Ministry of Defence
INS SARVEKSHAK ARRIVES AT PORT LOUIS
27 DEC 2024 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
INS Sarvekshak arrived at Port Louis, Mauritius on 26 Dec 24 to undertake Joint Hydrographic Survey. On arrival, the ship. was received by Shri Anurag Srivastava, High Commissioner of India to Mauritius, Capt CG Binoop, Commandant, Mauritius National Coastguard and other military and civil dignitaries. A preliminary survey coordination meeting was held with the Hydrographic Survey Unit of Mauritius.
INS Sarvekshak will engage with Mauritian authorities through technical knowledge exchange, professional interactions and training sessions on hydrography. This crucial survey will enable Mauritius to develop maritime infrastructure, resource management and coastal development planning. The extant visit highlights strong maritime partnership between India and Mauritius, reflecting shared commitment to regional development and deeper bilateral cooperation in line with the GoI’s vision of SAGAR (Security And Growth for All in the Region).
(2)PBM9.jpg)
(1)CIIH.jpg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
आयएनएस सर्वेक्षक पोर्ट लुईस येथे दाखल
27 DEC 2024 7:37PM by PIB Mumbai
संयुक्त जल सर्वेक्षण करण्यासाठी आयएनएस सर्वेक्षक मॉरिशसमधल्या पोर्ट लुईस येथे 26 डिसेंबर 24 रोजी दाखल झाले. जहाजाचे आगमन झाल्यावर, मॉरिशसमधील भारताचे उच्चायुक्त अनुराग श्रीवास्तव, कॅप्टन सीजी बिनूप, कमांडंट, मॉरिशस नॅशनल कोस्टगार्ड आणि इतर लष्करी आणि नागरी मान्यवरांनी जहाजाचे स्वागत केले. मॉरिशसच्या जल सर्वेक्षण युनिटसोबत प्राथमिक सर्वेक्षण समन्वय बैठक झाली.
आयएनएस सर्वेक्षक मॉरिशसच्या अधिकाऱ्यांसोबत तांत्रिक ज्ञानाचे आदानप्रदान करेल, व्यावसायिक संवाद आणि जलसर्वेक्षणावरील प्रशिक्षण सत्रांचे आयोजन करेल. हे महत्त्वपूर्ण सर्वेक्षण मॉरिशसला सागरी पायाभूत सुविधा, संसाधन व्यवस्थापन आणि किनारपट्टी विकास नियोजन विकसित करण्यास सक्षम करेल. या भेटीमुळे भारत आणि मॉरिशस यांच्यातील मजबूत सागरी भागीदारी अधोरेखित झाली आहे, जी प्रादेशिक विकासासाठी सामायिक वचनबद्धता आणि भारत सरकारच्या सागर (SAGAR हिंद महासागर संलग्न प्रदेशातील सर्वांसाठी सुरक्षा आणि विकास ) दृष्टिकोनानुसार सखोल द्विपक्षीय सहकार्य प्रतिबिंबित करते.
(2)PBM9.jpg)
(1)CIIH.jpg)