Ministry of Defence
INS SARVEKSHAK ARRIVES AT PORT LOUIS
27 DEC 2024 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
INS Sarvekshak arrived at Port Louis, Mauritius on 26 Dec 24 to undertake Joint Hydrographic Survey. On arrival, the ship. was received by Shri Anurag Srivastava, High Commissioner of India to Mauritius, Capt CG Binoop, Commandant, Mauritius National Coastguard and other military and civil dignitaries. A preliminary survey coordination meeting was held with the Hydrographic Survey Unit of Mauritius.
INS Sarvekshak will engage with Mauritian authorities through technical knowledge exchange, professional interactions and training sessions on hydrography. This crucial survey will enable Mauritius to develop maritime infrastructure, resource management and coastal development planning. The extant visit highlights strong maritime partnership between India and Mauritius, reflecting shared commitment to regional development and deeper bilateral cooperation in line with the GoI’s vision of SAGAR (Security And Growth for All in the Region).
(2)PBM9.jpg)
(1)CIIH.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आईएनएस सर्वेक्षक पोर्ट लुइस पहुंचा
27 DEC 2024 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
आईएनएस सर्वेक्षक संयुक्त जलीय सर्वेक्षण करने के लिए 26 दिसंबर 2024 को पोर्ट लुइस, मॉरीशस पहुंचा। जहाज के पहुंचने पर श्री अनुराग श्रीवास्तव, मॉरीशस में भारत के उच्चायुक्त, कैप्टन सीजी बिनूप, मॉरीशस नेशनल कोस्टगार्ड के कमांडेंट और अन्य सैन्य एवं नागरिक गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने उसकी अगवानी की। मॉरीशस के जलीय सर्वेक्षण यूनिट के साथ एक प्रारंभिक सर्वेक्षण समन्वय बैठक आयोजित की गई।
आईएनएस सर्वेक्षक तकनीकी ज्ञान आदान-प्रदान, पेशेवर बातचीत और जलीय सर्वेक्षण पर प्रशिक्षण सत्रों के माध्यम से मॉरीशस के अधिकारियों के साथ संलग्न होगा। यह महत्वपूर्ण सर्वेक्षण मॉरीशस को समुद्री अवसंरचना, संसाधन प्रबंधन एवं तटीय विकास योजना विकसित करने में सक्षम बनाएगा। वर्तमान यात्रा भारत और मॉरीशस के बीच मजबूत समुद्री साझेदारी पर प्रकाश डालती है, जो क्षेत्रीय विकास के लिए साझा प्रतिबद्धता एवं भारत सरकार के सागर (क्षेत्र में सभी के लिए सुरक्षा और विकास) के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप गहरे द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को दर्शाती है।
(2)PBM9.jpg)
(1)CIIH.jpg)