Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT signs MoU with private company ‘boat’ to help startups
27 DEC 2024 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) has entered into a strategic alliance with boAt, an Indian company in audio and wearables market. This collaboration aims to foster innovation and provide tailored support to DPIIT recognised Startups including startups in D2C and manufacturing domains.
The key features of this mutual partnership includes: curate dedicated program(s)/ initiative(s) for mentoring startups, innovators and entrepreneurs, provide resources, guidance, and support for different milestones such as prototype development, and offer connections and insights for international expansion, wherever applicable and feasible.
Speaking on the ocassion, Joint Secretary Startup India, Shri Sanjiv, said, “This endeavour will be instrumental in equipping our startups with the best expertise and enormous resources to raise the bar of efficiency while contributing to India’s vision of becoming a hub for world-class manufacturing and entrepreneurship. By connecting startups with industry tycoons like boAt, we aim to foster innovation, enhance product development, and support the establishment of globally competitive brands.”
Lauding the partnership, Mr. Aman Gupta, Co-founder of boAt, revealed; “This partnership with DPIIT reflects our commitment in the 'Make in India' initiative. By joining hands with the government, we are poised to nurture a thriving ecosystem for product startups, innovators, and entrepreneurs. ”

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
डीपीआईआईटी ने स्टार्टअप्स की मदद के लिए निजी कंपनी 'बोट' के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
27 DEC 2024 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
उद्योग संवर्धन और आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) ने ऑडियो और वियरेबल्स बाजार में एक भारतीय कंपनी बोट के साथ एक रणनीतिक गठबंधन में प्रवेश किया है। इस सहयोग का उद्देश्य नवाचार को प्रोत्साहन देना और डी2सी व मैन्युफैक्चरिंग डोमेन में स्टार्टअप सहित डीपीआईआईटी मान्यता प्राप्त स्टार्टअप को अनुरूप सहायता प्रदान करना है।
इस आपसी साझेदारी की प्रमुख विशेषताओं में स्टार्टअप्स, इनोवेटर्स और उद्यमियों को सलाह देने के लिए समर्पित कार्यक्रम/ पहलों को तैयार करना, प्रोटोटाइप विकास जैसे विभिन्न मील के पत्थर के लिए संसाधन, मार्गदर्शन और सहयोग प्रदान करना, और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विस्तार के लिए, जहां भी लागू और व्यवहार्य हो, कनेक्शन और अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान करना शामिल हैं।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, स्टार्टअप इंडिया के संयुक्त सचिव, श्री संजीव ने कहा, "यह प्रयास हमारे स्टार्टअप को सर्वोत्तम विशेषज्ञता और विशाल संसाधनों से लैस करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा, साथ ही दक्षता के स्तर को ऊपर उठाने के साथ-साथ दुनिया के लिए वर्ग विनिर्माण और उद्यमिता का एक केंद्र बनने के भारत के दृष्टिकोण में योगदान देगा। स्टार्टअप्स को बोट जैसे उद्योग दिग्गजों के साथ जोड़कर, हमारा लक्ष्य नवाचार को बढ़ावा देना, उत्पाद विकास को बढ़ाना और विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी ब्रांडों की स्थापना का सहयोग करना है”।
साझेदारी की सराहना करते हुए, बोट के सह-संस्थापक श्री अमन गुप्ता ने कहा; डीपीआईआईटी के साथ यह साझेदारी 'मेक इन इंडिया' पहल में हमारी प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है। सरकार के साथ हाथ मिलाकर, हम उत्पाद स्टार्टअप, नवाचारियों और उद्यमियों के लिए एक संपन्न इकोसिस्टम का पोषण करने के लिए तैयार हैं।