Ministry of Defence
CURTAIN RAISER: INDIAN NAVY TO SHOWCASE OPERATIONAL DEMONSTRATION AT RK BEACH, VISAKHAPATNAM
28 DEC 2024 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy is set to dazzle the citizens of Andhra Pradesh with a grand Operational Demonstration on 04 Jan 25, at the picturesque RK Beach, Visakhapatnam. The Hon'ble Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh, Shri. N Chandrababu Naidu, has kindly consented to be the Chief Guest for this signature naval event, which would be hosted by Vice Admiral Rajesh Pendharkar, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Naval Command. Towards preparations, Joint Site Survey and Coordination Meetings are being undertaken by officials from the Eastern Naval Command (ENC), State Government and City Administration.
This annual Flag Ship outreach programme reflects the Eastern Naval Command’s commitment to fostering a strong bond with the people of Andhra Pradesh and demonstrating the Indian Navy’s unwavering readiness to safeguard the nation’s maritime interests. The Operational Demonstration will showcase the Indian Navy’s cutting edge capabilities through an exciting and neatly choreographed array of activities, including demonstrations by Warships, Submarines, Aircraft, Naval Band and the Marine Commandos (MARCOS).
Highlights of the event this time includes high speed manoeuvers by warships of various types, flying operations by fighters and fixed wing maritime aircraft as well as various types of helicopters, demonstration of amphibious assault, live slithering operations and Combat Free Fall by Marine Commandos. The event would also feature a unique Horn Pipe Dance by the Sea Cadets Corps from Visakhapatnam and the Beating Retreat Ceremony by the ENC band.
Rehearsals Schedule: Preliminary rehearsals are scheduled for 28 and 29 Dec 24 with the Final rehearsals scheduled on 02 Jan 25 to ensure the event’s flawless execution on 04 January 25. The public is cordially invited to witness the rehearsals on these dates at RK Beach.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
సన్నాహకం: విశాఖ ఆర్ కే బీచ్ లో ప్రదర్శన నిర్వహించనున్న భారత నావికా దళం
28 DEC 2024 11:30AM by PIB Hyderabad
కళ్లు చెదిరే ప్రదర్శనతో ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ ప్రజలను మంత్రముగ్ధులను చేయడానికి భారత నావికా దళం సిద్ధమైంది. వచ్చే జనవరి 4న విశాఖలోని అందమైన ఆర్కే బీచ్ లో ఈ ప్రదర్శన జరగబోతోంది. తూర్పు నౌకాదళ కమాండ్ ఫ్లాగ్ ఆఫీసర్ కమాండింగ్ ఇన్ చీఫ్ వైస్ అడ్మిరల్ రాజేశ్ పెంధార్కర్ నేతృత్వంలో జరగనున్న ఈ ప్రతిష్ఠాత్మక నావికా దళ కార్యక్రమానికి ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ ముఖ్యమంత్రి శ్రీ నారా చంద్రబాబు నాయుడు ముఖ్య అతిథిగా హాజరవుతారు. ఏర్పాట్లలో భాగంగా తూర్పు నౌకాదళ కమాండ్ (ఈఎన్ సీ), రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వ, నగర పాలనాధికారులు సంయుక్త ప్రాదేశిక సర్వే, సమన్వయ సమావేశాలు నిర్వహిస్తున్నారు.
ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ ప్రజలతో బలమైన అనుబంధాన్ని పెంపొందించుకోవడంలోనూ, దేశ సముద్ర ప్రయోజనాల పరిరక్షణలోనూ భారత నావికాదళ అచంచలమైన సన్నద్ధతను ప్రతిష్ఠాత్మకమైన ఈ వార్షిక కార్యక్రమం ప్రతిబింబిస్తుంది. ఉత్తేజకరంగా, చక్కగా తీర్చిదిద్ది రూపొందించిన వరుస కార్యక్రమాల ద్వారా భారత నావికా దళ అత్యాధునిక సామర్థ్యాలను ఇది ప్రదర్శిస్తుంది. యుద్ధనౌకలు, జలాంతర్గాములు, ఎయిర్ క్రాఫ్టులు, నావికా దళ బ్యాండ్, సముద్ర కమాండోల (మార్కోస్) ప్రదర్శనలు ఇందులో ఉంటాయి.
వివిధ రకాల యుద్ధనౌకల వేగవంతమైన విన్యాసాలు.. ఫైటర్లు, సముద్ర గస్తీ విమానాలు (ఫిక్స్డ్ వింగ్ మారిటైమ్ ఎయిర్ క్రాఫ్ట్), అలాగే వివిధ రకాల హెలికాప్టర్ల వాయు విన్యాసాలు.. సముద్ర, భౌగోళిక దాడుల సామర్థ్య ప్రదర్శన, హెలికాప్టర్ల నుంచి కార్య క్షేత్రంలోకి దళాలను ప్రవేశపెట్టే ప్రదర్శన (షిల్తరింగ్ యాక్టివిటీ), ప్రతిఘటన ఎదురవకుండా కార్యక్షేత్రంలోకి సముద్ర కమాండోల ప్రవేశం ఈ కార్యక్రమంలోని ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు. విశాఖపట్నం సముద్ర కేడెట్ల ప్రత్యేకమైన హార్న్ పైప్ డాన్స్, ఈఎన్ సీ బ్యాండ్ బీటింగ్ రీట్రీట్ కార్యక్రమం కూడా ఉంటాయి.
రిహార్సల్స్ షెడ్యూలు: డిసెంబర్ 28, 29 తేదీల్లో ప్రాథమిక రిహార్సల్, జనవరి 2న తుది రిహార్సల్ జరగనున్నాయి. ఆర్కే బీచ్ లో ఈ రోజుల్లో జరిగే రిహార్సల్స్ ను వీక్షించడానికి ప్రజలను సాదరంగా ఆహ్వానిస్తున్నారు.