீட்டுவசதி, பிற வசதிகள் தொடர்பான திட்டங்களை திறம்பட செயல்படுத்த அதிகாரிகள், ஊரக உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகள் நெருக்கமாக ஒருங்கிணைந்து செயல்பட வேண்டும் என்று அமைச்சர் அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
திஷா கூட்டத்தில் பல்வேறு துறை அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.