بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
نیشنل میری ٹائم ہیریٹیج کمپلیکس کے ساتھ لوتھل واقع گجرات میری ٹائم ہیریٹیج کا عالمی مرکز بنے گا: سربانند سونووال
مرکزی وزراء سربانند سونووال اور ڈاکٹر من سکھ مانڈویہ نے گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ بھوپیندر پٹیل کے ساتھ گجرات کے لوتھل میں نیشنل میری ٹائم ہیریٹیج کمپلیکس کی پیش رفت کا مشترکہ جائزہ لیا
وزراء نے آئی این ایس نشنک، لوتھل جیٹی واک وے اور میوزیم بلاک کا دورہ کیا
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت ساگرمالا پروگرام کے تحت ہندوستان کی سمندری میراث سامنے لانے کے لیے نیشنل میری ٹائم ہیریٹیج کمپلیکس تیار کر رہی ہے
28 DEC 2024 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال، محنت اور روزگار اور نوجوانوں کے امور کے وزیر ڈاکٹر من سکھ مانڈویہ اور گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب بھوپیندر پٹیل نے ہفتہ کو گجرات کے لوتھل میں نیشنل میری ٹائم ہیریٹیج کمپلیکس کی پیش رفت کا مشترکہ جائزہ لیا۔
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت، ساگرمالا پروگرام کے تحت نیشنل میری ٹائم ہیریٹیج کمپلیکس تیار کر رہی ہے، جو ایک عالمی معیار کی سہولت ہے جو قدیم سے جدید دور تک ہندوستان کے سمندری ورثے کی نمائش کرے گی اور بیداری پھیلانے اور بین الاقوامی سیاحوں کو راغب کرنے کے لیے جدید ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ایک اختراعی "تعلیمی و تفریحیطریقہ اپنائے گی۔
لوتھل 2400 قبل مسیح کا قدیم وادی سندھ کی تہذیب کا ایک ممتاز شہر ہے اور اپنے جدید ڈاک یارڈ، فروغ پزیر تجارت اور مالا بنانے کی مشہور صنعت کے لیے تاریخی اہمیت رکھتا ہے۔ ماہرین آثار قدیمہ کے ذریعہ دریافت کردہ مہریں، اوزار اور مٹی کے برتن جیسے نمونے ایک بھرپور ثقافتی اور معاشی تاریخ کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں جو اسے ہڑپہ تہذیب کا ایک اہم مقام بناتا ہے۔
وزراء نے بشمول آئی این ایس نشانک، لوتھل جیٹی واک وے اور میوزیم بلاک پروجیکٹ کے اہم مقامات کا دورہ کیا ۔ انہوں نے آن سائٹ ورکرز کے ساتھ بھی بات چیت کی تاکہ ان کو درپیش چیلنجوں اور اب تک کی گئی پیش رفت کو سمجھ سکیں۔ جناب سونووال نے سول انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی میں حاصل کیے گئے اہم سنگ میلوں پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔
مقامی شمولیت اور قومی ورثے کو بڑھانا
جائزے کا ایک کلیدی فوکس پراجیکٹ کی ترقی میں مقامی کمیونٹیز کا انضمام تھا۔ اس موقع پر جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا كہ "ہم اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں کہ كمپلیكس کو وقت پر اور اعلیٰ معیار کے مطابق مکمل کیا جائے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ سیاحت کو فروغ دے گا، سمندری تعلیم کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم مہیا کرے گا اور ہندوستان کی سمندری برادری اور عالمی صنعت کے درمیان تعاون کو فروغ دے گا۔ یہ ہندوستان کو ایک اہم سمندری ملک بنانے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
پروجیکٹ کے سماجی-اقتصادی اثرات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا كہ "یہ پروجیکٹ روزگار پیدا کرے گا، مہارت کی ترقی کو فروغ دے گا اور گجرات کے نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنائے گا۔ یہ ایک قومی اہمیت کا منصوبہ ہے جو سمندری شعبے میں ترقی اور سیکھنے کے زبردست مواقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی دور اندیش قیادت نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا ہے کہ ہندوستان ملک کی ہمہ جہت ترقی کی راہ پر گامزن ہے اور یہ کہ لوگ ہندوستان کی ترقی کی کہانی کا ثمر حاصل کریں۔
كمپلیكس اقتصادی اور تعلیمی ترقی کے ساتھ ثقافتی اور تاریخی اہمیت کو ہم آہنگ کرتے ہوئے ہندوستان کی سمندری میراث کا سنگ بنیاد بننے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ فیز 1 اے کا 65 فیصد حصہ مکمل ہونے کے ساتھ ہی یہ منصوبہ اپنی ٹائم لائن کو پورا کرنے اور سمندری ورثے کے عالمی نشان کے طور پر اپنے آپ کو قائم کرنے کے راستے پر ہے۔
سربانند سونووال نے کہا كہ "وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی متحرک قیادت میں، حکومت نیشنل میری ٹائم ہیریٹیج کمپلیکس کو وقت پر اور اعلیٰ ترین معیار کے ساتھ مکمل کرنے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔" یہ منصوبہ سیاحت کو فروغ دے گا، سمندری تعلیم کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم ہوگا اور یہ ہندوستان کی سمندری برادری اور عالمی سمندری صنعت کے درمیان زیادہ سے زیادہ تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
حکومت ہند نیشنل میری ٹائم ہیریٹیج کمپلیکس کی کامیابی کے لیے اپنے عزم پر ثابت قدم ہے جس سے گجرات کی سیاحتی معیشت کو فروغ ملے گا اور عالمی سطح پر سمندری رہنما کے طور پر ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کو مستحکم ہوگی۔ساگرمالا پروگرام کے تحت عالمی معیار کی منزل کے طور پر ڈیزائن پر تیار اس كمپلیكس کا مقصد ہندوستان کی بحری کامیابیوں اور ثقافتی روابط کو انٹرایکٹو نمائشوں، جدید ترین نمائشوں، اور دل چسپ کہانی سنانے کے ذریعے ظاہر کرنا ہے۔
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت، وزارت دفاع (بحریہ اور کوسٹ گارڈ)، حکومت گجرات، معروف معمار حفیظ کنٹریکٹر، اور ٹاٹا پروجیکٹس لمیٹڈ کے سینئر حکام جائزہ لینے میں شامل تھے۔

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
“Lothal to become Global Hub for Maritime Heritage with National Maritime Heritage Complex”: Sarbananda Sonowal
Union Ministers Shri Sarbananda Sonowal along with Dr Mansukh Mandaviya and Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendra Patel made a joint review to assess the progress of National Maritime Heritage Complex (NMHC) at Lothal, Gujarat.
Ministers visit INS Nishank, Lothal Jetty Walkway, and Museum Block
Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways is developing NMHC under the Sagarmala Programme, to showcase India’s Maritime Legacy
28 DEC 2024 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal along with the Minister of Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya and the Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel made a joint review to assess the progress of the National Maritime Heritage Complex (NMHC) in Lothal, Gujarat, on Saturday.
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways, under Sagarmala Programme is developing the National Maritime Heritage Complex, a world-class facility which will showcase India’s maritime heritage from ancient to modern times, adopting an innovative edutainment” approach using cutting-edge technology to spread awareness and attract international tourists.
Lothal, a prominent city of the ancient Indus Valley Civilisation dating back to 2400 BCE, holds historical significance for its advanced dockyard, thriving trade, and renowned bead-making industry. Artifacts such as seals, tools, and pottery unearthed by archaeologists reveal a rich cultural and economic history, making it a pivotal site of the Harappan civilisation.
The Ministers toured key project landmarks, including INS Nishank, the Lothal Jetty Walkway, and the Museum Block. They also interacted with onsite workers to understand their challenges being faced and progress made so far. Shri Sonowal expressed satisfaction with the significant milestones achieved in civil infrastructure development, noting that the project is advancing on schedule.
Boosting Local Involvement and National Heritage
A key focus of the review was the integration of local communities into the project’s development. Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, We are committed to ensuring that the NMHC is completed on time and to the highest standards. This project will boost tourism, provide a platform for maritime education, and foster collaboration between India’s maritime community and the global industry. It is a crucial step toward making India a leading maritime nation.”
Highlighting the socio-economic impact of the project, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, This project will create employment, foster skill development, and empower the youth of Gujarat. The NMHC is a project of national importance, offering tremendous opportunities for growth and learning in the maritime sector. The visionary leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi ji has ensured that India remains on course towards all round development of the country and that the people reap the fruit of India’s developmental story.”
The NMHC is poised to become a cornerstone of India’s maritime legacy, harmonising cultural and historical significance with economic and educational development. With 65 per cent of Phase 1A already completed, the project is on track to meet its timeline and establish itself as a global beacon of maritime heritage.
“Under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, the government is committed to ensuring the National Maritime Heritage Complex (NMHC) is completed on time and to the highest standards," said Sarbananda Sonowal. “The project will boost tourism, provide a platform for maritime education, and foster greater collaboration between India’s maritime community and the global maritime industry. This is a crucial step toward realising the vision of making India a leading maritime nation - boosting the effort led by Shri Modi ji towards transforming India into becoming an Atmanirbhar Bharat by 2047,” the Union Minister added.
The Government of India remains steadfast in its commitment to the success of the NMHC, which is expected to boost Gujarat’s tourism economy and solidify India’s position as a maritime leader on the world stage.
The National Maritime Heritage Complex (NMHC) in Lothal, Gujarat, is set to become an international tourist hotspot, celebrating India’s rich maritime legacy. Spanning from ancient civilisations to modern times, the complex will use a unique blend of education and entertainment, incorporating the latest technology to immerse visitors in the country’s maritime history.
Designed as a world-class destination under the Sagarmala Programme, NMHC aims to showcase India's naval achievements and cultural connections through interactive exhibits, state-of-the-art displays, and engaging storytelling. This initiative is poised to not only preserve India’s maritime heritage but also to attract global tourists and foster a deeper appreciation of its historical significance.
Senior officials of the Ministry of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways, the Ministry of Defence (Navy and Coast Guard), the Government of Gujarat, renowned architect Hafeez Contractor, and Tata Projects Ltd have participated in the review.